Saksena v. CT,Dep't of Revenue Services, Memo of Decision
[…] In fact, the respondent’s willingness to provide other accommodations further demonstrates that the respondent did not intentionally seek to drive the complainant from his position. Accordingly, his constructive discharge claim lacks merit.

  1. Failure to reinstate

Although the complainant did not allege or argue that the respondent’s failure to reinstate him was a discriminatory act, he did provide extensive testimony on his unsuccessful efforts to return to DRS. I will address this matter summarily.

According to General Statutes §5-248(f), "[a]ny agency may reinstate, without examination, any employee who has resigned in good standing and has withdrawn his resignation within one year to positions in classes in which he has attained permanent status." (Emphasis added.) By June 1998, the complainant felt ready to return to work and even to report to McKellar.