0050061:Filshtein v. West Hartford Housing Authority, Memorandum of Decision
[…] V     Discussion

Applicable Law

The Respondent has been charged with violating General Statutes § 46a-64c et seq. and Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, as amended by the Fair Housing Amendments Act ("FHAA") of 1988 and as enforced through General Statutes § 46a-58(a), when it denied Complainant’s request for a reasonable accommodation. Connecticut courts are guided by cases interpreting federal fair housing laws when interpreting Connecticut’s fair housing statutes. See Zlokower v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 200 Conn. 261, 264 (1986).

General Statutes § 46a-58(a) states in pertinent part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of …color, race,… or physical disability."

As set forth in General Statutes § 46a-64c(a)(6), it is a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: