Saunders v. City of Norwalk, Board of Ed., Final Decision
[…] Therefore, I reject Respondent’s reason of Mr. McGrath having been the most qualified because he possessed PPT and SPED experience, that he possessed computer scheduling experience and that Mr. Saunders was too general in his responses during the interview.
For all of the foregoing reasons, I find that the Complainant has met their burdens of proving a prima facie case and proving Respondent’s reasons to be false. Therefore, Respondent is liable for race, age, and color discrimination against the Complainant.
VI Damages and Relief
Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-86(b), the Presiding Referee has the authority "to order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay". The Connecticut Supreme Court has further stated that "the victim of a discriminatory practice is to be accorded his rightful place in the employment scheme, that is he has a right to be restored to the position he would have attained absent the unlawful discrimination…such an order for relief