Appeal from Decision of Norwalk Human Relations Commission
[…] _________________________________________ DATE: June 15, 2001

AMALIA VAZQUEZ BZDYRA,
CHAIRPERSON

1The NHRC dismissed a companion case, Lilia Pineda v. Custom Image Embroidery Co. and Sheldon Penn; NHRC Case No. 196-00B. Lilia Pineda did not appeal the NHRC decision to the CHRO.

2Because Pineda did not appeal the finding regarding her termination, she arguably has waived the right to make the front pay argument. Nothwithstanding this observation, the front pay claim fails on the merits.

3The NHRC's authority to award damages emanates from CONN. GEN. STAT. § 7-148j(3), which references § 46a-86. The NHRC has "the power to hold hearings relating to any allegation of discriminatory practice which it has found reasonable cause to believe has occurred and to issue appropriate orders including those authorized by section 46a-86." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-148j(3).