Weller-Bajrami v. Lawrence Crest Co-operative - 9950095 & 9950096, Final Decision & Order of Relief
[…] That money was retained by the Cooperative for normal wear and tear damages.

General Statutes § 8-214f (d)(1) and § 47a-21(d)(2)(B) provide that the only permissible deduction from the original security deposit is

"for any damages suffered by such landlord by reason of the tenant's failure to comply with such tenant's obligations…"



The statute does not contemplate "normal wear and tear." Therefore, as requested by the Counsel for the Complainant and Commission, I award the Complainant $350.00 - return of the security deposit.

E.2.) Interest on the Security Deposit:

General Statutes § 8-214f(d)(1) that cooperative organizations can

"require resident members to pay a membership fee as a condition of eligibility for occupancy of a dwelling unit provided such membership fee shall be refundable to the resident member, with nominal interest, when the resident member vacates such unit."



The Complainant's Counsel is requesting interest for fifteen-years.

F. Complainant's Compensatory Damages for the Cost of Obtaining Alternative Housing: