Carver v. Drawbridge Inn Restaurant
[…] Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a)(4) by the actions described in the Complainant’s affidavit. As no new facts were alleged, and the Respondent had long been on notice as to the nature of these allegations, this Motion was granted pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 46a-84(g) and Section 46a-54-90(e) of the Regulations of Connecticut Agencies at the opening of the Hearing on December 4, 2001.

A. Applicable Law and Legal Standards:

Complainant alleges that the Respondent violated the cited provisions of the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act ("CFEPA"), found in C.G.S. § 46a-51 et seq, and its corresponding provisions within Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. Among those provisions is the above - referenced §§ 46a-60(a)(4) which makes it unlawful "for any person, employer… to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice…." The companion federal prohibition is contained in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3, which bars employers from discriminating "against any of his employees … because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this Subchapter…."