Schoen v. Grace Christian School - 0120163, Ruling Re: R's Motion to Dismiss
[…] Department of Children and Families, 248 Conn. 672, 683 (1999). The language of section 46a-81p itself provides that "[t]he provisions of sections 4a-60a and 46a-81a to 46a-81o, inclusive, shall not apply to a religious corporation, entity, association, educational institution or society with respect to the employment of individuals to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, entity, association, educational institution or society of its activities, or with respect to matters of discipline, faith, internal organization or ecclesiastical rule, custom or law which are established by such corporation, entity, association educational institution or society."
    The clear language of § 46a-81p that the prohibitions on sexual orientation contained in §§ 46a-81a to 46a-81o do not apply to religious institutions is reinforced by the statute's legislative history.