Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

WALLINGFORD, WARREN, WASHINGTON, WATERBURY, WATERFORD, WATERTOWN, WEST HARTFORD, WEST HAVEN, WESTBROOK, WESTON, WESTPORT, WETHERSFIELD, WILLINGTON, WILTON, WINCHESTER, WINDHAM, WINDSOR, WINDSOR LOCKS, WINSTED, WOLCOTT, WOODBRIDGE, WOODBURY, WOODMONT, WOODSTOCK

WALLINGFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Named, May, 1670. Town and borough consolidated, Jan. 1, 1958. Total area: 39.9 sq. miles; land area: 39.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 44,893. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of silverware, steel, plastic material and hardware. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, buses of The Short Line of Conn., Inc.; Connecticut Transit from New Haven and Double A Transp. Service locally. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Wallingford and Yalesville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara Thompson; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:45 P.M.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 45 So. Main St., Rm. 108, 06492-4201; Tel., (203) 294-2145; FAX, (203) 294-2150. Website: www.town.wallingford.ct.us. E-mail: townclerk@wallingfordct.govAsst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sandra Lazor, Deborah McKiernan, Lisa Moss.--Mayor, William W. Dickinson, Jr. (R).--Town Council, Vincent Cervoni, Chm., Craig Fishbein, Thomas Laffin, John LeTourneau, Joseph Marrone, Christopher Shortell, John Sullivan, Vincent F. Testa, Jr., Jason Zandri; E-mail: towncouncil@wallingfordct.gov.-- Selectmen, David Parent, Tom Zappala, vacancy.--Treas., vacancy.--Bd. of Ethics, Sean Doherty, Mary Paquette, John Smith, Jon Paul Venoit, Rev. Dean Warburton; Alternates, Rev. Karen Cook, Iris Papale.--Comptroller, James Bowes.--Tax Collector, Joanne Rusczek.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert Avery, Carl D. Bonamico, Thomas Vitali.--Assessor, Shelby P. Jackson III.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Kapi (D), Chester Miller (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Salvatore Menzo.--Bd. of Education, Michael Brooder, Kathy Castelli, John J. Cei, Jr., Amanda Doerr, Shauna Glidden, Karen Hlavac, Roxane Mckay, Patrick Reynolds, Michael J. Votto, Sr.--Town Planner, Kacie Costello.--Planning and Zoning Comm., James Seichter, Chm., Jon Paul Venoit, Secy., James Fitzsimmons, Jeffrey Kohan, Rocco Matarazzo; Alternates, Gina Morgenstein, Armand Menard, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Birney, Chm., Ray Rys, Secy., David DesJardins, Joe Rusczek, Thomas Wolfer; Alternates, Frank Apuzzo, James Hine, Christina Tatta.--Economic Development Comm., Joseph E. Mirra, Chm., Thomas Collette, Patricia Cymbala, Gary J. Fappiano, Mark Gingras, Rosemarie Preneta, James Wolfe; Alternates, Harry Baum, Russell Mills, Edward Zavaski.--Housing Auth., Robert Wiedenmann, Vice Chm., James Laughlin, Nicholas Lombardi, Frank S. Stellato; Geraldine Brohner, Tenant Comr.--Conservation Comm., Mary Heffernon, Chm., John Lathrop, Vice Chm., Carl Arsenault, Jeff Borne, Mark Ceneri, Dianne Lendler, Thomas Pietras, James Pyskaty, Diane Saunders.--Inlands Wetlands Comm., James Vitali, Chm., Michael Caruso, Nick Kern, David Parent, Debra Phillips; Alternates, Aili McKeen, Robert F. Parisi, Daryll Porto.--Aquifer Protection Agency, James Seichter, Chm., James Fitzsimmons, Jeffrey Kohan, Rocco Matarazzo, Jon Paul Venoit, Secy.; Alternates, Gina Morganstein, Armand Menard.--Environmental Planner, Erin O'Hare.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, Marc Landow, Jared McQueen, Robert Prentice, William Ulbrich, vacancy; Justin Rossetti, Inspector.--Pension Comm., Robert P. Blanchard, William Camelio, Gary Draghi.--Personnel and Pensions Appeals Bd., Stephen Civitelli, James Ibsen, Peter LeClerec, Lauren Lettick, Edwin Makepeace, Richard Vanski.--Comm. on Aging, Tom Daly, Rosemary DeAngelis, Don Drust, George Duffy, Maria Harlow, Eloise Hazelwood, Joan Konareski, Jim Laughlin, Carolyn Massoni, Emilia Menna-Erdmann, Joe Mirra, Iris Papale, Karen Pyskaty, John Rankin, Lawrence Singer, Celeste Yanni.--Youth and Social Svs. Dir., Craig Turner.--Dir. of Health, Eloise Hazelwood.--Bd. of Health, Isaac Cardona, Leonard Guercia, David Juliano, Jeffrey Necio, RPh, Kathy Neelon, Daryll Porto, Melinda Schoen; Dr. Delbert Smith, Med. Advisor.--Sanitarian, Stephen Civitelli.--Library Bd. of Mgrs., Gerald Reid, Pres., Cynara McPhail, 1st Vice Pres., Abby Beale, 2nd Vice Pres., Debra Bozzi, Karen Caplan, Robert Carmody, Treas., Matthew Coyle, Ken Donadio, Christine Gingras, Pat Juliano, Carmen Laine, Don Lunt, Jesse Reynolds, Peggy Zambrano; Jane Fisher, Dir.--Recreation Comm., Donald Crouch, Jr., David Gelo, Jason Michael, Phyllis Murray, Michael Savenelli, Sr.--Dir. of Public Works, Henry McCully.--Purchasing Agent, Salvatore Amadeo; Buyer, Richard Thomas.--Town Engineer, Rob Baltramaitis.--Tree Warden, Henry McCully.--PUC, Robert Beaumont, Patrick Birney, Joel Rinebold; George Adair, Dir.--Building Inspector, Justin Rossetti.--Building Bd. of Appeals, George Cotter, John Prophet, Anthony Roy.--Electric Div., Richard A. Hendershot.--Water and Sewer Div., Neil Amwake.--Dir. of Public Utilities, George Adair.--Chief of Police, William J. Wright; Deputy, Marc Mikulski.--Constables, Samuel Carmody, Joseph DaCunto, Robert A. Jacques, Sr., John LeTourneau, Armand Menard, Chester Miller, Timothy Wall.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard Heidgert; Deputy Chiefs, Steve Alsup, Joseph Czendnar.--Fire Marshal, Michael Gudelski.--Civil Defense Dir., Leonard H. Guercia, Jr.--Town Atty., Gerald E. Farrell, Sr.; Corp. Counsel, Janis Small; Asst., Geoffrey T. Einhorn.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen K. Avery, Robert Avery, Patrick M. Birney, Noma Beaumont, Lorraine Connelly, Barbara Anne Kapi, Nancy L. Lauretano, John LeTourneau, Chester R. Miller, Wayne T. Murray, Wilfredo Quiles, Sr., Andrew T. Rule, June Seichter, Vincent F. Testa, Jr., Diane F. Yaccarino. 

WARRENLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Kent. Total area: 27.6 sq. miles; land area: 26.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,417. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Postal rural free delivery from New Preston and Cornwall Bridge.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne C. Tiedmann; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Mon., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; Tax Collector: Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; All town offices are closed on Fridays. Address, Town Hall, 50 Cemetery Rd., 06754-1713; Tel., Washington, (860) 868-7881, ext. 101; FAX, (860) 868-7746. Website: www.warrenct.org. E-mail: townclerk@warrenct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda Bertaccini, Colleen Frisbie.--Selectmen, 1st, Craig Nelson (R), Tel., (860) 868-7881, ext. 102, Calvin L. Tanner (R), Stephen Warshaw (D).--Treas., Colleen Frisbie; Deputy, James Richardson.--Bd. of Finance, Jack Travers, Chm., Susan Haxo, Robyn Kasler, James Richardson, David C. Robinson, Lewis Tanner.--Tax Collector, Heather Perssonatti; Asst., Joanne C. Tiedmann.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Colleen Frisbie, Joseph Manley, Paul S. Taltavall.--Assessor, Linda Bertaccini.--Registrars of Voters, Jon P. Garvey (D), Richard Valine (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ed Drapp.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert Bolte, Chm., Susan Bates, Chris Brodhead, Philip Good, Robyn Kasler, Howard L. Lethbridge, John A. Miller, Kelly Tobin; Alternates, Brian Coyle, Darin Willenbrock, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jon Garvey, Chm., M. Trisha Barry, George Githens, William L. Hopkins, Richard Valine; Alternates, Raymond Furse, Thomas Paul, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Stacey Sefcik.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Keith Jewel, Chm., Nancy Binns, John Favreau, Nora Hulton, Cynthia Shook; Alternates, Thomas Caldwell, Darin Willenbrock, vacancy.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Craig Nelson, Chm., Calvin Tanner, Steven Warshaw.--Cemetery Comm., Percy Allmand, Gerald Frisbie, Bradford Johnson, Greg Lethbridge, Howard Lethbridge, Bernard Tanner, Dennis Tanner, Jack Travers, Dewey Young.--Library Bd., Jane Manley, Chm., Marylyn Hendricks, Vice Chm., Joanne Tiedmann, Treas., Constance Burks, Secy., Brad Hoar, Tom Paul, Eric Schoenfeld, Kelly Tobin.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Carla Angevine, Sarah Churyk, Dan Dacey, Zachary Githens, David Schneiderbeck; Alternates, Loreen Lethbridge, Kit Lundberg, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Joseph Manley.--Lake Auth., Edgar Berner, Rebecca Holmes, William L. Hopkins.--Tree Warden, Joshua Tanner.--Chief of Police/Open Burning Control Officer, Craig Nelson.--Chief of Fire Co., Ted Pettit.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Mindy Pettit.--Town Atty., Charles R. Ebersol, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen L. Angevine, Craig Nelson.

WASHINGTON. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jan., 1779; taken from Woodbury, Litchfield, Kent and New Milford. Total area: 38.7 sq. miles; land area: 38.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,466. Voting district: 1. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Washington, Washington Depot, and New Preston-Marble Dale.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila M. Anson, Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri., check website for changes; Address, Bryan Memorial Town Hall, 2 Bryan Plaza, P.O. Box 383, Washington Depot 06794-0383; Tel., (860) 868-2786; FAX, (860) 868-3103. Website: www.washingtonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela L. Osborne.--Selectmen, 1st, Mark E. Lyon (R), Tel., (860) 868-2259; FAX, (860) 868-3103, Jay Hubelbank (D), David A. Werkhoven (R).--Treas., Linda L. McGarr.--Bd. of Finance, Michael C. Jackson, Chm., Lisabeth D. Adams, John Boyer, Barbara W. Brown, Sarah H. Cornell, Craig G. Schoon; Alternates, Phyllis J. Allen, Edward S. Bent, Reginald K. Templeton.--Tax Collector, Donna W. Alex, CCMC; Assts., Margaret Freeland, Laurie Mosley.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Reginald K. Templeton, Chm., Richard O'Carey, Kerry A. O'Toole.--Assessor, Delisse Locher; Asst., Martha Sanford.--Registrars of Voters, Lisabeth D. Adams (D), Diane N. Chase (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Cosentino, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, James D. Hirschfield, Chm., Anthony C. Amato, John A. Buonaiuto, Michelle T. Gorra, Jennifer L. Pote, Peter E. Tagley.--Planning Comm., Wayne E. Hileman, Chm., Richard O. Carey, Sarah E. Gager, Susan Jahnke, Dimitri D. Rimsky; Alternates, Anthony J. Bedini, Erica M. Ryland, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Nicholas N. Solley, Chm., Ralph V. Averill, Raymond W. Reich, Mitchell J. Solomon, David Werkhoven; Alternates, Richard K. Burnham, Mike G. Sivick, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael Ajello.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Todd B. Catlin, Chm., Peter K. Bowman, John R. Horan, Todd J. Peterson, Roderick M. Wyant III; Alternates, Daniel Gunnip, Joan E. Kaplan, Philip A. Wildman.--Building and Property Comm., Anthony J. Bedini, Joseph B. Fredlund, Nicholas N. Solley.--Housing Comm., Lisabeth D. Adams, Chm., Leslie L. Anderson, Lisa Lundberg, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Michael Ajello.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Anthony J. Bedini, Chm., Laird Davis, Charles LaMuniere, Robert Papsin, Stephen L. Wadelton; Alternates, Bruce P. Bennett, Jay G. Kassis, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Thomas H. Hollinger, Chm., Susan L. Averill, Jane Boyer, Phyllis J. Mills, Sarah P. Woodroofe; Alternates, R. William Fairbairn, Dimitri D. Rimsky, Louise Van Tartwijk.--Agent for the Elderly/Senior Center Dir., Pamela F. Collins.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan, New Milford Health Dept.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Christopher J. Kersten, Chm., Sheila M. Anson, Vice Chm., Joseph B. Fredlund, Vice Chm., Timothy A. Cook, Raymond W. Reich, Carrie S. Rowe, J. Whitney Ryan, vacancy; Jeffrey Hammond, Rec. Coord.; Mary Anne Greene, Rec. Clerk.--Conservation Comm., Susan Payne, Chm., Randolph M. Bernard, Diane M. Dupuis, Linda M. Frank, Tyler O’Hazo; Alternates, Ann P. Quackenbos, Carrie S. Rowe, Dirk W. Sabin.--Judea Cemetery Comm., Phyllis J. Allen, Chm., Ellen Condon, Pamela L. Osborne, Robert J. Tomlinson, vacancy.--Probate, Regional Court of Probate-District 22, Judge Domenick N. Calabrese.--Tree Warden, Thomas R. Osborne.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Animal Control Officer, Cynthia F. Brissett; Assts., Melissa Brissett, Brett Sailer.--Northwest CT Convention Visitors Bureau, Fran Kielty.--A.D.A. Coordinator, Leslie L. Anderson.--BRRFOC/TROC Rep., Mark E. Lyon, First Selectman.--Lake Waramaug Auth., Edwin S. Matthews, Jr., Sandra J. Papsin, Dean A. Sarjeant.--Resident State Trooper, Stephen F. Sordi.--Police Officers, Full-Time: Patrick J. Kessler, vacancy; Part-Time: Thomas J. Accousti, Barbara Alenckis.--Marine Officers, Joseph Hamel, Francis J. Vallely.--Chief of Fire Dept., Darryl Wright.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Osborne.--Deputy Fire Marshal, John Osborne.--Fire Investigator, George Steiner.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Robert J. Tomlinson.--Open Burning Official, Gunnar Neilson.--Town Atty., David Miles.--Justices of the Peace, Frank Adams, Leslie L. Anderson, Matthew W. Cain, Reginald W. Fairbairn, Edith C. Johnson, Joan M. Lodsin, Joseph A. Mustich, Davyne E. Verstandig, Joshua Miles Weiner, Roderick M. Wyant III.

