Declaratory Ruling - Boy Scouts
[…] The Commission takes administrative notice that the BSA has sued the Committee (and the Comptroller) seeking to remain in the Campaign. See BSA, et al. v. Nancy Wyman, et al., Civil No. 300 CV 1037 WWE, (D.Conn.). The Commission was not named as a party to the lawsuit.
CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 46a-81a-r, commonly referred to as the Gay Rights Law, was enacted by the Connecticut General Assembly in 1991. The Gay Rights Law prohibits discrimination based on sexual orientation in employment, public accommodations, and by the State in various ways.
1. Statutory provisions
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-81i reads:
-
All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon sexual orientation.
-
No state facility may be used in the furtherance of any discrimination, nor may any state agency become a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the effect of sanctioning discrimination.
-
Each state agency shall analyze all of its operations to ascertain possible instances of noncompliance with the policy of sections 46a-81h to 46a-81n, inclusive, and shall initiate comprehensive programs to remedy any defect found to exist.
-
Every state contract or subcontract for construction on public buildings or for other public work or for goods and services shall conform to the intent of section 4a-60a.
(emphasis supplied)
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-81l reads:
"No state department, board or agency may permit any discriminatory practice in violation of section 46a-81b, 46a-81d or 46a-81e."
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-81n reads:
-