Carla Bray-Faulks v. The Hartford Financial Services Group -- Ruling re: Motion to Dismiss
[…] Based on the respondent's affidavit, I also conclude that the investigator in this case did not make the required attempt at conciliation.

However, a review of the applicable statutes also establishes that the failure of an investigator to attempt "conference, conciliation and persuasion" does not result in the commission's loss of subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint. The relevant statutes are General Statutes §§ 46a-82e(a), 46a-84(a) and 46a-84(b). Section 46a-82e(a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of sections 46a-83 and 46a-84 with respect to a complaint before the commission, the jurisdiction of the commission over such complaint shall be retained."