Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
PLAINFIELD. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., as Quinabaug, May, 1699; named Plainfield, Oct., 1700. Total area: 43.0 sq. miles; land area: 42.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 15,077. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: agriculture, machine tools and accessories, tools and dies, electronic components, commercial radiator installation and repair, warehouse distribution, cable manufacturing, and biomass generation facility. Freight: Served by Conrail, Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Plainfield, Central Village, Moosup and Wauregan.


TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics,
Louisa R. Trakas; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 8 Community Ave., 06374-1238; Tel., (860) 230-3009; FAX, (860) 230-3011. Website: www.plainfieldct.org. E-mail: ltrakas@plainfieldct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen L. Fitch, Cynthia J. Matteau.--Selectmen, 1st, Paul E. Sweet (D), Tel., (860) 230-3001, George J. Krecidlo (R), Virginia Sampietro (D).--Financial Officer, Kelly Vachon.--Bd. of Finance, Theodore Dumaine, Travis Irons, Wayne Irons, Donald A. Kivela, Jr., Victoria Z. Meyer, Cathy M. Tendrich; Alternates, Joseph Bessette, Cynthia A. Chester.--Tax Collector, Nadine I. Hoyt.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Irene A. Bessette, Donald F. Gladding, vacancy.--Assessor, Joyce Stangeland.--Registrars of Voters, Irene Bessette (D), Sonia Chapman (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kenneth R. DiPietro.--Bd. of Education, Cynthia L. Arpin, Kathleen Sendley Barry, Stephen J. Boettcher, Michael J. Cartier, Christi Haskell, Cheryl A. Hull, Audrey R. Lemieux, Peter Edward Migneault, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Roxanne S. Boisse, Karla E. Desjardins, Lindsay M. Joslyn, John L. Meyer, Seann C. Peterson; Alternates, Jason J. Fontaine, Michael A. O'Neil, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James A. Gallow, Jr., Ralph W. Hopkins, William E. Knight, Peter Edward Migneault, Frank A. Zak, Jr.; Alternates, James E. Humphrey, Michael Morrissette, Kenneth M. Plantier, Sr.--Housing Auth., Gloria Bergeron, Joshua D. Pierce, Kerry Tetreault; Anthony Luberto, Res. Commissioner, vacancy; Putnam Housing Authority, Property Mgr.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ronald A. Desjardins, Arthur L. Heon, Jr., Jeffrey M. Joslyn, John K. Labonte, William Randy Stilwell, Ralph J. Wells, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Karla E. Desjardins, Chm., John L. Meyer, Michael A. O'Neil, Virginia Sampietro; Alternate, Roxanne S. Boisse.--Municipal Historian, Plainfield Historical Society.--Agent for the Elderly/Recreation Dir., Myra Ambrogi.--Building Inspector, Robert Kerr.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Bellevance, Alfred Collelo, John C. Stone, Dudley Young, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Louis Soja.--Tree Warden, Donald Tetreault.--Sewer Auth., George J. Krecidlo, Virginia Sampietro, Paul E. Sweet.--Police Comm., Albert E. Coburn, Jr., Bruce A. Dawley, William A. Holmes, Douglas Frederick Smith, Melissa A. Wilcox.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Central Village: Maurice LaPierre; Moosup: Brian Theriault; Plainfield: Ralph J. Wells; Wauregan: Robert F. Duval.--Fire Marshal/Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Paul J. Yellen.--Town Atty., Robinson & Cole and Ryan & Ryan.--Labor Atty., Ryan & Ryan.--Justices of the Peace, David C. Allard, Irene A. Bessette, Donna Marie Bourque, Richard Jackson Carleson, Cynthia Chester, Rosamond Chviek, William F. Collelo, Sandra J. Collins, Kyle Dore, Theodore W. Dumaine, James A. Gallow, Jr., Donald Francis Gladding, Sherry Ann Harmon, John Barton Haskell, Jr., Charlene A. Hill, Cheryl Ann Hurley, Charlotte Kelley, Donald Arvid Kivela, Jr., Rosalind Kivela, William E. Knight, Walter L. LeClair, II, Victoria Zitzmann Meyer, Peter Edward Migneault, Travis Arvid Palonen, June E. Perry, Donna L. Petit, Robert M. Raymond, Daniel J. Reale, James N. Scheibeler, Carol A. St. Ament, Michael G. Surprenant, Paul E. Sweet, Louisa R. Trakas, Patricia H. Weimer, Paul J. Yellen, Frank A. Zak, Jr., Patti E. Zupka.

PLAINVILLE. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., Jul., 1869; taken from Farmington. Total area: 9.8 sq. miles; land area: 9.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 17,773. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: manufacture of electrical sundries, grinding machines and springs. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of New Britain Transp. Co. from Bristol, Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Waterbury, and CTfastrak. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Plainville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol A. Skultety; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Municipal Center, One Central Sq., 06062; Tel., (860) 793-0221; FAX, (860) 793-2285. Website: www.plainvillect.com. E-mail: skultety@plainville-ct.gov.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Peter T. Lennon.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Danielle Clark, Laura Jones.--Town Manager, Robert E. Lee; Asst., Shirley Osle.--Town Council, Katherine M. Pugliese, Chm., Danny Carrier, Robert B. Ciotto, Sr., Rosemary Morante, Scott D. Saunders, Deb Tompkins, Christopher J. Wazorko.--Aviation Comm., Byron Treado III, Chm., Reade Clemens, Mark DePucchio, Robert Mastrianni, Robert Mercer, Richard Piotrowski, Robert Zirpolo; Alternate, Brandon Lanza, vacancy.--Treas., Duncan May.--Dir. of Finance, Robert Buden.--Revenue Collector, Ana LeGassey.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gayle Dennehy, Guy Doyon, Robert A. Michalik, Sr.--Assessor, Jane Buden.--Registrars of Voters, Susan Abram (D), Beth Gasparini (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Maureen Brummett.--Bd. of Education, Andrea Saunders, Chm., Mike Giuliano, Deborah Hardy, Crystal St. Lawrence, Nicole Palmieri, Laurie Peterson, Cheryl Provost, Becky Tyrrell, Foster White.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jennifer Bartiss-Earley, William Davison, Glen Petit, Aaron Sarra, Elmer Saucier, David Thompson, Matthew Weimer; Alternate, Andrew Chapman, William Ricci, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Peter Autunno, Jr., Chm., Jody E. Autunno, Robert Bonola, Bryan Ouellette, Gail Pugliese; Alternate, Jamie Ricci, two vacancies.--Economic Development Agency, Val Dumais, Chm., Nancy Ann Autunno, Helen Bergenty, Ken Hedman, Joseph Klepacki, Jr.; Alternates, Robert Berube, Mark Chase, Robert Romanow.--Dir. of Planning and Economic Development, Mark DeVoe, AICP.--Housing Auth., David M. Coughlin, Desiree Gorske, David Mazurek, Edna Pires, Robert Sheddan.--Conservation Comm., Marguerite Burris, Jeffrey Brosseau, Roberta Lauria, Lisa Lozier, Randall Paz, Jeffrey Sepko, five vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Michael Goulet, Chm., Keith Anderson, Steven Emmendorfer, Patrick Kilby, P. Sean McMahon, Robert Michalic, vacancy; Alternate, Trudy Kijanka, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, William Davison, Jennifer Bartiss-Earley, Glen Petit, Aaron Sarra, Elmer Saucier, David Thompson, Matthew Weimer, vacancy; Alternate, Andrew Chapman, William Ricci, vacancy.--Committee on Aging, Susan DesRochers, Rita Dewyea, Ann Krupinski, Joan McBain, Sally Miller, Marilyn Petit, Anna Smedick, Sonia Sperduti, Tina Wishart.--Agent for the Elderly, Shawn Cohen.--Social Svs. Dir., Pam French.--Dir. of Health, Stephen Zebrowski M.D.--Youth Svs. Coordinator, Roberta Brown.--Library Trustees, Patricia Fongemie, Kenneth J. Laska, Kathryn C. Lickwar, Nancy J. O'Toole, Jay Steeves, Julia Underwood.--Park and Recreation Bd., Thomas W. Warnat, Chm., William Bulger, Ezio Capozzi, Jr., Brent Davenport, J. Christopher DiTolla, Benjamin Gediman, Donna Martin, Robert Warnat.--Recreation Dir., Colin Regan.--Supt. of Highways, Dominick Moschini.--Purchasing Agent, Shirley Osle.--Dir. of Technical Svs., John Bossi.--Building Inspector, Foster Zucchi.--Supt. of Buildings and Grounds, David Emery.--Supt. of Water Pollution Control, Joe Alosso.--Sanitarian, Marco Palmeri.--Chief of Police, Mathew Catania.--Constables, Adam Bergenty, Ezio Capozzi, Jr., Roberta Lalama, Kathleen G. Michalik, Gail S. Pugliese, Jason Rupaka, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kevin Toner; Thomas Moschini, Sr., Deputy Chief; 1st Asst., Adrien Paradis III; 2nd Asst., Robert Planeta.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Larry Sutherland.--Town Atty., Michael W. Mastrianni.--Justices of the Peace, Raymond L. Acey, Helen Bergenty, Jeff Blanchette, Ezio Capozzi, Jr., Rob Cayer, Ty Cox, Barbara J. Davison, Mark DeVoe, Rick Drezek, David J. Dudek, George Fensick III, Theresa Harper, Robert Heslin, Richard Ireland, Jr., David Koskoff, Robert A. Michalik, Sr., Bruce Morris, Margaret E. Nappier, Robyn Poulos, Gail S. Pugliese, Kevin Reed, Marc Romanow, Patricia A. Sawczuk, Joyce Schrey, Joan Sobota, Deanna Tino, Douglas Wright, Edgar Wynkoop, Jennifer Zakrzewski.