WATERBURY. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Town inc., May, 1686; city inc., 1853; town and city consolidated, 1902. Total area: 28.9 sq. miles; land area: 28.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 108,802 as of 2010 census, making it the 10th largest city in the New York Metropolitan Area, 9th largest city in New England and 5th largest city in Connecticut. Voting districts: 21. Principal industries: known as the "Brass City" and the leading manufacturer of brass and copper products, clocks and watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Danbury; The Connecticut Transit from New Haven; North East Transp. Co., Inc. locally. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Waterbury.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Antoinette C. Spinelli; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 235 Grand St., 06702-1983; Tel., (203) 574-6806; FAX, (203) 574-6887. Website: www.waterburyct.org. E-mail: aspinelli@waterburyct.org. --City Clerk, Michael J. Dalton; Hours, 8:50 A.M.-4:50 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 235 Grand St.; Tel., (203) 574-6741.--Mayor, Neil M. O'Leary (D), Tel., (203) 574-6712; FAX, (203) 574-6804, Chm., Ex Officio of the Bds. of Comrs. of Public Works, City Plan Comm., Inland Wetlands Comm., Police Comrs., Fire Comrs., Health, Park Bd., and Bd. of Education.--Bd. of Aldermen, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Pres., Ernest M. Brunelli, Paul V. Ciochetti, Brenda Cotto, Stephanie E. Cummings, Michael DiGiovancarlo, Steven R. Giacomi, Francis Guerrera, Gregory A. Hadley, Jetir Kulla, Victor Lopez, Jr., Sandra Martinez-McCarthy, Ronald A. Napoli, Jr., Jerry P. Padula, Roger L. Sherman.--City Sheriff, Stephen M. Conway.--Registrars of Voters, Teresa Begnal (D), Timothy T. DeCarlo (R).--Dir. of Finance, Michael LeBlanc.--Budget Dir., vacancy.--Collector of Revenue, Frank Caruso.--Dir. of Audit, Sandra Mathena--Finance and Audit Review Comm., Paul Buzzelli, James Henderson, James Higgins, Toni Hirst, Ryan LaFleur, Arthur M. Paulone, Leon W. Vaccarelli.--Assessor, David Dietsch.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John Herman, Jr., Carol Ann Laferriere, James Shine.--Bureau of Assessment, Jeray Cabbagestalk, Joseph Cirillo, Travis Ellington.--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kathleen Ouellette.--Bd. of Education, Elizabeth C. Brown, Pres., Karen E. Harvey, Juanita P. Hernandez, Chuck Pagano, Felix M. Rodriguez, Charles L. Stango, Ann M. Sweeney, John Theriault, Jason Van Stone, Thomas Van Stone.--Personnel Dir., Scott Morgan.--Civil Service Comm., Peter Blum, Eileen Calli, Kenneth Curran Allyn DeMaida, Francis Ford.--Bd. of Ethics, John Houston, Lois Koss, Francine Martin.--Retirement Bd., Isaias T. Diaz, Michael LeBlanc, Patrick Maloney, Lisa Martin, Bryan McEntee, Christopher Ursini.--City Plan Comm., Geoffrey Green, Richard Labrecque, Ronald Marciano, Sandra Rosa, John Slavin, Raymond Work.--City Planner, James A. Sequin.--Zoning Comm., John Egan, Patricia Goodin, Michael Hayden, Stephen Mannetti, Carlo Palladino, Anthony Vitone.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Caiazzo, Gerald Gardino, Jr., Roy Ann James-Ellerbee, Manuel A. Jesus, vacancy; Alternates, Andrew Larsen, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Building Official, E. Gil Graveline.--Waterbury Development Corp., James Gatling, Chm., Brian Amero, Catherine Awwad, Michael Batista, Cicero Booker, Bob Burns, Steve Colon, Joseph E'Orso, Joseph Geary, Domenic Giglio, Michael Guisto, Mark Holtz, Frederick L. Leudke, Joseph McGrath, Michael Novak, Michael O'Connor, Jerry Padula, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Anthony T. Piccochi, Carl Rosa, Jack Traver, Jr., Lynn G. Ward, Bettejane Wesson.--Housing Auth., James Lawlor, Regan M. Moriarty, Sandra Roosa, James Welcome, vacancy.--Dir. of Information Technology, Dan Iarrapino.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Kris A. Ferrari, Samuel A. Leisring, Jr., John Pickering, Benjamin Rhodes, Jr.--Environmental Control Comm., Antoinette Dalmeida, Elaine Denze, Gail Girch, John Iorio, Saverio Romanelli, Steven Schrag.--Litter Control and Beautification Comm., Alfred Coppola, Michael Mucciacciaro, Bernadine Orintas, Robert T. Petro III, Yisroel M. Weinreb.--Human Rights Comm., Nelsida Collado, Roberta Frank-Saa, Michael Gilmore, Anthony A. Guerrera, Thomas J. Morse, Sr., Martin Spring, Richard Wood.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Danessa Marshall.--Dir. of Health, William Quinn.--Chief Sanitarian, Richard Lee.--Bd. of Public Health, Danielle N. Albert, Sabato D'Ambrosi, Michelle Godin, Margaret A. O'Brien, Patricia Russell, Deborah Sims.--Library Dir., Raechel Guest.--Library Bd. of Agent, Nicholas Albini, Susan Beatty, Anne Marie Cullinan, Stephanie Cummings, Timothy DeCarlo, Audrey Harrell, Lana K. Ogrodnik, Donald Perugini, Barbara Ranando, Joan Rossi, Daniel J. Ryan, Holly Wrenn.--Arts and Tourism, Elvira Cordelli, Victoria DiChiara, Diana Drysdale, Kristina Padelli, Barbara Sticco, Maxine Watts.--City Historian, Philip Benevento.--Supv. of Parks, Mark Lombardo.--Bd. of Park Comrs., Joseph Begnal, Jr., William DeMaida, Vernon Matthews, Jr., Thomas F. Pelletier, Michael Salvio, Elizabeth Wesson.--Dir. of Public Works, David Simpson.--Acting Supv. of Streets, Mark Mancini.--City Engineer, Paul Bellagamba.--Bd. of Public Works, Francis T. Calabro, Sr., Jay Gonzalez, William Kolo, Louis Steponaitis, James Uriano, Steven Vass.--Purchasing Agent, Rocco Orso.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Paul LeDuc.--Supt. of Water, Don Carver.--Supt. of Water Pollution Control, Denis Cuevas.--Greater Waterbury Transit Dist., Gwen Canada, Ann Marie Corden, Stephanie Ferrall, Danessa Marshall, Dr. Yvonne Smith-Isaac.--Police Chief, Vernon Riddick, Jr.--Police Comm., Sam Beamon, Michael Bianchi, Christian D'Orso, Robert Gaetano, Francine Nido, Ken Stanco.--Constables, Michele Albini, William DeMaida, Robert Gaetano, Gerald Gardino, Anthony Piccochi, George Rollo, Jeffrey Santopietro, Robert Sullivan.--Fire Chief, Dave Martin.--Fire Marshal, Terrance Ballou.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., John Battaglia, Jr., Christopher Casey, Theodore Derouin, Richard Lanza, Kevin Russell, Jeffrey Santopietro.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Adam Rinko.--Corp. Counsel, Linda Wihbey.--Justices of the Peace, Danielle N. Albert, John F. Alseph, Jr., Arnold Arnajallum, Joseph E. Begnal, Jr., Joy G. Brown, Lynn Brown, Marion A. Buonocore, Wanda Chiles, F. David Corbett, Alan J. Courture, Michael J. Dalton, Timothy T. DeCarlo, Allyn N. DeMaida, Frances E. DePillo, Donald G. Donahue, Jr., Joseph A. D'Orso, Jr., Elizabeth A. Drysdale, Timothy J. Fagan, Roberta G. Frank-Saa, Joseph M. Gaydosh, Eulalio Gonzalez, Patricia E. Goodin, Olga I. Guerrera, Maurice D. Hernandez, Jr., Linda Jacovino, Ross J. Kirk, Sherry L. Knipstein, Jane Z. Mahler, John B. Maia, John A. Mangiapane, David M. Marciniszyn, Joshua L. Marciniszyn, Annette M. Martinez, Barbara E. Moura, Ronald A. Napoli, Paul M. Nogueira, Lana D. Ogrodnik, Edward A. O’Lena, Carmina Perez, Amanda Perillo, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Anthony T. Piccochi, Willy Quiles, Benjamin F. Rhodes, Jr., Rosa I. Roman, James K. Russell, James R. Sanders, Keith A. Schultz, James L. Sullivan, Jr., Kenneth Sweet, Jason A. VanStone, Robert W. Wilke, David C. Yale.

WATERFORD. New London County.--(Form of government, representative town meeting, selectmen, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1801; taken from New London. Total area: 44.4 sq. miles; land area: 32.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,281. Voting districts: 4. Suburban Transp.--Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Co., Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Waterford and Quaker Hill.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, David L. Campo; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 15 Rope Ferry Rd., 06385-2806; Tel., (860) 442-0553; FAX, (860) 437-0352. Website: www.waterfordct.org.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary Thompson.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Darleen Celotto.--Representative Town Meeting Moderator, Thomas J. Dembek.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel M. Steward (R), Tel., (860) 442-0553, Robert J. Brule (R), Peter Davis (D).--Treas., Bernard J. Pisacich.--Bd. of Finance, Ronald R. Fedor, Chm., Norman George Glidden, Anthony Jessuck, Jr., Cheryl R. Larder, James Reid, Elizabeth Ann Sabilia, John W. Sheehan.--Dir. of Finance, Maryanna Stevens.--Tax Collector, Alan Wilensky.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Marilyn Lusher, Chm., Michael Buscetto III, Richard A. LaCombe, Sr.--Assessor, Michael A. Bekech.--Registrars of Voters, Julie Watson Jones (D), Patricia Waters (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Giard; Asst. Supt., Craig Powers.--Bd. of Education, Jody M. Nazarchyk, Chm., Lisa Marie Barry, Gregory A. Benoit, Marcia A. Benvenuti, Miriam Furey-Wagner, Amanda Gates-Lamothe, Kathleen McCarty, Craig Merriman, Anne L. Ogden.--Ethics Comm., Kate MacKenzie, Chm., Mark Burnham, Olga Bush, Lynn Lynch, Martin Zeldis; Alternates, Francisco Mangual, Ryan Riebschlager.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph Auwood, Chm., John Bashaw, Joseph Bunkley, Bertrand Chenard, Susan Stotts; Alternates, Edwin Maguire, Mark T. Mazzella, vacancy.--Planning Dir., Abby Y. Piersall, AICP.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Catherine Lynn Newlin, Chm., Joshua Friedman, Vice Chm., Anne A. Darling, Thomas A. Malley, Jr., Barbara A. Panciera; Alternates, Joseph A. Filippetti, Joshua Steel Kelly, Elizabeth M. Yother.--Zoning Official, Thomas W. Lane.--Economic Development Comm., Richard LaCombe, Chm., Dylan Andrew, Sheri Cote, Ivan Kuvalanka, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., five vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Jeffrey Sims, Chm., Henry F. Curtis, Harold Hansen, David L. Lersch, Talivaldis Maidelis, John F. McSweeney, Richard F. Muckle; Alternates, Joshua Steele Kelly, Wade M. Thomas, vacancy.--Environmental Planner, Maureen FitzGerald.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., David Benvenuti, Chm., Christopher L. Callahan, George R. Harran, Gerald E. Holmberg, three vacancies.--Personnel Review Bd., Rikki W. Wells, Chm., Cheryl R. Larder, Talivaldis Maidelis, Edward Murphy, Stephen J. Negri.--Senior Citizens Comm., Carol Lee Sanders, Chm., Ruth A. Auwood, Elizabeth A. Bresser, Anita Collins, Rev. James Johnson, Dina G. Lopes, Kathleen A. McNamara, Joyce M. Vlaun.--Dir. of Senior Svs./Agent for the Elderly, Lisa Cappuccio; Ellen Fouger, Assist. Dir.--Dir. of Youth Service Bureau/Municipal Agent for Children, Dani Gorman.--Ledge Light Health Dist., Baker Salsbury.--Visiting Nurses of Southeastern CT, Mary L. Lenzini.--Library Trustees, Grant A. Ritter, Ph.D., Pres., Anne C. Cattanach, Lee Couture, Constance B. Giordano, Cynthia B. Lawrence, Kathleen McNamara, Esq., Joy Stafford Merrill, Stephen J. Negri, Bernard J. Pisacich, Aaron Rosenberg, Mirian Wagner.--Municipal Historian, Robert M. Nye.--Asst. Historian, Vivian A. Brooks.--Historic Properties Comm., John J. O'Neill, Jr., Chm., Vivian A. Brooks, Eileen Olynciw, Debra T. Walters, William J. Whelan, Jr.; Alternates, Frederic C. Carlough, Robert M. Nye, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Richard Erricson, Sr., Chm., Richard Erricson, Sr., Aspasia Kanabis, Mary J. Marcks, Edward K. Murphy, Nan Scheiber, Daniel Spellman, William J. Whelan, Jr., John A. Worobey, Jr.--Park and Recreation Dir., Brian Flaherty; Asst., Dir., Ryan T. McNamara.--Dir. of Public Works, Kristin Zawacki; Asst., Daniel Matheson.--General Foreman, Thomas McKittrick.--Tree Warden/Town Engineer, Kristin Zawacki.--Building Official, Frank Hoagland.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Russell G. DiNoto, Chm., Jose-Miguel Albaine, George L. Gardner, Paul D. Goldstein, Terry D. McCarthy.--Utility Comm., Peter M. Green, Chm., Kenneth Kirkman, Stephen J. Negri, Rodney Pinkham, Raymond L. Valentini.--Utility Chief Engineer, Neftali Soto; Asst. Dir., James Bartelli.--Waterford Shellfish Comm., Douglas W. Lawson, Chm., Robert W. Corriveau, Thomas J. Francolino, Thomas Malley, Joyce Meehan, Richard R. Miller, Jeffrey S. Thompson; Alternates, three vacancies.--Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Comm., J. Patrick Kelly, Vice Chm., Fred C. Grimsey, Jr., Richard Miller, Lawrence J. Tytla, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Brett Mahoney.--Police Comm., Mark Gelinas, Chm., Robert M. Andreoli, Margaret M. Poulios, Thomas A. Sheridan, Daniel M. Steward.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Cohanzie: Todd Branch; Goshen: Todd Patton; Jordan: Richard Cable; Oswegatchie: Mark Schenking; Quaker Hill: Matthew Carson.--Dir. of Fire Svs., Bruce A. Miller; Fire Marshal, Peter Schlink.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Karen Ferrara.--Town Atty., Avena and Kepple, LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Bernice Alling, Denise P. Ansell, William M. Auwood, Marc A. Balestracci, Lisa Marie Barry, E. Peter Bendfeldt, Joan H. Bendfeldt, Gregory A. Benoit, Donald Baird Blevins, Mark Burnham, Robert G. Buttinger, April Cairns, Muriel Cairns, Ryan W. Cairns, Christopher L. Callahan, David Campo, George P. Constantine, Robert William Corriveau, Sheri Lee Cote, Robert S. Craft, Edward I. Cramer, Norman K. Crawford, Otello Desiderato, Russell G. DiNoto, William P. Donovan, Eric Scott Doshna, Susan Driscoll, Saundra T. DuBose, Rosalyn C. Dupuis, Joseph M. Filippetti, Joyce W. Finn, Stuart J. Fishbone, Wendy Louise Fontaine, Harrison A. Fortier, Sr., Joshua A. Friedman, Alan H. Gardiner, Elaine C. Gardner, Margaret Gilman, Michael Joseph Hannan, JoAnn W. Hodge, Susan A. Hurd, Alan N. Jacques, John Paul Kamishlian, Christopher R. Jones, Andrea F. Kanfer, Ayfer Kaya, Kenneth Kirkman, Ann M. Koletsky, Paul Konstantakis, Keith W. Kriet, Julia Kushigian-Secor, Richard A. LaCombe, Sr., David Lewis, Kate MacKenzie, Sara G. Mallari, James L. Mallove, Kathleen M. McCarty, Susan A. McCaslin, Alan D. McNeeley, Carl Miles, James M. Miner III, Mary L. Mingo, Claudie Mirabito, Richard F. Muckle, Stephen J. Negri, Ann R. Nye, Robert M. Nye, Theodore Olynciw, Margaret Y. Ormond, Sharon Palmer, Barbara A. Panciera, Joseph A. Parise, Marilyn M. Percy, George A. Peteros, Bonnie D. Pezzolesi, Kristin Pezzolesi, Jeffrey Richard Picardi, Rodney A. Pinkham, Rita Provatas, Elizabeth Ann Sabilia, Kenneth P. Scarpa, Robert L. Senkow, Paul L. Severance, Atul R. Shah, John W. Sheehan, Thomas A. Sheridan, Mariea D. Spencer, Andrea L. Stillman, Howard L. Stillman, George R. Strutt, Timothy D. Sullivan, Alexander Suprin, Mary A. Thompson, Lawrence R. Voyer, William J. Whelan, Jr., George Cooke White, Elizabeth M. Yother, Shawna Marie Zito-Hannan.

WATERTOWN. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1780; taken from Waterbury. Total area: 29.6 sq. miles; land area: 29.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 21,911. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: manufacture of plastics, rayon, silk, nylon, mattresses, brass goods, metal coloring, wire goods and watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of North East Transp. Co., Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Watertown and Oakville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa M. Dalton; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 37 DeForest St., 06795-2200; Tel., (860) 945-5230; FAX, (860) 945-2706. Website: www.watertownct.org. E-mail: daltonl@watertownct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sherry Cosmos, Nancy Cunningham.--Town Manager, Robert M. Scannell.--Asst. Town Mgr./Finance Dir., Frank J. Nardelli, Jr.--Town Council, Thomas L. Winn, Chm., Mary Ann Rosa, Vice Chm., David Demirs, Katherine C. Duplissie, Louis Esposito, Joseph Polleta, Jonathan Ramsay, Louis Razza.--Treas., Joan Mondak.--Tax Collector, Carla M. Hamel.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ken Demirs, Robert Porter, Ronald Russ.--Assessor, Donna Murphy.--Registrars of Voters, Debra A. Hughes (D), Robert Porter (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Bridget Carnemolla.--Bd. of Education, Leslie Crotty, Chm., Thomas L. Lambert, Vice Chm., Cheryl Albino, James C. Gambardella, Robert Makowski, Cathie Rinaldi, Josephine Cavallo Rosa, Victor Vincenzi, Jr., Janelle Wilk.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Richard Antonetti, Chm., Mark Raimo, Sr. Vice Chm., Ray Antonacci, Ken Demirs, Louis Esposito, Renato Focareta, David Pope; Alternates, Daniel Divito, Denise Garrasino, Robert Marinaro.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Enrico Sarandrea, Chm., Phillipe Roger, Vice Chm., Edwin P. Dalton, Vincent Gianetto, Roger Mitchell; Alternates, Scott Demers, Jeff Franson, Gary Swingle.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Mark Moussaud.--Economic Development Comm., Joe McGrail, Chm., Jack E. Traver, Vice Chm., George A. LaCapra, Jr., Theodore Migliarese, Stephen R. Miske, Jack Walton; Alternate, Charles Beliveau, George Touponse III.--Housing Auth., Denise Russ, Chm., Georgianna Duval, Lyndsay Judkins, Mark Raimo Sr., Janelle Wilk; Cheryl D'Agostino, Exec. Dir.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Craig A. Palmer, Chm., Zaiga Antonetti, Vice Chm., Edwin P. Dalton, Anthony DiBona, Michael A. Genovese, Thomas Murphy, Giuseppe Polletta; Pierre Moran, George Touponse III, Cynthia Tun.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Richard Antonetti, Chm., Mark Raimo, Sr., Vice Chm., Ray Antonacci, Ken Demirs, Louis Esposito, Renato Focareta, David Pope; Alternates, Daniel Divito, Denise Garrasino, Robert Marinaro.--Comm. on Aging, Margaret Durkee, Chm., Loretta Lambert Vice Chm., Melanie Flaherty, Kathy Goulet, Sandra Greenwood, June Legge, Coreine Peluso, Carol Stepanek, Kathleen Williams.--Public Building Comm., Robert Porter, Chm., John Chipko, Vice Chm., Antonio Addona, David Demirs, Mark Guerrera, Michael Magass III, John Waiculonis, Thomas P. Walsh.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Catherine Dinsmore.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Nancy Maton.--Municipal Historian, Stephanie Lantieri.--Watertown Historic Dist. Comm., Jean King, Chm., Ronald Mayne, Robert McCarthy, Day O. Palmer, Gary Swingle; Alternates, Tammy Keeman, Nancy Kinsella, Rick Sarandrea.--Parks and Recreation Comm., William Donston, Chm., Ken LaRosa, Vice Chm., Ivan Cyr, Christopher Martin, Sabra Sarandrea, Donald Stepanek; Lisa Carew, Parks & Rec. Dir.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Roy Cavanaugh.--Town Engineer, Mark Massoud.--Purchasing Agent, Jason Warner.--Building Inspector, Dino Radocchio.--Water and Sewer Auth., William Hedberg, Chm., Michael Garrasino, Vice Chm., Keith Franson, Vincent Maltese, Mario G. Mancini, James Sugden, Edward G. Wilk.--Chief of Police, John Gavallas.--Police Comm., Richard Antonetti, Chm., David M. Jannetty, Vice Chm., Anthony Coppola, David M. Jannetty, William Muccino, Richard Rossi, Jack Walton; Alternates, Michael Brown, Tammy Keeman.--Constables, Michael Brown, Robert Colangelo, Louis Esposito, Carl Mancini, Robert Porter, Mark Raimo, Thomas Walsh.--Chief of Fire Dept., Larry R. Black.--Deputy Fire Chief/Civil Preparedness Dir., David Hardt.--Fire Marshal, Larry R. Black.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Kim Calabrese, David Hardt.--Town Atty., Paul Jessell.--Justices of the Peace, Richard P. Antonetti, Zaiga Antonetti, Robert J. Baribault, Chlora L. Beaudry, Robert L. Beaudry, Anne M. Beierle, Richard L. Beland, Chryll Beliveau, Gary L. Bernier, Eric C. Berthel, Carol A. Blasi, David L. Bromley, Jr., Sean C. Butterly, Katherine A. Camara, Lisa M. Cattaneo, Remo J. Ceniccola, Gayle L. Clark, Mary I. Colangelo, Patricia A. Conti, Anthony Coppola, Sr., Leslie F. Crotty, Johnnie C. Cunningham, Nancy M. Cunningham, Lisa M. Dalton, Margaret G. Durkee, Gerald P. Emple, Patricia E. Fitzgerald, Brian J. Flaherty, Andre J. Fournier, Richard J. Fusco, Matthew J. Grabel, David J. Guerrera, Heather Keidel Hayes, Elaine D. Hazelton, Michael J. Horbachuk, Wilbur S. Hughes, Matthew John Hurley, Allan A. Krasnow, Betty A. Krayeske, Karl P. Kuegler, Christine A. Lawlor, Lorraine L. Levesque, Erik P. Markiewicz, Anne T. McHale, Michael W. Medina, Stephen R. Miske, Adam N. Morrone, Maryellen Moskaluk, Raymond J. Nardella, Eric Palladino, Kelly A. Pelosi, Franklin G. Pilicy, Judith A. Pilicy, Lori A. Plourde, Giuseppe Polletta, Joseph Polleta, Robert M. Porter, Carolyn A. Priestman, Jessica M. Proulx, Jacqueline A. Ramos, Paul H. Rinaldi, Joseph D. Romano, Denise T. Russ, Ronald M. Russ, Ronald Russo, Enrico P. Sarandrea, Karen C. Schmid, John F. Silveira, Frederic D. Sorcinelli, Sr., Jack E. Traver, James D. Tucker, Jr., J. Paul Vance Jr., George A. Velezis, Victoria A. Verno, Michelle A. Wallace, Janelle M. Wilk.

WEST HARTFORD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1854; taken from Hartford. Total area: 22.4 sq. miles; land area: 22.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 63,053. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: manufacture of firearms, aerospace products, machinery, small tools, ball bearing, plating, electrical components, tourism, and professional service providers. Destination dining and shopping centers: West Hartford Center, Blue Back Square, Elmwood Center, Park Road, Bishops Corner, Corbin's Corner, Westfarms Mall and the Home Design District on New Park Avenue. West Hartford is a residential suburb of Hartford. Top rated public schools, libraries and recreation facilities. Birthplace of Noah Webster. Post offices: West Hartford Center, Elmwood, and Bishops Corner. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford, Farmington, Bloomfield, Newington and Unionville; and Peter Pan Bus Lines. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Essie S. Labrot; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed.; 7:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 50 So. Main St., Rm. 313, 06107; Tel., Hartford, (860) 561-7430; FAX, (860) 561-7438. Website: www.westhartfordct.gov. E-mail: essie.labrot@westhartfordct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, Madonna M. King.--Asst. Town Clerk, Cindy Porrini.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Madonna M. King, Cindy Porrini, Louise A. Psaras.--Town Manager, Matthew W. Hart.--Town Council, Shari Cantor, (D), Mayor; Leon S. Davidoff, Deputy Mayor; Denise Hall, Minority Leader; Chris Barnes, Judy Casperson, Dallas Dodge, Beth Kerrigan, Ben Wenograd, Chris Williams.--Town Council Zoning Alternates, Democrats: Harry Captain, Aaron Frankel, Dana Gordon, Paula Shea Stabnick, Joseph Stafford, Liam Sweeney. Republicans: Garrett Flynn, Bill McCarthy, Dennis J. Swanton.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jonathan Dixon, Amber Kocay, John O’Connell; Alternates, Dana Gordon, Robert Levine, Brian M. Sullivan.--Bd. of Assessors, Mary Caputo, Chm., James Healy, William Prensky, Shellie Rosan, Theresa Szymanski.--Dir. of Assessments, Joseph Dakers, Sr.--Registrars of Voters, Gail Crockett (D), Beth Kyle (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Moore.--Bd. of Education, Mark Overmyer-Velazquez, Chm., Carol Blanks, Tammy Exum, Cheryl Greenberg, Dave Pauluk, Jay Sarzen, Mark Zydanowicz.--Town Plan and Zoning/Inland Wetlands Comm., Kevin Ahern, Chm., Kevin Prestage, Vice Chm., James, Akin, Michele Maresca, John O’Donnell; Alternates, Gordon Binkhorst, Mishone Donelson, Elizabeth Gillette.--Town Planner, Todd Dumais.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Brian Pudlik.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Lisa Sadinsky, Chm., Joshua Smilowitz, Vice Chm., Thomas F. Foley, Jr., Jared Grise, C. Donald Neville; Alternates, Angelo DiMatteo, Todd Douglas Doyle, Michael Johnson.--Housing Auth., Clare Doyle Dowd, Vladimir Kaplan, Diana MacPherson, Kate Miller, Lee Reynolds; George Howell, Exec. Dir.--Comm. on Veterans' Affairs, Kenneth Colliton, Chm., Janet Fournier, Paul Glover, Lawrence Josiah, Charles Mayer, John Rixon, Garrett Sheehan, Michael Wieczorek, vacancy.--Conservation and Environment Comm., Dennis Mark Durao, Emily Graner-Sexton, Ryan Langan, Chenchao Lu, Matthew Macunas, Katie Reilly, Scott Sebastian, Emilee Scott, Stefanie Wnuck, vacancy.--Design Review Advisory Comm., Jeffrey Gebrian, Chm., Sheldon Crosby, Vice Chm., Fred Fritz, Richard Hughes III, Matthew McGrath, Kimberley Parsons-Whitaker; Alternates, Raymond Giolitto, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Michael Margolis, Chm., James A. Carson, Cynthia Cormier, Pamela Howard, Mitch Lewis; Alternates, Deb Cohen, Karl Fransson, Julie Harris.--Risk Mgmt. Advisory Bd., Town Council Appointees: Jennifer Herz-Helmrich, Richard J. Roberts, Jr., Charles Shimkus; Board of Ed. Appointees: John Davison, Chm., Maureen Boyle-Henninger, Albert Brenner.--Senior Citizens Advisory Comm., Philip Walker, Chm., Noreen Bachteler, Raymond Guenter, Linda Hanson, Robert Kennedy, Ruth Kurien, Ellen Phillips, Donna Sterling, vacancy.--Advisory Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Joshua Rucker, Chm., Nicholas Delaney, Kelly Fournier, Patricia Groves, Michael Haeflich, Rebecca Hajosy, Melinda Montovani, Megan O'Neill, Deb Polun, David Siegel, Jon Slifka.--Personnel Bd., David A. Curry, Chm., Steven R. Dembo, Maura Malliet, Betsy Udal, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Pension Bd., Douglas McIntosh, Jr., Chm., Nancy Gateley Dean, David Miller, Dean Molinaro, Stephen Schunder.--Town Historian, Tracey M. Wilson.--Library Bd., Jill Spear, Chm., Patricia Farrah, Vice Chm., David Brandwein, Kelly Clark, Saima Malik; Martha Church, Librarian.--Human Rights Comm., Judith Borden, Chm., Krishna Adhikari, Charles Andrew, Charles Cleary, Denise Jackson-Riley, Judith Wyman Kelly, Sarah Raskin, Karyl Carrasquilla Shaughnessy, Barry Walters.--Environmental Sanitarians, Nicole Gibeau, Christopher Hansen, Elizabeth Lanteigne, Robert Proctor, Ryan Zanotti.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Bd., Chris Bennett, Chm., Brian Clifford, Robin Collins, Kimberley Evans, hawna Kitzman, John Minze, Sarah Graham Needham, Terry Schmitt, Gregory Shimer.--Dir. of Human and Leisure Svs., Helen Rubino-Turco.--Town Engineer, Duane Martin.--Streets and Sanitation Dir., John Phillips.--Dir. of Financial Svs., Peter Privitera.--Community Svs. Dir., Mark McGovern.--Chief of Police, Tracey Gove; Assts., Daniel Coppinger, Robert McCue.--Constables, Jo-Anne Cormier, James O'Mara Felice, Robert M. Haber, Joseph LaPenta, Robert Nardi, four vacancies.--Fire Chief, Gary S. Allyn; Asst. Fire Chief, Operations, Richard Winn; Asst. Fire Chief, Fire Prevention, Michael Sinsigalli.--Corporation Counsel, Patrick Alair.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara D. Aaron, Abigail Adams, Marsha R. Adell, James C. Akin, Ben Albert, Mirtha Aldave-Velasquez, William Ankerman, Kathleen T. Bailey, Kenneth Ballette, Jack Bass, Carol Anderson Blanks, Rob Bouvier, Beverley Brakeman, Eleanor M. Brazell, Alan Burstein, Beth Ann Bye, Shari Cantor, Michael A. Cantor, Harry J. Captain, Michelle Carrier, Coit Tom Carson, Zachary Cleary, Kathleen M. Costello, Priscilla G. Cote, Gail Crockett, Norma W. Cronin, John Francis Daly, Jeffrey Daniels, Alexis D. Davidoff, Leon S. Davidoff, Robert J. Deary, Jr., Melinda M. Decker, Michael D. DeLuca, Steven E. Derby, Patricia M. Direnzo, Dallas C. Dodge, Jessica M. Dodge, Rosalind E. Dondes, Merly L. Downey, Robert Edwin Facey, Jr., Ricardo Jose Ferreira, Daniel S. Firestone, Hope S. Firestone, Esia Friedman, Carolyn Gabel-Brett, Leigh A. Gold, Mike Goldfarb, James J. Goldman, Gregory Cutler Goodstein, Barbara C. Gordon, Matthew D. Gordon, Nancy B. Grassilli, Joan L. Gurski, Denise B. Hall, Gregory A. Hall, Jonathan A. Harris, Winston H. Heimer, Richard J. Hennessey, Allen Hoffman, Matthew Horowitz, Constance A. Houde, Robert Hurvitz, Syed Shakir Hussain, Jason R. Jakubowski, Bernard L. Kavaler, Elizabeth F. Kerrigan, Madonna M. King, Robert J. Kor, Steve Kovack, Jr., Zena Kovack, Tina Kumar, Ruth A. Kurien, Beth Kyle, Essie S. Labrot, Ryan Steven Langan, Matthew Luke Macunas, Kristin B. Magendantz, Maureen Magnan, Stuart L. Mahler, Jacquelyn K. Majerus-Collins, James L. Marinan, Peter J. Martin, Rabbi Steven Mason, Matthew C. McGrath, Stanley S. Miller, Eileen Molloy, Maureen T. Moriarty, Emily Moskowitz, Linda L. Norman, Mark O'Jakian, Joan Lonergan Panella, Candice S. Price, Louise A. Psaras, Joseph Quinn, Jr., James Quinn III, Laura M. Renfro, Frank R.A. Resnick, Kyle Parker Richards, Curtis Roessler, Howard Rosenblatt, Lynn M. Rossi, Robert M. Rowlson, Edward G. Sanady, Shelley T. Schulman, Leslie Simoes, Jonathan Slifka, R. Scott Slifka, David K. St. Germain, Joseph S. Stafford, Christopher A. Stratton, Kaye S. Straw, William J. Tacy, Rosemarie Tate, Chad Thompson, Michael J. Tuohy, Barbara Vercelli, John J. Vercelli, Joe Verrengia, Alice M. Weibel, Benjamin Wenograd, Ola P. Williams, Samantha Pudvah Wimpe, Harriet R. Winograd, John William Wizeman, Eric M. Zachs.

