Clements v Town of Brookfield, Final Decision and Orders
[…] For the reasons hereinafter set forth, I find merit in all of the Respondent’s contentions, which individually and/or collectively require the same result, namely the dismissal of the complaints.
IV. ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION:
The April 24, 1997 Complaint Alleging Wrongful Termination:
A. Jurisdiction:
C.G.S. § 46a-82(e) is unambiguously clear in providing that "any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred eighty days (180) days after the alleged act of discrimination." That this statutory requirement is jurisdictional has been reaffirmed just recently by the Connecticut Appellate Court in Williams v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 54 Conn. App. 251 (1999).