Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE, NOVEMBER 3, 1998
PROBATE DISTRICTS

          Andover

J. Michael Zabkar, Jr. (R)

Elaine N. Camposeo (D)

Andover

449

577

Bolton

616

1,211

Columbia

     623

   1,142

     Totals

1,688

2,930

     Plurality:      1,242


          Ashford

No Nomination (R)

Dennis R. Poitras (D)

1,035

     Plurality:      1,035


          Avon

Cynthia C. Becker (R)

Paul E. Potanka (D)

3,486

2,566

     Plurality:      920


          Barkhamsted

Curtis K. Case (R)

No Nomination (D)

873

     Plurality:      873


          Berlin

Walter A. Clebowicz (R)

Walter A. Clebowicz (D)

Berlin

2,939

3,078

New Britain

     4,133

   7,797

     Totals

7,072

10,875

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Walter A. Clebowitz:     17,947

     Plurality:      17,947


          Bethany

No Nomination (R)

Guy D. Yale (D)

1,275

     Plurality:      1,275


Berlin

Daniel W. O'Grady (R)

No Nomination (D)

Michael Duff (PB)

3,504

1,108

     Plurality:      2,396


          Bloomfield

Steven M. Zelman (R)

Steven M. Zelman (D)

1,668

4,582

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Steven M. Zelman:     6,250

     Plurality:      6,250


          Bozrah

Stanley A. Mokrzewski, Sr. (R)

Margaret L. Lathrop (D)

618

359

     Plurality:      259


          Branford

Carl Vincent Pantaleo (R)

John E. Donegan (D)

3,049

5,911

     Plurality:      2,862


          Bridgeport

Krzysztof Hempowicz (R)

Paul Joseph Ganim (D)

5,868

15,770

     Plurality:     9,902


          Bristol

No Nomination (R)

Andre D. Dorval (D)

10,799

     Plurality:     10,799


          Brookfield

Jeffrey W. Reinen (R)

Jeffrey W. Reinen (D)

3,080

1,548

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Jeffrey W. Reinen:     4,628

     Plurality:     4,628


          Brooklyn

No Nomination (R)

James K. Kelley (D)

1,131

     Plurality:     1,131


 
 

          Burlington

Linda M. Benedetto (R)

Charles W. Bauer (D)

1,324

1,405

     Plurality:      81


          Canaan

Barbara G. Seamans (R)

No Nomination (D)

Canaan

199

North Canaan

   576

     Totals

775

     Plurality:      775


          Canterbury

Juliette S. Stadnicki (R)

Juliette S. Stadnicki (D)

731

717

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Juliette S. Stadnicki:     1,448

     Plurality:      1,448


          Canton

Marygale Bouldin (R)

Michael A. Lockaby (D)

1,748

1,672

     Plurality:      76


          Cheshire

Raymond F. Voelker (R)

No Nomination (D)

Cheshire

6,753

Prospect

   2,113

     Totals

8,866

     Plurality:      8,866


          Clinton

Kimberly A. Neri (R)

Raymond J. Rigat (D)

1,846

2,118

     Plurality:      272


          Colchester

Kevin Kennedy (R)

Mark A. Balaban (D)

2,501

1,897

     Plurality:      604


          Cornwall

No Nomination (R)

Margaret D. Cooley (D)

447

     Plurality:      447


          Danbury

Dianne E. Yamin (R)

Joseph Cocco (D)

9,327

4,468

     Plurality:      4,859


          Darien

John B. Rearden, Jr. (R)

No Nomination (D)

4,430

     Plurality:      4,430


          Deep River

Patricia L. Damon (R)

No Nomination (D)

966

     Plurality:      966


          Derby

Joseph Cassetti (R)

Clifford D. Hoyle (D)

Ansonia

1,655

3,173

Derby

1,148

1,881

Seymour

   1,882

   2,347

     Totals

4,685

7,401

     Plurality:      2,716


          East Granby

Paul A. Ridgeway (R)

Richard T. Roznoy (D)

1,140

604

     Plurality:      536


          East Haddam

Paul D. Buhl (R)