WEST HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Inc., June 24, 1921; taken from Orange; inc. as a city, June 27, 1961. Total area: 11.0 sq. miles; land area: 10.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 54,927. Voting districts: 10. Principal industries: manufacturing of durable and non-durable goods, textiles, medical research, artificial stone products. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven, Milford and Bridgeport. Freight: Served by local train station. Post office: West Haven.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deborah M. Collins; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 355 Main St., P.O. Box 526, 06516-0526; Tel., (203) 937-3534; FAX, (203) 937-3504. Website: www.cityofwesthaven.com.--Deputy Clerk, Sharon Recchia.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Barbara Doyle, Sharon Recchia.--Mayor, Edward M. O'Brien (D); Exec. Asst., John W. Lewis, Jr.--Councilmen-at-Large, David C. Forsyth, Ronald M. Quagliani, David J. Riccio.--Councilmen, 1st Dist., Russell Aldrich, Jr.; 2nd Dist., Nicholas Ruickoldt; 3rd Dist., Ralph Eberle; 4th Dist., Stacy Riccio; 5th Dist., Robbin Hamilton; 6th Dist., James P. O'Brien; 7th Dist., David Russell; 8th Dist., Tracy A. Morrissey; 9th Dist., Sean Ronan; 10th Dist., Louise Martone.--Bd. of Ethics, Beth V. Denton, Margaret Krzeminski, Portia Welch, two vacancies.--Treas., Debra Grady.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Betz, Brent Coscia, Michele Gregorio, Nancy Guman, Jack Lawler, Hayden Worrell.--Finance Dir., Kevin McNabola.--Tax Collector, Eric Murillo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ralph B. Biondi, Evan Mink, Joe Palmucci.--Assessor, Ann Marie Gradoia.--Registrars of Voters, Sherri Lepper (D), JoAnn Callegari (R).--Supt. of Schools, Neil Cavallaro.--Bd. of Education, Robert Guthrie, Patrick Leigh, Patricia B. Libero, James W. Morrissey, Karen Pacelli, Mark P. Palmeri, Rosa Richardson, Rosemary Russo, Susan Walker.--Personnel Dir., Beth Sabo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John Biancur, Kathleen Hendricks, Steve R. Mullins, Alfred Posey, Christopher Suggs; Alternates, Barry Cohen, Edward Leavitt, Richard Standish.--City Planner, Joseph Riccio.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John Clifford, Albert Lepper, Carole Porto, Salvatore Russo, Edward Wise; Alternates, Aleshia Caple, Richard DeLeo, James Greenberg.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Cathy Coniff.--Economic Development Comm., Anthony Gallo, Paul Kaplowe, Christine A. Sullivan, Edward M. Voss, vacancy; Alternates, Donato Cappetta, Philip Grande, Jr.--Redevelopment Comm., James Burns, Greg Milano, James Peccerillo, Bruce Sweeney, Chris Walsh.--Housing Auth., Jasmin Nugent, John R. O'Connor, Wayne A. Orio, Rosemarie Paine; Tracy L. Mooney, Exec. Dir.--Open Space and Conservation Comm., Debra Ronan, Chm., Gabriel Alvandian, Gary P. Aronsen, Barbara Barry, Patricia Herbert, Carol Soter, vacancy; Alternates, Catherine Iaccarino, Paul Kaplowe.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Cynthia Beecher, David Carr, William Kane, Dave Saldibar; Alternates, James Gilbane, Peter Lynch, Thomas Myers.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Charles Gunning, Carol Luddington, Rita McKeon, Robert Pimer, Ruth Torres.--Senior Citizens Comm., Marguerte Hambrook, Terry Pascarelli, Florence Robinson.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Comr. of Human Resources, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Maureen Lillis.--Bd. of Health, Yasemin Kavak, Susan Marchitto, Dr. Lawrence Messina, Jean Mullins.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Charles Gunning, Pres., Jennie Annatone, Mark Antonnuci, Patricia Bellmore, Francis Blanchette, Barbara Bureau, Virginia Canny, John Dillman, Joseph Fortino, Thomas Lehman, Stephen Michel, Gretchen Schall; Concetta N. Sacco, Head Librarian.--Municipal Historian, Jon Purmont.--Parks and Recreation Comm., David Coyle, Chm., Richard Beirne, Todd Tompkins; Gary Donovan, Wayne Valaitis, Dirs.--Dir. of Public Works, Dominic Perrotti.--City Engineer, Abdul Quadir.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Vinnie Carr.--Building Inspector, Frank Gladwyn; Asst., Lloyd Adams.--Property Maintenance Code Office, Richard Boyne, Frank Fanelli, George Sherman.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Al Stamatien.--Water Pollution Control Comm., J. Michael Betz, Michael Blagmon, William Canning, George Monahan, Brian Reichert; Alternates, Peter Bontempo, Stuart Rosenkrantz.--Sanitarian, vacancy.--Chief of Police, John Karajanis, Jr.--Police Comm., Peter Bontempo, Paul Butler, Raymond Collins, Keith Sweeney, Deborah Wright.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: vacancy; First Dist.: James P. O'Brien; West Shore Dist.: Steven Scafariello.--Deputy Chiefs/Fire Marshals, City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: Mike Esposito; West Shore Dist.: Steven Scafariello; First Dist.: Deputy Chief, Scott Schwartz; Fire Marshal, Keith Flood.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: John Panza, Chm., Iris Diaz, Robert Lathrop, Andrea Palumbo, Robert Wittkofske; Alternate, Frederick Brown; First Dist.: John Carew, Nicholas Ruickoldt, Bruce Sweeney; West Shore Dist.: Michael Doyle, Evan Mink, Alfred Posey.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert S. Schwartz.--Corporation Counsel, Vincent Amendola, Mark L. Bergamo, Jerome A. Lacobelle, Jr., Ann Leavitt, Henry C. Szadkowski; John K. Sykes, Paralegal.--Justices of the Peace, Genoveva Alvarez, Marie Biondi, Ralph Biondi, Dorinda Borer, Victor Borras, Albert Calandro, Jr., JoAnn Callegari, Lorraine Camara, Donato Cappetta, Victoria Lee Clifford, Charvan Collins, Joan Cretella, John Dillman, Carol Eagles, Catherine Heffernan Farrell, Paul Frosolone, Anna Garzon, Robert Guthrie, Grace Hendricks, Arthur M. Hubbard, Jr., Beulah M. Johnson, Gracy Keirstead, Jack Lawler, Patricia Libero, Madelyne Mansfield, Thomas Mansfield III, Joseph Mattei, Tracy Mooney, Tracy Morrissey, Ellen Morrisey-Dovey, Steve Mullins, Mary T. Peckingham, Richard Pyszkowski, Rosa Richardson, Sharon Rinaldo, Antoinette Russo, Carmine Sarro, Sally Skerritt, Ian Shackleton, Rosemary Turcotte, Renford Whynes.

WESTBROOK. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1840; taken from Saybrook (Deep River). Total area: 21.4 sq. miles; land area: 15.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,902. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: fishing, woodworking, electronics, aircraft and missile parts, concrete blocks, auto sales, boat rentals and sales, marinas, summer resorts and Westbrook factory stores. Freight: Served by Conrail, Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Westbrook. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joan S. Angelini; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Mulvey Municipal Center, 866 Boston Post Rd., 06498-1881; Tel., (860) 399-3044; FAX, (860) 399-3097. Website: www.westbrookct.us. E-mail: jangelini@westbrookct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Deborah B. DeCristoforo, Dawn Tarbetsky.--Selectmen, 1st, Noel Bishop (R), Tel., (860) 399-3040, John L. Hall III (R), Mary Labbadia (D).--Treas., Jane Spanilo Butterworth.--Dir. of Finance, Donna Castracane; Asst. Dir. of Finance, Carol Hess.--Bd. of Finance, Paul J. Connelly, Chm., Tony Cozza, Gary F. Gavigan, John Leake, George K. Pytlik.--Tax Collector, Kimberly K. Bratz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Linda S. Nolf, Chm., Paul Keryc, Michelle A. Neri.--Assessor, Pam Fogarty.--Registrars of Voters, Teri Gavigan (D), Colin Bennett (U), Nancy Moore (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Ciccone.--Bd. of Education, Lee M. Bridgewater, Chm., Delia Adorno, Sally J. Greaves, Mary Ella Luft, Jacqueline Lyman, Michelle Palumbo, Don Perreault, Kim Walker, Marti White.--Planning Comm., Marilyn M. Ozols, Chm., Philip J. Bassett, Ann Brooks, William W. Neale, Eric Reeve; Alternates, Marie Farrell, Robert G. Furno, Tammy Niedwiecki.--Zoning Comm., Tony Marino, Chm., Lee Archer, Mike Engles, Harry P. Ruppenicker, Jr., Dwayne D. Xenelis; Alternates, Thomas D'Antico, Glen Grobard, Linda Nolf.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Bonnie Hall, Chm., Mark D. Damiani, Vice Chm., Vincent Neri, Richard White, Devin Xenelis; Alternates, Nick Alaimo, Matt Diamond.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, vacancy; Asst. Zoning Enforcement Officer, Lisa DeMaria.--Economic Development Comm., James M. Crawford, Chm., Darlene Briggs, Phil Cocchiola, John Leake, Mark Lynskey, Katherine Holbrook Richard.--Conservation Comm., Thomas M. Odell, Chm., Randy Bell, Don Harger, Martin Marx, Michael S. Oryl, Robert A. Peterson, John Rie.--Water Pollution Control Comm., (WPCC), Lee McNamar, Chm., Lee Archer, Sid Holbrook, Thomas Maynard, Nathanial N. Wentworth III.--Inland Wetlands/Watercourses Comm., David L. Stein, Chm., Bruce Chappell, Phil Davis, Michael Engels, Samantha Marone, Dwayne Xenelis; Heidi K. Wallace, Enforcement Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Lisa De maria, Asst. Zoning & Wetlands Official.--Senior Center Dir., Courtney Burks.--Dir. of Health, Sonia Marino.--Westbrook Visiting Nurses and Public Health Nursing Bd., Gina Fifield, Pres., Kimberly Bennett, Jim Dahl, Elizabeth Fernandes, Ellen Fredericks, Donna Hardy, Lee Luft, Denise Mason, Marilyn Moniello.--Library Trustees, Kathleen E. Cietanno, Chm., Katharine Bishop, Rosemary E. Einsmann, Gina M. Fifield, Katie Holbrook, Martha B. Neale, Mary Jo Noonan, Norma F. Roman, Megan Ruppenicker.--Historical Society, Cathy Doane, Pres.--Bd. of Recreation, Steve Anderson, Chm., Kevin Blair, Thomas Burns, Phil Cocchioli, Melissa Ehlert, Mike Esposito, Jodi Ouellette, Jan Ulanowicz, Darren Whitehouse.--Tree Warden, John A. Riggio.--Building Inspector, David Maiden.--Sanitarian, Sonia Marino.--Harbor Comm., John Rie, Chm., Evan Cusson, Vice Chm., Bill Angelini, Andy Calderoni, Bob Charette, Tom Fahey, Lee McNamar, Gary Nolf, Ronny L. Stevenson; Bruce Lawrence, Harbor Master and Ex Officio; Dave Russell, Asst. Harbor Master.--Constables, Derek Allen, Michael R. McKenna, Kenneth McNamara, Lawrence Merrill, Joseph Pucillo, Mark Wyzykowski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Clifford Spencer; Deputy Chief, Peter Krauss; Asst. Chief, Michael Jenkins.--Fire Marshal, vacancy; Deputy Fire Marshals, Donn Dobson, John Planas, Bill Robbins.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert C. Hagemeister, Chm., Kimberly A. Bennett, Katie Kelemen, George Pytlik, Lynn H. Spencer; Alternate, Sid Holbrook.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Donald Izzo.--Town Atty., Michael Wells.--Justices of the Peace, Kimberly K. Bratz, Nancy S. Carlson, Brenda Constantino, James M. Crawford, Joel Demers, Jonathan Jay Einhorn, Teri Gavigan, Sidney J. Holbrook, Mary Nitti Labbadia, Pat Labbadia III, Jesse Maclachlan, Anthony P. Marino, Linda Nolf, Rita J. Trojanoski, Ann Marie Uihlein.

WESTON. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1787; taken from Fairfield, Inc., 1845, the town was divided and Easton was taken from Weston. Total area: 20.7 sq. miles; land area: 19.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,387. Voting districts: 2. Residential community; no industries. Transp.--Freight: To South Norwalk. Post office: Weston. Rural free delivery from Weston and Georgetown.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Anastasia; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 56 Norfield Rd., P.O. Box 1007, 06883-1007; Tel., (203) 222-2616; FAX, (203) 222-8871. Website: www.westonct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, Ellen L. Jones.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lynn T. Pokorny.--Selectmen, 1st, Nina Daniel (R), Chris Spaulding (D), Dennis Tracey (R).--Town Admin., Jonathan Luiz.--Finance Dir./Treas., Rick Darling.--Bd. of Finance, Steve Ezzes, Chm., Gerald T. Sargent III, Vice Chm., Richard Bochinski, Bob Ferguson, David Finkel, Allan Grauberd, Melissa Z. Koller.--Tax Collector, Cathy McLellan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Hillary Koyner, Chm., Marina Coprio, Leslie Riback.--Assessor, Denise Hames.--Registrars of Voters, Mike Zegers (D), Theresa Brasco (R).--Supt. of Schools, William S. McKersie, PhD.--Bd. of Education, Ellen H. Uzenoff, Chm., Gina Albert, Jacqueline Blechinger, Denise Harvey, Elise Major, Dan McNeill, Sara Spaulding.--Bd. of Ethics, Robert Lamb, Chm., John S. Albright, Kathleen Moore, Robert Nordlinger, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas J. Failla, Chm., Jane D. Connolly, Vice Chm., Kenneth Edgar, Sally Korsh, Britta Lerner, Donald L. Saltzman, Richard Wolf.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, W. MacLeod Snaith, Chm., Glenn Van Deusen, Vice Chm., Dan Gilbert, Bob Machson, Donald Scarborough; Alternates, Jim Carlon, John Moran, Michael Riley.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Pjura.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Edward Schwarz, Chm., Cathy Minter, Vice Chm., Sarah Schlechter, James L. Smith, Robert Turner, Theodore Von Rosenvinge, Michiel Zegers.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas J. Failla, Chm., Jane D. Connolly, Vice Chm., James Carlon, Kenneth Edgar, Sally Korsh, Britta Lerner, Donald L. Saltzman.--Beautification Comm., Cynthia A. Williams, Co-Chm., Claudia Hahn, Co-Chm., James E. Jamieson, Lyette Segerdahl, Jonathan Wagner.--Historic Dist. Comm., Paul Deysenroth, Chm., Roland Poirier, Vice Chm., Carol Baldwin, Naomi Bleifeld, William O. Kimberly, Lynne M. Langlois; Alternates, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Lynne Barrelle.--Arts Comm., Cindy Armijo, Chm., Keith Brooks, Patricia Goodrich, Anastasia Gussen, Paul Levin, Hillary Mandell, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Helen deKeijzer, Chm., Bruce Lorentzen, Vice Chm., Margaret Anderson, Donald Gumaer, Allison Lisbon, Dale Robinson, vacancy.--Dir. of Social Svs., Charlene Chiang Hillman.--Dir. of Health, Mark A. R. Cooper.--Health Comm., Ian Lewis, Catherine Revson.--Library Comm., Amy Sanborn, Chm., Denis Toner, Vice Chm., Michael Bellacosa, Barbara Groves, Anne Hunt, Amy Jansen, Pamela Kersey, Lynne Langlois, Richard Ross.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Mark Crowley, Chm., Elizabeth Pocsik, Vice Chm., Eric Albert, Carl Bernstein, Edmund Ferdinand III, David C. Juneau, Michael Schramm.--Veterans Affairs, Betsy Peyreigne, Chm., Ed Hutchins, Moira Relac, Rod Rivera, Vicki Thomas, Jane Young-Anglim, vacancy.--Children and Youth Comm., Lynn Phillips, Chm., Jeff Drobner, Shara Kolodney, Allison Lisbon, Dan McNeill, Catherine Minter, Ellen Weyrauch.--Building Comm., Allen Swerdlowe, Chm., Robert Soloff, Vice Chm., David Coprio, Jack W. Davidoff, Carrie Pianin, William Proceller, Richard Wolf.--Building Bd. of Appeals, David Coprio, Chm., Joseph Fitzpatrick, Jon Rogers, Linda Roig, Robert Soloff.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Lametta.--Town Engineer, John Conte.--Animal Control Officer, Mark E. Harper.--Building Inspector, Dominic A. Esposito.--Sanitarians, Westport/Weston Health Dist., Jeff Andrews, Chief Sanitarian; Sam Northrop, Eng., Sanitarian.--Judge of Probate, Lisa K. Wexler.--Conservation Planner, David Pattee.--Tree Warden, William Lomas.--Chief of Police, vacancy.--Police Comm., William J. Brady, Chm., Beth Gralnick, Vice Chm., Woody Bliss, Jess DiPasquale, Dawn Egan, Susan Moch, Peter Ottomano.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, John Pokorny.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Joe Miceli; Asst. Dir., Chris Powers.--Town Atty., Patricia Sullivan.--Justices of the Peace, Howard Aibel, John M. Babyak, Pamela D. Bochinski, Libby Cailen, Kevin J. Crowley, Francine Goldstein, Stephan Grozinger, Harold Halpin, Kenneth Kleban, W. Glenn Major, Jeffrey Mera, Susan Moch, Adria Pearl-Belport, Donald L. Saltzman, Jon Weingarten.

