9830294, Ballard - Ruling re R's Motion
[…] III. Concurrent Jurisdiction with the State Board of EducationThe Respondents argue that discrimination claims against public schools are not within the jurisdiction of the Commission. The Commission counters that it has concurrent jurisdiction with the state Board of Education pursuant to § 46a-64(1) and (2), as well as § 46a-58(a). As claims pursuant to § 46a-64(1) have been dismissed, this section will review the allegations in the complaint pursuant to § 46a-64(a)(2) and § 46a-58(a). General Statutes § 46a-64(a)(2) provides:
Additionally, § 46a-58(a) states:
It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability. Id.