Attorney General's Opinion
[…] The evaluation sought to determine whether the Church’s conduct described above constituted lobbying such that the Church was required to register as a lobbyist pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-94 and 1-95 (collectively “the lobbyist registration laws”). “Lobbying” is broadly defined in the lobbyist registration laws as “communicating directly or soliciting others to communicate with any official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government or in a quasi-public agency, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action[.]”  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-91(k).  A “lobbyist” subject to registration requirements is defined as any person or entity who “in lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying makes or agrees to make expenditures, or receives or agrees to receive compensation, reimbursement, or both, and such compensation, reimbursement or expenditures are two thousand dollars or more in any calendar year or the combined amount thereof is two thousand dollars or more in any such calendar year.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-91(l).

      Anyone meeting the statutory definition of lobbyist and engaging in lobbying is subject to extensive regulatory oversight by the OSE.  Among other restrictions and requirements, they must register with the OSE (see Conn. Gen.