Aguiar v. Frenzelli, 9850105 - Re: Setting aside Default after Judgment
[…] (FF 35.)

In addition, despite notice and opportunity to be heard at the hearing in damages, the respondents did not take the opportunity to attend the hearing. (FF 33.)

c. Commission’s own failure at the investigatory stage to comply with its own timeframes

The respondents claim that had the commission completed its investigation in a timelier manner they would still have been in Connecticut for the public hearing.

This argument, also, is not a reasonable cause for setting aside the default. First, General Statutes § 46a-84(b) provides, in part, that the contested case public hearing process is "not an appeal of the commission’s processing of the complaint prior to its certification." The commission’s alleged delay in its investigation does not excuse or prevent the respondents’ failure to file the requisite post-certification answer.