Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

FAIRFIELD, FARMINGTON, FENWICK, FRANKLIN, GLASTONBURY, GOSHEN, GRANBY, GREENWICH, GRISWOLD, GROTON, GUILFORD

FAIRFIELD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, representative town meeting, selectmen, board of finance.)--Settled, 1639; named 1645; included in Connecticut Colony, May, 1685. Total area: 31.3 sq. miles; land area: 30.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 61,523. Voting districts: 10. Principal industries: Bigelow Tea Co., Fairfield Univ. and Sacred Heart Univ. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of the Bridgeport Transit Auth. Freight and Express: Served by numerous motor common carriers. U.S. Route 1, Merritt Parkway and Connecticut Turnpike pass through town, east and west. Post offices: Fairfield, Southport and rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Betsy P. Browne; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Old Town Hall, 611 Old Post Rd., 06824; Tel., (203) 256-3090; all other offices, (203) 256-3000. Website: www.fairfieldct.org. E-mail: bbrowne@fairfieldct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ann E. Roche, Angelina Valentino.--Moderator, Representative Town Meeting, Pamela Iacono.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael Tetreau (D), Tel., (203) 256-3030, Edward J. Bateson III (R), Christopher Tymniak (R).--Treas., Helen D'Avanzo.--Bd. of Ethics, Chris Brogan, Chm., David Bothwell, Janice Carpenter, Loretta Jay, Marguerite H. Toth.--Fiscal Officer, Robert Mayer.--Bd. of Finance, Thomas M. Flynn, Chm., David Becker, James R. Brown, Christopher Dewitt, Kevin Hoffkins, Mary E. LeClerc, John Mitola, Robert Stone, James F. Walsh.--Tax Collector, Cinda Buchter.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kathryn Gussen, Chm., Paulette Cuozzo, Helene Daly, Barbara Herman, David Thornton.--Assessor, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Matthew Waggner (D), Stephen C. Elworthy (R)--Supt. of Schools, Dr.Toni Jones--Bd. of Education, Philip Dwyer, Chm., Jessica Gerber, Donna Karnal, Eileen Liu-McCormack, John Llewellyn, Jennifer Maxon-Kennelly, Marc Patten, Trisha Pytko, vacancy.--Personnel Dir., Emmet Hibson.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Matthew C. Wagner, Chm., Gerald Alessi, Seth D. Baratz, Meg Francis, James Kennelly, Chris McAleese, Thomas Noonan; Alternates, Mark Corcoran, Daniel C. Ford, Rick Grauer.--Town Planner, James R. Wendt.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Kevin S. Coyne, Chm., James T. Baldwin, Terrence Keegan, Duncan Keith, Deborah Owens; Alternates, Faith Dillon, Daphne Dixon, Charles Zylstra.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Matthew Decker.--Economic Development Comm., Peter Penczer, Chm., Maureen M. Abrahamson, Kevin Lesko, Raymond Meglio, Gregory Minsky, Donald Peterson, Keith Rhodes.--Housing Auth., Carol Landsman, Chm., Maureen Delaney, James D. Kelly, John Madeo, Rita Waterman.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Kevin Gumpper, Chm., Samuel Boyarsky, Richard D'Amico, Elizabeth Jones, Kathleen N. Maxham, Catherine O'Donnell, Felicia Watson; Alternates, Milan Bull, Charles A. Rowan, vacancy.--Conservation Dir., Brian Carey.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Richard Dmochowski, Chm., Donald Lamberty, Frank Petise, Steven Stearns.--Historic Dist. Comm., Chris Shea, Chm., Margaret Browning-Kufferman, Thomas Dailey, Adam Klyver, Timothy Smith; Alternates, Arthur Gravanis, Phoebe Kaylor, Rosina Negron.--Human Svs., Marc Andre, Bruce Carter, Selma Cohen, Linda Delorenzo, Nancy Legare, Kevin Lennon, Bernard Lynch, Joan Swanson, Alicia Ward.--Dir. of Human and Social Svs., Theresa Geigengack.--Bd. of Health, Thomas Braun, Jacob Hen, D.E. Morocz, Denise Walsh, Henry Yoon; Sands Cleary, Dir.--Library Trustees, Joseph Rooney, Chm., Duncan Banfield, David Gray, Manyul Im, Janice Portentoso, Sonal Rajan.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Dorene Herron, Bridget McBride, Christopher McCoy, Alexa Mullady, Bryan Thompson, Mary VonConta, Scott Walker, David Weber.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Michelangelo.--Purchasing Agent, Gerald Foley.--Town Engineer, William Hurley.--Building Inspector, Thomas P. Conley.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Joseph D’Avanzo, Quinn Degner, Christian Dockum, Ronald Drew, Mark Elletson, Robert Scinto, Christopher Tymniak.--Tree Warden, Jeffrey Minder.--Chief of Police, Gary Macnamara.--Police Comm., Arthur Hersh, Chm., Susan P. Barrett, Joseph Cafferelli, Samuel J. Lazinger, Charlene Sabia Lebo, Norma Johnson Peterson, John Stone.--Constables, Harry Ackley, Mark Dunlevy, Joseph A. Peddle, Jr., Francis D. Rowe, Eugene Short, Ruth A. Smey, Kevin Flynn.--Chief of Fire Dept., Denis McCarthy.--Fire Marshal, Capt. William Kessler.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Dorothea Brennan, Chm., Frank Cieplinski, William J. Fitzpatrick III, Joseph Olzacki, Francis O'Reilly, Barbara Rifkin, Craig Vansteenbergen.--Town Atty., Stanton Lesser.--Justices of the Peace, Peter Ambrose, William M. Burke, Bryan Cafferelli, Richard S. Cellar, Patricia S. Como, Edward V. Crowley, Jr., Inni Dhingra, Howard W. Diamond, Denise Digrigoli, Philip Dwyer, Mary Jane Southouse Fast, Kevin Flynn, Thomas Flynn, Kyle Fournier, Meg Francis, Barbara Toth Garrison, Russell Green, Sheila W. Greenspan, Kenneth Gruder, John Harding, Pamela Jones, Jonathan Kantrowitz, Kevin P. Kiley, Brenda Kupchick, Holly Lanese, Charlene Sabia Lebo, Bryan L. LeClerc, Geraldine Levine, Patricia Lucas, Ronni I. Lustig, Frederick E. Miller, Jr., James Millington, Robert Ryffel, Joseph Saad, Eugene Short, Ruth A. Smey, Sharon Strelzer, Michael Tetreau, John Tyson Toller, Felicia Watson.

