Dwyer v. Yale University - Memorandum of Decision
[…] FF 48; R. Ex. 22.

I find that the Complainant suffers from the mental disability of Gender Identity Disorder pursuant to DSM-IV, and therefore, under state law, she belongs in a protected class due to her mental disability. FF 4.

Whether the Complainant belongs to a protected class because of her "sex."

Under Both CFEPA and Title VII

Sex discrimination is prohibited. See General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1). In addition, General Statutes §46a-51(17) reads: "'Discrimination on the basis of sex' includes but is not limited to discrimination related to pregnancy, child-bearing capacity, sterilization, fertility or related medical conditions."