9830294, Ballard - Ruling R's Motion
[…] As discussed in Ruling I, charges of discrimination in public schools are under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Education pursuant to General Statutes § 10-15c. Section 10-4b addresses the procedure to be used by the State Board of Education in reviewing complaints against the public schools. It provides that complaints against local or regional school districts may only be filed after first attempting to resolve the problem with the local or regional board of education, and may only be filed by residents, their parent or guardian, or the state board of education, itself. § 10-4b(a). After an internal review of the complaint, an investigation is conducted, and if the investigator finds that "there is reasonable cause to believe that a local or regional board of education has failed or is unable to make reasonable provision to implement the educational interests of the state," then the state board shall conduct a hearing. Id.

The State Board of Education has drafted extensive regulations detailing the process set forth in General Statutes § 10-4b, and rigid time periods that must be followed at each stage of processing of the complaint.