FARMINGTON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc. and named, Dec., 1645. The Town of Farmington, Borough of Unionville and Borough of Farmington were consolidated in 1947. Total area: 28.8 sq. miles; land area: 28.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,629. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: numerous national and international corporate facilities, banking, insurance, retail (West Farms Mall), John Dempsey Hospital, medical and dental schools, biomedical research and product development, aerospace engineering and products, laser research and production, precision and specialty manufacturing, manufacture of ball bearing spindles, springs, flow and level switches, fans, metals and plastics. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Farmington and Unionville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Paula B. Ray; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 1 Monteith Dr., 06032-1053; Tel., (860) 675-2380; FAX, (860) 675-2389. Website: www.farmington-ct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Maureen Frink, Tracy Morrocco, Cherrie Porter.--Town Manager, Kathleen Eagen.--Town Council, At Large, Nancy Nickerson, Chm.; 1st Dist., Jon Landry, Peter Mastrobattista, Amy Suffredini; 2nd Dist., Gary Palumbo, Meredith Trimble, John W. Vibert.--Treas., Joe Swetcky; Deputy, Julie Albert.--Tax Collector, Christine Silansky.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert Bezz, Elizabeth Giannaros, Christopher Mathieu, John Simoneau, Mark Simpson, Ronald White.--Assessor, Christine Barta.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Brenneman (D), Edward J. Leary (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kathleen Greider.--Bd. of Education, Christopher J. Fagan, Chm., Christine Arnold, William A. Baker, Bill Beckert, Mark A. Blore, Liz Fitzsimmons, Mecheal Hamilton, Paula O'Brien, Ellen Siuta.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Phillip R. Dunn, Jr., Chm., Barbara A. Brenneman, Don Doeg, Robert A. Jarvis, Jack Matava, Diane Tucker; Alternates, Bruce Charette, Hilary W. Donald, David M. Houf.--Town Planner, William Warner.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Sharon Mazzochi, Chm., Kerry Callahan, Johnny Carrier, Edward Giannaros, Ronald Llewellyn, Katy Perry; Alternates, John Brockelman, Christopher D. Forster, Jon L. Schoenhorn.--Housing Auth., John DeMeo, Sally G. Hatzenbuhler, Christian R. Hoheb, Justin Pagano, two vacancies.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., John Hinze, Chm., Paul Amato, Robert Hannon, Robert Isner, Allen T. Quigley, John Radasci, Mark Simpson; Alternates, Philip Markuszka, Guy Wolf.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Phillip R. Dunn, Jr., Chm., Barbara A. Brenneman, Don Doeg, Robert A. Jarvis, Jack Matava, Diane Tucker; Alternates, Bruce Charette, Hilary W. Donald, David M. Houf.--Farmington Historic Dist. Comm., John Bombara, Chm., James Calciano, Kathryn S. L. Cox, Dorothy Haviland, Holly Holden; Alternates, Bruce Charette, Jaye O'Leary, vacancy.--Unionville Historic District Comm., Lisa Johnson, Chm., Robert G. Hoffman, Sherryl Horton, Matthew Pogson, Matthew Ross; Alternates, Christopher D. Forster, Howard E. Martin, Ann Wuelfing.--Municipal Historian, Betty Coykendall.--Svs. for the Elderly, Nancy Walker, Dir.--Human Relations Comm., Ruth Grobe, Chm., Toni Berlandy, Lisa Berzins, Donna Mambrino, Christine Mergenthaler, Zalman Nakhimovsky, vacancy.--Dir. of Community and Recreational Svs., Nancy Parent.--Dir. of Public Works and Development Svs., Russell Arnold.--Building Official, Christopher Foryan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Wilbur Charette, Todd Langston, George Santos, Ned Statchen, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., James Foote, Chm., Peter Bagdigian, Wilbur Charette, Kevin S. Ray, Jim Thompson.--Treatment Plant Supt., William Kaminski.--Chief of Police, Paul J. Melanson.--Constables, Geno J. Avenoso, Robert A. Parker, Diane M. Rogers.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., East Farms: Russell Nelson; Farmington: Don Antigiovanni; Tunxis: Richard Higley, Sr.--Fire Marshal, Michael Gulino.--Town Atty., Duncan Forsyth.--Justices of the Peace, Lorraine H. Adamson, Patricia Bagdigian-Buttero, Linda Cavanaugh, Philip J. Chabot, Robert F. Deasy, Jr., Lynn Dzinski, Debbie D. Fiumara, Elizabeth S. Giannaros, Thomas J. Goz, Joseph Howard, Rodney A. Johnson, John P. Karwoski, Anita Krzykoski, Jon Landry, Theodore Lindquist III, Stewart J. Miller, Christopher L. Montes, Zalman Nakhimovsky, Brian E. Noe, Robert J. O'Meara, Justin J. Pagano, Sr., Charles O. Pickens, Sandra Rajan, Mary Grace Reed, Anita R. Schwager, Roberta R. Skripol, Dyke Spear, Ned T. Stachen, Alexandra Thomas, Tina Walts-Gilmore.

FENWICK.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. Office Address: 580 Maple Ave., P.O. Box 126, Old Saybrook 06475-0126.--Warden, Newton C. Brainard.--Clerk, Julie G. LeBlanc.--Treas., Robert S. Gay.--Tax Collector, Matthew K. Myers.--Burgesses, Peter B. Brainard, Jr., Pamela Christensen, Jonathan Gengras, Frank D. Keeney, David L. Savin, Arthur W. Wright.

*See Town of Old Saybrook.

FRANKLIN. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Norwich. Total area: 19.6 sq. miles; land area: 19.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,975. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, dairying and poultry products, egg processing plant, grain feed mills, truck terminals. Transp.--Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: North Franklin. Rural free delivery.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra S. Beisiegel; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Tues.; Address, Franklin Town Hall, 7 Meeting House Hill Rd., 06254-9775; Tel., Lebanon, (860) 642-7352; FAX, (860) 642-6606. Website: www.franklinct.com. E-mail: franklintownclerk@99main.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Claire B. Glaude, Traci L. Hastings.--Selectmen, 1st, Richard L. Matters (R), Tel., (860) 642-6055, Russell C. Beisiegel (R), Charles W. Grant III (D).--Treas., Karen M. Williams.--Bd. of Finance, Richard A. Handfield, Chm., Veronica E. Calvert, Thomas A. Craney, Susan M. Dombrowski, Patricia Osten, Richard H. Weingart; Alternates, Wesley Crawford, Niels Jeppesen, Roland J. Mihok.--Tax Collector, Nancy Renshaw.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Peter A. Ballaro, Leo A. Bienvenue, Scott Tracey.--Assessor, Richard Lasky.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Konow (D), Eleanor W. Dutcher (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Larry Fenn.--Bd. of Education, Peter D. Calvert, Chm., Aimee Crawford, Alison Dvorak, Katherine Ericson, Christopher Frank, Andrea Reischerl, Scott Tracey.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Peter A. Ballaro, Matthew P. Calvert, Susan M. Dombrowski, John J. McGuire III, James Wheeler; Alternates, Leo A. Bienvenue, Niels Jeppesen, Herman R. Weingart.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas A. Craney, A. Bruce Dougherty, Traci L. Hastings, Henry M. Konow, Jr., Alden A. Miner; Alternates, Todd Benjamin, Richard A. Friedrich, Richard H. Weingart.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Calli E. Carboni, Chm., Leo Bienvenue, Joseph P. Levasseur, Donald Smith, Herman Weingart; Alternates, Patrick Coleman, Niels Jeppesen, John J. McGuire III; Thomas Weber, Enforcement Officer.--Municipal Agent on Aging, Laura Wheeler.--Dir. of Health, Robert Powitz.--Library Trustees, Matthew P. Calvert, Chm., Margaret S. Ayer, Denise M. Day, Barbara F. Dyer, Christine A. Friese, Marjorie J. Miner, Joan P. Seidel, Thomas Seidel, James Wheeler.--Recreation Comm., Patrick Jacksin, Chm., Roland Constant III, Wallace Gagnon, Jason Gooden, Todd Hastings, Richard R. Hiscox, Lee Johnson, Alden Miner, Jeffrey Rathbun, five vacancies.--Tree Warden, David Gustafson.--Building Inspector, Thomas Weber.--Sanitation Engineer/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Ronald Chalecki.--Chief of Police, Troop K.--Chief of Fire Dept., Mark Nall.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., William Eyberse.--Town Atty., Branse and Willis.--Justices of the Peace, Boris S. Avdevich, Debra S. Beisiegel, Leo A. Bienvenue, Calli E. Carboni, Thomas Craney, A. Bruce Dougherty, Joanne A. Glidden, Richard R. Hiscox, Barbara Konow, Richard L. Matters, Herman Weingart, James Wheeler.

GLASTONBURY. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1693; taken from Wethersfield. Total area: 52.3 sq. miles; land area: 51.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 34,678. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: insurance and financial services, technology and banking, computer services and agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Glastonbury, East Glastonbury and South Glastonbury. Three rural free deliveries.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joyce P. Mascena; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 2155 Main St., P.O. Box 6523, 06033-6523; Tel., (860) 652-7616; FAX, (860) 652-7639. Website: www.glastonbury-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lisa J. Bush, Marie T. Galanek, Wendy A. Mullaly.--Town Manager, Richard J. Johnson.--Town Council, Stewart "Chip" Beckett III, Chm., Jill Barry, Karen Boisvert, Lawrence J. Byar, Kurt P. Cavanaugh, William T. Finn, Thomas P. Gullotta, Cara Tonucci Keefe, Whit C. Osgood.--Treas./Dir. of Admin. Svs., Diane M. Waldron.--Bd. of Finance, Jared P. Soper, Chm., Constantine Constantine, Walter J. Cusson, James R. McIntosh, Michael Toppi, James R. Zeller.--Tax Collector, Denise Talbot.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dennis C. Cavanaugh, Michael C. Collins, David Cordone, Christopher M. Gallagher, George Norman, Kim Perna, Robert J. Zanlungo.--Assessor, Nicole Lintereur.--Registrars of Voters, Charles F. Murray (D), Lisbeth Becker (R).--Supt. of Schools, Alan Bookman.--Bd. of Education, Susan Karp, Chm., Rosemary Coggeshall, Douglas C. Foyle, Eric George, Jeremy Grieveson, Chittaranjan Sahay, Julie Thompson, Lillian Tanski.--Town Plan and Zoning Comm., Sharon H. Purtill, Chm., Jay Boothroyd, Michael Botelho, Raymond Hassett, Patricia V. Low, Keith S. Shaw; Alternates, Anne George, Scott Miller, Lawrence Niland.--Dir. of Planning and Land Use Svs., Khara Dodds.--Ethics Comm., Angela Bull, Chm., James Hagen, Al Herzog, Brooke Oppenheimer, Nancy Thomas; Alternates, Anthony Gesnaldo, vacancy.--Environmental Planner, Thomas Mocko.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Timothy Lamb, Chm., Michael T. Fitzpatrick, Nicholas Korns, Sandra R. O'Leary, Brian R. Smith; Alternates, Ed Andreozzi, James P. Sinclair, Jaye Winkler.—Economic Development Comm., Anthony L. Lazzaro, Jr., Chm., Gretchen Deans, Raymond A. Dolan, Steve Harrington, Harold Harris, Sridhar Kadaba, Caren Kittredge.--Public Housing Auth., Zelda Lessne, Chm., Donald H. Foberg, Judith Jaskulski, James F. Noonan, Carl F. Stenman; Neil J. Griffin, Exec. Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Carol Ahlschlager, Marti Curtiss, Allen Friedrich, John C. Hilton, Charles F. Murray, Judith A. Stearns, Robert Zanlungo, Jr.--Incorporators of the Free Academy, Richard Bowden, Karen Fecko, William Wulftange.--Insurance Advisory Committee, Robert J. Hager, Chm., Christopher Griffin, David Hoopes, Benjamin Kehl, Stephen J. Ludwig, Ronald Strine, William Wulftange.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Allen Friedrich, Lynn Onderko, Richard Vitarelli, two vacancies.--Agricultural Advisory Committee, Mario Accornero, Richard Ferrari, Michael Longo, Deborah McIntosh.--Great Pond Stewardship Committee, Gerhard R. Schade, Chm., Lawrence J. Byar, Thomas P. Gullotta, David Gumbart, Judy Harper, Paul Kehoe, Dennis McInerney, Whit C. Osgood.--Conservation Comm., Judith Harper, Chm., Frank J. Kaputa, Kim McClain, Dennis McInerney, Helen D. Stern, Mark R. Temple, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Sharon H. Purtill, Chm., Jay Boothroyd, Michael Botelho, Raymond Hassett, Patricia V. Low, Keith S. Shaw; Alternates, Anne George, Scott Miller, Lawrence Niland.--Historic Dist. Comm., Barbara Theurkauf, Chm., Geoffrey Dellenbaugh, Robert Hale, Henry Von Wodtke, Robert Zanlungo; Alternates, Brian Chiffer, Brian Davis, Jane Fox.--Library Bd., Perry Charnas, Bridget C. Gallagher, James Honiss, Sr., Henry Hunt, Irene Newquist, Jaye Winkler.--Community Beautification Comm., Robert G. Shipman, Chm., Mark A. Babineau, Linda DeGroff, Debra DeVries-Dalton, Donald B. Reid, Jarrod Sansoucy, Della Winans.--Dir. of Human Svs., Durlene Mikkelson.--Comm. on Aging, Eva Bowden, Chm., John DiSette, Janeen Dolan, Rosemary Hokanson, Catherine B. Lawlor, Ernest F. Reale, Denise Weeks.--Human Relations Comm., John C. Glezen, Chm., Patricia A. Darling, Nick Daukas, David Peniston II, Virginia Hajek Roscoe.--Dir. of Health, Wendy Mis.--Recreation Comm., Michael H. Clinton, Chm., H. James Boice, Mario DiLoreto, Daniel Durso, Ann Mount, Jason Smith.--Dir. of Parks, Recreation and Facilities, Raymond Purtell.--Youth and Family Svs. Comm., Tricia Dougherty, Chm., Natalie Cook, Pamela Crouch, Bonnie Fierravanti, Lisa Mandeville-McGeough, Angela Phelan, three vacancies.--Purchasing Agent, Mary F. Visone.--Town Engineer/Mgr. of Physical Svs., Daniel A. Pennington; Asst., Stephen M. Braun.--Building Official, Peter Carey.--Building Bd. of Appeals/Code Review, James W. Dutton, Robyn Guimont, Robert Kaelin, Marion Terry, Luther Weeks.--Housing Code of Appeals Comm., Adam Fleischer, Charles F. Murray, two vacancies.--Public Buildings Comm., Lisbeth Becker, Chm., Suzanne S. Galvin, Charles I. Monzeglio, Matthew Saunig, Stephen Shipman; Liaisons, Rosemary Coggeshall, Constantine Constantine.--Physical Svs. Operations Mgr., Charles Mahan.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John Tanski, Chm., Louis M. Accornero, Nils Carlson, John A. Davis, Jr., Robert Lynn, William O'Keefe, James Parry.--Supt. of Sanitation, Michael Bisi.--Sanitarian, John Deckert.--Dir. of Police Svs., Thomas Sweeney.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Thurz.--Fire Marshal, Christopher N. Siwy.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Gilbert D. Spencer, Chm., John Cafazzo, James W. Dutton, Richard W. French, Jr., Arnold H. Higgins, Charles A. Longo, Jr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert F. DiBella.--Town Attys., Shipman and Goodwin LLC.--Justices of the Peace, W. Ludwell Baldwin, Lynne Anne Baronas, Lisbeth A. Becker, Christine C. Branning, Phyllis Carrier, Dennis C. Cavanaugh, Rosemary Coggeshall, Robert F. DiBella, Mary Foley, Joan Riley Hallberg, Kathryn A. Henry, Susan Karp, Thomas J. Kehoe, Dr. Michael F. Lepore, Glenn Lussier, Robert Lynn, Lorraine G. Marchetti, Kim McClain, Ann Marie Mount, Charles F. Murray, David J. Obedzinski, Kathleen Whitman Plucker, Kala Prasad, Ann Purcell-Murray, Joan L. Saglio, Gary J. Samson, Susan Mary Sereno, Keith S. Shaw, Amrutur V. Srinivasan, Richard H. Turcott, Sr.

