Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Mint Vending Machine, 85 N.H. 22, 23, 154 A. 224, it is stated that, as commonly understood, gambling involves not only chance but a hope of gaining something beyond the amount played, or, as it is frequently expressed, the chance of winning something for nothing.

Farina v. Kelly, supra at 448-49.

The elements of price and prize are not seriously questionable in the devices in question. The machines operate by token, and pay off in tokens, but this can be easily modified or credited by operators for coins. Anything of value can be used in an illegal gambling device under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-278a(4). Moreover, it has been held that "[a]rticles which ordinarily serve other purposes may be found to be devices and apparatus for gambling purposes if they are reasonably adapted to, and at the time in question are intended and actually used for, those purposes." State v. DeNegris, 153 Conn. 5, 12 (1965) quoting State v. Tolisano, 136 Conn. 210, 215 (1949). These token operated machines are obviously intended for gambling.

We also conclude that the element of chance is present in these devices.