McWeeny v. City of Hartford et al - 0410314, Final Decision
[…] Section 46a-82(a) provides in part that: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 46a-68, may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission."
"Discriminatory practice" and "person" are defined in General Statutes § 46a-51. Section 46a-51 provides in relevant part that: "As used in section 4a-60a and this chapter: …(8) 'Discriminatory practice' means a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, subsection (a) of section 46a-80, or sections 46a-81b to 46a-81o, inclusive; … (14) 'Person' means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and the state and all political subdivisions and agencies thereof; …."
Thus, for purposes of this complaint, the complainant is aggrieved under § 46a-82(a) if the respondents engaged in conduct that violated § 46a-60(a)(1).