GOSHEN. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1739. Total area: 45.2 sq. miles; land area: 43.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,904. Voting District: 2. Dairy community, attractive lakes. Nearly 1,400 acres of Mohawk State Forest are situated in Goshen. The Appalachian Trail passes through this heavily wooded wildlife sanctuary. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Goshen; rural delivery from Norfolk and Litchfield.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara L. Breor; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, 42C North St., 06756; Tel., Torrington, (860) 491-3647; FAX is not secure or in office, please call before you fax. Website: www.goshenct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Megan Scanlon.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert P. Valentine (R), 42A North St., Tel., (860) 491-2308, Dexter Kinsella (D), Steven Romano (R).--Treas., James A. Bernard; Asst. Treas., Anders A. Nygren.--Bd. of Finance, Allan D. Walker, Sr., Chm., Edward Lee Bixler, Edward B. Davidson, James P. Korner, G. Richard Reis, Scott W. Tillmann; Alternates, Russell B. Hurley, George Zeidenstein.--Tax Collector, Rebecca Juchert-Derungs.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Leya Edison, Robert H. Harmon, Donna Molon.--Assessor, Lucy Hussman.--Bd. of Assessors, Alan H. Booth, Jarrod J. Upton, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Nanci J. Howard (D), Susan D. V. Breakell (R).--Supt. of Schools, Edward Drapp.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Don W. Wilkes, Chm., Cynthia A. Barrett, Mark S. Harris, Russell B. Hurley, Lu-Ann C. Zbinden; Alternates, Rick J. Boger-Hawkins, Thomas P. Carey, Laura J. Lemieux.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Daniel J. Kobylenski, Chm., Amanda Cannon, James F. Johnson IV, Gail J. Lavoie, Donald H. Moore; Alternates, Mark E. Beeman, Christopher C. Sanders, George Szydlowski.--Land Use Enforcement Officer, Martin J. Connor.--Conservation Comm., Anders A. Nygren, Chm., Paul B. Gallo, Iain M. Kinsella, Chris M. Marino, Jason A. Masi, Eugene L. Newell, Suzanne Newell.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Thomas R. Stansfield, Chm., Danielle T. Breakell, Allen S. Kinsella, Lorraine M. Lucas, Raymond A. Turri, Fredric W. Wadhams, Neal D. White.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Don W. Wilkes, Chm., Cynthia A. Barrett, Mark S. Harris, Russell B. Hurley, Lu-Ann C. Zbinden; Alternates, Rick J. Boger-Hawkins, Thomas P. Carey, Laura J. Lemieux.--Agent for the Elderly, Deb DiPietro.--Library Dirs., Patrick J. Reilly, Sr., Chm., Diana Y. Bernard, Henrietta C. Horvay, Lucia L. Miller, Catherine A. Nygren, Terri A. Truczinskas.--Municipal Historian, Henrietta C. Horvay.--Health Officer, Thomas A. Breakell.--Recreation Comm., Donald Patterson, Chm., Catharine M. Corwin, Garret D. Harlow, Nanci J. Howard, Erin Hurlburt, Al F. Torizzo.--Building Inspector, Joe Manley.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Todd M. Carrusillo, Brandon W. Ives, Jeffrey D. Lindstrom, Theodore A. Panasci, Christopher J. Wright.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Christopher Zavagnin, Chm., Henrietta C. Horvay, Russell Hurley, Jeffrey D. Lindstrom, Theodore Panasci.--Animal Control Officer, Torrington Animal Control.--Tree Warden, Edward E. Perry, Jr.--Chief of Police, Robert P. Valentine.--Constables, Robert M. Goldberg, Peter A. Grusauskas, Henrietta C. Horvay, Brandon W. Ives, William P. Lane, Anders A. Nygren, Alfred L. Shull.--Chief of Fire Dept., R. Barry Hall.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Martin Connor, Chm., William P. Lane, Donald M. Sage; Alternate, Antonio F. Damiani.--Civil Preparedness Dir., R. Christopher Mitchell.--Town Attys., Roraback and Roraback.--Justices of the Peace, Suzette L. Barker, Diana Y. Bernard, Edward Bixler, Janice C. Connor, Stanley P. Danielczuk, Robert L. Fisher, Jr., Robert M. Goldberg, Maureen M. Goodhouse, Peter A. Grusauskas, Henrietta C. Horvay, Darlene A. Krukar, Ronald F. Nodine, Michelle J. Pannullo, Victoria B. Sansing.

GRANBY. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town manager.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from Simsbury. Total area: 40.8 sq. miles; land area: 40.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,298. Voting districts: 2. Rural residential community with a variety of community retail, service and office commercial developments designed to meet the needs of the residential community. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Connecticut Transit from Hartford and Granby. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Granby 06035, North Granby 06060, and West Granby 06090.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen I. Hazen; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 15 No. Granby Rd., 06035-2125; Tel., (860) 844-5308; FAX, (860) 653-4769. Website: www.granby-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Susan Larson, Jini Ruscitti.--Selectmen, 1st, B. Scott Kuhnly (R), Sally S. King (D), James C. Lofink (D), Mark C. Neumann (R), Edward E. Ohannessian (R).--Town Manager, William F. Smith, Jr.--Treas., John E. Adams.--Bd. of Finance, Michael B. Guarco, Jr., Chm., Gordon C. Bischoff, William J. Kennedy, Frederick A. Moffa, OD, Kelly O. Rome, Alfred G. Wilke.--Tax Collector, Lauren C. Stuck.--Agricultural Comm., Michelle A. Niedermeyer, Chm., Pamela D. Burek, Annie Hornish, John D. O'Brien, Erin S. Pirro, Ellen L. Whitlow, vacancy.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lowell C. Johnson, Chm., Celia Eggert, James R. Sansone.--Assessor, Susan J. Altieri.--Registrars of Voters, Laura A. Wolfe (D), Paul R. Willis (R).--Town Moderator, John E. Adams.--Supt. of Schools, Alan Addley.--Bd. of Education, Ronald S. Walther, Chm., Jenny Emery, Mark Fiorentino, Lynn Guelzow, Melissa E. Migliaccio, Stephen P. Royer, Rosemarie T. Weber.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Paula H. Johnson, Chm., Jonathan T. Boardman, Margaret Q. Chapple, Charles O. Kraiza, Mark W. Lockwood, Eric Lukingbeal, James R. Sansone; Alternates, Christine L. Chinni, Eric W. Myers.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Wayne E. Chapple, Chm., Ann Crimmins, Judy A. Goff, Robert M. Lindeyer, William L. Percival; Alternates, David J. Hennessey, William P. O'Leary, Suzanne L. Yucha.--Development Comm., Martin F. Schwager, Chm., James K. Caldwell, Henry "Matt" F. Garrett, Jr., Kenneth O. Kuhl, Daniel O'Connell, Robert J. Rome.--Conservation Comm., Victoria K. Dirienzo, Chm., Barry K. Avery, Matt Brady, Lana M. Ferguson, Peter L. Jalbert, Kent R. McCord, William J. Sleavin.--Inland Wetlands Comm., David W. Tolli, Chm., Wayne J. Cahoon, Frederic B. Jones, John L. Laudati, Aurelle Locke, Craig W. Perry, Richard J. Van Nostrand.--Comm. on Aging, Patricia E. Sansone, Chm., Jean A. Donihee-Perron, Philip D. Main, Kathryn M. Miller, Shirley W. Ryan, Susan M. Schoepflin, Donna Snyder, David L. Watkins, vacancy; Sandra Yost, Municipal Agent for Elderly.--Library Bd., Maureen F. Eberly, Chm., Cheri L. Berggren, Carol Y. Bressor, Robert P. Donna, Judith A. Guarco, Patricia "Pam" M. Jones, Patricia L. Kennedy, Lynn G. Lochhead, Jennifer N. Pizzanello; Kathleen "Kelly" Marszycki, Dir. of Library Svs.--Park and Recreation Bd., Suzanne L. Yucha, Chm., Jennifer P. Bilodeau, L. Squire Bressor, Peter Gunn, Susan M. Lasota (Turcotte), Saverio Mancini, Kathy D. Ungerleider.--Dir. of Recreation and Leisure Svs., Thomas J. Tyburski.--Dir. of Public Works, Kirk A. Severance.--Town Engineer, Kevin Clark.--Building Official, William R. Volovski.--Sanitarian, Jennifer Kertanis.--Dir. of Community Development, Francis G. Armentano.--Chief of Police, Carl G. Rosensweig.--Chief of Fire Dept., John E. Horr.--Fire Marshal, Richard Jones, Jr.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Richard Jones, Jr.--Town Atty., Richard P. Roberts.--Justices of the Peace, John E. Adams, June E. Ashworth, Florence Bischoff, Margaret Q. Chapple, Nancy B. Colton, Norman Council, Fred B. Feins, Brita L. Gotberg, Barbara A. Healy, Michelle G. Hebert, Lowell C. Johnson, Sally S. King, B. Scott Kuhnly, Celia R. Lofink, William J. Simanski, William F. Smith, Jr., Steven C. Vernale.

GREENWICH. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, representative town meeting, selectmen, board of finance.)--Settled, 1640, submitted to Connecticut, Oct. 6, 1656. Total area: 67.2 sq. miles; land area: 47.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 62,695. Voting districts: 21. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit between Old Greenwich and Stamford; from Stamford and Port Chester, NY, and buses of Greyhound and Trailways. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Greenwich, Cos Cob, Glenville, Old Greenwich, and Riverside.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carmella C. Budkins; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 101 Field Point Rd., P.O. Box 2540, 06836-2540; Tel., (203) 622-7897; FAX, (203) 622-3767. Website: www.greenwichct.org.--Asst. Clerk, Kimberley D. Jordan.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara Lowden.--Moderator, Representative Town Meeting, Thomas J. Byrne.--Selectmen, 1st, Peter J. Tesei (R), Tel., (203) 622-7710, (203) 622-7711, Drew Marzullo (D), John F. Toner (R).--Town Admin., Benjamin Branyan.--Treas., Kathleen Murphy.--Bd. of Ethics, Paul DeBary, Chm., Robert Grele, Rev. Ian Jeremiah, John Margenot, Robert Sisca.--Comptroller, Peter Mynarski.--Tax Collector, Anthony "Tod" Laudonia.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bill Bambrick, Richard F. Kriskey, Mary B. McNamee, Jeff F. Reardon, Philip M. Skidmore.--Bd. of Estimate and Taxation, Michael S. Mason, Chm., John Blankley, Bill Drake, Mary Lee Kiernan, Elizabeth Krumeich, Jim Lash, Leslie Moriarty, Arthur D. Norton, Jill Oberlander, Jeffrey S. Ramer, Leslie L. Tarkington, Nancy Weissler.--Assessor, Lauren Elliott.--Registrars of Voters, Michael Auriela (D), Fred Decaro (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Sal Corda, interium.--Bd. of Education, Laura Erickson, Chm., Debbie Applebaum, Peter Bernstein, Jennifer Dayton, Gaetane Francis, Peter Sherr.--Town Planner, Katie DeLuca.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Richard Maitland, Chm., Margarita Alban, Frederick H. Brooks, Peter Levy, H. Andrew Fox, Nicholas Macri, Nancy N. Ramer.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David Weisbrod, Chm., Arthur Delmhorst, Patricia Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Larsen, Ennala Ramcharandas, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Sam Romeo, Chm., James Boutelle, Abe Curdumi, Cathy Landy, Angelo Pucci, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., William C. Rutherford, Chm., Sue Baker, Eric V. P. Brower, Nancy S. Dickinson, Lisette Henrey, Urling Searle, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Brian Harris, Chm., Elliot Benton, William W. Galvin, Norma Kerlin, Joseph E. L. Rogers, Stephana Skouralos, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Stephen Bishop, Chm., Artis Crist, Lloyd Hull, Phyllis Sheridan, Darius Torbay, Noble Welch.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Peter Finkbeiner, Aubrey Mead, Jr., Edward J. Schmeltz, John Stankunas.--Comm. on Aging, Patricia Burns, Chm., Wendy Bluementhal, Catherine Brennan, Francis Burgweger, Carol A. Burns, James Dougherty, Steven Katz.--Bd. Of Human Svs., Steve Gross, Alan Gunzburg, Abbot Jones, Barbara Nolan, Natalie Queen, Lauren E. Rabin, Winston Robinson; Alan Barry, Comr.--Dir. of Health, Caroline Baisley.--Bd. of Health, Robert Carangelo, Chm., Mark Armstrong, Andrew Bronin, Dr. Marilyn R. Cahn, Julia Chiappetta, Vick S. Sandhu, Kurt Schaffir.--Library Dirs., Greenwich: Barbara Ormerod-Glynn; Perrot Memorial: Kevin McCarthy.--Bd. of Parks and Recreation, Nancy Caplan, Gary P. Dell'Abate, Frank D. DiVencenzo, John Hartwell, Scott Johnson, Rick Loh, Patrick Slyne, vacancy.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Frank Mazza, Chm., Bruce Angiolillo, Bernard Armstrong, Lile R. Gibbons, Stephen Kinner, Peter J. Quigley, Gary Silberberg, Michal J. VonOss, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Amy Siebert.--Town Traffic Engineer, vacancy.--Supt. of Highways, Joseph Roberto.--Tree Warden, Bruce Spaman.--Purchasing Agent, Charles Zsebik.--Building Inspector, William Marr.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Thomas Cholnoky, Karen Cuscina, Michael Franco, William Lavalette.--Supt. of Sanitation, Sewer Div., vacancy.--Nuisance Abatement Officer, vacancy.--Chief of Police, James Heavey.--Constables, James E. Clifford, James J. Fahy, William Fassuliotis, Paul O'Gorman, Siegrun G. Pottgen, Dominick R. Romeo, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Peter Siecienski.--Town Atty., J. Wayne Fox.--Justices of the Peace, Fred Baker, Bill Bambrick, Louise Bavis, Jesus Bojorquez, Elizabeth Bonsal, John P. Booth, Jr., Suzanne Cahill, Glen Canner, Carl G. R. Carlson, Jr., James Clifford, Jeffrey A. Cooper, Edward Dadakis, Richard A. Delman, C. Nick Edwards III, James Fahy, Frank Farricker, Karen Fassuliotis, Diane Chiappetta Fox, Laura G. Grad, John E. Harkins, Jonathan D. Hunt, Richard Kriskey, Lawrence Larson, Linda A. Lavery, David M. Lehn, Emily Mommsen, Penny Monahan, Jeffrey S. Ramer, Heather Reed, Stuart Reider, Carol Grey Romaine, Dominick Romeo, Mary B. Romeo, David Stich, Frank Trotta, George Von Tobel, John K. Wetmore, Lily Wong.