Karen L. Blaschik (D)

1,677

1,076

     Plurality:      601


          East Hampton

No Nomination (R)

Anne McKinney (D)

2,484

     Plurality:      2,484


          East Hartford

Ann Kennedy Fulco (R)

Allan T. Driscoll (D)

6,109

6,307

     Plurality:      198


          East Haven

William W. Cote (R)

Michael A. Albis (D)

2,791

4,306

     Plurality:      1,515


          East Lyme

Jeffrey McNamara (R)

Joseph Raia (D)

3,480

1,776

     Plurality:      1,704


East Windsor

William E. Grace (R)

William E. Grace (D)

East Windsor

1,029

1,468

South Windsor

   4,068

   4,702

     Totals

5,097

6,170

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     William E. Grace:     11,267

     Plurality:      11,267


Ellington

No Nomination (R)

Thomas F. Rady III (D)

Ellington

2,227

Vernon

   5,446

     Totals

7,673

     Plurality:      7,673


Enfield

No Nomination (R)

Susan L. Warner (D)

7,556

     Plurality:      7,556


Essex

Deborah M. Pearl (R)

No Nomination (D)

1,546

     Plurality:      1,546


Fairfield

Daniel F. Caruso (R)

Martha S. Brooks (D)

11,912

5,523

     Plurality:      6,389


Farmington

J. David Morrissey (R)

No Nomination (D)

5,184

     Plurality:      5,184


Glastonbury

No Nomination (R)

Donald L. Hamer (D)

7,834

     Plurality:      7,834


Granby

Philip D. Main (R)

No Nomination (D)

2,450

     Plurality:      2,450


Greenwich

David R. Tobin (R)

No Nomination (D)

11,270

     Plurality:      11,270


Griswold

No Nomination (R)

George L. Kennedy (D)

1,912

     Plurality:      1,912


Groton

Frederick W. Palm, Jr. (R)

Frederick W. Palm, Jr. (D)

3,837

3,732

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Frederick W. Palm, Jr.:     7,569

     Plurality:      7,569


 
 

Guilford

Joel E. Helander (R)

Joel E. Helander (D)

3,504

3,557

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Joel E. Helander:     7,061

     Plurality:      7,061


 
 

Haddam

No Nomination (R)

Sharon G. Kapitulik (D)

1,963

     Plurality:      1,963


 
 

Hamden

No Nomination (R)

Salvatore L. Diglio (D)

10,638

     Plurality:      10,638


 
 

Hampton

Jeannine Lamont (R)

Jeannine Lamont (D)

250

334

     Total Votes Cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Jeannine Lamont:     584

     Plurality:      584


 
 

Hartford

No Nomination (R)

Robert K. Killian, Jr. (D)

12,449

     Plurality:      12,449


 
 

Hartland

No Nomination (R)

Beatrice Y. Isabelle (D)

426

     Plurality:      426


 
 

Harwinton

Patrick J. Wall (R)

John W. Pickard (D)

1,040

981

     Plurality:      59


 
 

Hebron

No Nomination (R)

Kevin C. Connors (D)

2,030

     Plurality:      2,030


 
 

Kent

Barbara L. Miller (R)

No Nomination (D)

749

     Plurality:      749


 
 

Killingly (Full Term)

Thomas E. Dupont Sr. (R)

Thomas E. Dupont Sr. (D)

1,465

2,028

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Thomas E. Dupont Sr.:     3,493

     Plurality:      3,493


Killingly (To Fill Vacancy)

Thomas E. Dupont Sr. (R)

Thomas E. Dupont Sr. (D)

1,397

1,807

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Thomas E. Dupont Sr.:     3,204

     Plurality:      3,204


Killingworth

Judith P. Lentz (R)

Judith P. Lentz (D)

1,046

864

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Judith P. Lentz:     1,910

     Plurality:      1,910


Lebanon

Geraldine E. McCaw (R)

No Nomination (D)

1,450

     Plurality:      1,450


Ledyard

Pamela M. Rowe (R)

Elaine Marie Bono (D)

