Carla Bray-Faulks v. The Hartford Financial Services Group -- Ruling re: Motion to Dismiss
[…] Taylor v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 48 Conn. Sup. 410, 419 (2004) citing Millward Brown, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 73 Conn. App. 757, 765, 811 A.2d 717 (2002) and Rayhall v. Akim Co., 263 Conn. 328, 339, 819 A.2d 803 (2003).

B. Whether to dismiss the complainant in its entirety

The respondent raises two arguments in its motion to dismiss. The respondent first argues that the complaint should be dismissed in its entirety due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the investigator did not comply with § 46a-83(f). Section 46a-83(f) provides that "[u]pon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint."

According to the respondent, § 46a-83(f) requires an investigator to attempt to eliminate the alleged discriminatory practice by conference, conciliation and persuasion subsequent to a finding of reasonable cause and prior to the certification of the complaint.