GRISWOLD. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, board of finance, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1815; taken from Preston. Total area: 37.1 sq. miles; land area: 35.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,830. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: antiques, tourism, warehousing, agriculture and poultry farming. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Southeast Area Transit (SEAT). Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Jewett City/Griswold.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Valerie A. Pudvah; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 28 Main St., P.O. Box 369, 06351; Tel., (860) 376-7060, ext. 100; FAX, (860) 376-7070. Website: www.griswold-ct.org. E-mail: vpudvah@griswold-ct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jaimee O'Neill-Eaton.--Selectmen, 1st, Kevin A. Skulczyck (R), Tel., (860) 376-7060, ext. 201, Martin McKinney, Jr. (R), Steven H. Merchant, Sr. (D).--Treas., Dorothy Faulise Doucette.--Bd. of Finance, Scott M. Davis, Chm., Brian Baker, Peter H. Dorff, Gary S. Levy, Gail J. Rooke-Norman, Daniel E. Webster, John Wolkowski.--Tax Collector, Leona Sharkey.--Assessor, Evelyn Spagnolo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Carl R. Brown, Lewis A. Button III, Fred Marzec.--Registrars of Voters, George Kennedy (D), Cathlene Briody (R).--Supt. of Schools, Sean McKenna.--Bd. of Education, Franklin Everett, Theresa Madonna, Mary Elizabeth Malin, Jennifer Norman, Stuart R. Norman, Jr., Yvonne Palasky, Laurie Sorder.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Charlotte Geer, Courtland Kinnie, James Krueger, Erik Kudlis, Martin McKinney; Alternates, Thomas Palasky, Robert Parrette, Peter Zvingilas.--Town Planner, Mario Tristany.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Theodore A. Faulise, Dorothy Faulise-Doucette, Mary Ann Manning, William J. Przylucki, Joseph Savino; Alternates, Gary Beaulac, Duane Button, Alexander Grzelak.--Housing Auth., Paul J. Brycki, Loretta Ellis, Richard Grabowski, Joan Hoar, Judith Merrill, Donald Walsh.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Courtland Kinnie, Chm., Lauren Churchill, Lawrence Laidley, Clarence Merrill, Glen Norman, Robert Parrette, Gary Serdechny; Alternates, three vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Courtland Kinnie, Chm., Lauren Churchill, Lawrence Laidley, Clarence Merrill, Glen Norman, Robert Parrette, Gary Serdechny; Alternates, three vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Mary Rose Deveau.--Comm. on Aging, Tina Falck, Agent.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Heath Dist.--Recreation Comm., Randy Bronson, Darren Drobiak, Kristin Goodwin, Laura Laidley, Retina Luft, Carol Mauro, Jay Rainier; Alternates, Ericka Bevis, Sonja Fisch, vacancy; Ryan Aubin, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Todd Babbitt.--Tree Warden, Paul Brycki.--Building Inspector, Peter Zvingilas.--Sanitarian, Uncas Health District.--Sewer Auth., Paul Brycki, Chester Greczkowski, Monique Manuzzi, Elinor Rix-Greczkowski.--Recycling Comm., Todd Babbitt, Ina Macko, Jean Michuad, vacancy; Alternate, vacancy.--Chief, Griswold Volunteer Fire Dept., Thomas Holowaty.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Fred Marzec.--Town Atty., Suisman and Shapiro.--Justices of the Peace, Gina Barber, Gary Beaulac, Joyce Brewster, Cathlene D. Briody, Bruce Cadieux, Patrick Chao, Christine M. Cote, William Czmyr, Dorothy F. Doucette, Richard Eighme, Joann Girard, Heather Glover, James Jennerwein, Joanne Kerr, James Krueger, Marjorie H. Lang, Theresa Madonna, Maryann Manning, Cynthia Martin, Sally Ann Mattera, Michelle M. Morris, Stuart R. Norman, Jr., John Nyszczy III, Sylvia Nyszczy, Carol A. Ouillette, Marie Quinn, Gerald Robb, Jr., Kevin Skulczyck, Richard Smith, William D. Stetson, Suzanne T. Wilson, Jacalyn Yonts.

