Weller-Bajrami v. Lawrence Crest Co-operative - 9950095 & 9950096, Final Decision & Order of Relief
[…] In a housing discrimination case such as this, the Human Rights Referee is authorized by law to assess damages against a Respondent or Respondents, against whom an order of default is entered. See Conn. Gen. Stat/ 46a-84 (f). A default order determines the liability of the Respondent for the alleged discriminatory acts, and, once entered, the Human Rights Referee is empowered to "order such relief as is necessary to eliminate the discriminatory practice and make the complainant whole." Id.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-86 (c) provides that the measure of damages awarded to the Complainant in a housing discrimination case "shall include, but not be limited to, the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs, and other costs actually incurred by him as a result of such discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Further, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-86 (c) authorizes the Human Rights Referee to award damages for emotional distress as "other costs actually incurred," but the damages awarded must be made for compensatory and not for punitive damages. Chestnut Realty v. CHRO, 201 Conn. 350, 366 (1986).