2,191

2,027

     Plurality:      164


Litchfield

Helen Ruwet Bunnell (R)

Arleen G. Keegan (D)

Litchfield

1,523

1,638

Morris

443

373

Warren

      260

      211

     Totals

2,226

2,222

     Plurality:      4


Lyme

William T. Koch, Jr. (R)

No Nomination (D)

668

     Plurality:      668


Madison

George G. McManus, Jr. (R)

No Nomination (D)

4,048

     Plurality:      4,048


Manchester

No Nomination (R)

John W. Cooney (D)

11,008

     Plurality:      11,008


Mansfield

Carol L. Pellegrine (R)

Claire C. Twerdy (D)

Coventry

1,543

2,127

Mansfield    

   1,625

   2,487

     Totals

3,168

4,614

     Plurality:      1,446    


Marlborough

Joseph D. Farrell (R)

William J. Heslin, III (D)

809

1,254

     Plurality:      445


Meriden

Ralph Collazo (R)

John F. Papandrea (D)

4,198

9,370

     Plurality:      5,172


Middletown

Jeffrey A. DeMaso (R)

Joseph D. Marino (D)

Cromwell

1,313

3,066

Durham

875

1,445

Middlefield

478

1,150

Middletown

   2,581

     8,905

     Totals

5,247

14,566

     Plurality:      9,319


Milford

Steven Studer (R)

Beverly Streit-Kefalas (D)

7,216

7,740

     Plurality:      524


Montville

No Nomination (R)

Linda J. Mott (D)

2,885

     Plurality:      2,885


Naugatuck

No Nomination (R)

Robert M. Siuzdak (D)

Beacon Falls

1,024

Naugatuck

4,912

     Totals

5,936

     Plurality:      5,936


New Canaan

Richard E. Burke (R)

No Nomination (D)

4,622

     Plurality:      4,622


New Fairfield

Richard A. Smith (R)

Peter R. Larkin (D)

2,000

2,306

     Plurality:      306


New Hartford

Norman E. Rogers, Jr. (R)

No Nomination (D)

1,629

     Plurality:      1,629


New Haven

No Nomination (R)

John A. Keyes (D)

15,874

     Plurality:      15,874


Newington

Allen V. Johnson (R)

Sheila M. Hennessey (D)

Newington

3,411

6,448

Rocky Hill

1,917

3,445

Wethersfield

   3,291

     7,116

     Totals

8,619

17,009

     Plurality:      8,390


New London

Charles Wild (R)

Mathew H. Greene (D)

New London

1,072

3,537

Waterford

   2,172

  3,963

     Totals

3,244

7,500

     Plurality:      4,256


New Milford

Marty Landgrebe (R)

Fred L. Baker (D)

Barbara McMahon
        Dratch (PC)       

Cecelia J. Buck (PC)

Bridgewater

272

357

121

47

New Milford

   3,137

   2,305

     898

   656

     Totals

3,409

2,662

1,019

703

     Plurality:      747


Newtown

Margot S. Hall (R)

No Nomination (D)

5,221

     Plurality:      5,221


Norfolk

No Nomination (R)

Linda F. Riiska (D)

445

     Plurality:      445


North Branford

Frank J. Forgione (R)

No Nomination (D)

2,502

     Plurality:      2,502


North Haven

Eileen B. Donahue (R)

No Nomination (D)

5,230

     Plurality:      5,230


North Stonington

Teresa A. Pensis (R)

Bradford W. Currier II (D)

1,235

360

     Plurality:      875


Norwalk

Anthony D. DePanfilis (R)

No Nomination (D)

Norwalk

10,699

Wilton

    3,930

     Totals

14,629

     Plurality:      14,629


Norwich

Linda M. Salafia (R)

Linda M. Salafia (D)

Franklin

262

372

Lisbon

430

673

Norwich

3,172

5,402

Preston

592

708

Sprague

340

537

Voluntown

      259

      348

     Totals

5,055

8,040

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Linda M. Salafia:      13,095

     Plurality:      13,095


Old Lyme

Thomas F. McGarry (R)

