Carla Bray-Faulks v. The Hartford Financial Services Group -- Ruling re: Motion to Dismiss
[…] The relevant statutes are General Statutes §§ 46a-82e(a), 46a-84(a) and 46a-84(b). Section 46a-82e(a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of sections 46a-83 and 46a-84 with respect to a complaint before the commission, the jurisdiction of the commission over such complaint shall be retained."

Section 46a-84(a) provides that "[i]f the investigator fails to eliminate a discriminatory practice complained of pursuant to section 46a-82 within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause, he shall, within ten days, certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director of the commission and to the Attorney General." Section 46a-84(b) then provides in relevant part that "[u]pon certification of the complaint, the executive director of the commission or his designee shall appoint a hearing officer, hearing adjudicator or human rights referee to act as a presiding officer to hear the complaint …." (Pursuant to