Dwyer v. Yale University - Memorandum of Decision
[…] This is discussed further infra, pgs. 55 and 62.

Whether the Complainant belongs to a protected class because of her "sexual orientation" or "perceived sexual orientation."

Under CFEPA

Section 46a-81a provides in pertinent part: "'sexual orientation means having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a history of such preference or being identified with such preference . . .."

Also, section 46a-81c provides in pertinent part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer . . . to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against [her] in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation . . .."

The Complainant belongs to the protected class of sexual orientation by virtue of being a homosexual. FF 3. She testified that she was a homosexual when her name was Neil Eckels and that it was known by Respondent that she was a homosexual.