9420437, Callado v. Town of Fairfield, et al., Final Decision
[…] Therefore, the 180 day time period in which the complainant must have filed his complaint began to accrue with his last request to participate in the plan and the respondent’s refusal. As the complainant last requested and was denied participation on December 28, 1993 and the complaint was filed on March 15, 1994, the complaint was timely filed.
B Applicable Statutes
The applicable statutes in this case are General Statutes §§ 46a-60(a)(1) and 46a-60(b)(2).
Section 46a-60(a)(1) provides in part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section [f]or an employer, by himself or his agent … to discriminate against [any individual] in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s … age".
Section 46a-60(b)(2) provides that "[n]o employee retirement or pension plan may exclude any employee from membership in such plan or cease or reduce his benefit accruals or allocations under such plan on the basis of age. The provisions of this subdivision shall be applicable to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 1988, except that for any collectively bargained plan this subdivision shall be applicable on the earlier of (A) January 1, 1990, or (B) the later of (i) the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement or (ii) January 1, 1988."
The respondent contends that its exclusion of the complainant from the pension plan is permissible under General Statutes § 46a-60(b)(1)(E). Originally enacted as P.A. 79-303, the statute provides that "[t]he provisions of [§ 46a-60] concerning age shall not apply to … the observance of the terms of a bona fide seniority system or a bona fide employee benefit plan for retirement, pensions or insurance which is not adopted for the purpose of evading said provisions, except that no plan may excuse the failure to hire any individual and no such system or plan may require or permit the termination of employment on the basis of age."
However, subsequent to the adoption of this language in P.A. 79-303(b), the legislature adopted P.A. 88-303, codified in part as § 46a-60(b)(2). Section 46a-60(b)(2) clearly and plainly states that "[n]o employee retirement or pension plan may exclude any employee from membership in such plan or cease or reduce his benefit accruals or allocations under such plan on the basis of age." The plain language of the statute clearly prohibiting age discrimination in pension plans is reinforced by its legislative history. In explaining the bill to his colleagues, state Representative Adamo reported that: