Stacy v. Department of Correction - Whistleblower Retaliation
[…] 6. The complainant did not establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondents retaliated against him for his transmittal of information to the Auditors.

V. Order

The complaint is dismissed.

____________________________
Hon. Jon P. FitzGerald
Presiding Human Rights Referee

C:
Mr. Joseph E. Stacy
State of Connecticut Department of Correction c/o Commissioner Theresa Lantz
Ms. Lori Krajniak, Major
Ms. Michelle Jenkins, Lt.
Mr. Duane Kelley, Captain
Ms. Idette Thompson, Lt.
Mr. Wayne Valade, Captain
Mr. George Wezner, Warden
Joseph A. Jordano, Esq.


1 § 4-61dd(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large state contract, may transmit all facts and information in his possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts."

2 For surveys of judicial decisions on temporal proximity see Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities ex rel. Jayantha Mather v. State of Connecticut, Department of Transportation, CHRO #9810116, pp. 43-44, April 19, 2001 and Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities ex rel.