Search Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection Filtered Topic Search
Connecticut State Police Patch STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Department of Public Safety
1111 Country Club Road
Middletown, Connecticut 06457
 
Contact: 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 19, 2007

60 NEW STATE TROOPERS GRADUATEFROM ACADEMY,
TAKE ASSIGNMENTS THROUGHOUT CONNECTICUT

The Connecticut State Police graduated 60 new State Troopers, all members of the 118th Training Troop, on July 19, 2007.

Department of Public Safety Commissioner John A. Danaher III and Colonel Thomas Davoren, Commanding Officer of the State Police, congratulated the graduating class during a ceremony at Jorgensen Auditorium at the University of Connecticut.  Gov. M. Jodi Rell was the keynote speaker at the event.

The 118th training troop entered the Connecticut State Police Academy in January 2007, and spent approximately 1,400 hours in the classroom. They also spent many more hours training in physical conditioning, water rescue, driving and other specialized areas of police work.

The 60 members of this class began the process of becoming State Troopers more than a year ago. They applied for the positions, took the written test and physical fitness assessment, along with observational and polygraph tests. 

At their graduation Thursday, the newest Troopers were sworn in by Commissioner Danaher and assigned to one of the 12 State Police troops located throughout Connecticut. These Troopers will swell the ranks of the Connecticut State Police to 1,236 Troopers.  Troopers will be assigned as follows:

Troop A, Southbury – 7 new Troopers

Troop B, Canaan – 7 new Troopers

Troop C, Tolland - 7 new Troopers

Troop D, Danielson – 2 new Troopers

Troop E, Montville – 5 new Troopers

Troop F, Westbrook – 7 new Troopers

Troop G, Bridgeport – 4 new Troopers

Troop H, Hartford – 4 new Troopers

Troop I, Bethany – 4 new Troopers

Troop K, Colchester – 6 new Troopers

Troop L, Litchfield – 7 new Troopers

The following men and women graduated July 19:

NEW TROOPER

HOMETOWN

ASSIGNMENT

Karen Alward

Sherman

Troop B

Mathieu Asselin

Enfield

Troop B

Steven Barnosky

Watertown

Troop A

Christopher Barone

Morris

Troop B

Mark Barone

Morris

Troop A

  John Barrows

Manchester

Troop C

Ronald Bastura

Middlefield

Troop I

John Blalock

Vernon

Troop H

Dimitrie Bogiatzopoulos

Hamden

Troop F

Donald Chasse

Thomaston

Troop A

Kristin Coit

Lisbon

Troop K

Donald Comstock

Wallingford

Troop A

Kevin Connolly

Watertown

Troop B

Nathaniel Day

Bristol

Troop A

Joseph Diaz

Seymour

Troop G

Joao Dos Santos

Newington

Troop L

Jeffrey Dunshee

Colchester

Troop E

Michael Evangelisti

Old Saybrook

Troop E

Bryan Fahey

Mystic

Troop F

Michael Falana

Wallingford

Troop A

Chester Fowler

Norwich

Troop C

Darwin Garnett

New London

Troop F

Phillip Gawronski

Rocky Hill

Troop I

Alessandro Giannone

Farmington

Troop L

Daniel Greenwood

Vernon

Troop K

Andrew Gwiazda

New Haven

Troop F

Michael Hamel

Vernon

Troop K

Humberto Henriques

Prospect

Troop G

Matthew Herz

Wethersfield

Troop C

Joshua Holcombe

East Hartland

Troop L

Steven Kieltyka

New Britain

Troop L

Carson Konow

Scotland

Troop K

Collin Konow

Franklin

Troop E

Cory MacDonald

Granby

Troop B

Sean Mahar

Enfield

Troop K

Davis Malek

Pawcatuck

Troop F

Darly Manbeck

Thompson

Troop E

Kevin Manzollilo

Middletown

Troop H

Michael Marino

Newington

Troop L

John Martin

Norwich

Troop C

Scott McCarthy

Danielson/Ledyard

Troop K

Robert McNerney

Wolcott

Troop B

Adam McOmber

Woodbury

Troop I

David Misenti

Vernon

Troop H

Jongsuk Moon

Wallingford

Troop A

Humberto Morales

New London

Troop D

William Ortiz

East Hartford

Troop I

Kevin Pelkey

Enfield

Troop C

Jeffrey Poach

Meriden

Troop L

Adam Rosenberg

Mansfield

Troop E

Ryan Sawicki

Trumbull

Troop G

Christine Shaw

Enfield

Troop H

Matthew Siart

Griswold

Troop D

Jason St. John

Harwinton

Troop B

Brianna Tassinari

Enfield

Troop C

Debra-ann Turner

Waterford

Troop F

James Wichman

Southington

Troop L

John Wilson

Derby

Troop G

Evelyn Wright

Woodstock

Troop C

Robert Zdrojeski

Glastonbury

Troop F

-end-