Dexter v. Dept of Correction, Final Decision
[…] 35. In most cases, the respondent has terminated the employment of black, white and Hispanic correction officers who were found to have engaged in undue familiarity with inmates. (Tr. 219-20, 242, 265, 419-20, 485-86; R Ex. 11).

36. In some cases, the respondent has entered into agreements with black, white and Hispanic correction officers resulting in disciplinary action less than termination. (Tr. 220, 222, 226-29, 232-33, 242-43, 485-86; C Ex. 4; R Ex. 11.)

V. Analysis
A. § 46a-60(a)(1) - termination
1. Analytical framework

The complainant alleged that the respondent violated General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1), which provides in part that: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent … to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color …." Specifically, the complainant alleged that the respondent illegally discriminated against him when it terminated his employment as a correction officer for undue familiarity with inmates.