Dexter v. Dept of Correction, Final Decision
[…] "Sec. 5, subsec. B, item # 15i Inconsistently enforce facility rules to favor an inmate or group of inmates.

"Sec 5, subsec. B, item # 21 Engage in conduct that constitutes, or gives rise to, the appearance of a conflict of interest.

"Sec. 5, subsec. B, item # 27 Lying or giving false testimony during the course of a departmental investigation." (R Ex. 1, p. 14.)

The investigators did not make any recommendation as to any disciplinary action that should be taken against the complainant. (Tr. 282-86, 303, 322-244; R Ex. 1.)

2 Section 46a-58(a) provides that: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability."