Search Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection Filtered Topic Search
Connecticut State Police Patch STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Department of Public Safety
1111 Country Club Road
Middletown, Connecticut 06457
 
Contact: 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 14, 2008

41 NEW STATE TROOPERS GRADUATEFROM ACADEMY,
TAKE ASSIGNMENTS ACROSS CONNECTICUT

The Connecticut State Police graduated 41 new State Troopers, all members of the 119th Training Troop, on May 14, 2008.

Department of Public Safety Commissioner John A. Danaher III and Colonel Thomas Davoren, Commanding Officer of the State Police, congratulated the graduating class during a ceremony at Jorgensen Auditorium at the University of Connecticut.  Gov. M. Jodi Rell was the keynote speaker at the event.

The 119th training troop entered the Connecticut State Police Academy in November of 2007 and spent approximately 1,400 hours in the classroom. They also spent many more hours training in physical conditioning, water rescue, driving and other specialized areas of police work.

The 41 members of this class began the process of becoming State Troopers more than a year ago. They applied for the positions, took the written test and physical fitness assessment, along with observational and polygraph tests. 

At their graduation Wednesday, the newest Troopers were sworn in by Commissioner Danaher and assigned to one of 11 State Police troops located throughout Connecticut. These Troopers will swell the ranks of the Connecticut State Police to 1,231 Troopers.  Troopers will be assigned as follows:

Troop A, Southbury – 3 new Troopers

Troop B, Canaan – 3 new Troopers

Troop C, Tolland - 4 new Troopers

Troop D, Danielson – 2 new Troopers

Troop E, Montville – 4 new Troopers

Troop F, Westbrook – 4 new Troopers

Troop G, Bridgeport – 6 new Troopers

Troop H, Hartford – 3 new Troopers

Troop I, Bethany – 2 new Troopers

Troop K, Colchester – 5 new Troopers

Troop L, Litchfield – 5 new Troopers

The following men and women graduated May 14:

NEW TROOPER

HOMETOWN

ASSIGNMENT

Brett A. Attmore

Somerville MA

Troop C

Michael R. Beauton

Hamden

Troop G

Carl A. Bisson

Waterford

Troop F

Kalen C. Brown

Mystic

Troop K

Matthew J. Cimelus

Terryville

Troop L

Brian T. Connolly

Rocky Hill

Troop I

Brett C. Davison

Enfield

Troop C

Gregory M. DeCarli

Coventry

Troop H

Daniel D. DeJesus

East Hampton

Troop E

Kevin F. Duggan

Marlborough

Troop G

Dominic M. Federico

North Haven

Troop G

Andrew G. Fisher

Litchfield

Troop B

Andrew J. Forbes

Griswold

Troop K

Lori J. Foster

Plainfield

Troop E

Christopher R. Francis

East Lyme

Troop F

Ryan J. Frechette

Beacon Falls

Troop G

Chad D. Gomez

Norfolk

Troop L

Laurence W. Gregg

Meriden

Troop A

Gregory J. Hunter

Mystic

Troop K

Robert A. Hunter

Manchester

Troop F

Brian W. Jordan

Meriden

Troop L

Charles M. Lavoie

Vernon

Troop H

Daniel M. McCormack

Norwich

Troop K

Joshua A. McElroy

Colchester

Troop E

Matthew B. McKeon

Watertown

Troop L

Patrick M. Monahan

North Grosvenordale

Troop C

Michael A. Moricoli

Milford

Troop A

Richard C. Mulhall

Higganum

Troop I

Joseph G. O’Connell

Salem

Troop F

Glen D. O’Connor

Meriden

Troop L

Walter C. Oliveira

Beacon Falls

Troop G

Danielle M. Panarello

Cranston RI

Troop K

Alex R. Pearston

New Haven

Troop G

John M. Ring

Wilmington MA

Troop B

Andrew J. Rondeau

Plainfield

Troop D

Gerald M. Rosati

Danielson

Troop C

Steven A. Stebbins

Enfield

Troop B

Brian J. Sumner

Plainfield

Troop E

Nicole L. Vallieres

Somers

Troop D

Holly A. Wrightson

Somers

Troop H

Gregory A. Zordan

Torrington

Troop A

-end-