WESTPORT. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, Board of Selectmen, Representative Town Meeting, Board of Finance.)--Inc., May 28, 1835; taken from Fairfield, Norwalk and Weston. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 20.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,899. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries, retailing and corporate office headquarters, known for the arts, theater and fine restaurants. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and Minibus. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Westport and Greens Farms. The extreme eastern part of the town is also served by Greens Farms Railroad Station.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia H. Strauss; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 110 Myrtle Ave., 06880; Tel., (203) 341-1000; FAX, (203) 341-1112. Website: www.westportct.gov. E-mail: pstrauss@westportct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg of Vital Statistics, Ruth M. Cavayero.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Colleen Tarpey.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori Gandini.--Selectmen, 1st, James S. Marpe (R), Tel., (203) 341-1111; FAX, (203) 341-1038, Helen A. Garten (D), Avi Kaner (R).--Representative Town Meeting Members, Moderator, Eileen Lavigne Flug; Dist. 1, Diane D. Cady, Matthew I. Mandell, Liz Milwe, Chris Tait; Dist. 2, Catherine Calise, Jay Keenan, Louis Mall, Neil Phillips; Dist. 3, Lyn A. Hogan, Jimmy Izzo, Melissa Kane, Sylina Levy; Dist. 4, Kristan Hamlin, Linda Kommel-Browne, Lisa Parrelli-Gray, Jeffrey N. Wieser; Dist. 5, Thomas C. Bloch, Seth Braunstein, Peter Gold, John F. Suggs; Dist. 6, Jessica Bram, Brandi Briggs, Hope Feller, Catherine Talmadge; Dist. 7, Allen S. Bomes, Lauren Karpf, John G. Klinge, Ellen Lautenberg; Dist. 8, Lee Arthurs, Wendy Batteau, Dee Chapman, Carla Rea; Dist. 9, Eileen Lavigne Flug, Velma Heller, Jennifer Johnson, Andrea L. Moore.--Finance Dir., Gary G. Conrad.--Controller, Sheila Carey.--Bd. of Finance, Brian Stern, Chm., Lee Caney, Sheri Gordon, John Hartwell, Michael Rea, Jennifer Tooker, James Westphal.--Tax Collector, Peggy Klein.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Elaine S. Arnow, Garson F. Heller, Jr., David James Keisman.--Assessor, Paul A. Friia; Deputy, Joyce Gentilozzi.--Personnel Dir., Ralph Chetcuti.--Information Technology Dir., Eileen Zhang.--Registrars of Voters, Marla Cowden (D), Kevin M. White (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Colleen Palmer.--Bd. of Education, Michael Gordon, Chm., Karen Kleine, Mark H. Mathias, Vikas Muktavaram, Candice Savin, Jeannie Smith, Elaine Eva Whitney.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Catherine Walsh, Chm., Michael Canmeyer, Danielle Dobin, Alfred E. Gratrix, Jr., Alan Hodge, Paul Lebowitz, Chip Stephens; Alternates, Deborah Goldfarb, Aaron Greenberger, Jon Olefson; Mary Young, Dir.; Katherine Daniel, Deputy Dir.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James C. Ezzes, Chm., Bernard Deverin, William R. Harris, Jr., Robert Simmelkjaer, Elizabeth Wong; Alternates, Winston Allen, Victoria Gouletas, Jacqueline Masumian.--Zoning Officials, Laurie Montagna, Susan Reynolds; Keisha Fink, Planner.--Public Site and Building Comm., Joseph Strickland, Chm., Russell Blair, Robin Coleman, John Kevin Huelster, Howard Lathrop, Lisa Mockler Taylor, Joseph Vallone, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., David Newberg, Chm., Charles Carey, Kathryn Knapp, Jeffrey Nixon, Kathleen Wauchope; Carol Martin, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Patricia Shea, Chm., Donald Bancroft, Kathy Belzer, Robert F. Corroon, Jr., Paul Davis, W. Fergus Porter, Anna Rycenga; Alicia Mozian, Dir.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Thomas Hood, Chm., Arthur Greenberg, Preston Koster, William Mazo, John Toi.--Shellfish Comm., Clarinda Higgins, Chm., Leo Cirino, Matt Dembski, Richard Harris, Heather Williams, vacancy; Alicia Mozian, Ex Officio.--Animal Control Officer, Gina Gambino; Asst., Joseph Saponare.--Tree Bd., Tricia Rubenstein, Chm., Richard Fincher, Alfred E. Gatrix, Jr., Peter Kolbrener, Lori Meinke, Ed Picard, Richard Stein.--Tree Warden, Bruce Lindsay.--Historic Dist. Comm., Francis Henkels, Chm., Grayson Braun, Edward Gerber, Janet Rubel, Robert Weingarten.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Comm. for Senior Svs., Robert Fatherly, Chm., Janet Filling, Jo Fuchs-Luscombe, Judy Guthman, Peter Kolbrener, Leslie Wolf, Les Wolf.--Human Svs. Comm., Rev. Edward Horne, Chm., G. Kenneth Bernhard, Lee Ann Bollert, Claudia Coplen, Robert Galan, Rev. Peter Powell, Richard Sallick, Yvonne Senturia; Elaine Diagnault, Dir.--Dir. of Health, Mark Cooper.--Library Trustees, Joe Pucci, Chm., Jocelyn Barandiaran, Russell Baris, Julie Belaga, G. Kenneth Bernhard, Jessica Cohen, Jonathan Cunitz, Joel Davis, Emily DiMicele, Holland Dunn, Lori Goertz, Daniel Gross, Michael Guthman, Adrian Hinojos, Lucy Johnson, Marianna McCall, Carole Orland, Susan Ross, Chuck Tannen, Cindy Zuckerbrod; Bill Harmer, Exec. Library Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Charles W. K. Haberstroh, Chm., Stephen Axthelm, Karen Hess, Edward Iannone, Alec Stevens; Jennifer Fava, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Stephen Edwards.--Supt. of Highways, Scott Sullivan.--Town Engineer, Peter Ratkiewich.--Maintenance Div., Michael Frawley.--Building Inspector, Stephen J. Smith.--Architectural Review Bd., Ward French, Chm., Vesna Herman, David Mann, two vacancies.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Anthony J. Izzo, Chm., James Lamb, Donald Miro, Scott Rochlin, vacancy.--Dangerous Dog Hearing Bd., G. Kenneth Bernhard, Chm., Ann Marie Flynn, Rocco Frank, Melissa Shapiro, vacancy.--Water Treatment Plant Supt., Manny Furtado.--Boating Advisory Comm., William Kiedaisch, Chm., Reto Jenal, James Kopack, David Martin, Lisa Parelli-Gary, Adam Pearl, Lawrence Zlatkin.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Bd. of Selectmen.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Conservation Comm.--Energy Coordinators, Richard Pitkin, Robert Yost.--Sanitarian, Jeffrey Andrews.--Purchasing Agent, Richard Kotchko.--Chief of Police, Foti Koskinas; Deputy Police Chief, Sam Aricola, Vincent Penna.--Fire Chief, Robert Yost.--Deputy Fire Chief, Robert Kepchar.--Fire Marshal, Edward Zygmant.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Robert Yost.--Judge of Probate, Lisa K. Wexler.--Town Atty., Ira W. Bloom; Asst., Gail Kelly.--Justices of the Peace, Martha M. Aasen, Deirdre Abbotts, Ruby C. Allen, Samuel W. Anderson, Theresa Bairaktaris, Myron W. Belaga, Rick Benson, Allen S. Bomes, Linda Bruce, Lee Caney, Eugene E. Cederbaum, Carolanne Curry, Rhona S. Derrin-Lieberson, Theodore Diamond, James C. Ezzes, Alfred Fiore, Hope Feller, Nancy Ferriello, George Franciscovich, Judith Freedman, Josephine Fuchs-Luscombe, Linda Jeanne Gates, June S. Getraer, Jeffress Gouverneur, Jeffrey R. Gray, Patricia W. Gurahian, Saul Haffner, John Hartwell, Karen Hess, Michael J. Hoherchak, Barbara L. Jay, Gordon F. Joseloff, Avi Kaner, Melissa Katz Kane, Gail I. Kelly, Kathleen Boyle Kirby, Rosamond A. Koether, David Krauss, Marisa Longo Lambert, Richard A. Lowenstein, Edward Marcantonio, Mark J. Marcus, Jim Marpe, Heidi C. McGee, Wally Meyer, John Christopher Penney, Mark D. Phillips, Tamarra Pincavage, Carla L. Rea, Jeannie Smith, Karen Jean Solicito, Susan Staub, Jonathan Steinberg, Clarence Stitzer, Mary Towers, Agnes Violette-Danzer, John Joseph Williams.

WETHERSFIELD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Settled, 1634; named, 1637; inc., May, 1822. Total area: 13.1 sq. miles; land area: 12.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 26,367. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: professional offices, restaurants, marine dock, Kell-Strom, printing, Hartford Hospital Wellness Center, CREC Magnet School, 100th year; Hart Seed Co. Headquarters, Dept. of Correction, Labor Dept., and State Motor Vehicles Dept. Passenger: Served by Connecticut Transit buses from Hartford and Middletown. Freight: all common carriers, including P & W Railroad, Amtrak, Hartford. Site: William H. Putnam Bridge to cross the Connecticut River. Post office: Wethersfield/Hartford with carrier service. Oldest Volunteer Fire Department in New England.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dolores G. Sassano; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; summer hours: Jun. 19-Aug. 25, 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 505 Silas Deane Hwy., 06109-2216; Tel., (860) 721-2880; FAX, (860) 721-2994. Website: www.wethersfieldct.gov. E-mail: Dolores.sassano@wethersfieldct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Valerie Hart, Lynne Rowe, Sue Schroeder.--Town Manager, Jeffrey K. Bridges, Jr.--Town Council, Paul Montinieri, Mayor; Steve Barry, Deputy Mayor; Amy Bello, Donna Hemmann, Mike Hurley, Jodi Latina, Tony Martino, Michael Rell, Anthony Spinella.--Treas., Harry L. Lichtenbaum; Deputy, S. Bradley Milvae.--Bd. of Ethics, Lorinda Coon, Christopher Healy, Paula Izard, Peter Jones, John O'Leary; Alternates, John Adamian, Lorrie Adeyemi, Margaret Gustafson.--Finance Dir., Michael O'Neil.--Tax Collector, Marlene Desjardins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Samuel A. Spratlin, Chm., Jeff Kotkin, James Pelletier; Alternates, George Cote, Anthony Homicki, Brent Owen.--Assessor, Fauna Eller.--Registrars of Voters, Camille Mogelnicki (D), Carol Hurley (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael Emmett.--Bd. of Education, Barbara H. Granato, Chm., John Morris, Vice Chm., John Cascio, Diane Fitzpatrick, Matthew Forrest, Kevin Hill, Polly Moon, Elaine Steinmiller-Paradise, Janet Vasel.--Town Planner, Peter Gillespie.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas A. Harley, Chm., Ryan Allard, Thomas R. Dean, Joseph L. Hammer, Anthony J. Homicki, James Hughes, Antonio Margiotta, George Oickle, Richard R. Roberts; Alternates, Yolanda Antoniak, David R. Edwards III, Dan A. Silver; Justin LaFountain, ZEO/PMO.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Vaughan, Jr., Chm., Daniel M. Logan, Vice Chm., Albulena Maloku, Morris R. Borea, Michael Vieira; Alternates, John Gustafson, Mary Pelletier, James Reilly.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Maria Alfonso, J. Edward Brymer, George Cote, Brian F. Zito, vacancy.--Economic Development and Improvement Comm., Mark Trahan, Chm., Gioria Zack, Vice Chm., John Adamian, Mirella D'Antonio, Luke Galvin, Judy Keane, Ken Lesser, Dorcas McHugh, Peter O'Keefe, Marco Pace, Dan Silver; Alternates, Ilda Bruko, Thomas Carson, Leslie Civitello, vacancy.--Redevelopment Agency, Daniel Camilliere, Vice Chm., Tom Pentalow, Collen E. Sheridan, Paul Thompson, Michael Zaleski.--Insurance Comm., Christopher Bazinet, Robert Cobb, Greg Curtin, John Dolan, Nermin Duric, Paul Meade, Frank Sena.--Fair Rent Comm., Robert A. Garrey, Jeanette E. Soroko, Cynthia L. Zuerblis, four vacancies; Alternates, Susan Grady, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., George J. Kelly, Jr., Chm., Stephen A. Kirsche, Levi Ofori, Mary Pelletier, Michael S. Wrona; Kate Forcier, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Richard Baldoni, Rick Doran, David Herold, T. William Knapp, Ralph Moyer, Linda Nielson, Robert Pulford, Rebecca M. Zaliznock, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Comm., Louis Sanzaro, Chm., Brent Owen, Vice Chm., David D. Ambrose, Brian DiCioccio, David Herold, James Kulpa, Roger Muscillo, John Rascius; Alternates, Mark Kulmacz, Lew Michaels, vacancy.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Lorinda Coon, Stanley Gwara, Mark Kulmacz, Wesley Sargent, vacancy; Alternates, Basia Dellaripa, Robert Garrey, John F. Maycock.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Garrey, Chm., Chris Lyons, Doug Ovian, Mark Raymond, Jennifer Wolf; Alternates, John Aforismo, Daniel Buckman, Damian Cregeau; Kristin Stearley, Staff Liaison.--Senior Citizens Advisory Comm., Kathi Liberman, Chm., (Housing Authority), Barbara Higbee, Pres., Adele J. Antoniou, Kathy Bagley, Lisa Galipo, Claire Mehan, Joseph Mehan, Christine Taylor, four vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Human Rights and Relations Comm., Maria Alfonso, Mark Kulmacz, Michele Ann Lavoie, Carolyn Owen, James Pelletier, Barbara Ruhe, Sandra Shultz, Maryann Wardak, vacancy; Alternates, Debra Hammer, Mark S. Townsend, David Zagaja.--Advisory Comm. for People With Disabilities, Joan G. Haines, Chm., Barbara Blejewski, Sue Buckland, David Caruk, James Hulbert, Kathleen Kanya, Reio (Ray) Lampro, Lee Sekas, Christine Taylor, Joselyn Valente, Elaine Zieller.--Agent for the Elderly, Christine Taylor.--Dir. of Social and Youth Svs., Kathy Bagley.--Asst. Dir. and Municipal Agent for Children, Erica Texeira.--Dir. of Central CT Health Dist., Charles Brown.--Library Bd., Dorene Ciarcia, Chm., Joseph Aguiar, Martha Conneely, Peter Denegre, Mary Frazeur, Hannah Granfield, George Kelly, Laila Mandour, Terry Santapaola.--Parks and Recreation Bd., Thomas A. Ragonese, Chm., Michael J. Bisi, Bill Derech, Jr., Richard Lepore, Stathis Manousos, Dan Silbo; Alternates, Jordan Dikegoros, Thomas Mull.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., James Ritter.--Dir. of Public Works, Sally Katz.--Town Engineer, Derrick Gregor.--Dir. Of Physical Svs., Sally Katz.--Purchasing Asst., Miguel Robles.--Building Inspector, Steve Lattarulo.--Bd. of Building Appeals, David D. Ambrose, Scott C. Courtemanche, Lorenzo Gaudet, Joseph M. Hallisey, Lisa Staron; Alternates, Steven Andrea, Basia Dellaripa, Craig S. Pinney.--Tree Warden/Town Arborist, Corey Christians.--Chief of Police, James L. Cetran.--Constables, Albert J. Bonfiglio, George Cote, Sebastian Dignoti, Steven A. McFarland, John J. O'Leary, Robert Turgeon, Brian F. Zito.--Chief of Fire Dept., Rich Bailey; Asst. Chief, Marc Guerrera; Deputies, Art Abronzino, Brian Schroll.--Fire Marshal, Anthony Dignoti.--Town Atty., John Bradley, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Andrew Adil, Doreen Amodio, Richard E. Bailey, Barbara Ann Barry, Daniel A. Camilliere, Donna L. Campbell, John Console, George W. Cote, S. Michael DeRosa, Vincent Fabi, Susan M. Fennelly, David Brian Ficocelli, Thomas W. Fitzpatrick, Brendan T. Flynn, Matthew Forrest, Reno Franconi, Peter E. Gardow, C. C. Alan Garo, Cynthia Greenblatt, Catherine Ann Mohan-Hallisey, Christopher Healy, Donna Hemmann, Theodore M. Hilchuk, Ken Lesser, Glenn Lewis, Harry L. Lichtenbaum, Laila Mandour, Dorcas M. McHugh, Gerhard Merkle, Lew Michaels, John H. Miller, S. Bradley Milvae, Russell A. Morin, Michael J. Muszynski, Thomas R. Pentalow, Iris Ramos, Blaise Riccio, Richard Roberts, Barbara Ruhe, Daniel Silver, Thomas Spinella, Karen Strumskas, Theresa R. Urbanski, Michael Vieira.

WILLINGTON. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1727. Total area: 33.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,908. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of machined parts, electroplating. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Windham Region Transit District from Storrs to Windham. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Willington. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna J. Hardie; Hours, 12:30 P.M.-7:30 P.M., Mon.; 9:00 A.M.-2:00 P.M., Tues.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 40 Old Farms Rd., 06279; Tel., (860) 487-3121; FAX, (860) 487-3103. Website: www.willingtonct.org. E-mail: dhardie@willingtonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Maureen A. Gantick.--Selectmen, 1st, Christina Beebe Mailhos (ASP), Tel., (860) 487-3100, John Blessington (R), Kim L. Kowalyshyn (ASP).--Treas., Patricia J. Iqnatowicz.--Bd. of Finance, James Bulick, Chm., John Patton, Peter Tanaka, Elizabeth K. Treiber, Barry Wallett, Robert J. Wiecenski; Alternates, Annmarie Poole, Geoffrey W. Prusak.--Revenue Collector, Lisa Madden.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Edward C. Taiman, Jr., Chm., Mary Bowen, Thomas Smith.--Assessor, Jody Heon.--Registrars of Voters, Christine A. Psathas (D), Suzanne Chapman (R).--Bd. of Education, Erika G. Wiecenski, Chm., Herbert C. Arico, Michelle Cunningham, Ann C. Grosjean, Melissa McKinnon, Margaret Roberts, Mary Beth Wallett.--Planning and Zoning Comm., George A. Marco, Chm., Joseph Lucia, Walter E. Parsell III, Doug Roberts, Brittany Skorupski-Williams, Edward Myles Standish, John A. Sullivan, Alternates, Randy Belair, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark Masinda, Chm., William Bland, Richard J. Maloney, Jr., Annemarie Poole, John J. Rup; Alternates, Jerry Lopes, John Prusak, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Yorgensen.--Inland Wetland Comm., Teresa Gutowski, Co-Chm., Dave Schreiber, Co-Chm., Mark Drobney, Pat Lord, vacancy; Alternates, Greg Blessing, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Teresa Gutowski, Co-Chm., Dave Schreiber, Co-Chm., Mark Drobney, Pat Lord, vacancy; Alternates, Greg Blessing, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Peter S. Andersen, Chm., Julia Cartabiano, Kathleen Demers, Mark Drobney, Carol M. Jordan, Marilyn Schreiber, Robert Shabot; Alternates, Jackie Kulig, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Jackie Silverstein, Chm., Tom Buccino, Jason Bracich, Adele Hall, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Rosa H. Chinchilla, Chm., William F. Bailey, Mary Beth Caron, Laurie Masciandaro, Robert E. Shabot; Alternates, Timothy D. Blauvert, Geoffrey Ecker, Richard Mueller.--Municipal Historian, Mark Palmer.--Agent for the Elderly, Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Youth, Family, and Social Svs., Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Health, Eastern Highland Health Dist.--Library Dirs., Janice Boltseridge, Chm., Heather Alexson, Shari L. Cote, Katherine Dawn Kalagher-Ryan, Jennifer E. Pallo, Kate Standish.--Community Svs. Dir., Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Public Works, Derek Dimmock.--Sanitarian, Eastern Highland Health Dist.--Building Inspector, Jim Rupert.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Chief of Police, Christina Beebe Mailhos.--Tree Warden, George Andrew Marco.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Alex Moore, Thomas Snyder.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Stuart Cobb.--Town Atty., Siegel, O'Connor, O'Donnell & Beck P.C.--Justices of the Peace, Heather Alexson, Cheryl H. Brown, Daniel Donaghy, Christina B. Mailhos, Mark A. Palmer, John Patton, Deborah P. Potvin, Richard Jimmy Sanville, Robert Shabot, Edward C. Taiman, Jr., Peter M. Tanaka, Elizabeth Tanner,  Janice Vissoe.

