Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Ruling 89-91, Gift Certificates


The purchase of a gift certificate is not subject to sales and use tax. The gift certificate is deemed to be consideration at the time it is redeemed by the retailer.

The sales or use tax applies to the total sales price for the purchase of taxable merchandise when the gift certificate is redeemed by the retailer.

 

LEGAL DIVISION

September 6, 1989