PLYMOUTH. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, mayor-town council, limited town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1795; taken from Watertown. Total area: 22.3 sq. miles; land area: 21.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,813. Voting districts: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of locks, meters, pumps, computers, screw machine products, plastics, electronics, malleable iron castings and hardware. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Plymouth, Terryville and Pequabuck.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara K. Rockwell; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs; 8:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; recordings are accepted daily up to one half hour before closing. Address, Town Hall, 80 Main St., Terryville 06786-1295; Tel., (860) 585-4039; FAX, (860) 845-5544. Website: www.plymouthct.us. E-mail: brockwell@plymouthct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christie Rullan.--Mayor, David Merchant (R), Tel., (860) 585-4001.--Town Council, Daniel Gentile (R), Ana LeGassey (R), Susan Murawski (R), John C. Pajeski (R), Tom Zagurski (R).--Treas., David Mischke (R).--Dir. of Finance, Ann Marie Rheault.--Bd. of Finance, Ralph Zovich, Chm., Victoria A. Carey, Patti DeHuff, Jay Dorso, James Kilduff, James Zalot.--Tax Collector, Joseph Kilduff (R).--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Susan G. Boilard, Timothy Murawski, Ronald N. Wollenberg.--Assessor, Rae Ann Walcott.--Registrars of Voters, Cheryl J. Gianesini (D), Barbara L. Deschaine (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Martin Semmel.--Bd. of Education, Melissa Johnson, Chm., Gerry Bourbonniere, Christopher Goodwin, Melissa Kremmel, Karen Kulesa, Michelle Lucien, Roxanne McCann, Michael Melchionna, Anthony J. Orsini.--Town Planner, Margus T. Laan.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Carl Johnson, Chm., George Castle, Lawrence Deschaine, Gary J. Gallagher, Wayne Radke; Alternates, Paul Schwanka, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William S. Hall, Jr., Zachary H. Lyga, Barbara Watson, Charles Clark, William Kron; Alternates, Martin Sandshaw, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Land Use Enforcement Officer, Scott Eisenlohr.--Plymouth Economic Development Comm., Michael Ganem, Chm., Dan Bukowski, Seth Duke, Michael Milan, James O'Donnell, Jeffrey K. Scott.--Housing Auth., Vincent Klimas, Chm., Heidi Caron, Michael Drozdick, Beth Rees, Harold Sturgeon.--Energy Coordinator, Martin Sandshaw.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., James Deutsch, Chm., James Benway, Sean Doran, Joe Longo, Michael Maffia, vacancy; Alternates, Jackie Dowd, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Carl Johnson, Chm., George Castle, Lawrence Deschaine, Gary J. Gallagher, Wayne Radke; Alternates, Paul Schwanka, two vacancies.--Historic Property Comm., Stephen Mindera, Chm., Richard Foote, Robert Green, Helen Nejfelt, three vacancies.--Dept. of Aging, Helena Schwalm.--Dir. of Health, Antonio Scappaticci, M.D. (Town Hall, 80 Main St., Terryville).--Human Svs. Comm., Heidi Caron, Chm., Sally Bain-Picard, Tracy Dupont, Rev. Joel Kotila, Karen Saccu, Helena Schwalm, Elzina Zalaski; Alternate, Frederick Schwalm.--Bd. of Public Health, Antonio Scappaticci, M.D., Chm., Joan Bachand, Betty Castle, Margaret Clyma, Nancy Conway, Louise Johnson, Timothy Murawski, Anthony Orsini.--Town Historian, Judith Giguere.--Library Dirs., Mary Jane Wollenberg, Chm., Jeannette Brodeur, Gail W. Foote, Linda L. Kazmierski, Sandra Klimkoski, Judi Kosikowski, Bonnie Leroux, Arlene Wood, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Linda L. Kazmierski, Chm., Kerryann Bamrick, Gerard Bourbonniere, Dennis Fowler, Paul Gianesini, Nicole McWilliams, Richard Schnaars.--Housing Bd. of Appeals, George Castle, Stephen W. Mindera, Jr., Frank Porter, Jamie Sykora, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Building Inspector, Clarence B. Atkinson.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer/Tree Warden/Recycling Coordinator, Charles Wiegert.--Water Pollution Control Auth., George F. Andrews, Jr., Chm., Philip J. Armbruster, James Deutsch, Mark J. Galvin, Peter Gianesini, Louis W. Santos; vacancy, Plant Supvr.; Alternates, James Maloney.--Sanitarian, Susan Simmons.--Supt. of Highways, James Schultz.--Chief of Police, Karen Krasicky.--Police Comm., Chet Scoville, Chm., Jeffrey Bajek, Dennis Doyle, Michael J. Maffia, Steven Westall.--Constables, Christine Ciarmella, Lawrence Deschaine, Paul Gianesini, William Kremmel, Eric Pelz, Richard Pinkerton, Vernon C. Wagner.--Chief of Fire Dept., Mark Sekorski; Assts., Richard Dwyer, Gary Reed.--Fire Marshal, Raymond Kovaleski; Deputies, Charles Doback, Robert Norton, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Stephen J. Fennessy, Sr., Chm., Keith Golnik, Victor Mitchell, Martin Sandshaw, Vernon C. Wagner, Daniel Wollenberg, Gerald Wunsch.--Civil Preparedness, Anthony Orsini, Dir.; Robert Engle, Asst. Dir.--Town Atty., William A. Hamzy.--Justices of the Peace, Stephen P. Adamowich, Joan M. Bachand, David Boilard, Susan G. Boilard, Jeannette Brodeur, Brianna Brumaghim, Jennifer Brunoli, Victoria A. Carey, Ermine M. Castiola, George L. Castle, Christine Ciarmella, Michael F. Conway, Maurice B. Cossette, Bonnie–Marie Doughty-Jenkins, Barbara Durante, Deborah A. Fedorovich, Jerry Fedorovich, Stephen J. Fennessy, Sr., Sarah Fetzer, Julie A. Flammia-Gianesini, Paul C. Gianesini, Keith G. Golnik, Jeannine A. Jandreau, Louise A. Johnson, Christine Judd, Joseph Kilduff, Catherine G. Kosak, Theodore F. Kosikowski, Laura Krayeski, Melissa Kremmel, Walter R. Lassy, Mary D. Mathes, Roberta B. Marquis, David Merchant, Lisabeth B. Mindera, Michael B. Mindera, Stephen W. Mindera, Ira Norton, John C. Pajeski, Patrick A. Perugino, Sr., Roxanne Perugino, Heather Potter, Matthew Radke, Connor Raymond, Ellen Roth, Richard K. Schnaars, Barbara P. Sekorski, David J. Sekorski, Lisa-Marie Simo-Kinzer, James Zalot.

POMFRET. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named and inc., May, 1713. Total area: 40.6 sq. miles; land area: 40.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,163. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture dairy, forest products, manufacture of cable and cable products, fiberoptics. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Pomfret and Pomfret Center.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl A. Grist; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; closed Fri.; Address, 5 Haven Rd., Pomfret Center 06259; Tel., Putnam, (860) 974-0343; FAX, (860) 974-3950. Website: www.pomfretct.gov. E-mail: cheryl.grist@pomfretct.gov.-- Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Staci A. Hattin.--Selectmen, 1st, Craig W. Baldwin (R), Tel., (860) 974-0191, Barry T. Jessurun (U), Donald L. Smith (R).--Treas., Cheryl A. Grist.--Deputy Treas., Staci A. Hattin.--Bd. of Finance, Kenneth W. Kristal, Chm., Michael E. Baum, Carolyn M. Gerrity, Margaret B. Huoppi, Jorge L. Martinez, Debra A. Thompson.--Tax Collector, Pamela N. Gaumond.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Nicholas A. Gardner, Chm., John A. DiIorio, Raymond E. Wishart.--Assessor, Bonnie J. Duncan.--Registrars of Voters, Susan M. Devokaitis (D), Martha B. Emilio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Stephen C. Cullinan.--Bd. of Education, Kate Cerrone, Chm., Whitney Lane Bundy, Elizabeth L. Cartier, Sara I. DiIorio, Genia Dunning, Valerie May, Charles E. Tracy.--Municipal Elderly Agents, Garry F. Brown, Bonnie J. Duncan.--Animal Control Official, Northeastern CT Animal Control.--Agricultural Comm., James A. Rowley, Chm., Adam Squire, John Wolchesky, William F. Wood, vacancy; Alternates, Tina K. Kelly, Daniel Bruno Nagy, Lance A. Sistare, Jr.--Economic Planning and Dev. Comm., Nicholas A. Gardner, Chm., Mary R. Collins, John C. Folsom, Walter P. Hinchman, Joseph P. Stoddard, Charles E. Tracy, Robert J. Viani; Alternates, Bethany B. Brockmeyer, Brendan Keith Larkin.--Senior Advocate Comm., Ann B. Hinchman, Chm., Elizabeth L. Cartier, Cathy J. Grant, Gail S. McElroy, Debra A. Thompson; Alternates, Monique Caron-Krug, Thomas H. McGrath.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Walter P. Hinchman, Chm., Philip A. Allegretti, Arthur Benway, Jr., Beverly B. Champany, Peter Deary, Richard DiBonaventura, Jr., Raymond E. Wishart; Alternates, Antonio S. Amaral, Leigh Grossman, Martin Hart.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James E. Robbins, Jr., Chm., Robert Andrews, Jr., Elizabeth L. Cartier, Richard W. Galante, Earl Semmelrock; Alternates, Allison E. Gardner, Debra A. Thompson, vacancy.--Wetlands and Zoning Enforcement Officer, Ryan Brais.--Conservation Comm., Pamela J. Cartledge, Chm., Elizabeth L. Cartier, Cheryl K. Champ, Mary Eliza Kimball, Marcia Stephanie Lewis, William A. Lewis, Walter Phillip McGinn, Richard C. Telford, three vacancies; Alternates, Jeannett Sullivan, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., John C. Folsom, Chm., William H. Gould, Nancy S. McMerriman, James A. Rowley, Paul T. Safin, David W. St. Martin, Joseph P. Stoddard; Alternates, John A. Bergendahl, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Authority, Craig W. Baldwin, Chm., Barry T. Jessurun, Donna L. Smith.--Dir. of Health, Susan Starkey, MS, RD, MPH.--Library Trustees, Ann B. Hinchman, Chm., Elizabeth L. Cartier, Sylvia Danenhower, Catherine Mary Darigan, Ann Hennen, Pamela S. Lewerenz, Ginger Lusa, Sally J. Rogers, Barbara J. Saperstein; Librarians: Laurie Bell, Pomfret Public Library, Bonnie J. Duncan, Abington Social Library.--Municipal Historian, Walter P. Hinchman.--Recreation Comm., Beverly B. Champany, Mary R. Collins, Stephen T. Kulig, Muriel M. Mrakovich, Nancy R. Rauh, Diane Jane Simu, Rhonda Elizabeth Wishart, three vacancies; Barbara C. Gagnon, Recreation Dir.--Tree Warden, Maureen A. Nicholson.--Building Inspector, Joseph Pajak.--Chief of Police., Craig W. Baldwin.--Civil and Emergency Preparedness Dir., Derek Newton May.--Pomfret Fire District, John K. Dinsdale, Pres., Lesa A. Landry, Secy., Marcia L. Williams, Treas., Pamela N. Gaumond, Tax Collector.--Burning Officer, Craig W. Baldwin; Deputy, Cheryl A. Grist.--Constables, Daniel Bastura, Richard J. Dunn, Nicholas Gardner, William Ireland, Terrence Jackson, Jenn Trayner, Bill Wolfe.--Fire Marshal, Raymond J. Allen.--Fire Chief, Brett Alan Sheldon; Asst. Chiefs, James H. Fernstrom, Matthew Morrarty.--Town Atty., Edwin C. Higgins III.--Justices of the Peace, Katalin Borner, Thomas A. Borner, Linda M. Byrne, Elizabeth L. Cartier, John E. Casey, Kathleen Mary Cerrone, Karyn E. DiBonaventura, Bonnie J. Duncan, Richard W. Galante, Cheryl A. Grist, Terrence W. Jackson, Nora V. Johnson, Tahia Thaddeus Kamp, Earle R. Maddocks, Peter B. Mann, Gail S. McElroy, Timothy W. McNally, Maureen A. Nicholson, Martha L. Paquette, Joseph P. Stoddard, Fred A. Thornton, Mary E. Wishart, Raymond E. Wishart.

PORTLAND. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, finance director.)--Inc., May, 1841; taken from Chatham. Total area: 24.9 sq. miles; land area: 23.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,391. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of automatic packaging machinery and corrugated boxes, precision tools, feldspar quarries and milling, rubber and plastic products, fertilizer, petroleum and bituminous product distributors, five boat yards (building, repair and storage). Three (18) hole golf courses. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Portland. Village delivery, rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ryan J. Curley; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 8:30 A.M.-noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 33 East Main St., P.O. Box 71, 06480-0071; Tel., Middletown, (860) 342-6743; FAX, (860) 342-0001. Website: www.portlandct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Paula J. Lee.--Selectmen, 1st, Susan S. Bransfield (D), Tel., (860) 342-6715, Kitch Breen Czernicki (R), Frederick R. Knous (D), Michael A. Pelton (R), Kathleen G. Richards (D), Benjamin R. Srb (D), vacancy.--Finance Dir., Tom E. Robinson.--Collector of Revenues, Nancy J. DiGirolamo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John H. Dillon, Chm., Peter A. Castelli, Thomas F. Malecky.--Assessor, Gail Pititto.--Registrars of Voters, Athena Neville (D), Pauline J. Neumann (R).--Supt. of Schools, Philip B. O'Reilly, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, MaryAnne Rode, Chm., Andrea G. Alfano, Christopher M. Darby, Sharon Peters Gibala, Timothy E. Lavoy, David A. Murphy, James K. Tripp.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Bruce M. Tyler, Chm., Carolyn L. Freeman, Robert D. Ellsworth, Chantal H. Foster, Terry A. Grady; Alternate, Michael K. Wornoff.--Town Planner, Deanna Rhodes.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael S. Lastrina, Chm., Rose Aletta, Robert J. Casati, Gloria G. Gdovin, Kenneth A. Kearns; Alternates, Kurt R. Peterson, John B. Sterry, Sr., vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Dan Bourret.--Economic Development Comm., Elwin E. Guild, Chm., Kamila Hank, Gregory A. Piazza, Timothy, A. Roy Jr.--Housing Auth., Dawn M. Wadding, Chm., Michael L. Giuliano, A. "Tom" White, Jr., two vacancies; Jacqueline Frazee, Dir.--Housing Code Enforcement Officer, Donald Mitchell.