Sylvia L. Peterson (D)

1,090

2,039

     Plurality:      949


Old Saybrook

No Nomination (R)

Roger W. Goodnow (D)

2,643

     Plurality:      2,643


Orange (Full Term)

John J. Carangelo (R)

Anne Marie Paone-Mullin (D)

David V. Presnick (OT)

3,102

2,251

38

     Plurality:      851


Orange (To Fill Vacancy)

John J. Carangelo (R)

Anne Marie Paone-Mullin (D)

3,000

2,234

     Plurality:      766


Oxford

Mark F. Gross (R)

John W. Fertig, Jr. (D)

1,106

1,748

     Plurality:      642


Plainfield

No Nomination (R)

Kathleen Sendley Barry (D)

2,484

     Plurality:      2,484


Plainville

Donald G. Wiener (R)

Heidi Famiglietti (D)

1,176

3,960

     Plurality:      2,784


Plymouth

Theodore F. Kosikowski (R)

Sonja J. deSousa (D)

1,429

1,848

     Plurality:      419


Pomfret

Cecile D. Stoddard (R)

Cecile D. Stoddard (D)

614

600

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Cecille D. Stoddard:     1,214

     Plurality:      1,214


Portland

Robert L. Curzan (R)

Richard J. Guliani (D)

1,226

2,113

     Plurality:      887


Putnam

No Nomination (R)

Nicholas R. Scola (D)

1,620

     Plurality:      1,620


Redding

Richard L. Emerson (R)

Richard L. Emerson (D)

1,546

1,018

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Richard L. Emerson:      2,564

     Plurality:      2,564


Ridgefield

Joseph A. Egan, Jr. (R)

No Nomination (D)

5,693

     Plurality:      5,693


Roxbury

Jeannette M. Puglio (R)

Jeannette M. Puglio (D)

477

362

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Jeannette M. Puglio:      839

     Plurality:      839


Salem

William C. Kollman II (R)

William C. Kollman II (D)

559

611

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     William C. Kollman II:     1,170

     Plurality:      1,170


Salisbury

Richard T. Fitzgerald (R)

Richard T. Fitzgerald (D)

780

702

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Richard T. Fitzgerald:     1,482

     Plurality:      1,482


Saybrook

Helen B. Bonnie Bennet (R)

  Helen B. Bonnie Bennet (D)

*Chester

610

770

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Helen B. Bonnie Bennet:     1,380

     Plurality:      1,380

*The Probate District of Saybrook serves only the town of Chester.


Sharon

Suzanne J. Xanthos (R)

  Suzanne J. Xanthos (D)

551

388

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Suzanne J. Xanthos:     939

     Plurality:      939


Shelton

Fred J. Anthony (R)

  Esteban Hermanowycz (D)

7,748

3,077

     Plurality:      4,671


Sherman

Maryann Yanarella (R)

  Barbara J. Ackerman (D)

377

881

     Plurality:      504


Simsbury

Paul J. Knierim (R)

  Ann G. Taylor (D)

5,705

3,802

     Plurality:      1,903


Southbury

Mary Kay Flaherty (R)

  No Nomination (D)

4,864

     Plurality:      4,864


Southington

John F. Kania (R)

  Bryan F. Meccariello (D)

6,581

6,770

     Plurality:      189


Stafford

No Nomination (R)

  Thomas J. Fiore (D)

Somers

1,578

Stafford

3,034

Union

      179

     Totals

4,791

     Plurality:      4,791


Stamford

No Nomination (R)

  Gerald M. Fox (D)

16,507

     Plurality:      16,507


Sterling

No Nomination (R)

  Signe L. Nowosadko (D)

430

     Plurality:      430


Stonington

No Nomination (R)

  Paul E. Cravinho (D)

3,499

     Plurality:      3,499


Stratford

F. Paul Kurmay (R)

  Kent M. Miller (D)

8,866

5,315

     Plurality:      3,551


Suffield

Beverly T. Patterson (R)

  David E. Marmelstein (D)

2,469

1,393

     Plurality:      1,076


Thomaston

No Nomination (R)