WILTON. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1802; taken from Norwalk. Total area: 27.4 sq. miles; land area: 27.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,714. Voting districts: 3. Residential community; electronic research development. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Wilton and Georgetown.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori A. Kaback; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 238 Danbury Rd., 06897-4008; Tel., (203) 563-0106; FAX, (203) 563-0130. Website: www.wiltonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathy M. Cooper, Ann R. Fiteni.--Selectmen, 1st, Lynne A. Vanderslice (R), Tel., (203) 563-0100, Lori A. Bufano (R), Richard J. Dubow (D), Michael P. Kaelin (U), David K. Klune (U).--Council on Ethics, J. McGarry Costello, Elizabeth Edwards, Joshua Kammermann, William Lalor, Andy Mais.--Comptroller, Richard McArdle.--Bd. of Finance, Jeffrey G. Rutishauser, Chm., Peter Balderston, Richard Creeth, John J. Kalamarides, Jr., Walter Kress, Warren L. Serenbetz, Jr.--Treas./Chief Financial Officer, Anne Kelly-Lenz.--Tax Collector, Philip J. Damato.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Donald Drummond, Charlie Lewis, Frank Oliveri.--Assessor, David Lisowski; Deputy, Michelle Guidera.--Registrars of Voters, Carole Young-Kleinfeld (D), Annalisa Stravato-Favarolo (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kevin J. Smith.--Bd. of Education, Bruce M. Likly, Chm., Christine L. Finkelstein, Glenn E. Hemmerle, Lory Rothstein, Laura Schwemm, Chris C. Stroup.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph J. Fiteni, Jr., Chm., Doris Knapp, Scott Lawrence, Tierney E. O’Hearn, Sally H. Poundstone, Andrea Dawn Preston, Peter S. Shiue, Richard Tomasetti, vacancy.--Town Planner, Robert Nerney.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joshua S. Cole, Chm., Gary C. Battaglia, Libby Bufano, Brian Lilly, Raymond Tobiassen; Alternates, Jaclyn Coleman, Kenny Rhodes, Tracy Serpa.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Timothy Bunting.--Inland Wetlands Comm., John R. Hall, Chm., Thomas A. Burgess, Elizabeth Y. Craig, Nicholas F. Lee, Kathie Mandel, Richard Stow.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joseph J. Fiteni, Jr., Chm., Doris Knapp, Scott Lawrence, Tierney E. O’Hearn, Sally H. Poundstone, Andrea Dawn Preston, Peter S. Shiue, Richard Tomasetti, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Jacqueline Algon, Brice Chaney, Susan M. DiLoreto, Jade Hobson, Jeff Lapnow, Colleen O'Brien, Frank J. Simone, Jr.--Historic Properties and Historic Dist. Comm., Allison G. Sanders, Chm., William Follett, Matthew Kehoe, Gil Weatherly, Helen C. Whitten; Alternates, Lori Fusco, Peter W. Gaboriault, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Carol Russell.--Comm. on Social Svs., Deborah Low, Chm., Genevieve Eason, Pam Kelley, Danielle Mancuso, Ann Mitrione, Paul Nisco, Michael I. O'Connell, Christine Tenore, Judith B. Zucker.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Sarah Heath.--Dir. of Health, Barry Bogle.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Pamela Brown, Joseph R. Burke, Peter Connolly, Jennifer Kendra, vacancy.--Environmental Affairs Dir., Michael Conklin.--Dir. of Public Works, Thomas W. Thurkettle.--Building Inspector, Robert Root.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Rachel Albanese, four vacancies.--Facilities and Energy Mgmt. Dir., Christopher Burney.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Lynne Vanderslice, Chm., Eileen Armstrong, Kathy Dhanda, Eric S. Fanwick, William R. Follett, vacancy.--Water Comm., Lynne Vanderslice, Chm., Deborah G. Fine, Gerald Holdridge, Raymond T. Tobiassen, vacancy.--Asst. Sanitarian, Jennifer Zbell.--Tree Warden, Paul Young.--Supt. of Highways, Robert Flemming.--Field Engineer, Mike Ahern.--Chief of Police, John Lynch.--Police Comm., Matthew Mason, Donald H. Sauvigne, David F. Waters.--Constables, Christopher J. Dubrowski, John Gardiner, Christopher Gardner, Richard B. Mitchell, Richard S. Ziegler.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ron Kanterman.--Fire Marshal, Rocco Grosso.--Deputy Fire Chief, Mark Amatrudo.--Deputy Fire Marshal Kevin Plank.--Fire Comm., J. Casey Healy, Ross Tartell, Christopher Weldon.--Town Atty., Ira Bloom.--Justices of the Peace, Michael James Bilby, Karen Birck, Lois L. Bruce, Jeffrey S. Busch, Donald J. Drummond, Thomas Dubin, Charles P. Flynn, Charles B. Lewis, Jr., Dean Price, Nathaniel W. Shipp, Roger R. Valkenburgh, Jr., John K. Wilson, Candice C. Zarr.

WINCHESTER.* Litchfield County.--(Form of government, town manager, town meeting, selectmen.)--Inc., May, 1771. Total area: 33.8 sq. miles; land area: 32.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,829. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: ballbearings, custom cartons, hinges, electrical harnesses and cables, turbine blades, screw machine products, machine tool companies, powdered metal products, pet supplies and business forms. Home of Northwestern Connecticut Community College. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Kelly Transit Co., Rural Transit Auth. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Winsted and Winchester Center.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila S. Sedlack; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 338 Main St., Winsted 06098-1697; Tel., Winsted, (860) 738-6963; FAX, (860) 738-6595. Website: www.townofwinchester.org. E-mail: townclerk@townofwinchester.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Janice L. Flaherty.--Town Manager, Robert Geiger.--Selectmen, 1st, Althea Candy Perez (D), Glenn S. Albanesius (R), Todd Arcelaschi (R), Melissa Bird (D), Jack Bourque (D), Steven Sedlack (D), Brian Shaughnessy (D).--Ethics Comm., Judy Dixon (R) Chm., Michael Gamari (U), Anita Garnett (D), Lynn Kessler (R), Carol O'Connell (U).--Treas., Cindy Rines.--Tax Collector, Arlene M. Boutin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mark Arcelaschi, Chm., Joyce Miles, Jackie Mulvey, Walter St. Onge, Jr.; Alternate, Sam Demonstranti.--Assessor, Ronda Roy.--Dir. of Finance, Bruce Stratford.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Braunstein (D), Deborah Jones (R).--Supt. of Schools, Freeman Burr, Receiver Acting Supt.--Bd. of Education, Michelle Hintz, Nora Mocarski, Liz O'Dowd, Douglas Pfenninger, John Pollack, Alexandra Propfe, Christine S. Royer, Theresa Starzyk, Robert Vogt.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Craig Sanden (R), Chm., George Closson (D) Gerry Martinez (R), Arthur Melycher (D), Barbara Wilkes (D); Alternates, Peter Marchand (U), Lee Thomsen (U), two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David Villa, Chm., Michael DeClement (D), Neil Hunt (R), John Massicotte (D), John Pollack (R); Alternates, Philip Allen (U), Richard Nalette (R), Hal Wilkes (D).--Economic Development Comm., Phillip Allen, Susie Collier, Richard Labich, eight vacancies; Alternates, four vacancies.--Redevelopment Agency, Carol O'Connell (U), Daniel Williams (U).--Housing Auth., Anthony Paige, Jr. (D), Chm., Neil Kelsey (R), Joseph Lemelin, June Mickley (D).--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Bev Dillon, Leslie Polito, Michele Rainville, Robert Shopey II, Phyllis Wells, Steve Williams.--Conservation Comm.,  Jen Perga (D) Chm., Susan Closson, Claire Stevens, four vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ric Nalette, Jr., Chm., Gene Berlinski, Robert Haburey, Chris Kiely, Stephen Molinelli, Jackie Mulvey, Rosemari Roast.--Civil Service Comm., Francis Delaney (R), Chm., Charles Marsh (U), Joseph Nichols (U).--Senior Citizens Comm., Frances Cooper Chm., Charles Cooper, Alfred Dombrowski, Donald Fancher, Judy Galvagni, Carol Grant, Elizabeth M. Kelsey, Sally Mangione, Diana Nesko.--Senior Citizens Comm. Agent/Senior Center Dir., Jennifer Kelley.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Arthur Melycher, Chm., Cheryl Bartley, Carmelina Connole, Hayley Kelley, Raymond Neal, five vacancies.--Parking Auth., Mike Monaco, Chm., Robert Bailey, Steven Frazier, Elaine Williams, one vacancy.--Retirement Admin. Bd., Thomas Botticelli, Ross Herzog, Kelly Norman, Michael Roy.--Municipal Historian, Millie Hudak.--Recreation Bd., James V. DiVita, Chm., Jamie Duffy, Louis Fracasso, Diane Ransom, Kurt Root, Kurt Williams, two vacancies; Tanya Risucci, Rec. Dir.--Soldier's Monument Comm., Virginia Shultz-Charette, Chm., Jack Bourque, Steve Dew, Deborah Kessler, Lynn Kessler, Noreen Marchand, Sheila Sedlack, Steven Silvester, Douglas Werner.--Supt. of Parks/Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, James Rollins, Jr.--Shade Tree Comm., Karen Hunter, Clarice Stevens, five vacancies.--Building Inspector, Marc Melanson.--Purchasing Agent, Mark Douglass.--Water and Sewer Comm., Richard Nalette, Chm., John T. Massicotte, Timothy Moran, Tim O'Meara, David Villa.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. #1, Glenn Albanesius, Joseph Beadle, Maurice Gabelmann, Carol Hewitt; Debra Angell, Admin.--Chief of Police, William T. Fitzgerald.--Constables, James J. Barber, Michael Hamm, Chuck O'Dowd, Mary-Elin Renzullo.--Chief of Fire Dept., David Sartirana.--Fire Marshal, Steve Williams.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Steve Williams.--Town Atty., Kevin Nelligan.--Justices of the Peace, Susan Marie Angelini, Debbie L. Angell, Thomas J. Botticelli, Cheryl L. Carriere, Stephanie Cypher, Deirdre H. DiCara, James V. DiVita, John L. Fratini, Deborah G. Jones, Janine M. LaFountain-Pavlak, Patricia A. Martin, Arthur W. Melycher, Brady L. Miller, Richard E. Nalette, Judith Palmer, Katieann Pirog, Jennifer V. Perga, Mary Elin Renzullo, Gerard H. Trieschmann, Richard P. Wells.

*See City of Winsted.

WINDHAM. Windham County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting, board of finance.)--Town inc., May, 1692. City of Willimantic inc., Jan. 1893. Town of Windham and City of Willimantic consolidated July 1, 1983. Total area: 27.9 sq. miles; land area: 27.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 24,799. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: manufacture of fiber optic cable, industrial abrasives, higher education. Location of Eastern Connecticut State University and a branch campus for Quinebaug Valley Community College. Windham has a historic downtown with many Victorian homes and properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Windham Region Transit District-Local and the Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford, Danielson, and Providence, RI; Freight: Served by New England Central Railway, Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers; Air: Windham Airport (public). Post offices: Willimantic, Windham, North Windham, and South Windham. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia P. Spruance; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Bldg., 979 Main St., P.O. Box 94, Willimantic 06226-0094; Tel., Willimantic, (860) 465-3013; FAX, (860) 465-3012. Website: www.windhamct.com. E-mail: townclerksoffice@windhamct.com.-- Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara McKinney.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Correna Bibeau.--Town Manager, Neal Beets.--Town Council, Ernest Eldridge (TBL), Mayor; Thomas DeVivo (D), Pres., Tony Fantoli (R), James Flores (D), Lynne Ide (D), Charles Krich (D), Mike Lessard (TBL), Nectalis Martinez (D), Lorraine McDevitt (TBL), Dawn Niles (D), Dennis O'Brien (D).--Treas., Patricia P. Spruance.--Finance Dir., Christian Johnson.--Controller, Tra Phan.--Executive Adm., Neida Rosado.--Personnel Dir., Paul Hongo.--Bd. of Finance, Thomas White, Sr., Chm., Glenn Chester, Kevin Donohue, Ken Folan, Tyler J. Griffin, Paula Haney, Anita Sebestyen.--Tax Collector, Gay St. Louis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John DeVivo, Chm., David M. Gardner, Brian Saucier, Pamela Shorey, Evelyn Solla-de-Cambre.--Assessor, Chandler Rose.--Registrars of Voters, Paulann Lescoe (D), Kimberly Desaulniers (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Garcia.--Bd. of Education, Luz Osuba, Chm., Juan Flores-Alvarez, John French, Jaime Gomez, Paul Kalajian, Tracy Lambert, Melissa Lessard, Juan Montalvo, Murphy Sewall.--Technology Mgr., Brian Hathaway.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Paula L. Stahl, Chm., Jean A. Chaine, Michael Graf, Claire Lary, vacancy; Alternates, Scott Lambeck, two vacancies.--Town Planner, James E. Finger.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Powers, Chm., Jose L. Cruz, Mary Ann Daly, Martin Levin, Roger Morin; Alternates, Douglas Bertone, Sr., Dennis Cronin, Katherine Eves.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Matthew Vertefeuille.--Conservation and Open Space Comm., Michael Westerfield, Chm., James Boyle, Mary Concklin, Laurel Freeman, Axel Oshmann; Alternates, Enevia Baidoo-Keene, two vacancies.--Inland-Wetland and Watercourses Comm., Susan M. Johnson, Chm., Katherine L. S. Eves, Joseph Marsalisi, Joseph Wagner, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Recreation Dir., Tara Calixto.--Human Svs. Dir., Mary DeMarco.--Library Bd., Merle Potchinsky, Chm., Delia Berlin, Denise Flores, Angela Fournier, T. Judd Harrison IV, Nicole Jones, Barbara Wright.--Librarian, J. Driscilla Carter.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Windham Historic Dist. Comm., William McMunn, Chm., Alice Burns-Decelles, David Masopust, Lori Sweet-Guillard, Jared Leitzel; Alternates, R. David Dupuis, David Johnson, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Cindy St. Martin.--Dir. of Health and Sanitation, Michael Pirro.--Public Works Foreman, Bradford P. Wojick.--Willimantic Housing Auth., John Naumec, Chm., Jean Gaskin, Michele A. Nahas, John Schwenk, Linda-Jo Stevens.--Housing Auth. Dir., Kimberly Haddad.--Code Enforcement Officials, Carlos Cruz, Jorge Jimenez; Matthew Vertefeuille, Dir.--Building Inspector, Peter Zvingilas.--Town Engineer, Joseph Gardner.--Sewer Supt., David Garand.--Water Supt., Jim Hooper.--Water Comm., J. Michael Callahan, Chm., Anna Hope, Elizabeth J. Huebner, Diana K. Perkins, Daniel R. Roth, William Sayers, Maxine J. Smith.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Andrew Carey III, Chm., Mary Burnore, Stanley M. Morytko, Jr., Charles Pennewill, Victor Rayhall.--Police Chief, Roberto Rosado.--Fire Chief, Marc Scrivener.--Volunteer Fire Dept. Chiefs, North Windham: Jeffrey Wrana; South Windham: Patrick Farley; Windham Center: Lloyd Niles.--Fire Marshal, Michael Licata.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, Margaret A. Appleton, Wendy Boissonneault, Nidia Caraballo, Pedro Caraballo, Timothy T. Coleman, Susan J. Collins, Kimberly Desaulniers, Thomas E. DeVivo, Joy Donovan, Kelly Fantoli, Michelle Garabedian, Joanne L. Haddad, Daniel J. Hernborg, Leonard Incandella, Douglas Lary, Diane Marion, Thomas Millerd, Roger Morin, Shirley C. Mustard, Yolanda Negron, Dagmar Susan Noll, Diane Potvin, Edwin Rivera, Nancy Rivera, Jean M. de Smet, Humberto Sosa, Michael J. Westerfield, Pamela B. Wright