--Conservation Comm., Norman D. Ward, Chm., Paula Agogliati, Jacqueline E. Germain, Michael Kirchberger, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Richard W. Morin, Chm., Jay M. Asikainen, Christopher J. Flood, Robert W. Hetrick, Jr., Keith Knauerhase; Alternate, Alan S. Fenrow.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Bruce M. Tyler, Chm., Carol Caldes, Robert D. Ellsworth, Christian R. Rubenbauer; Alternates, Michael K. Wornoff, vacancy.--Water and Sewer Comm., Richard H. Cote, Chm., Arthur R. Hetrick, Jr., David T. Kuzminski, James J. Ruitto, Norman D. Ward.--Dir. of Seniors Program, Mary H. Flood; Asst., Carol H. Revicki.--Library Dirs., Margot D. Chapman, Peter J. Ettlinger, Myra D. Finkelstein, Betsy R. Graziano, Sarah L. Hair, David Richardson, Melissa H. Woodward.--Municipal Historian, Deborah A. Ellsworth.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Ralph R. Zampano, Chm., Christopher J. Donahue, Eric R. Peterson, Karen D. Rettich, Steven P. Steinkamp; Alternates, James K. Tripp, Kelle J. Young; Sean Dwyer, Dir.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Mary Pont.--Dir. of Public Works, Richard D. Kelsey.--Building Inspector, Lincoln White.--Supt. of Highways, Timothy H. Barrett.--Animal Control Officer, Karen Perruccio.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Robert J. Shea.--Long Range Capital Planning Comm., Michael D. Agogliati, Chm., Christopher J. Donahue, Drew C. France, Gary P. Nolan, Howard T. Rosenbaum.--Town Engineer, Jeffrey Jacobson.--Fish, Game and Marine Officer, Paul Bengston.--Chief of Police, Susan S. Bransfield.--Police Officers, Francis Ahlquist, Ryan D. Benston, Daniel J. Brown, James Capello, Scott Cunningham, Michael S. Fitzpatrick, James Kelly, Daniel Knapp, Paul H. Liseo, Ronald J. Milardo, Michael J. Revicki.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert J. Shea; Deputy, Andrew C. Goff.--Fire Marshal/Open Burning Official, Raymond S. Sajek, Jr.--Town Atty., Kari L. Olson, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, William Ackerman, Susan J. Bransfield, Jeffrey C. Burgess, Elaine P. Cote, Ryan J. Curley, Robert L. Curzan, Mary Alice Czernicki, Brittany L. Davis, Bernadette M. Dillon, Peter A. Castelli, John H. Dillon, Maria D. Eiler, Judith A. Elder, Mark J. Finkelstein, Marabeth C. Gildersleeve, Gary R. Gomola, Brian D. Gouin, Patricia L. Heizman, Ivar A. Jozus, David G. Kaplan, Frederick R. Knous, Mitchell Kogut, Erik J. Lagerstrom, Peter A. LaMalfa, Timothy E. Lavoy, Robert F. Macaione, Susan M. Malecky, Martha L. McCabe, Lisa M. Mountain, Pauline J. Neumann, Donna Nobile, Gary P. Nolan, Keith M. Norton, Paul D. Norton, Kurt R. Peterson, Darlene Rice, Kathleen G. Richards, John B. Sterry, Sr., Robert Taylor II, Ashley A. Varricchio, Cynthia R. Varricchio, Richard D. Varricchio.

PRESTON. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1687. Total area: 31.8 sq. miles; land area: 30.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,707. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of brass. Two Elementary Schools, (K-5 and 6-8). Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. USPS contract postal unit four rural delivery routes through the town from Ledyard and Norwich.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Hattie E. Wucik; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 9:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Hall, 389 Rte. 2, 06365-8830; Tel., (860) 887-9821; FAX, (860) 885-0171. Website: www.munic.state.ct.us/PRESTON/preston.htm. E-mail: townclerk@preston-ct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda Hopkins, Renee' Wucik.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert M. Congdon (R), Tel., (860) 887-5581, Lynwood F. Crary (D), Michael Sinko (R).--Treas., Susan P. Nylen.--Bd. of Finance, Andrew Bilodeau, Norman Gauthier, Gerald W. Grabarek, Melissa Lennon, Robert Tousignant, Kenneth L. Zachem; Alternates, Stacey Becker, Andy R. Depta.--Tax Collector, Hattie E. Wucik.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gregory Moran Sr., Lydia C. Lavoie, Daniel Sperduto.--Assessor, Mildred Peringer.--Registrars of Voters, Cheryl Roberts (D), Lennie W. Spencer (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. John Welch.--Bd. of Education, Janet L. Clancy, Karin C. Davis, Deborah J. Grabarek, Daniel V. Harris, Jr., Cindy Luty, Sean Nugent, Charles Raymond.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Arthur Moran, Jr., Chm., Denise C. Beale, Richard Chalifoux, Blaze J. Faillaci, Charles Raymond, Daniel Sperduto, Anne E. Stockton; Alternates, Fran Coviello, Joseph Giangrasso, Robert York.--Town Planner, Kathy Warzecha.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Donna Bowles, Gary G. Cardot, Lydia C. Lavoie, Gregory S. Moran, Sr., John Moulson; Alternates, Roberta Charpentier, Merrill Gerber, Jerry Morales.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Mildred Peringer.--Economic Development Comm., Joseph Biber, Merrill Gerber.--Ethics Comm., Andrew Bilodeau, Gale Ennis, Hank Podraza; Linda Christensen, Investigator.--Housing Auth., David Goss, Cynthia Harris, John Harris, Sara Vegliante, vacancy; Carol Onderdonk, Exec. Dir.--Conservation and Agricultural Comm., Lynwood Crary, Margaret Gibson, Susan Mattern, Gary Piszczek, Mathew Snurkowski, Theodore Zajac, vacancy; Alternate, Roberta Charpentier, vacancy.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands Comm., Paul Andruskiewicz, Charles Bartnicki, Andy Depta, William Fatek, Gerald Grabarek, Susan Hotchkiss, John Moulson; Alternates, Roberta Charpentier, Jerry Morales; Len Johnson, Wetland Agent.--Water Auth., Joseph Biber, Robert Congdon, Gerald Grabarek, John Moulson, Michael Sinko.--Senior Affairs Comm., Betty Bassette, Morris Fishbone, Mary Lou Jensen, Frances Minor, Marie Perrin.--Agent for the Elderly, Fran Minor.--Dir. of Health, Frank Greene (Thomaston).--Library Dirs., Patricia Bell, Susan Bresnan, Bob Chapin, Jan Clancy, Wendy Connal-Nicolaou, Ceil Gerber, Ann Legler, Mary Jo Nugent, Edith Sowa.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Daniel Coley, Gary Deveau, Antonio Farinha, Patricia Jankowski, Paul Lopresti, Andrew McClasin, David Przygoda, Lance Reed, David Verhasselt; Alternates, Roberta Charpentier, Nathanial Koniecko; Amy Brosnan, Secy./Coordinator.--Preston Redevelopment Agency, James Bell, Joseph Biber, Merrill Gerber, John G. Harris, William Legler, Sean Nugent, Linda Riegel, three vacancies; Robert Congdon, PRA Emeritus.--Building Inspector, Kathy LaCombe.--Dog Warden, Mike Daniels; Asst., Patti Daniels.--Tree Warden, Robert Boyd.--Acting Sanitarian, Randy Dalton.--Chief of Police, Robert M. Congdon.--Fire Chief/Fire Marshal, Thomas Casey.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Mike Bednarz, Michael Guiher, Keith Wucik.--Fire Inspector, Jonathan Paige.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Thomas Casey.--Preston Emergency Svs. Advisory Comm., Jim Bell, Chm., Tom Casey, Jarred Harris, Kenneth Hirt, Russell Holland, Dave Paige.--Town Atty., Duncan J. Forsyth.--Regional Collaboration/Working Group, Tim Allard, Jan Clancy, Sean Nugent, David Page.--Justices of the Peace, Timothy Bowles, Linda V. Congdon, Catherine Fish, John J. Gamble, Merrill R. Gerber, Deborah J. Grabarek, Gerald W. Grabarek, Arthur Moran, Jr., William R. Robertson, Anne Stockton, Susan F. Tomis, Irene Zuckerbraun.

