NOTICE: All DRS offices will be closed on Monday, January 21st, in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day. We will reopen on Tuesday, January 22nd.

Search Department of Revenue Services Filtered Topic Search

Ruling 89-71

Installation


You have inquired whether the labor charge for installing an above ground pool on residential property is subject to sales tax.

The amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the above ground pool sold, is not subject to sales tax if the charge for labor installation is separately stated on the invoice. See sections 12-407(8)(e) and 12-407(9)(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

LEGAL DIVISION

September 5, 1989