Search Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection Filtered Topic Search
Connecticut State Police Patch STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Department of Public Safety
1111 Country Club Road
Middletown, Connecticut 06457
 
Contact: 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

July 20, 2006

73 NEW STATE TROOPERS GRADUATE

FROM ACADEMY, ACCEPT ASSIGNMENTS

The Connecticut State Police graduated 73 new State Troopers, all members of the 117th Training Troop, on July 20, 2006.

Department of Public Safety Commissioner Leonard C. Boyle and Colonel Edward Lynch, Commanding Officer of the State Police, congratulated the graduating class during a ceremony at Jorgensen Auditorium at the University of Connecticut.  Gov. M. Jodi Rell was the keynote speaker at the event.

The 117th training troop entered the Connecticut State Police Academy on January 20, 2006, and spent approximately 1,400 hours in the classroom. They also spent many more hours training in physical conditioning, water rescue, driving and other specialized areas of police work.

The 73 members of this class began the process of becoming State Troopers more than a year ago. They applied for the positions, took the written test and physical fitness assessment, along with observational tests and polygraph tests. 

At their graduation Thursday, the newest Troopers were sworn in by Commissioner Boyle and assigned to one of the 12 State Police troops located throughout Connecticut.  These troopers will swell the ranks of the Connecticut State Police to 1,226 Troopers, as mandated by state law. The Troopers will be assigned as follows:

Troop A, Southbury – 7 new Troopers

Troop B, Canaan – 5 new Troopers

Troop C, Tolland - 8 new Troopers

Troop D, Danielson – 5 new Troopers

Troop E, Montville – 8 new Troopers

Troop F, Westbrook – 6 new Troopers

Troop G, Bridgeport – 6 new Troopers

Troop H, Hartford – 8 new Troopers

Troop I, Bethany – 6 new Troopers

Troop K, Colchester – 5 new Troopers

Troop L, Litchfield – 9 new Troopers

The following men and women graduated July 20:

NEW TROOPER

HOMETOWN

ASSIGNMENT

Christopher S. Allegro

Stratford

Troop A

David M. Aresco

Middletown

Troop F

Dean L. Aresco

Middletown

Troop H

John D. Artes

Orange

Troop A

David S. Bennett

Pawcatuck

Troop D

  Armando N Bettini

Willimantic

Troop E

Jonathan L. Carreiro

Wethersfield

Troop I

Matthew W. Cashman

West Hartford

Troop L

Joshua Marek Chivers

New London

Troop K

Phousisongkhamloy Chokbengboune

Newtown

Troop G

Jeremy M. Combes

Winsted

Troop B

Sean P. Connelly

Branford

Troop G

Darren Kevin Connolly

Southington

Troop H

Kevin J. Cook

Coventry

Troop K

Aimee E. Coppock

North Windham

Troop E

Jason A. Corey

Wallingford

Troop F

Marc D. Cote

Thompson

Troop C

Anthony J Cristy

Cromwell

Troop I

Mark W. Davison

Hamden

Troop G

Michael D. Dogali

Shelton

Troop A

Matthew G. Ewing

Killingworth

Troop K

Todd M. Fedigan

Enfield

Troop B

Christopher J. Fongemie

Bristol

Troop L

Kevin J. Gridley

Middlefield

Troop H

James L. Grimes

Enfield

Troop C

Anthony R Guiliano

West Haven

Troop L

Thomas Angell Hatfield

Noank

Troop F

Patrick I. Hawes

Willimantic

Troop E

Mark Alan Hesseltine

Durham

Troop I

Eric Hurley

Broad Brook

Troop C

Jonathan I. Kaufman

Milford

Troop A

Laura A. Kraus

Bristol

Troop L

Brett A. Langevin

Brooklyn

Troop E

Peter Soter Leacu

Vernon

Troop H

Justin D. Loftis

Torrington

Troop B

Daniel R. Loughman

Hamden

Troop G

Erin J. Lowney

Groton

Troop K

Joseph V. Marsh

Pawcatuck

Troop D

Robert E. Maurice

Wolcott

Troop L

John Arthur McDonald

Durham

Troop H

Christopher J. Melanson

Stafford

Troop K

John M. Miller Jr.

Woodstock

Troop C

Larry J. Morello

Middletown

Troop F

Jeffrey W. Morgan

Branford

Troop G

Jonathon P. Naples

Southington

Troop I

James S. Nolting

East Hartford

Troop K

  Robert P. Olechowski

New Britian

Troop L

Eileen Marie Perchinski

Hamden

Troop F

Christopher S. Peyton

Waterbury

Troop G

Justin A. Preuss

Bolton

Troop D

  James John Promotico

Torrington

Troop B

Albert R. Raymond III

Enfield

Troop H

Justin A Rheiner

West Hartford

Troop L

Mark E. Roberts

Westbrook

Troop E

Douglas B. Sackett

Enfield

Troop H

Jamie Myshawn Sanders

Hartford

Troop C

Brian J. Santa

Windsor

Troop H

Carl R. Schlicker

Middletown

Troop I

Anthony Michael Sciarretto

Waterbury

Troop L

Shawn R. Sequeira

Stratford

Troop A

Neil P. Shea

Torrington

Troop B

William Michael Shemansky

Union

Troop D

Tyler B. Spence

West Hartford

Troop D

Bryan J. Stadnicki

Griswold

Troop D

Ethan Douglas Tanksley

Ledyard

Troop D

  Dawn M. Taylor

Chester

Troop E

Shaun S. Tucker

Putnam

Troop E

Rodney Valdes

Bridgeport

Troop A

Timothy Heaton VanDeventer

Middletown

Troop I

Kenneth J. Ventresca

West Haven

Troop A

Stanley E. Weingart

Salem

Troop E

Joshua C. Woodward

Chaplin

Troop C

Amy L. Zitka

Salem

Troop F

-end-