  Joseph J. Fairchild (D)

1,368

     Plurality:      1,368


Thompson

No Nomination (R)

  Aileen A. Witkowski (D)

1,994

     Plurality:      1,994


Tolland

Cheryl H. Brown (R)

   No Nomination (D)

Tolland

2,628

Willington

  1,129

     Totals

3,757

     Plurality:      3,757


Torrington

Michael F. Magistrali (R)

   Michael A. Merati (D)

Goshen

657

308

Torrington

  6,058

  4,056

     Totals

6,715

4,364

     Plurality:      2,351


Trumbull

John P. Chiota (R)

   No Nomination (D)

Easton

1,894

Monroe

401

Trumbull

  7,909

     Totals

10,159

     Plurality:      10,159


Wallingford

No Nomination (R)

Philip A. Wright, Jr. (D)

8,345

     Plurality:      8,345


Washington

Victoria Marsh Cherniske (R)

No Nomination (D)

962

     Plurality:      962


Waterbury

No Nomination (R)

    James J. Lawlor (D)

Middlebury

1,347

Waterbury

15,266

Wolcott

    2,908

     Totals

19,521

     Plurality:      19,521


Watertown

Carey R. Geghan (R)

Carey R. Geghan (D)

4,172

2,217

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Carey R. Geghan:     6,389

     Plurality:      6,389


Westbrook

No Nomination (R)

Constance J. Vogell (D)

1,391

     Plurality:      1,391


West Hartford

John A. Berman (R)

Sydney W. Elkin (D)

12,652

10,749

     Plurality:      1,903


West Haven

E. Michael Heffernan (R)

E. Michael Heffernan (D)

4,589

7,925

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     E. Michael Heffernan:     12,514

     Plurality:      12,514


Westport

Richard J. Diviney (R)

   Kevin M. O'Grady (D)

Weston

1,512

1,637

Westport

  4,110

  4,893

     Totals

5,622

6,530

     Plurality:      908


Winchester

No Nomination (R)

   Alan M. Barber (D)

Colebrook

350

Winchester

  1,993

     Totals

2,343

     Plurality:      2,343


Windham

Douglas T. Stearns (R)

   Dennis O'Brien (D)

Scotland

306

193

Windham

  1,573

  3,492

     Totals

1,879

3,685

     Plurality:      1,806


Windsor

Brian Griffin (R)

Brian Griffin (D)

3,493

4,886

     Total votes cast for cross-endorsed candidate     Brian Griffin:       8,379

     Plurality:      8,379


Windsor Locks

No Nomination (R)

William C. Leary (D)

2,503

     Plurality:      2,503


Woodbridge

Rosemary K. DeFilippo (R)

Robert H. Horowitz (D)

1,497

2,115

     Plurality:      618


Woodbury

Mary Donaldson (R)

   No Nomination (D)

Bethlehem

1,063

Woodbury

  2,543

     Totals

3,606

     Plurality:      3,606


Woodstock

Nancy M. Gale (R)

   Sheila O. Mills (D)

1,482

747

     Plurality:      735


 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE
NOVEMBER 2, 1999
EASTFORD PROBATE DISTRICT

Eastford

Michael H. Ellsworth (R)

No Nomination (D)

Chaplin

310

Eastford

285

Total

595

Plurality:      595



SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE
NOVEMBER 2, 1999
ELLINGTON PROBATE DISTRICT

Ellington

James Purnell (R)

Mark R. Spurling (D)

Ellington

967

764

Vernon

3,174

2,442

Totals

4,141

3,206

Plurality:      935

   

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE
APRIL 4, 2000
SUFFIELD PROBATE DISTRICT

Suffield

Edward G. McAnaney
(R)

Christopher W. Bromson
(D)

Timothy M. Daley
(PC)

Justin J. Donnelly, Sr.
(PC)

John J. Murphy
(PC)

David E. Marmelstein
(PC)

Victoria Spellman
(PC)

John M.
Wyzik
(Write-In)

446

329

214

165

350

80

190

290

Plurality:      96