0050061:Filshtein v. West Hartford Housing Authority, Memorandum of Decision
[…] 2. To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a learning disability or physical or mental disability of: (i) Such person; or (ii) a person residing in or intending to reside in such dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or (iii) any person associated with such person.

    General Statutes § 46a-51(15) defines a person with a physical disability as: "any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes from illness…" See also General Statutes §1-1f(b).

    In 1988, Congress adopted the Fair Housing Amendments Act ("FHAA") to prohibit housing discrimination against persons with physical or mental handicaps. Pub.L. No. 100-430, 102 Stat. 1619 (codified at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601-3619 (1988)).