Dwyer v. Yale University - Memorandum of Decision
[…] CHRO, supra, 237 Conn. 225 (1996). Once the Complainant proves a prima facie case of discrimination based on disability, the same burden shifting analysis mentioned in the previous paragraph above applies.

Analysis of Protected Classes

To establish the first element of a prima facie case, the Complainant must prove she belongs to a protected class. The Complainant has alleged she belongs to the protected classes of sex, sexual orientation (actual and perceived), mental disability and having previously opposed discriminatory conduct. General Statutes § 46a-58(a) states in pertinent part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of …color, race, sex … or physical disability."