Gilmore v. City of Waterbury - Final Decision
[…] his position but for the discrimination of the Respondents. A commencement date
of November 22, 1994, would normally be appropriate in my view, but in light of
the 2-1/2 year delay in finalizing this decision through no fault of the
Respondents, such a time frame appears unreasonable to me.
Therefore, I award 10% compound interest of the back pay award of $49,499, with
such interest commencing its run on February 6, 1996.
VI. ATTORNEY’S FEES:Complainant seeks an award of attorney’s fees predicated
on the claim that such fees are authorized in “this” case pursuant to C.G.S.
§ 46a-86(c) which reads in pertinent part that“in addition to any other
action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited
by section ……. 46a-64c, the presiding officer shall determine the damage
suffered by the Complainant, which damage shall include … and shall allow
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Emphasis added).
In his Ruling on the Merits the Hearing Officer, the Hon. Ruben Acosta, found
Respondents’ actions to violate C.G.S. § 46a-64c(a)(9) among other
provisions. Such a finding is binding on me at this juncture and is dispositive