Dwyer v. Yale University - Memorandum of Decision
[…] The Complainant shall be paid the lost wages she incurred when she transferred from the pantry worker position at ESM on February 23, 2002 to the rounds position at Davenport, less all mitigation. The Respondent is found not to have discriminated, retaliated or aided and abetted discrimination against the Complainant for the lost promotions, demotions, poor evaluations, being placed on probation, failure to accommodate, and the suspension and termination.

Damages

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-86(b), the Presiding Referee has the authority "to order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay." The Connecticut Supreme Court has further stated that "the victim of a discriminatory practice is to be accorded his rightful place in the employment scheme, that is he has a right to be restored to the position he would have attained absent the unlawful discrimination…such an order for relief