9730278, Antonelli - Decision
[…] There is also a Connecticut Supreme Court case which is directly on point on the issue of the preclusive effect of a prior grievance or arbitration proceeding on an employee’s right to pursue a statutory action. In Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, Inc. 226 Conn. 475, 480 (1993). The court cites General Statutes § 31-51bb which reads as follows:

"‘No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.’"

The Connecticut Supreme Court held that General Statutes § 31-51bb permits an employee to assert statutory rights in a court action despite a prior adverse determination of the same or a similar claim in an arbitration proceeding brought pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement.