Search Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection Filtered Topic Search

State Police Graduate 61 New Troopers

Connecticut State Police Patch STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Department of Public Safety
1111 Country Club Road
Middletown, Connecticut 06457
 
Contact: 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 15, 2009
      61 NEW STATE TROOPERS GRADUATEFROM POLICE ACADEMY,
                     TAKE ASSIGNMENTS ACROSS CONNECTICUT

The Connecticut State Police graduated 61 new State Troopers, all members of the 120th Training Troop, on April 15, 2009.

Department of Public Safety Commissioner John A. Danaher III and Colonel Thomas Davoren, Commanding Officer of the State Police, congratulated the graduating class during a ceremony at Jorgensen Auditorium at the University of Connecticut.  Gov. M. Jodi Rell was the keynote speaker at the event.

The 120th training troop entered the Connecticut State Police Academy in October of 2008 and spent approximately 1,400 hours in the classroom. They spent many more hours training in physical conditioning, water rescue, driving and other specialized areas of police work.

The 61 members of this class began the process of becoming State Troopers more than a year ago. At that time, they applied for the positions, took the written test and the physical fitness assessment, along with observational and polygraph tests. 

At their graduation Wednesday, the newest Troopers were sworn in by Commissioner Danaher and assigned to one of 11 State Police troops located throughout Connecticut. Troopers will be assigned as follows:

Troop A, Southbury – 5 new Troopers

Troop B, Canaan – 3 new Troopers

Troop C, Tolland – 7 new Troopers

Troop D, Danielson – 6 new Troopers

Troop E, Montville – 5 new Troopers

Troop F, Westbrook – 5 new Troopers

Troop G, Bridgeport – 8 new Troopers

Troop H, Hartford – 8 new Troopers

Troop I, Bethany – 3 new Troopers

Troop K, Colchester – 5 new Troopers

Troop L, Litchfield – 6 new Troopers

The following men and women graduated April 15:

NEW TROOPER

HOMETOWN

ASSIGNMENT

William Bevans

West Hartford

Troop H

John Brester

Cromwell

Troop I

Craig Brezniak

Norwich

Troop K

Daniel Bruell

Thompson

Troop D

Jennifer Buffinton

Hamden

Troop G

Paul Canniff

Salem

Troop K

Robert Carey

Norwich

Troop K

Lance Carlson

Torrington

Troop B

Tyler Charette

East Hampton

Troop K

Edgardo Comulada

Hartford

Troop H

Clinton DeSoto

Naugatuck

Troop G

William Freeman

Woodstock

Troop C

Jessica Genest

Beacon Falls

Troop I

Phillip George

Oxford

Troop G

Michael Gibson

Plainfield

Troop E

John Gregorzek

Thompson

Troop D

Patrick Guertin

Thompson

Troop D

Matthew Gustafson

Manchester

Troop C

Eric Haglund

East Woodstock

Troop C

Matthew Hahn

Northford

Troop G

David Hawley

Terryville

Troop L

Jamie Hinman

Trumbull

Troop G

Daniel Hoffner

Niantic

Troop F

Michael Houle

Prospect

Troop A

Christopher Hubbard

Ledyard

Troop E

Sherwane Hudson

West Hartford

Troop H

Nicholas Ieraci

Meriden

Troop A

Mark Jesudowich

Farmington

Troop L

Frederick Jones

Hamden

Troop G

Trevor Kiddy

South Windham

Troop K

James King

Bethel

Troop A

Stephen King

Vernon

Troop C

Catherine Koeppel

Danbury

Troop A

Viamares Kowalczyk

Middletown

Troop I

Bruce LaChance

Bristol

Troop L

Keith Lavoie

Southington

Troop L

Matthew Losh

Newington

Troop H

Brian Lovell

Waterford

Troop F

Peter Maronde

Southington

Troop L

Aaron Matthew

Naugatuck

Troop G

Sean Mikeal

Rocky Hill

Troop H

Thomas Mitri

Milford

Troop G

Dickie Murchison

Washington

Troop L

Melissa Nye

N. Grosvernordale

Troop D

Fawn Ouellette

Berlin

Troop A

James Parker

Gaylordsville

Troop B

Marcin Pirog

New Britain

Troop H

Michael Prescott

Colchester

Troop E

Daniel Richman

Marlborough

Troop H

Christopher Russell

N. Grovernordale

Troop D

Christopher Sackett

Enfield

Troop C

Thomas Stackpole

Willington

Troop C

Matthew Stephens

New Britain

Troop H

Nicholas Tewell

Mystic

Troop F

William Utermarak

Stafford Springs

Troop C

David Vincent

Thompson

Troop D

Matthew Warren

Uncasville

Troop F

Jonathan Weber

Torrington

Troop B

Matthew Weber

Old Lyme

Troop F

Lloyd Wright

Gales Ferry

Troop E

Sebastian Wordell

Griswold

Troop E

-end-