Kennedy v. ECSU, Final Decision
[…] The evidence presented did not establish that a discriminatory animus motivated Carter's decision not to renew the complainant's contract. Also, as previously discussed, the complainant did not establish that the respondent's stated reason, lack of evidence of quality, was untrue.

C. Section 46a-58(a)
1.
a.

The commission and the complainant argued that the respondent violated Title VII and the Rehabilitation Act, and that the commission can prosecute violations of the federal laws pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-58(a). The respondent argued that the commission lacks subject matter jurisdiction over federal statutory claims. Section 46a-58(a) provides that "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability." For the reasons set forth, I conclude that violations of such federal laws could constitute a violation of § 46a-58(a) and that the commission is statutorily authorized to prosecute violations of § 46a-58(a).

First, P. A. 03-154 provides that: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or workable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." Section 46a-58(a) plainly and unambiguously makes a "deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States" a "violation of this section". Nor would it be an unworkable result for a violation of federal laws to be a violation of this section; rather, such a result would be consistent with the historic remedial purposes of this chapter.