Payton v. DMHAS - 0220394, Ruling Re: R's Motion to Dismiss
[…] A party seeking to challenge the legal sufficiency of any prayer for relief may do so by filing a motion to strike. The complaint is to be construed in favor of the complainant and a claim for relief may be stricken only if the relief sought could not be legally awarded. Trimachi v. Connecticut Workers Compensation Committee, 2000 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1548, *4 citing Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Connn. 296, 325 (1998).
In Caldor, Inc. v. Thorton, 191 Conn. 336 (1983), our Supreme Court found that General Statutes § 53-303e was unconstitutional because its use of "Sabbath" violated the Establishment Clauses. At that time the statute provided, in part, that "[n]o person who states that a particular day of the week is observed as his Sabbath may be required by his employer to work on such day." The court noted that it "cannot construe the term 'Sabbath,' as utilized in § 53-303e(b), as synonomous [sic] solely with 'day of rest' and therefore devoid of religious overtones."