WINDSOR. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Settled, Sept. 26, 1633; named, Feb., 1637. Total area: 31.1 sq. miles; land area: 29.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 29,016. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: power generation, aerospace, insurance, computer aided design and manufacturing software development, medical technology, financial services, manufacturing of computer components, electronics, machine tools, adhesives, measuring devices, automotive parts, air movement equipment, and shade grown tobacco. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Windsor and Poquonock.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Anna M. Posniak; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 275 Broad St., P.O. Box 472, 06095-0472; Tel., (860) 285-1902; FAX, (860) 285-1909. Website: www.townofwindsorct.com. E-mail: townclerk@townofwindsorct.com.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Francesca J. Villani.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Donna S. Higgins, Gail Pietrycha.--Town Manager, Peter Souza; Asst. Town Manager, vacancy.--Town Council, Donald S. Trinks, Mayor; Jody L. Terranova, Deputy Mayor; James Govoni, Jill Jackson-Jenkins, Donald A. Jepsen, Jr., Randy McKenney, Bernard Petkis, Alan Simon, Kenneth Wilkos.--Treas., Randall I. Graff.--Bd. of Ethics, Timothy Fitzgerald, Chm., Sandi Ghanesh-Thompson, Jennifer Macierowski, George F. Morganthaler, Patrick Ring.--Finance Dir., James R. Bourke.--Tax Collector, Cathleen U. Elliot.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Milo Peck, Chm., George Bolduc, Richard Loucks; Alternates, Mark Purdue, two vacancies.--Assessor, Larry Labarbera.--Registrars of Voters, Anita M. Mips (D), Karen A. Andrews (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Craig Cooke.--Bd. of Education, Cristina Santos, Pres., Paul Panos, Vice Pres., Yvette Ali, Nuchette Black-Burke, Brian Bosch, Michaela Fissel, Leonard Lockhart, Richard T. O'Reilly, Melissa Rizzo-Holmes.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Anita M. Mips, Chm., Jill (Elaine) Levine, Karl R. Profe, Nathan Scharoff, Kenneth Smith; Alternates, Alexander Correia, Meg Harvey, Lawrence Jaggon.--Town Planner, Eric Barz.--Public Building Comm., Richard Hazelton, Chm., Leon Alford, James Bennett, Gary Johnson, Milo Peck; Alternate, Joseph Auclair.--Building Official, Robert Ruzzo.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph J. Breen, Chm., George Bolduc, Robert Griffiths, Max R. Kuziak, Loretta Raney; Alternates, Dawn Kirkwood, Theresa Tillett, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., James Martin, Chm., Sharran Selig Bennett, David Earley, Randall I. Graff, Nathan Karnes, Tim Rice, Elliott Sirota, Trevor Thorington, vacancy; Jane Garibay, Ex Officio.--Housing Auth., Betsy Kenneson, Chm., Robert Mack, Rickey Reed, Dell Rondinone, vacancy.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, Jonathan H. Sasportas, Chm., Andrew Dowe, Lisaann Orme, Theresa Tillett, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Ann Beaudin, Lea Chayes, Dominic DeCarlo, James Klase, Negel Pepin, Neill Sachdev, Colette P. Yeich, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Louis Morando, Chm., Marty Collier, Ruth Jefferis, Adam Schibley, Paul St. Amand, Marlene Towers, James Walton, Kevin Washington, Richard Williams; Alternates, Steven Frasier, vacancy; Tom Hazel, Agent.--Historic Dist. Comm., Loretta Raney, Chm., Liz Dupont-Diehl, Jacqueline Reardon, Steve Rubino, Colette P. Yeich; Alternates, Marcia Hinckley, Neill Sachdev, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Christine Ermenc.--Human Relations Comm., Kevin Washington, Chm., Joyce Armstrong, Tracy Green, Bernice Johnson, Pamela Lofton-McGeorge, Patricia Mack, Violet Nahabedian, Leonard Swade, Arbaaz Tanveer; Alternates, Max Kuziak, Jeremy Lawson, Kimberly Williams, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging and Persons with Disabilities, Amy Silliman Avedisian, Chm., Patricia Carroll, Estelle LaBarre, Veronica DeBetham Taylor, vacancy; Alternates, Marsha Brown, Linda Rickard.--Insurance Comm., Edward W. Samolyk, Chm., Charles Erickson, Noel Osowiecki, Alan Relyea, David A. Ross; Danielle Batchelor, Ex Officio.--Health Dir., Michael A. Pepe, Ph.D.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Paul Goldberg.--Dir. of Human Svs., Anne Wakelin.--Town Forester, James Govoni.--Chief of Police, Donald Melanson.--Police Captain, Thomas LaPore.--Constables, Vivian J. Cicero, David A. Gillette, Lawrence Jaggon.--Fire Chief, William Lewis.--Fire Marshal, Robert Bolasevich.--Town Attys., O'Malley, Deneen, Leary, Messina and Oswecki.--Justices of the Peace, John J. Ahern, Jr., Robert Alexander, Joseph E. Alfieri, Karen A. Andrews, Ackley A. Beaumont, Sharran Selig Bennett, Stuart Bohm, Yolanda Bonnick, Brian Bosch, Joseph J. Breen, Charles Buder, Michael G. Bunk, Leo C. Canty, Susan M. Canty, Sharon M. Cheeks, Joseph Cicero III, Vivian J. Cicero, Thomas Crisinati, Jr., Vada Crosby, Garry V. Crosson, Gale H. Deming, Michael A. Donegan, Tracy Y. Douglas, Ruth C. Fahrbach, Veronica Flores, Timothy J. Fitzgerald, Darren Galler, Jane M. Garibay, David A. Gillette, Randall I. Graff, Sandra K. Gustafson, Gail Handley, Richard J. Hazelton, Lee D. Hoffman, Rita T. Holby, Elizabeth Homes, Elizabeth D. Horton Sheff, Gloria Hughes, Jill D. Jackson-Jenkins, Jean A. Jacobs, Kaolin N. Jaggon, Lawrence Jaggon, Ruth P. Jeffris, Jaqueline M. Johnson, Joel P. Kent, Darleen C. Klase, Gabriela Kossakoski, Maryann Kurth-Garza, Ruth D. Kuziak, Richard Levine, Barbara P. Lindo, Roseanne M. Lombardo, Thomas G. Martin, Jr., Marsha L. Mason, Bruce W. McCormick, Randy McKenney, Anita M. Mips, George F. Morganthaler, Myra Orbach, Mary Ann Overbaugh, Denise P. Panos, James R. Parker, Karen A. Petersen, Karl Robert Profe, John J. Quigley, Jr., Mary Kay Rendock, Gaye Rizzo, Michele M. Ruiz, Lee Ann Slattery, Michael D. Spagnoli, Mary M. Szabo, Andrea L. Trotman, Victoria Virgo-Christie, Len Walker, Kenton Lloyd Wilks, Kenneth Williams.

WINDSOR LOCKS. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1854; taken from Windsor. Located on west side of Conn. River, on main route from Hartford to Springfield, MA. Home of Bradley International Airport. Total area: 9.4 sq. miles; land area: 9.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,537. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: food servicing and distribution, manufacture of aerospace products, paper products, electronics and machines. Federal Reserve Clearing House. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, transcontinental and transoceanic airlines, buses of Connecticut Transit Commuter Express, Dattco Bus, Inc. and Peter Pan Lines service between Springfield, MA, Bradley International and Hartford; limousine service available from Bradley International Airport. Freight: Served by Conrail, all principal airlines and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Windsor Locks. Carrier service and rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, William R. Hamel; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 50 Church St., 06096-0412; Tel., (860) 627-1441; FAX, (860) 654-8900. Website: www.windsorlocksct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Maria Capella.--Selectmen, 1st, J. Christopher Kervick (D), Tel., (860) 627-1444, Denise T. Balboni (R), Michelle I. Hill (D).--Treas., William R. Hamel; Deputy, Amanda Moore.--Bd. of Finance, Paul Harrington, Chm., Michael C. Ciarcia, Dennis Gragnolati, Malcom Hamilton, Cornelius O'Leary, David Weigert; Alternates, Norman Boucher, Stephan Brown.--Tax Collector, Peter Juszczynski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, L. Jean Glazier, Richard Pease, John Seaha.--Assessor, Elizabeth Duffy.--Registrars of Voters, John Ferrari (D), Elizabeth Bartley (R).--Supt. of Schools, Susan Bell.--Bd. of Education, Patricia L. King, Chm., Margaret M. Byrne, James McGowan, Lori Quafliaroli, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Vincent Zimnoch, Chm., Alexa Brengi, Alan M. Gannuscio, James Szepanski, Luis Valdez; Alternates, Cynthia Cooper, Kayleigh Royston, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Shane O'Connor, Chm., Howard H. Aspinwall, Daniel Flanagan, Douglas Glazier, Ronald King; Alternates, Christopher Halpin, Mark Horan, Daniel S.Merrigan.--Economic and Industrial Development Comm., Norman Boucher, Susan Caldon, Michael P. Hickey, Michael Mannheim, David Guido Montemerlo, Jr., Janet Ramsey, Paul Riedi, Jon Ross, vacancy.--Housing Auth., William Hamilton, Chm., John Ferrari, Jennise Matyskiela, Carl Philbrick; Jaimie Mantie, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Richard J. Frawley, Chm., Roger E. Nelson, Mihir K. Patel, Bruce Robtoy; Alternate, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Crochetiere, Chm., Nicholas J. Giaccone, Jr., Richard Pease, Mary Perrier, John Seaha, Lacinda Van Gieson, three vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Conn. River Assembly, Richard J. Frawley; Alternate, vacancy.--Comm. on Needs of the Aging, Emily Ahern, Suzanne O. Cannon, Rosemary Cunningham, Constance Nelson, Roger Nelson, Barbara Sullivan, three vacancies; John Sullivan, Municipal Agent.--Welfare Dir., Lisa Trase.--Dir. of Health, vacancy.--North Central Health Dist. Reps., Matthew Farr.--Librarian, Gloria Malec.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Park Comm., Robert T. Norris, Chm., Todd H. Annis, C. Glenn Flanders, Andrew Hebbrand, Richard Labbe, Scott Nolan.--Dir. of Recreation, David Wrabel.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Phil Sissick.--Town Engineer, J. R. Russo and Associates.--Building Inspector, Mark Doody.--Housing Code of Appeals Bd., Shirley O. King, Beckie Refsnider; Alternate, L. Jean Glazier.--Sewer Comm./Water Pollution Control Auth., J. Christopher Kervick, Pres., Denise T. Balboni, Robert Crochetiere, Daniel Flanagan, Michelle Hill, Jeffrey J. Ives, Gary A. Laurito, Sara LeMaster, Phil Sissick; Joseph R. Russo, Ex Officio.--Chief of Police, Eric Osanoitch.--Police Comm., Michael Hannaford, Chm., Andrew Kulas, Michael Perry, Ricardo Rachele, Daniel Squires, James Szepansk.--Constables, Hugh Donagher, Daniel A. Flanagan, Dennis A. Gragnolati, George M. Hall, William Hamilton, Peter Lambert, Roger Nelson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Gary F. Ruggiero.--Fire Marshal, Michael L. Sinsigalli.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Dennis Gragnolati, Chm., Emily Ahern, Patrick Courtney, Mark Urso.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Victor J. Puia.--Town Atty., Carl Landolina.--Justices of the Peace, Carolyn T. Banas, Susan R. Barsanti, Margaret M. Byrne, James E. Cannon III, Suzanne O. Cannon, Neal F. Cunningham, Peter W. Devine, Barrie M. Dunlap, Joseph W. Flynn, William R. Hamel, Douglas A. Hamilton, Kimberly Harrison, John Jones, Edward E. Lanati, Margaret M. Sayers, Dale A. Storms, Steven N. Wawruck, Jr., Michael Webb.

WINSTED. CITY OFFICERS. CITY OFFICERS. (City named, Jan., 1917.)

(See Town of Winchester for officials.)

WOLCOTT. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, finance officer.)--Inc., May, 1796; taken from Waterbury and Southington. Total area: 21.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,673. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of tools, novelties, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses from Waterbury. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Wolcott.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dolores C. Slater; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Recordings accepted until half hour prior to closing time; Address, Town Hall, 10 Kenea Ave., 06716-2114; Tel., (203) 879-8100, ext. 112; FAX, (203) 879-8105. Website: www.wolcottct.org.--Asst. Clerk, Karen Mowad.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lorraine Bell, Karen Mowad.--Mayor, Thomas G. Dunn (U).--Town Council, Dist. 1, David R. Valletta, Chm., George M. Phelan, Jeffrey M. Slavin; Dist. 2, Donald J. Charette, Francis E. Masi, Rachel M. Wisler; Dist. 3, Gale L. Mastrfrancesco, Joe Membrino, Roger P. Picard.--Treas., Anthony J. Marino.--Bd. of Ethics, Dennis Cleary, Chm., Gregory Gubitosi, Richard Irwin, Edwin Rodriguez, Randy Watts.--Tax Collector, Darlene A. Tynan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Adam R. Glasser, Chm., Harry Fitzgerald, Mary Szabo.--Assessor, Pamela K. Deziel.--Registrars of Voters, James D. Pape (D), Patricia B. Najarian (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anthony Gasper.--Bd. of Education, Patricia B. Najarian, Chm., Thomas R. Buzzelli, Gloria M. Clair, Gloria Jean Gubitosi, Tony Gugliotti, Roberta E. Leonard, Arthur Lerz, Kimberly A. Lumia, Cynthia Ann Mancini.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Raymond Mahoney, Jr., Chm., Michael Bokon, Christopher Edquist, Angelo Mastrofrancesco, Cathe Sherman; Alternates, Richard Delpier, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven J. Grant, Chm., Kenneth M. Barnes, Roland Dupre, John C. McCarthy, James J. Treanor, Sr.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Kalinowski.--Economic Development Comm., Sean Hughes, Chm., David Grant, Mary Kelly, Richard Mansfield, Terrance Mulhall, Christopher O'Brien, vacancy.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Mark Garrigus, Chm., Ryan Bessette, Bill Harpin, Brian Lanese, Christopher O'Brien, Richard Tucker; Alternate, David Kalinowski.--Comm. on Aging, Mary Morrone, Agent/Chm., Phyllis Bruce, Joseph Ciarlo, Frances Kramarz, JoAnn Muscillo, Lois Pecka, Mary Taylor, Darlene Tynan.--Comm. for Individuals with Special Needs, Gloria Clair, Chm., Sandy Amato, Amanda Clair, Kelly DelGobbo, Colleen Doyle, Sarah Gerard, Laurie Glasser, Bobbi Thompson, Donald Vallancourt.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Chesprocott Health Dist., Cheshire.--Library Bd. of Dirs., William O’Brien, Chm., Judy Ball, Ann Marie Dambrauskas, Sean Hughes, Roberta Leonard, Eleanor Ramirez, Janet Tynan.--Parks and Recreation and Acquired Facilities Comm., Ronald Cordeau, Chm., Carl Dambrauskas, Jared Kosky, Steven LaGasse, Harry Najarian, Robert Sherman, Jeffrey Stango.--Part-Time Program Dir., Maureen Fell.--Municipal Country Club a/k/a Farmingbury Hills Comm., Paul Garland, Chm., Richard Brienza, Joan Kane, Michael Marcelynas, Robert Vitvitsky.--Municipal Finance Officer, Susan Hale.--Dir. of Public Works, David Kalinowski.--Building Inspector, Peter Parks.--Building Code of Appeals, Clifford Chasse, Donald Luth, Sr., Robert Sherman.--Sewer and Water Comm., James Paolino, Chm., Scott Cleary, Carl Dambrauskas, Scott Meyers, James Natale, Jr., Walter Tumel.--Chief of Police, Edward L. Stephens.--Constables, Austin Casagrande, Louis P. Dubois, Jr., Paul J. Gallucci, Lorraine McQueen, Lucienne Marsella, James F. Natale, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kyle Dunn.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Allen Voghel.--Fire Marshal, James Frageau.--Town Atty., Brian Tynan.--Justices of the Peace, Richard M. Arroyo, Patricia A. Bosco, Cheryl L. Brundage, Peter S. Carozza, Jr., Antony A. Casagrande, Austin Joseph Casagrande, Gloria M. Clair, Dennis H. Cleary, Sean C. Cleary, Thomas A. Colavecchio, Virginia O'Rourke Cookson, Donato D. DiVirgilio, Thomas G. Dunn, Donna M. Ferguson, Robert H. Ficeto, Harry K. Fitzgerald, Gregory Gordon, Ursula A. Guglielmo, Margaret Gugliotti, Sean Michael Hughes, Joan L. Kane, Mary M. Kelly, Roberta E. Leonard, Jason Ronald Longo, Lucienne M. Marsella, Gale L. Mastrofrancesco, John Corky Mazurek, Timothy McMurray, Lorraine M. McQueen, Karen Beth Mowad, John P. Murphy, Darcie S. Najarian, Patricia B. Najarian, James F. Natale, Jr., James D. Pape, William Romaniello, Jr., Cathe B. Sherman, Dolores C. Slater, Theodore F. Storlazzi, Edward S. Wilensky, Paul J. Yeno.