PROSPECT. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1827; taken from Cheshire and Waterbury. Total area: 14.5 sq. miles; land area: 14.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,739. Voting districts: 2. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Prospect. Rural delivery of mail Nos. 1, 2, and 3, city delivery Route Nos. 1203 and 1205, Waterbury.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, M. Carrie Anderson; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 36 Center St., 06712-1699; Tel., Waterbury, (203) 758-4461; FAX, (203) 758-7230. Website: www.townofprospect.com. E-mail: Townclkprospect@yahoo.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Roseann L. Pavlowski.--Mayor, Robert J. Chatfield (R).--Town Council, Thomas J. Galvin, Chm., Patricia S. Geary, Vice Chm., Alexander A. Delelle, Larry Fitzgerald, Carl L. Graveline, Douglas B. Merriman, Carla Perugini-Erickson, Stanley Pilat, Jeffrey B. Slapikas.--Treas., David R. Young.--Tax Collector, Diane M. Lauber; Asst., Ann Marie Burr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Peter Blinstrubas, Marie J. Kluge, Stephanie Lusas Kolodziej; Alternates, Shawn T. Baumann, Kathy A. Brown, Linda M. Hennessey.--Assessor, James W. Clynes.--Registrars of Voters, Katherine S. Blinstrubas (D), Marianne W. Byrne (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael P. Yamin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., E. Gil Graveline, Chm., Alan F. Havican, Vice Chm., Jack L. Crumb, Kenneth J. Kemp, David C. Santoro, Sr.; Alternates, Richard L. Blanc, Sean E. Duffany, Gregory Ploski.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David E. Michaud Chm., Matthew W. Buonaiuto, Vice Chm., Kristine A. Carasone, Scott F. Martin, Carl J. Montagno; Alternates, George G. Havican, Nazih G. Noujaim.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Tammy De Loia.--Economic Development Comm., Peter Hughes, Chm., Louis J. Booth, Mark S. Graveline, David J. Jones, Ronald P. Laone, Lawrence B. Rifkin.--Conservation Comm., William T. Andrews, Gary J. Baldowski, Lois A. Chicano, Jean L. Meehan, Alberto Mimo, Harry A. Semaskivich, Ann D. Stein.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Lorraine V. Dixon, Chm., Glenn J. Gruber, Jeffrey Lamontagne, Charles Wentworth; Alternates, Edmund J. Malaspina, Michael R. Normand, Sandra E. Russell.--Aquifer Protection Agency, E. Gil Graveline, Chm., Alan F. Havican, Vice Chm., Jack L. Crumb, Gregory Ploski, David C. Santoro, Sr.; Alternate, Kenneth J. Kemp.--Comm. on Aging, Theresa Charette, Richard J. Cipriano, Eileen Flanagan, George F. Hughes, Elaine M. Pizzuto, Mary F. Rasch, Joseph F. Thompson, two vacancies; Lucy F. Smegielski, Agent.--Chesprocott Health Dist. (1247 Highland Ave., Cheshire 06410).--Library Bd., Susan H. McKernan, Chm., Betty A. Bajek, Lorraine V. Dixon, Kathleen M. Graveline, Ira N. Kamm, Judith L. Kennelly, Carol Martino, Carole D. Moschella, Nancy S. Via.--Municipal Historian, Richard O. Caouette.--Bd. of Recreation, Michael P. Palmerie, Jr., Chm., Dean M. Accetura, Mary M. Gluck, Joanne M. Kenney, Meloria Stenson, Mary L. Witham.--Pension Bd., Mayor Robert J. Chatfield, Patricia S. Geary, Carl L. Graveline, Stanley Pilat.--Asst. Dir. of Public Works, Eugene J. McCarthy.--Building Inspector, William B. Scarpati.--Electrical Inspector, Anthony S. Richard, Jr.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Raymond T. Caruso, Theodore A. Grieder, Eugene C. Lewis, two vacancies.--Town Engineer, Scott Poryanda.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Christopher B. Wester, Chm., Derek J. Brown, Vice Chm., Louis J. Booth, Carl J. Montagano.--Tree Warden, Jerry S. Burr.--Constables, Meghan Patchkofsky, George F. Hughes, Joseph F. Thompson.--Chief of Fire Dept., William N. Lauber III.--Asst. Fire Chief, Jason M. Kolodziej.--Fire Marshal, Keith C. Griffin.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Robert J. Chatfield.--Emergency Mgmt. Advisory Council, Mark A. Casey, Edward J. Daponte, Jr., Ann C. Egan, Gena E. Mann, William U. McCasland, Elizabeth C. Normand, vacancy.--Town Atty., David S. Hardy--Anti-Blight Comm., Eileen Cranney, Rebecca L. Goddard, three vacancies.--Justices of the Peace, Michael C. Accousti, Jeanine P. Angers, Katherine S. Blinstrubas, Karen A. Bocuzzi, Jerry S. Burr, David J. Byrne, Robert J. Chatfield, Theresa Cocchiola-Graveline, Eileen Cranney, Marie M. Delage, John D. Dillon, Jr., Lorraine V. Dixon, Gwenn Talmadge Fischer, Larry Fitzgerald, William T. Flahive, Thomas J. Galvin, Carl L. Graveline, E. Gil Graveline, Keith C. Griffin, Lynn A. Griffin, Theodore G. Hanson, George G. Havican, Linda M. Hennessey, Robert A. Hiscox, Lorraine E. Horrocks, Joyce K. Jones, David Lamontagne, Jeffrey A. Lamontagne, Leslie R. Latozas, Susan H. McKernan, Douglas B. Merriman, Cher E. Michaud, David E. Michaud, Robert G. Miller, Carl J. Montagano, Sr., Christopher J. Owens, Jr., Megan A. Patchkofsky, Carla Perugini-Erickson, Stanley Pilat, Cheryl Cocchiola Ploski, Donald E. Pomeroy, Sandra E. Russell, Michael R. Scaviola, Jeffrey B. Slapikas, Sarah D. Smedes, Patricia Sullivan-Geary.

PUTNAM. Windham County.--(Form of government, mayor, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Town inc., May, 1855; taken from Thompson, Pomfret and Killingly. City inc., Jan., 1895. Town and city consolidated, Nov. 8, 1983. The city is a Special Service Dist. Total area: 20.4 sq. miles; land area: 20.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,372. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: corrugated cardboard, plastic injection molding, winches, buttons, antiques, biomedical materials, machine tooling, manufacturing of fire equipment, metal excursion, production of polystyrene, processing of sail cloth, production of filters, cable, wires, chains, textile engraving and chrome plating. Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Putnam.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sara J. Seney; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M. Fri. (Recordings accepted until 30 minutes prior to closing); Address, Town Hall, 126 Church St., 06260; Tel., (860) 963-6807; FAX, (860) 963-6814. Website: www.putnamct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deana Pajak.--Mayor, Anthony "Tony" Falzarano (D); Deputy Mayor, Alma D. Morey (D).--Selectmen, Douglas Cutler, Jr., (R), Renee C. Lasko (D), J. Scott Pempek (D), Roy Simmons (R), Owen A. Tarr (D).--Town Admin., Mary Calorio.--Tax Collector, Melissa A. Alden.--District Auth., Raymond P. Lajoie, Chm., Gerard J. Cotnoir, Gloria H. Marion, James Taylor, Kathleen Zamagni.--Bd. of Finance, Joseph J. Nash, Chm., Shawn Deary, Robert C. Garceau, Gloria H. Marion, Norman Seney, Jr.; Alternates, Joseph Carvalho, Conor Duffy, vacancy.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lionel E. Konicki, Jr., Chm., Joseph E. Deery, Joseph R. Hopkins.--Assessor, Angela Sanchez.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Fondelheit (D), Robert L. Swenson (R).--Supt. of Schools, William Hull.--Bd. of Education, Michael K. Morrill, Chm., Carrie Blackmar, Joseph E. Deery, Jeannie M. Dodd, David B. Gaudreau, Mary Kozlowski, Edward J. Perron, James W. Purdon III, Marieanne M. Viens.--Planning Comm., Edward Briere, Chm., Gerard Cotnoir, Timothy Ford, Patricia Gilman, Robert W. Greene; Alternates, two vacancies.--Zoning Comm., Patricia Hedenberg, Chm., Nickels Huston, Gloria Marion, Donald E. Steinbrick, Liz Thompson; Alternates, two vacancies.--Zoning Officer, Chad Sessums.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Nash, Chm., Glenn Godley, Robert Greene, Diane Lavalle, Scott Zadora; Alternates, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Paul Pikora, Chm., David J. Brotzman, Delia Fey, Paul Grenier, George C. Tsanjoures; Alternates, Jeffrey Rawson, vacancy.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Ann Marie Battersby, Chm., Theodore W. Altmeier, Jr., Bruce Fitzback, Deborah Lamiotte, Scott Tessier; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Patricia Hedenberg, Chm., Nickels Huston, Gloria Marion, Donald E. Steinbrick, Liz Thompson; Alternates, two vacancies.--Library Dirs., Anne M. Lamondy, Chm., Louise M. Brodeur, John F. Dignam, Kathleen L. Dipilato, Susan Grant-Nash, Lesley D. Neal, Jayne O'Toole, Beverly M. Shaw, Donald Steinbrick;--Municipal Historian, William Pearsall.--Supt. of Highways, Gerard Beausoleil.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Edward Perron.--Building Inspector, Chad Seesums.--Constable, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Ricky Hayes.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Robert Campbell, Abe Walker.--Fire Marshal, Normand Perron; Asst., Scott Belleville.--Town Atty., William H. St. Onge.--Justices of the Peace, Paul C. Aldrich, Cheryl Bernier, Edward J. Briere, Jr., Nicole E. Brousseau, William C. Child, Jo-Ann M. Dumas-Auger, Tina M. Lajoie, Alicia May, Richard A. Loomis, Alma D. Morey, Sandra J. Ouellette, Susan Pensak, Richard C. Place, Daniel J. Salvas, James Shaw, Christopher Steinbrick, Marieanne Viens, Janet Waterman.

