Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Ruling 89-265, Machinery


You have requested a determination as to the applicability of the sales and use tax to X Continuous Thickness Gages. In addition, we have discussed the issues with Audit Division personnel who had previously advised you of the possible taxability of the gages.

We have reached a conclusion regarding the specific types of gages to which you refer, assuming the following facts, stated in your letter:

  • the gages are mounted on the rolling mills or processing lines;
  • the operators cannot produce the finished product without the gages in operation and working correctly;
  • the gages measure the product on a continuous, and not an intermittent or random, basis.

Based on the above information, we conclude that these gages are machines used directly in the manufacturing process and/or quality control machines used exclusively in the manufacturing production process, and are therefore exempt from sales tax under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(34), Conn. Agencies. Regs. § 12-426-11b, and other relevant agency rulings.

We wish to emphasize the relatively narrow scope of this opinion. If X Gages are sold for applications or uses other than those specifically referred to in your letter, such as post-production measuring, random testing, off-line applications, and the like, such sales would probably be taxable. Any computer-operated control equipment sold with the gages would be deemed taxable, as well.

LEGAL DIVISION

December 7, 1989