Commission Member Terms

Members Term
Chairperson Charles E. Tiernan, III (D)
At Large Member
Appointed by Governor Ned Lamont
5/22/2196- 5/21/2022
William A. Conti, Esq. (D)
5th District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
6/13/2018 - 6/12/2021
Kenneth Saccente (D)
3rdDistrict
Appointed by Senate Majority Leader Bob Duff
2/28/2019- 5/14/2021
Annette Sanderson (U)
1st District
Appointed by House Majority Leader Matt Ritter
4/29/2020 - 1/17/2023
Vacancy
1st District
Appointed by Speaker of the House of Representatives Joe Aresimowicz
Scott Storms( R)
1st District
Appointed byHouse Republican Leader Themis Klarides
2/18/2019 - 2/17/2022
James (Jamie) F. Sullivan (U)
1st District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
11/1/2018 - 10/31/2021
Vacancy
4th District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
Vice Chairperson, Rosemarie Paine, Esq. (D)
3rd District
Appointed by President Pro Tempore Martin M. Looney
8/28/2017- 8/27/2020
Edward R. Lennon, Jr. (R)
3rd District
Appointed by Senate Minority Leader Len Fasano
1/19/2019 - 1/18/2022
William Welz (D)
2nd District
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
11/1/2018 - 10/31/2021
Peter C. Smith (D)
3rdDistrict
Appointed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy
8/21/2017 - 8/20/2020

Staff
Monika L. Nugent,
Manager of Operations

 

Past Members of the Judicial Selection Commission

 

  • Gregory Davis 
  • Sarah Fryxell
  • Paul Mounds, Jr.
  • Frank Alvarado
  • Kathy Bach
  • Raymond Bastarache
  • Robert S. Bello
  • Audrey Blondin
  • Sally Bowman
  • John F. Boyd
  • Timothy Brignole, Esq.
  • William Brimmer
  • Ronald E. Brodeur, Sr.
  • Michael J. Buckmir
  • David J. Cappiello
  • Thomas A. Cloutier, Esq.
  • Francis Collins, Esq.
  • Martha Connolly
  • Stephen J. Conover, Esq.
  • John J. Courtmanche
  • Rev. Lindsay Curtis
  • Denise Derby Markle, Esq.
  • William F. Dow, III, Esq.
  • William Dyson
  • Dale P. Faulkner, Esq.
  • Jonathan Ferrigno
  • Virginia Fox
  • Robert F. Frankel, Esq.
  • Matthew R. Fritz
  • Ross H. Garber, Esq.
  • E. Clayton Gengras, Jr.
  • Eric J. George, Esq.
  • Rosemary E. Giuliano, Esq.
  • Frank Goodwin
  • James Griffin
  • John G. Groppo
  • Robert M. Hadley
  • Ulysses B. Hammond
  • John Harney
  • Robert F. Harrell, Jr.
  • Jean J. Hogan
  • Charles L. Howard, Esq.
  • Deborah Hutton, Esq.
  • Andrea Jackson-Brooks
  • Jay K. Jayanthan
  • Laura Jordan
  • Hugh F. Keefe, Esq.
  • Raymond J. Kelly, Esq.
  • Joaquina Borges King, Esq.
  • Emma Lopez Kiselauskas
  • Michael P. Koskoff, Esq.
  • George E. Krivda, Jr.
  • Hernan LaFontaine
  • Vincent Laudone, Esq.
  • Clifford G. Leach, Esq.
  • Milagros Limson
  • Hon. Carmen Lopez
  • Jo Fuchs Luscombe
  • Maureen Magnan
  • Jay F. Malcynsky, Esq.
  • Richard Manning
  • Michael Martone
  • Ndidi N. Moses, Esq.
  • Joseph McGee
  • Paul J. McQuillan*
  • Mark P. McQuire, Esq.
  • Enrico F. Melita
  • Joseph A. Mengacci, Esq.
  • Walter Mitchell
  • David Monti
  • Michael J. Morand
  • Frank J. Morgan
  • Lisa Kelly Morgan, Esq.
  • Francine Morris, Esq.
  • William Nahas
  • Gerald D. Neal
  • Karin NeJame, Esq.
  • Peter M. Nolin, Esq.
  • Thomas P. O'Dea, Jr., Esq.
  • Kathleen P. O’Connor, Esq.
  • Cara Passaro
  • John J. Quinn, Esq.
  • Joseph P. Quinn, Jr., Esq.
  • Dennis Riley
  • James K. Robertson, Jr., Esq.
  • John Rose, Jr., Esq.
  • Robert J. Ross
  • George D. Royster, Jr., Esq.
  • Shelley M. Rubino
  • Joel Rudikoff, Esq.
  • Phillip Ryan
  • Hubert Santos, Esq.
  • Pamela Sawyer
  • John W. Shannon
  • Walter C. Shannon, Jr.
  • Richard A. Silver, Esq.
  • James Spellman
  • Amy Squyres
  • William L. Stevens, Esq.
  • Rev. Frederick Streets
  • Paul A. Suprin
  • Michael Tansley, Esq.
  • Zena Temkin
  • Michael P. Thompson, Esq.
  • William J. Watson, III, Esq.
  • Gayle D. Wilson
  • James Wu, Esq.
  • Catherine K. Zeller

*The first Chairman of the Judicial Selection Commission was Paul J. McQuillan who passed away February 7, 2005.