This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] Any person violating such prohibition is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-15(a) authorizes certain persons to request the disclosure of tax returns and tax return information, and Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-2-10 establishes procedures that are intended to ensure that tax returns and tax return information are disclosed only to persons so authorized. This Policy Statement focuses on (1) the disclosure of tax returns and tax return information to "a taxpayer or its authorized representative"; Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-15(a)(5); and (2) the disclosure of tax returns to "a successor, receiver, trustee, executor, administrator, assignee, guardian or guarantor of a taxpayer"; Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-15(a)(6).

(The procedures that are followed by the Department in handling Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests are set out in Policy Statement No. 91-4. FOIA requests pertain to public records or files, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-18a(d).