Saksena v. CT,Dep't of Revenue Services, Memo of Decision
[…] Conway v. City of Hartford, the only Connecticut decision attempting to define "mental disorder" as it is used in FEPA, addressed the question of whether gender dysphoria (transsexualism) is a mental disorder. According to the Conway decision,

General Statutes §46a-60(a)(1) does not provide a definition of "mental disorder," nor do the definition sections of the General Statutes, namely General Statutes §§1-1 et seq. . . . The term mental disorder is, however, defined in General Statutes §17a-540 . . . . General Statutes §17a-540 reads," ‘Persons with a mental illness’ means those children and adults who are suffering from one or more mental disorders as defined in the most recent edition of [DSM]." See also Canning v.