Saksena v. CT,Dep't of Revenue Services, Memo of Decision
[…] Evening Sentinel v. National Organization for Women, 168 Conn. 26, 35 n.5 (1978); see also State of Connecticut v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 211 Conn. 464, 470 (1989) (while federal law provides guidance, it "defines the beginning and not the end of our approach on the subject"). The definitions of "disability" in the ADA and FEPA—and its interpretative case law—differ significantly, and it is appropriate to look to the provisions of the more protective state law to determine if the complainant was disabled.

According to General Statutes §46a-51(15), the term "physically disabled" refers to "any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes from illness. . . ." See also §1-1. The definition of physical disability under FEPA encompasses greater latitude and ensures more protection than the ADA definition; thus, its application has led to a different result than the federal definition.