Declaratory Ruling - Boy Scouts
[…] -
Every state contract or subcontract for construction on public buildings or for other public work or for goods and services shall conform to the intent of section 4a-60a.
(emphasis supplied)
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-81l reads:
"No state department, board or agency may permit any discriminatory practice in violation of section 46a-81b, 46a-81d or 46a-81e."
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-81n reads:
-
Sexual orientation shall not be considered as a limiting factor in state-administered programs involving the distribution of funds to qualify applicants for benefits authorized by law.
-
No state agency may provide grants, loans or other financial assistance to public agencies, private institutions or organizations which discriminate, unless exempted as provided in section 46a-81p.
The Committee, established by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 5-262(b), is an annual campaign designed to raise funds from state employees for charitable and public health, welfare, environmental, conservation and service purposes.