REDDING. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1767; taken from Fairfield. Total area: 32.1 sq. miles; land area: 31.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,293. Voting districts: 2. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers and railway express from Danbury. Post offices: Redding, West Redding, Georgetown and Redding Ridge.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michele R. Grande, MCTC-CMC; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 100 Hill Rd., 06896; Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1028, 06875-1028; Tel., (203) 938-2377; FAX, (203) 938-5000. Website: www.townofreddingct.org. E-mail: TOWNCLERK@townofreddingct.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen H. Miserendino.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Tracie M. Bozzuti, Susan C. Henderson.--Selectmen, 1st, Julia Pemberton (D), Tel., (203) 938-2002, Margaret L. O’Donnell (D), Michael Thompson (R).--Treas., Janice Meehan.--Bd. of Ethics, David Anderson, Acting Chm., Andrew Carman, Joan DeSalvo, David M. Lewson; Alternate, Richard L. Emerson.--Bd. of Finance, William E. Alvarez, Jr., Chm., Susan Clark, Joseph P. Dolan, Mark Lewis, Ward J. Mazzucco, Kimberly A. Yonkers.--Finance Dir., Stephen A. Gniadek.--Tax Collector, Patricia J. Moisio; Asst. Tax Collector, Meredith Petrone.--Tax Collection Clerk, Katherine Stauffer.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Greg E. Stackpole, Chm., Margi Esten, Frederick V. Miller, Jr.; Alternates, Elizabeth A. Furrer, Joanne L. Perlman, vacancy.--Assessor, John E. Ford IV.--Registrars of Voters, Joanne L. Perlman (D), Amy Alcott (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas H. McMorran, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Melinda L. Irwin, Chm., Gwen Denny, Allyson Florkowski, Jess W. Gaspar, Michael Hoffman, Edward Miller, Heather L. Whaley.--Reg. School Dist. 9, Bd. of Education, Mike D'Agostino, Chris Hocker, Walter King, Sara E. Sobel.--Planning Comm., Toby S. Welles, Acting Chm., Anda E. Cumings, Steven Gagnon, Laura A. Hoeing, Nancy E. King; Alternates, Clairann Matzke, Regina O'Brien, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Gerald L. Casiello, Chm., Amy L. Atamian, Matthew Lecher, Theodore S. Ogonek, Paul R. Scholl; Alternates, Gary Miyashiro, William Whitehead, Jr., vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Wetlands and Conservation Officer, Aimee Pardee.--Town Consultant, John Hayes.--Land Use Coordinator, Jo-an Brooks.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Elizabeth Williams, Chm., Noel F. Cooke, Robert Bruce Given, Henry J. Polio, Scott Smith; Alternates, Daniel Barrett, Jill Cilo, Trevor Ernst Furrer.--Water Pollution Control Comm., Richard Regan, Chm., Amy L. Atamian, Daniel T. Eubanks, John M. Fisher, Jr., James Miller, David R. Pattee, vacancy.--Dept. of Public Works Dir., Jeff Hanson.--Conservation Comm., David R. Pattee, Chm., Stuart H. Green, William M. Hill, Tina M. Miller, Wallace G. Perlman, Susan Robinson, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Elizabeth Wagner, Chm., Samuel E.M. Crocker, Karen De Friesse, Ingrid Heller, Rosalind Kopfstein, Janet P. Metzger, Lea Mintz, Hilda Rhodes, Jean L. Whitham; Alternates, Louise Ann Lang, Jean Rexford, vacancy; Angelica Fontanez, Municipal Agent.--Dir. of Health, Lawrence D. Leibowitz, M.D.--Library Dirs., Jennifer Wastrom, Pres., Terry Stratton Flagg, Vice Pres., Elaine Sanders, Secy., Betsy Higgins, Treas.; Beth Dominianni, Dir.--Park and Recreation Comm., Kevin Jones, Chm., John Board, Ronna Brier, Jan H. Dorenbosch, Scott Palmer, Kate Schwartz.--Park and Recreation Dept., Robert Blick, Dir.; Laura Anderson, Recreational Programs Dir.--Municipal Historians, Charles Couch, Kathleen Von Jena.--Building Inspector, Shaun Donnelly; Asst., Mark Lubus.--Emergency Mgmt. Dirs., Douglas Fuchs, Douglas Hartline.--Health Officer, Douglas Hartline.--Dir of Human Svs., Angelica Fontanez; Annette D'Augelli, Administrative Asst.--Tree Warden, James McNamara; Deputy, Sean McNamara.--Chief of Police, Douglas S. Fuchs.--Constables, Annet Bonfanti, William R. Cook, Urs B. Furrer, Charles P. Mullaney, Jane Ross, Leif Ramstad Smith.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., 1st Dist., Sean McKenney; 2nd Dist., Glenn Johnson; Georgetown, Michael Heibeck.--Fire Marshals, 1st Dist., Joseph F. Paola; Deputy, Kenneth Christiansen; 2nd Dist., Michael Grasso, Georgetown, Joseph F. Paola; Deputy, Kenneth Christiansen.--Fire Comrs., 1st Dist., Ronald Gass, Phyllis Magnussen, Bennett Pardee; 2nd Dist., Hank Bielawa, Elaine Kokoska, Scot Sanford; Georgetown, James Mecozzi, Comr.; Robert Flemming, Toni Sand, Deputies.--Town Atty., Michael N. LaVelle.--Justices of the Peace, Teresa S. Beaumont, Hank Bielawa, Jill H. Cilo, Pamela K. Elkow, Anita M. Field, Joanne K. Galli, Colleen T. Joyce, Richard J. Keim, Mary Dale Lancaster, Patricia J. Moisio, Tami O'Connor, Henry J. Polio, Richard W. Reynolds, Leif Ramstad Smith, Stacey Illyne Spilka, Nina L. Stietzel, Thomas M. Sullivan.

