9730024, Isler - Ruling
[…] The objection to production request #20 is granted because the information is already provided in response to production request #2.
IV. Respondent’s Interrogatories
The issue is whether there is authority for parties in an administrative proceeding to serve interrogatories as a form of discovery. I find that there is not.
The express statutory grant of authority for discovery in administrative proceedings is set forth in General Statutes Section 4-177c of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA) which states in pertinent part,
"[i]n a contested case, each party and the agency conducting the proceeding shall be afforded the opportunity to (1) inspect and copy relevant material records, papers and documents not in the possession of the party or such agency, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes . . . . "
The clear language of this statute indicates that only document inspection and production is contemplated for administrative proceedings. There is no general due process right to prehearing discovery in an administrative proceeding. Pet v.