Kennedy v. ECSU, Final Decision
[…] In addition, the worksharing agreement between the commission and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") requires the commission to investigate Title VII allegations. (CHRO Ex. 96.) This public hearing and decision are part of that mandated investigation.

b.

The commission and the complainant argued that the respondent's conduct violated federal anti-discrimination laws, i.e., Title VII and the Rehabilitation Act and, therefore, violated § 46a-58(a). Section 46a-58(a) converts a violation of federal law into a violation of state law only in those instances in which the discriminatory practice is based "on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability." Learning disability is not included in this list. Under Connecticut law, a learning disability is separate and distinct from a physical and mental disabilities.