RIDGEFIELD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1708; inc., Oct., 1709; town and borough consolidated, May 11, 1921. Total area: 35.0 sq. miles; land area: 34.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,244. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: pharmaceutical manufacturing, research and development, service related industries, and building/construction. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. Post office: Ridgefield. Eight rural routes and twenty-four city routes.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara C. Serfilippi; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 400 Main St., 06877-4699; Tel., (203) 431-2783; FAX, (203) 431-5903. Website: www.ridgefieldct.org. E-mail: townclerk@ridgefieldct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Caitlin Bartolo, Victoria Gasperino, Ann McCarthy.--Selectmen, 1st, Rudolph P. Marconi (D), Tel., (203) 431-2774, Bob Hebert (R), Maureen M. Kozlark (R), Barbara R. Manners (D), Stephen J. Zemo (D).--Treas., Molly McGeehin; Michael J. Rettger, Asst. Treas.--Finance Dir., Kevin Redmond.--Bd. of Finance, David F. Ulmer, Chm., Sean Connelly, Martin F. Heiser, Michael Raduazzo, Jessica J. Mancini.--Tax Collector, Jane Berendsen-Hill.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert R. Jewell, Robert J. Lavelle, Jeff Lundberg.--Assessor, Alfred Garzi.--Registrars of Voters, Cynthia A. Bruno (D), Hope S. Wise (R).--Supt. of Schools, Karen Baldwin.--Bd. of Education, Frances Walton, Chm., Stephanie Bell, David P. Cordisco, Sharon D'Orso, James Keidel, Tracey O'Connor, Douglas A. Silver, Margaret Driscoll Stamatis, Michael J. Taylor.--Bd. of Ethics Comm., Bart Van De Weghe, Chm., Robert Harrington, Gregory M. McLaughlin, Barbara E. Safran, John D. Zembron; Alternate, vacancy.--Insurance and Risk Mgmt. Comm., William Jaeger, Chm., Steve DeMatteo, Miles E. Hisiger, Joseph I. Loonan John J. Queirolo.--Planning and Zoning/Inland Wetlands/Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Rebecca S. Mucchetti, Chm., Robert Cascella, Stephen D. Cole, Tim Dunphy, Joseph C. Fossi, George A. Hanlon, John Katz, Charles H. Robbins, Mark Zeck.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Rebecca S. Mucchetti, Chm., Robert Cascella, Stephen D. Cole, Tim Dunphy, Joseph C. Fossi, George A. Hanlon, John Katz, Charles H. Robbins, Mark Zeck.--Town Planner, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Duane C. Barney, Chm., David J. Choplinski, Sky Cole, Carson C. Fincham, Glenn C. Smith; Alternates, Evangelos Aposporis Michael Stenko, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Frank J. Coyle, Jr., Janet S. Hebert, John W. Kukulka, Vincent T. Liscio, Cathleen S. Savery.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Richard Baldelli.--Cable TV Advisory Council, Carey Nadel, Chm., AnneMarie F. Surfaro Boehme, Melinda Violante, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Ann C. Snow, Chm., Susan Baker, Timothy J. Bishop, Carroll Brewster, James J. Coyle, David J. Cronin, Eric D. Deckenstein, Jack S. Kace, Alan Pilch; Alternate, Daniel C. Levine, Benjamin K. Oko.--Tree Comm., Cheryl Ann Cook, Ann L. Dunnington, Julia Cencebaugh Kloth, Robert D. Roth, Anthony Lewis Tufariello, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Kevin Briody, Ronald Hill, Rudolph P. Marconi, Amy Siebert, Gary Zawacki.--Economic Development Comm., Arnold H. Leichtman, Chm., Robert A. DeFalco John Bernard Devine, Jr., Paul Levine, Michael Augustus Ryer, Stephany Pound Sanderson, Karen Wishod Sulzinski.--Historic Dist. Comm., Daniel J. O'Brien, Chm., Eric Pashley, Vice Chm., Joseph L. Gasperino, Rhys L. Moore, Briggs L. Tobin; Alternates, Harriet Hanlon, Sean B. O'Kane, vacancy.--Town Historian, Kay Ables.--Comm. on Aging, Christine Robertson, Chm., Kathleen Brennan, Marion Freer, Alice Kenny Lucas, Mary Morrisroe, Mary Ann O'Grady, Dayna Lynn Sierakowski, Sheila Silverman, vacancy.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Karen Gaudian.--Arts Council, Jennifer D. Rose-Dilaura, Chm., Hilary L. Aronow, Amy Casey, Joshua Fischer, Alison Greeley, Paul Gervais, Stephen M. Kane, Mark C. Meachem, Wendy Ann Mitchell, two vacancies.--Youth Comm., Denise Dammer-Qualey, Chm., Joanne M. Iurato Baird, Mary A. Furfaro, Mark Robinson, Alttara B. Scheer, James Yavenditti, five vacancies; Youth members, Shane Bowler, Isabella Scheer, Caroline L. Whelan, vacancy.--Pension Comm., Arthur Harris Aaronson, Christofer Christiansen, Thomas J. Hayes, Michael J. Rettger, Walter Seibert, Christopher John Sierakowski, James Stoveken, Jr.--Dir. of Social Svs., Tony Phillips.--Comm. for the Disabled/Handicapped, Donald Ciota, Chm., Christina J. Calabro, William E. Kenyon, Edwin C. Pearson, Grace Romero, Christine Santori, Sharol A. Signorelli, two vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Edward Briggs.--Ridgefield Medical Advisor, Cliff Appel, M.D.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Philip S. Kearns, Chm., Evi Bottali, Gina M. Carey, Barbara Dobbin, Kim-Marie Hulber, David Michael Shofi, David Thaxter.--Golf Comm., Ed Tyrrell, Chm., Patrick K. Egan, Al Fazi, Marlene Gerhard, Deborah A. Murphy, George T. Reid, Michael Reilly, vacancy.--Deer Mgmt. Implementation Committee, Paul J. Payne, Jr., John Roche, Stephen J. Scala, Richard Szentkuti, Stefano Zandri.--Graveyard Restoration Committee, Susan Law, Chm., Hannah M. Barber, Grace Clewell, Maureen Kiernan, Jeffrey S. Lundberg, Thomas Michael McManus, Nancy Selander, Joel H. Third, Beth Yanity.--Ridgefield Prevention Council, Karen L. Facini, Chm., LouAnn Daprato, Alan Eric Eskenazi, Timothy Hastings, Carolyn Marie Knupp, Paul S. Lukaszewski, Elizabeth Mantione, Kirsten A. Salley, Margaret Driscoll Stamatis, two vacancies.--Architectural Advisory Committee, John Kinnear, Jr., Chm., Suzanne Benton, Joseph H. Heyman, Jerry Lance Hupy, Glenn D. Lounsbury; Alternates, John R. Clements, Jan M. Goldfluss, Linda K. Lavelle, two vacancies.--Supt. of Highways, Peter Hill.--Town Engineer, Charles Fisher.--Building Inspector, William J. Reynolds.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Peter Coffin, Chm., Nils V. Ericson, Joseph Fossi, John J. Murren, Paul Payne.--Tree Warden, John Pinchbeck.--Sanitarian, Edward Briggs.--Chief of Police, John Roche.--Police Comm., Joseph Savino, Chm., Marianne B. Coffin, George F. Kain, Charles A. Knoche, Thomas F. Reynolds.--Constables, Richard N. Aarons, Peter Killie, William Peatt III, Robert Spielman.--Parking Auth., Christopher Fusaro, Chm., Ellen S. Burns, Richard A. Moccia, Robert J. Murphy, Jr. Jessica M. Wilmot.--Chief of Fire Dept./Civil Preparedness Dir./Emergency Svs. Dir., vacancy.--Fire Marshal, David Lathrop.--Town Atty., David Grogins, Cohen and Wolf, PC.--Justices of the Peace, Marie V. Adams, Geoffrey M. Bartlett, Maureen E. Bartlett, Videen Bennett, Peggy S. Block, Andrew M. Bodner, Neal L. Bowes, Cynthia A. Bruno, Kelly Burgoon, Joseph M. Caraszi, David J. Choplinski, Sky Cole, A. J. Di Mattia, Sharon W. Dornfeld, Joseph A. Doucet, Arthur J. Edelman, John H. Frey, Howard R. Gale, Carol A. Goromby, Robert G. Harrington, Joseph H. Heyman, George F. Kain, Cantrece R. Keidel, James C. Keidel, Maureen M. Kiernan, W. Jerome Kiernan, L. Timothy Klvana, Victor M. Lampasso, Janet R. Leiphart, Christopher K. Leonard, Miriam G. Martinez Lopez, Patricia A. Lowe, Marie P. Madden, Barbara Manners, Rudolph P. Marconi, Di Masters, William G. McKnight, Richard A. Moccia,  Deborah K. Orr, Jura M. Owczarzak, Christopher Ashley Phelps, Richard J. Proctor, Jr., Patrick J. Reville, Thomas F. Reynolds, David N. Rich, Mark S. Robinson, John F. Sanders, Sally Sanders, Joseph S. Savino, Darla Shaw, Barbara J. Simkins, Sabina S. Slavin, Patricia R. Stephens, Elizabeth P. Thompson, Josette H. Williams, Elizabeth A. Yanity.

ROCKY HILL. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor-town council, town manager.)--Inc., May, 1843; taken from Wethersfield. Total area: 13.8 sq. miles; land area: 13.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,021. Voting districts: 3. State Veterans Home and Hospital and the Dinosaur State Park located here. Principal industries, agriculture, finance and insurance, food services, professional, scientific, and technical services. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford and Middletown; Central Connecticut Limousine Service to Bradley International Airport; Greyhound and Trailways bus service to New York City and Boston. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. The Rocky Hill-Glastonbury Ferry first began in 1655 and is the oldest continuously operated ferry service in the United States. During the summer months it ferries bicycles, automobiles and passengers across the Connecticut River to the town of Glastonbury. Post office: Rocky Hill.

TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk, Stuart Topliff.-- Reg. of Vital Statistics, Stuart Topliff; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri. (recordings are accepted from 8:30 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.); Address, Town Hall, 761 Old Main St., 06067-1519; Tel., Hartford, (860) 258-2705; FAX, (860) 258-2721. Website: www.rockyhillct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@rockyhillct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Regs. of Vital Statistics, Diana Glynn, Samile Keeler, Robin Webster.--Town Council, Mayor Claudio Baio, Deputy Mayor Joe Kochanek, Jr., Nadine Bell, John Emmanuel, Anthony “Tony” LaRosa, William “Bill” O'Sullivan, Frank Szeps, Catherine Vargas, Henry Vasel.--Acting Clerk of the Council, Jo-Anne Booth.--Interim Town Manager, John Mehr.--Treas., Mona McKim.--Dir. of Finance, John Mehr.--Tax Collector, Elaine McKim.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael Casparino, Chm., Steven Drapeau, Susan Moores.--Assessor, Stuart Topliff; Deputy, Dave Delohery.--Registrars of Voters, Janet W. Viggiano (D), Geraldine Yoo (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Mark F. Zito.--Bd. of Education, Frank Morse, Chm., Jennifer Simboski Allison, Laurie J. Boske, Dilip Desai, Brian Dillon, Barry D. Goldberg, Maria Mennella, Frank Morse, Danielle Alfano Plona, Rene (Skip) Rivard.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Philip Sylvestro, Chm., Nancy Brescia, Dimple Desai, Alan Mordhorst, Victor Zarrilli; Alternates, Carmelo D'Agostino, Sean Hussey, Ronald Robbins.--Town Planner, Kimberly Ricci.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joe Coelho, Chm., Philip H. Benoit, Gregory Faulkner, Stephen Park, Michelle Zak; Alternates, John Bedlack, Thomas Puglese, vacancy.--Redevelopment Agency, Donald Francis, Chm., Tom Beaudion, Robert Britt, Patrick Dawson, Sean Hussey, Ray Lawrence, Tejal Vallam.--Housing Auth., Kenneth Goldberg.--Fair Rent Comm., Joseph Finnegan, Maria Morse, Lois Morton, Doris Vieria, Debbie Viola.--Open Space and Conservation Comm., Kenneth Goldberg, Chm., Todd Brown, Edward Charamut, Christopher Duff, Sandra Kelly, David Schwietzer, Scott Stevens; Alternates, Craig Riedinger, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Philip Sylvestro, Chm., Nancy Brescia, Dimple Desai, Alan Mordhorst, Victor Zarrilli; Alternates, Carmelo D'Agostino, Sean Hussey, Ronald Robbins.--Insurance Comm., Francis Palazzolo.--Economic Development Comm., Larrye DeBear, Chm., Mike Bocchini, Chris Duff, Sharon Mounds, Marti Stiglich, Mark Walworth.--Public Building Comm., Tom Beaudoin, Chm., Bryan Addy, Philip Benoit, Chris Ford, Salvatore Ganci, Todd Marchand, Peter Parrotta.--Human Svs./Welfare Dir., Melissa Hicks.--Dir. of Health, Charles Brown.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Wendell Coogan, Chm., Patricia Beyer, Cathy Carone, Susan Coogan, Laura Pentland, Lynn Ptak.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Bd., Allan Greenspan, Chm., Philip Benoit, Ed Chiucarello, Gina Marino, Drew O'Connor, Rosann Sessa.--Dir. of Public Works, James Sollmi.--Community Svs. Dir., James Sollmi.--Building Official, Peter Langlois.--Chief of Police, Michael D. Custer.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael P. Garrahy.--Fire Marshal, Richard Renstrom.--Town Atty., Rome and McGuigan, P.C.--Justices of the Peace, Claudia A. Baio, Phillip H. Benoit, Michael Casasanta, Raffaella A. Coler, Deborah S. Cone, Carol J. deBear, Donald R. Francis, Barry D. Goldberg, Kenneth D. Goldberg, Patricia M. Hughes-Walworth, Yvonne B. Krosky, Andrew Lanciotto, Tina M. Lionetti, Agnieszka Mastalarek, Nancy A. Mayeda-Brescia, James Moriarty, Sharon D. Mounds, Thomas A. Pugliese, Rene Skip R. Rivard, Maria Rivera-Velez, Jennifer Ann Simko, Marti Felici Stiglich, Steven S. Sudell, Eliana Thomen, Jeffrey M. Thomen, Donald W. Unwin, Deborah A. Viola, Mark B. Walworth, Donald G. Watson, Michelle A. Zak.

ROXBURY. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1796; taken from Woodbury. Total area: 26.3 sq. miles; land area: 26.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,187. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Roxbury.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Peter A. Hurlbut; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Wed., Fri.; other times by appointment; Address, 29 North St., 06783; Tel., (860) 354-3328; FAX, (860) 354-0560. Website: www.roxburyct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, James A. Hurlbut.--Selectmen, 1st, Barbara M. Henry (R), Tel., (860) 354-9938, James Conway (D), Russell J. Dirienzo (R).--Treas., Kimberlee C. Baron; Asst., Martha R. Munson.--Bd. of Finance, Edwin Cady, Jr., Andrew Engel, Nanette Falkenberg, Sarah Foreman, Wayne L. Piskura, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Kimberly M. Pokrywka.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Colbert, Chm., James A. Hurlbut, Mary Ellen Kimble.--Assessor, Linda E. Bertaccini.--Registrars of Voters, Judith M. Doran (D), Laura Miller (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Consentino Ed.D.--Planning Comm., Peter Filous, Chm., Pauline Krofssik, Peter Mariano, Robert F. Munson, Jr., Gary Steinman; Alternates, Deidre Daly, Sheila Gross, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., James Conway, Chm., Elaine Curley, Alan Johnson, Drew Loya, Kim Tester; Alternates, Bill Horrigan, David Miller, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Nanette Falkenberg, Chm., William Davies, Jr., Judith Kelly, Karen Kopta, Margaret Miner; Alternates, Doug Lewis, Nancy Schoenholtz, Suzanne Scott.--Conservation Comm., Gary Steinman, Chm., Ronald Faanes, Catherine Masi, Cecilia Santillo, Trudy Swenson; Alternates, Timothy Flanagan, Russ Pribanic, Joan Weller.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Russell J. Dirienzo, Chm., Andrew Engel, Suzanne Fitch, Robert K. Horrigan, John Smoliga; Alternates, Rose Krantz, Daniella Pappas, Andrew Wood.--Historic Dist. Comm., Wendy Walker, Chm., Charles Haver, John Huber, Georgette Miller, Charles Raymond; Alternates, Mary Jonker, Elizabeth Lacy, Kurt Yovan.--Municipal Historian, Patrick Roy.--Agent for the Elderly, Jerrilynn Tiso.--Library Dirs., Cynthia Newby, Chm., Jeff Bennett, Mark Cohagen, Mari E. Frohne, Ciara Gorglione, Alan Johnson, Pam Southworth, Mary Schinke, Joan Stracks.--Recreation Comm., Mark Lowe, Chm., Denis Adiletti, Fred Bond, Michelle Cole, Melissa Erdtmann, Rob Harty, Rob Hibbard, Karen Puskas, Laurie Soletsky.--Tree Warden, David Gardener; Asst., Butch Finch.--Building Inspector, John Blaney.--Sanitarian, Keith Vaughn.--Lake Lillinonah Auth., Jamie Curren, Sara Howard, Shannon Young.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir./Supt. of Highways, Barbara M. Henry.--Constable, Barbara Alenckis, James Fasano, Donatella Jones, Michael T. Rice, Joseph Witkowski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Josefson.--Fire Marshal, Janet Morgan.--Town Atty., Gail E. McTaggart (41 Church St., Waterbury).--Justices of the Peace, Tina O. Brockett, Frank Carangelo, Shirleyann Charpentier, Patricia A. Clark, Barbara W. Cover, Andrew Engel, Lorenzo Gaudiso, Barbara Henry, Joy T. Hodge, Judith Kelly, Deborah Stevenson, Brenda Thibodeau.