Dwyer v. Yale University - Memorandum of Decision
[…] Tr. 397-99; FF 1, 2. Also, pursuant to Price Waterhouse and Smith, the Complainant belongs to the protected class of sex, because she alleged harassment by her co-workers that included comments about her feminine characteristics and appearance and lack of masculinity. This is discussed further infra, pgs. 55 and 62.

Whether the Complainant belongs to a protected class because of her "sexual orientation" or "perceived sexual orientation."

Under CFEPA

Section 46a-81a provides in pertinent part: "'sexual orientation means having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a history of such preference or being identified with such preference . . .."