9830294, Ballard - Ruling re R's Motion
[…] Furthermore, § 46a-54(3) imposes an ongoing duty on the Commission to investigate and proceed in all cases of discriminatory practices.
Section 10-15c provides, in relevant part:
In order to resolve this issue, General Statutes §§ 46a-82 and 46a-51(8) must be reviewed, as they define the jurisdiction of the Commission. Section 46a-82(a) provides in pertinent part:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice. . . may. . . make, sign and file with the commission a complaint (emphasis added).
Section 46a-51(8) defines a discriminatory practice as:
a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, subsection (a) of section 46a-80, or sections 46a-81b to 46a-81o inclusive.
General Statutes § 10-15c of the General Statutes is not included within the list of items comprising a discriminatory practice.