Payton v. DMHAS - 0220394, Ruling Re: R's Motion to Dismiss
[…] (Emphasis added.) Note that the connector is "complainant or commission", not "both the commission and the complainant …." Thus, for example, a case could be dismissed for the complainant's failure to appear at a duly noticed conference or hearing, regardless of whether the commission appeared and regardless of its institutional interests.
The commission next errs in its implication that if this or any case is dismissed the commission loses its opportunity to vindicate the public interest. The General Statutes and the commission's own regulations again provide otherwise. General Statutes § 46a-54 provides in part that "[t]he commission shall have the following powers and duties: … (8) to receive, initiate as provided in section 46a-82, investigate and mediate discriminatory practice complaints …." See also Section 46a-54-39a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (effective November 4, 2002) and Section 46a-54-51 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (effective January 1, 1993 to November 3, 2002).