Report of the State's Attorney for the Judicial District of Windham Concerning the Death of Val Thomas in Montville on January 29, 2017
[…] Thomas starting at 2:45 p.m. and the fatal shot takes place at 2:52 p.m. From the beginning of Mr. Thomas stealing Officer Salvatore’s Taser to his being shot takes a total of 25 seconds. From the first time Mr. Thomas strikes Officer Salvatore with her Taser to when she discharges her duty issued weapon is less than 10 seconds.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

The purpose of this report is to determine if the use of deadly physical force by the police officer involved was appropriate under our law, specifically Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-22.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 51-277a reads as follows:

(a) Whenever a peace officer, in the performance of such officer’s duties, uses physical force upon another person and such person dies as a result thereof, the Division of Criminal Justice shall cause an investigation to be made and shall have the responsibility of determining whether the use of physical force by the peace officer was appropriate under section 53a-22. The division shall request the appropriate law enforcement agency to provide such assistance as is necessary to determine the circumstances of the incident.

(b) In causing such an investigation to be made, the Chief State’s Attorney shall, (1) as provided in section 51-281, designate a prosecutorial official from a judicial district other than the judicial district in which the incident occurred to conduct the investigation, or (2) as provided in subsection (a) of section 51-285, appoint a special assistant state’s atorney r special deputy assistant state’s attorney to conduct the investigation. The Chief State’s Attorney shall, upon the request of such prosecutorial official or special prosecutor, appoint a special inspector or special inspectors to assist in such investigation.

(c) Upon the conclusion of the investigation of the incident, the division shall file a report with the Chief State’s Attorney which shall contain the following: (1) The circumstances of the incident, (2) a determination of whether the use of physical force by the peace officer was appropriate under section 53a-22, and (3) any future action to be taken by the Division of Criminal Justice as a result of the incident. The Chief State’s Attorney shall provide a copy of the report to the chief executive officer of the municipality in which the incident occurred and to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection or the chief of police of such municipality, as the case may be.