WOODBRIDGE. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jan., 1784; taken from New Haven and Milford. Total area: 19.2 sq. miles; land area: 18.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,886. Voting district: 2. Principal industry: a suburban residential town with some light industry, commercial and office complexes, healthcare, and agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: R.F.D. Woodbridge. Rural free delivery from New Haven post office. Voted permit for all alcoholic liquor, 2003.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Stephanie Ciarleglio; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:30 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 11 Meetinghouse Ln., 06525; Tel., (203) 389-3422; FAX, (203) 389-3473. Website: www.woodbridgect.org. E-mail: sciarleglio@woodbridgect.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Karen Berchem, Marcella Naylor, Eleanor S. Sheehy.--Selectmen, 1st, Beth Heller (D), Tel., (203) 389-3402, Mica Cardozo (D), Joe Crisco (D), Joseph S. Dey III (R), Dave Lober (U), Terri Schatz (D).--Moderator, Town Meeting, Lawrence Greenberg; Deputy Moderator, Robert M. Berke.--Treas./Finance Dir., Anthony T. Genovese.--EMS Comm., Roy M. Ivans, CPCU, Chm., Marvin Arons, M.D., Alan Davidson, M.D., Gary Desir, M.D., Benjamin Cherry.--Bd. of Ethics, Rev. Gene Gianelli, Chm., Steven Massbach, Rabbi Rona Shapiro, Alfred E. Smith, Jr., Dominick J. Thomas, Jr.--Bd. of Finance, Matthew Giglietti, Chm., Susan Jacobs, Thomas Kenefick, Paul Kuriakose, Andrew Pels, Sandra T. Stein.--Tax Collector, Patricia Crisco.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Claire Elise Coleman, Ann Rubin, Beth Walter.--Assessor, Betsy Quist.--Registrars of Voters, Elias Alexiades (D), Anna Dickerson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Robert Gilbert.--Bd. of Education, Margaret Hamilton, Chm., Steven J. Fleischman, Maegan Genovese, Garrett Luciani, Nancy Yao Maasbach, Emily Melnick, Lynn A. Piascyk, Paul Testa, John N. Vultee.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey M. Kaufman, Chm., Lawrence Greenberg, Allen Lipson, Paul Schatz, Stephen Skowronek, Kathleen Wallace; Alternates, David Glassman, Jeffrey Kennedy, Andrew Skolnick.--Town Planner, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Cynthia Gibbons, Chm., Jeffrey Atwood, Aldon M.Hynes, Henry Nusbaum, Spencer Rubin, vacancy; Alternates, Arlene Levine, Yonatan Zamir, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Jody P. Ellant, Chm., Yaron Baitch, Kathleen Kane Brown, Brooks Dougherty, Michael Holland, Jeremy Rosner, Jamison Scott, Evan Trachten.--Conservation Comm., Jason Morrill, Chm., Traci Cipriano, Frank DeLeo, Timothy M. Kelley, Lauren Miller, Julie Perlman, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Blythe, Chm., Joshua I.Goldberg, Barry S. Josephs, Jack E. Kurek, David Speranzini; Alternates, Josh Lemon, Jean Webber.--Human Svs. Comm., Sharon L. Bender, Chm., Nancy Li Atwood, Janet Ciarleglio, Jennifer Clarke-Lofters, Susan Davidson, Anne Klee, Viviana Livesay, Chris Lovejoy, Mary Leigh Sabshin.--Quinnipiack Valley Health Dist. Reps., Richard A. Martinello, M.D.; Alternate, Roy M. Ivans.--Library Dirs., Jeanette Glicksman, Chm., Renee Bevacqua Bollier, Loredana Falcigno, Elizabeth Marsh, Aldonna Noto, Thomas Shernow, Emily Sharp, Ellen Spark, Judi Young.--Town Historian, Marvin Arons, M.D.--Recreation Comm., Stanley Gedansky, Chm., Pennell Hamilton, Robert H. Hill, Dwight Rowland, Jane Shernow, Andrea Weinstein, vacancy.--Publicly Owned Properties Comm., Laura Ferrante Fernandes, Chm., Martin Halprin, Marc Keslow, Leslie Lyons, Patti McKeon, Nancy Polk, vacancy.--Sperry Park Comm., John Adamovich, Chm., Christopher Burr-Bahner, A.J. Cappiello, Sheila McCreven, Jane Webber Shernow, Michael Walter.--Facilities Dept. Operations Mgr., Warren Connors.--Building Inspector, Terry Gilbertson.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Jay Alpert, Steve Buda, Patti McKeon, Joseph Palumbo, Bruce Schaefer.--Greater New Haven Water Pollution Control Auth., Jeffrey Ginzberg, Esq.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Frank Cappiello, Ray Stuart.--Police Comm., Robert Berke, Chm., Deborah Desir, Stephen Falcigno, Deborah Fried, Matthew Gilbride.--Chief of Fire Dept., Sean Rowland.--Fire Marshal, Joseph Cappucci.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Elias Alexiades, Chm., Michael Horton, Karen Baldwin Kravetz, Bruce Mandell, Michael Soufrine.--Town Counsel, Gerald Weiner.--Justices of the Peace, Meagan Acampora, Anthony Anastasio, Jr., Cynthia C. Anger, Ceasar Anquillare, Jonathan Arpaia, Lisa Arpaia, Russell Arpaia, Karen Baldwin Kravitz Janet Barillari, David Barkin, Robert Berke, Virginia B. Calistro, Vincent Carrano, Donald W. Celotto, Jr., Janet Ciarleglio, Stephanie Ciarleglio, Traci Cipriano, Pat Crisco, Karen Talamelli Cusick, Philip DeGennaro, Sharon DeKadt, Chris DeLeone, Christopher Dickerson, Anna Dickerson, Judy DiFrancia, Laura Ferrante Fernandes, William Fox, Geraldine Giering, Jeanette Glicksman, Laurence Grotheer, Eric Grubman, Beth Heller, Richard Jackson, Susan Jacobs, Jennifer Just, Frederick W. Kaiser II, Jeffrey Kaufman, Thomas Kenefick, Mark Levine, Harwood Loomis, Sheila McCreven, Jean Mee, Lauren Miller, Laura S. Mitler, Marcella Naylor, Lisa Oak, Stacey Jackson Perkins, Lynn A. Piascyk, Nancy Polk, Peter L. Ressler, Alan Rice, Robert F. Rosasco III, Daniel Russbach, Ellen Scalettar, Eleanor Sheehy, William P. Silberberg, Mehdi Solati, Michael Soufrine, Gerald Weiner, Tina Weiner, Andrea Weinstein.

WOODBURY. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1673. Total area: 36.7 sq. miles; land area: 36.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,636. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, construction, manufacturing, and mining. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Woodbury. Rural free delivery to part of the town.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda L. Carlson; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 275 Main St. So; Mailing Address, 281 Main St. So., 06798; Tel., (203) 263-2144; FAX, (203) 263-5477. Website: www.woodburyct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne Cooper.--Selectmen, 1st, William J. Butterly, Jr. (R), Tel., (203) 263-2141, Michael J. Gransky (R), Barbara K. Perkinson (R).--Treas., Manuel I. Gomes.--Bd. of Finance, Alexander DeSorbo, Chm., Michael B. Cunningham, Nancy Grasing, Forest "Stan" Love, William Monti, Steven Tranguch.--Tax Collector, Linda G. Lewis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bonnie Sherman, Chm., Nancy A. Mackey, Kenneth (David) Schultz; Alternates, Clifford Adkin, Richard Snider, vacancy.--Assessor, vacancy.--Asst. Assessor, Darcel Peters.--Registrars of Voters, Ann Schwaiker (D), Judith W. Henderson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anna Cutaia-Leonard.--Planning Comm., Kathryn P. Sherer, Chm., Andrew Chapman, Mary J. Connolly, Eileen Denver, Joel M. Serota; Alternates, Ruth Melchiori, Peter Perkinson, Kenneth (David) Schultz.--Public Building Comm., Victor Faggella, Chm., John-Paulo Fernandez, Peter A. Sola, Dennis R. Rose, Sr., Todd Woodward.--Town Planner, MaryEllen Edwards.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Bryan Baker.--Land Use Admin., Anne Firlings.--Zoning Comm., Robert F. Clarke, Chm., Beverly Deickler, David Lampart, Jon Quint, Theodore Tietz, Jr.; Alternates, Thomas Amatruda, Robert G. Maciulewski, John H. Well.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael A. Novak, Chm., Joseph Donato, Jr., Frank A. Kovacs, Robert  Ratzenberger, Claudette Volage; Alternates, Adam Goldberg, Ronald P Judson, Deborah Schultz.--Conservation Comm., David A. Taylor, Chm., John Hobson, Joann King, Frederick R. Leavenworth, George Madsen, Lesa Peters, Jeffrey Sherman.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Mary E. Tyrrell, Chm., Charles F. Lewis, Martha L. Newell, Ernest L. Werner, Susan Windesheim; Alternates, Wes D. Clow, Andrew L. Lampart, Donald W. Richards, Jr.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Robert F. Clarke, Chm., Beverly Deickler, David B. Lampart, Jon Quint, Theodore Tietz, Jr.; Alternates, Thomas Amatruda, Robert G. Maciulewski, John H. Well.--Historic Dist. Comm., Susan Cheatam, Chm., Maureen K. Donnarumma, Lois Y. Fiftal, Robert Kolesnik, Jr., Frank A. Sherer, Jr.; Alternates, Nancy Bailey, Eugene G. Crawford, Marc Kroll.--Town Historian, David Strong.--Comm. for Seniors, Sharon Botelle-Sherman, Chm., David Peter Arnold, Robert L. Budney, Adele Taylor, Dale C. White; Alternates, Dana M. Manzi, John Thomason.--Municipal Agent, Sandra Vicari.--Dir. of Health, Neal Lustig.--Library Trustees, Leslie Lebl, Chm., Lisa Amatruda, Jean Carnese, Diana Chamberlain, Linda Grayson, Sylvia Herbstritt, Deborah Schultz; Alternates, George Hale, Bonnie Sherman; Sue Piel, Dir.--Park and Recreation Comm., Dorothy (Kippy) West, Chm., Annemarie DeLessio-Matta, Timothy Drakeley, Leslie Gamsjager, Katherine Nichols; Alternates, Kelly M. Packett, Sean Moran; Jenifer N. B. Miller, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Richard Lamothe.--Building Inspector, Gary Testa.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Jeffrey Leavenworth, Chm., Christopher Laux, Michael Novak, Carl D. Rosa, vacancy.--Sanitarian, Joe Kmetz.--Chief of Police, William J. Butterly, Jr.--Resident State Troopers, Peter Maronde, Sgt. Joseph Roden.--Police Officers, John Covello, Frans Dielemans, Scott Flaton, Richard Marsh, Alex Roberts, Lawrence Rockhill, Timothy Wright; Part-Time Officers, Thomas Accousti, Ronald Currier, Mark DeFeo, Bobby Dickens, Thomas Federowicz, Norman George, Patrick Kiely, George Romano, Stephen Tokarz, David Wagner.--School Resource Officers (SRO), Bobby Dickens, Thomas Federowicz, Norman George, David Wagner.--Chief of Fire Dept., Janet B. Morgan; Deputy, Frank Morgan.--Fire Marshal, Janet B. Morgan; Deputy Marshals, Ned Dalton, Michael Devine, William Garms, Brian Proulx.--Life Safety Code Inspector, Janet B. Morgan.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., James B. Arndt, Chm., Anne E. Elsenboss, David Mirabilio, James Trompeter, Thomas Woodward.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., David Lampart; Deputy Dir., Daniel Fennessey; Richard Lamouthe, Janet Morgan, Peter Robinson, Joseph Roden.--Town Attys., Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott and Kainen, Escalera & McHale.--Justices of the Peace, Richard R. Antico, Sharon Kay Botelle-Sherman, Audre P. Capaldo, Edward S. DeCortin, Louis C. DeLuca, Diane B. Heavens, William Hubert, Peter J Jacoby, Walter K. Mazurosky, Janet B Morgan, David L Rivera, Anne C. Schwaikert, Robert A Scott, Margaret R. Warner.

WOODMONT.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O., c/o Clerk, 128 Kings Hwy., Milford 06460; Tel., (203) 874-4430. E-mail: woodmontborough.clerk@gmail.com.--Warden, Edward W. Bonessi, Jr.--Sr. Burgess, John E. Barrett.--Burgesses, Kelly A. Graham, Robert Kish, Charles D. Rockwell, Christopher W. Schmeisser, Barbara L. Wagner.--Clerk, William F. Guelakis.--Treas., Robert V. Listorti.--Tax Collector, Lynn Foss.--Constable, Donna M. Mallico.--Auditors, Brendan D. Casey, Linda M. Casey.

*See City of Milford.

WOODSTOCK. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled 1686 as New Roxbury, Massachusetts; name changed, Mar., 1690, to Woodstock. Annexed to Conn., May, 1749. Total area: 61.8 sq. miles; land area: 60.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,838. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of electrical switches, jet aircraft components, microporous plastics, fancy soaps, toiletries, gourmet foods, and fiberglass components. Transp.--Passenger: None. Freight and express: None. Post offices: Woodstock, East Woodstock, and South Woodstock. Voted Limited Liquor Permit, 1974.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judy E. Walberg; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 415 Rte. 169, 06281-3039; Tel., Putnam, (860) 928-6595, ext. 320; FAX, (860) 963-7557. Website: www.woodstockCT.gov. E-mail: townclerk@woodstockCT.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine G. French.--Selectmen, 1st, Allan D. Walker, Jr. (R), Tel., (860) 928-0208, ext. 310, D. Mitchell Eaffy (D), Chandler M. Paquette (R).--Treas., Karen Stanley Fitzpatrick; Asst. Treas., Barbara P. Rich.--Bd. of Finance, David A. Hosmer, Chm., Ronald J. Cabana, Frederick M. Chmura, Mike Dougherty, Dave Fortin, Glen Lessig; Alternates, Roy Bradrick, Jeff Kelleher, Dave Richardson.--Tax Collector, Linda R. Bernardi; Asst., Denise Earle.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rebecca Hyde, Edward N. Larson, Barbara P. Rich.--Assessor, Rich Kryzak; Asst., Dorothy C. Berube.--Registrars of Voters, Suzanne Woodward (D), Cheryl Leveille (R).--Supt. of Schools, Viktor Toth.--Bd. of Education, Michael Bernardi, Chm., Rhonda Chenail, Cliff Davis, Joan Fortin, Hans Frankhouser, Lindsay Frasier, Valerie Law, Megan B. Morse, Julie Woodland.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey A. Gordon, Chm., Joseph Adiletta, E. John Anastasi, Syd Blodgett, Gail Dickinson, Dorothy Durst, Frederick C. Rich, Travis Sirrine, H. Dexter Young; Alternates, Ken Ebbit, Duane Frederick, H. Douglas Porter.--Town Planner, Delia Fey.--Town Historian, Jeffrey J. Stefanik, L.S.--Housing Auth., Nancy M. Gale, Chm., Connie Maynard, Margaret Rohloff, Deborah Sherman, Elizabeth Zimmer.--Conservation Comm., Lee Wesler, Chm., Crystal Adams, Jonathan Audette, Lisa Davidson, Grace Jacobson, Jean H. Pillo, Alfred Purcell, Jim Reck, Maura Robie, Elizabeth A. Zimmerman, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Mark A. Parker, Chm., Marla Butts, Wayne Durst, Carl Knittel, Pat LaCasse, Diane Wolff, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Brower, Robert Laurens, Martin Nieski, Ray Smith, Suzanne Woodward; Alternates, three vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Constance T. Maynard.--Acting Dir. of Health, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Recreation Dir., Diane Converse.--Recreation Comm., Otto Anderson, Jennifer Beams, Sarah Bentley, Craig Schuler, vacancy.--Building Official, Terry Bellman.--Tree Warden, William Rathbone, Jr.--Chief of Police, Allan D. Walker, Jr.--Constables, Chief, Joseph F. McGrady; James Bellerose, Roy B. Bradrick, Jr., Dennis Hebert, Stewart Morse, John V. Swan, Jr., Janet Szpyrka.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Roy Chandler, Christopher Wootton, Timothy D. Young.--Fire Marshal, Richard G. Baron.--Civil Defense Dir., Edward M. Munroe, Jr.--Town Counsel, Updike, Kelly & Spellacy.--Justices of the Peace, Ramona Bradrick, Lois Brower, Paul N. Corrente, Clifford Davis, John Diluciano, Karen L. Dimock, Richard Fontaine, Joseph McGrady, Sheila O. Mills, Donna Perkins, Keith G. Pezzetti, Everett G. Shepard III, Travis Sirrine, Julie Woodland.

Return to Town Index 

  • Return to Secretary of the State Home Page

  • This page is maintained by the Secretary of the State's Office. Please send us your comments on our Web Site:

    Click here to send E-Mail