9830294, Ballard - Ruling R's Motion
[…] The title of legislation when it is acted upon by the legislature is significant and often a valuable aid to determine legislative intent. State v. State Employees’ Review Board, 239 Conn. 638, 649, 687 A.2d 134, 141 (1997). Based on the above, it appears that the legislative intent behind General Statutes § 46a-75, which is a part of a group of statutes applicable to state agencies, was that it also apply solely to state agencies.

Additionally, General Statutes § 46a-75 is almost always referred to as part of the above-listed group of statutes applicable to state agencies. Section 46a-51(8), which defines discriminatory practice, refers to the statute as part of that grouping. Section 46a-69, entitled "Discriminatory practices by state," again defines a discriminatory practice to include violations of this group ("it shall be a discriminatory practice to violate any of the provisions of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive"). Section 46a-99, entitled "Discriminatory state practice," also refers to the group of statutes, and provides individuals alleging violations of this group a private right of action.