Weller-Bajrami v. Lawrence Crest Co-operative - 9950095 & 9950096, Final Decision & Order of Relief
[…] Cadman Towers, Inc. 51 F3d 328 (2nd Cir,1995)

Title VIII of the Civil Right Act of 1968, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 3601, et seq. is enforced through General Statutes 46a-58(a).

The Connecticut Supreme Court has said "…we are properly guided by the case law surrounding the federal fair housing laws … even though there may be differences between the state and federal statutes."

Chestnut Realty, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 201 Conn. 350, 357 (1986).

Therefore, I shall look to both federal as well as state precedent in deciding this case.

(c) General Statutes § 46a-64c (6)(C) (ii) makes it unlawful for a housing provider to make "[a] refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies practices or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." In a housing discrimination case such as this, the Human Rights Referee is authorized by law to assess damages against a Respondent or Respondents, against whom an order of default is entered. See Conn. Gen. Stat/ 46a-84 (f).