Report of the State's Attorney for the Judicial District of New Haven Concerning the Shooting Death of Tyshan Napoleon in New Haven on March 11, 2005
[…] (Such evidence was not in sufficient condition to determine from which weapon they were fired). There was at least one wound which entered, exited and re-entered the body.
The pathologist found no soot gunpowder or stippling which would be indicative of the striking bullets being fired from a close distance.
A toxicological analysis disclosed the presence of nicotine, caffeine and cotinine (an ingredient of nicotine), in Mr. Napoleon's blood and/or urine and/or gastric contents.
All of the injuries were photographed by attending detectives.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-22 authorizes the use of deadly physical force by a police officer under certain circumstances. Section 53a-22( c) provides, in pertinent part:
A peace officer or authorized official of the department of correction is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for the purposes specified in subsection (b) of this section only when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force;
The United States Supreme Court has sanctioned the use of fatal force in such self defense situation and found such use of force to be reasonable. See Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1 (1985).
The United States Supreme Court has indicated: