Report of the State's Attorney for the Judicial District of Windham Concerning the Death of Val Thomas in Montville on January 29, 2017
[…] Val Thomas. The Connecticut State Police Eastern District Major Crime Squad (EDMC) conducted and assisted in the investigation. Further details of the incident as related in this report are compiled from investigative reports by the EDMC squad including sworn statements provided by the officers at the scene and other witnesses to the incident witnesses to the incident and individuals familiar with Mr. Thomas as well as his family members.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-22(c) provides:

"A Peace Officer. . . is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for the purposes specified in Subsection (b) of this section only when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or (2) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes has committed or attempted to commit a felony which involved the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical injury and if, where feasible, he has given warning of his intent to use deadly physical force."

Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-22(b) provides:

"Except as provided by subsection (a) of this Section, a Peace Officer. . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonable believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) Defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape."

Consequently, pursuant to CGS 53a-22(c)(1), a police officer may use deadly force when she reasonably believes the use of such force is necessary to defend herself or another from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force. Second, that belief must be objectively reasonable. See State v.