GROTON. New London County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, representative town meeting.)--Inc., May 10, 1705; taken from New London. Total area: 45.2 sq. miles; land area: 31.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 39,692. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: construction of submarines, pharmaceutical research and development, precision castings, Naval Submarine Base/School, shipbuilding, tourism. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and by buses of Southeast Area Transit (SEAT) from New London and Norwich. Freight: Served by numerous common carriers. Airplane service, Groton-New London Airport. Post offices: Groton, West Mystic, Noank, Groton Long Point, City of Groton, Old Mystic, Mystic, Submarine Base.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Betsy Moukawsher; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 45 Fort Hill Rd., 06340-4394; Tel., (860) 441-6640; FAX, (860) 441-6703. Website: www.groton-ct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@groton-ct.gov .--Deputy Town Clerk, Antoinette Pancaro.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Antoinette Pancaro, Dawn Rahilly.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Nathan Caron, Michael Thorpe.--Town Manager, Mark R. Oefinger.--Town Council, Bruce S. Flax, Mayor; Dean Antipas, Diane Barber, Greg Grim, Rich Moravsik, Karen F. Morton, Bonnie Nault, Deborah L. Peruzzotti, Harry A. Watson.--Representative Town Meeting, Scott L. Newsome, Moderator; Karin Adams, Robert Bailey, Jeanne N. Baker, Joe Baril, Alicia T. Bauer, Rafael Burgos, Jr., Clarence Casper, Susan Deane-Shinbrot, Jim Evans, Thomas A. Frickman, Robert M. Garcia, Nancy E. M. Gilly, Lynn Crockett Hubbard, Frederick S. Kent, Matthew G. Longino, Jim Loughlin, Emily Maher, Brandon Marley, Jackie Massett, Lisa McCabe, Brice A. McDermott, Roscoe Merritt, Jim Nault, Kathy Neugent, Lian Obrey, Juliette M. Parker, Richard J. Pasqualini, Carolann Quinn, Dutcha Slieker-Hersant, Joan Steinford, Irma J. Streeter, James L. Streeter, Archie Swindell, Patricia Wagner, Lori A. Watrous, Gary Welles, Ivy R. Williams, Jonathan E. Wilson, vacancy.--Dir. of Finance, Cindy R. Landry.--Town Tax Collector, Melissa McGuire.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Charles E. Stevens, Chm., James R. Mitchell, John W. Parfitt, Jr.; Alternates, Randy Atkinson, Deborah B. Monterio, vacancy.--City and Town Assessor, Mary Gardner.--Registrars of Voters, Paul Duarte (D), Kristen D. Venditti (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael H. Graner, Ph.D.--Bd. of Education, Kim Shepardson Watson, Chm., Andrea L. Ackerman, Vice Chm., Gary M. Baker, Katrina Fitzgerald, Gretchen Z. Newsome, Rosemary Robertson, Joey Schick, Rita Volkmann, Jay Weitlauf, Lee White.--Planning Comm., Jeffrey C. Pritchard, Chm., Hal Zod, Vice Chm./Secy., Michael D. Kane, Raymond S. Munn, Margil L. Steinford; Alternates, Richard Fitzgerald, Barbara Tarbox, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Susan K. Sutherland, Chm., Stephen Hudecek, Vice Chm., Susan Marquardt, Secy., Susan Sayer, Douglas A. Smith; Alternates, Susan Archer, Mike Edgerton.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Edward Stebbins, Chm., Floyd Kravits, Vice Chm., Tom Manning, Secy., Scott Russotto, vacancy; Alternates, William Mencer, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., David Perka, Chm., Catherine Young, Vice Chm., Dave Cote, Secy., Marc Denno, Susan M. Dowling, Karen Hatcher, Peter Legnos, George W. Mathanool, Matt McCormack, Craig Melin; Aaron Brooks, Groton Utilities Liaison; Diane Barber, Bonnie Nault, Town Council Liaisons; Susan Deane-Shinbrot, RTM Liaison.--Housing Auth./Redevelopment Agency, Nancy S. Codeanne, Chm., Robert Frink, Vice Chm., Alma Margaret Burns, John P. Casey, Paul Filippetti; Robert Cappeletti, Exec. Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Robert A. Deveau, Jr., Michael J. Kindle, three vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Harbor Mgmt., Paul Bates, Chm., Francis L. Crowley, William G. Gaynor, Ann Sloan Rankin, Kenneth Steere; Alternate, Frederick L. Allen.--Retirement Bd., Mark R. Oefinger, Chm., Robin Moulding, Denis M. O'Brien, Carol W. Pratt, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Brae Rafferty, Chm., Deborah Finco, Arthur Lawton, Jessica Owen, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Agency, David Scott, Chm., Eunice Sutphen, Vice Chm., Barbara Block, Secy., Robert L. Ashworth, Barbara Williams; Alternates, William Beglau, vacancy.--Permanent School Building Comm., Robert J. Austin-LaFrance, Chm., Michael Doyle, Allan Gaudet, David E. Russell, Kevin Trejo, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Sarah D. Moriarty, Chm., Mark J. Somers, Vice Chm., Todd F. Brady, Donna Brewer, William C. Everett; Alternates, Donald Levenson, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, James L. Streeter.--Agent for the Children/Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Marjorie D. Fondulas.--Dir. of Ledge Light Health Dist., Stephen Mansfield.--Library Bd., Marie C. Shaw, Chm., Ranjna Bindra, Katherine Brighty, Laurel Butler, Rosemary E. Duval-Arnould, Penelope Fox, Susan B. Kietzman, Lenore White, vacancy; Betty Anne Reiter, Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., James Kamercia, Chm., Jeff Zuliani, Vice Chm., Jonathan Grossman, Secy., June I. Evered, Steven D. Peirce; Mark T. Berry, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Gary J. Schneider.--Purchasing Agent, Eileen Cardillo.--Tree Warden, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Kevin Quinn.--Water Pollution Control Auth., David G. Williams, Chm., Laura Baller, Edward H. Eckelmeyer, Juan Melendez, Jr., John Wirzbicki.--Shellfish Comm., Edward Martin, Chm., A. Neil Brown, Jr., Secy., Stephen P. Jones, Roger Sherman, Paul Watts; Alternates, Joseph Kane, Robert R. Occhialini, John M. Wilson.--Chief of Police, Louis J. Fusaro, Jr.--Fire Depts., Center Groton: Derek Fauntleroy, Chief; Richard Branche, Marshal. City of Groton: Nicholas Delia, Chief/Marshal. Groton Long Point: Mark DeBiasi, Chief; Charles Chaffee, Marshal. Mystic: Frank C. Hilbert, Chief/Marshal. Noank: David M. Steel, Chief; Charles Chaffee, Marshal. Old Mystic: Ken Richards, Jr., Chief/Marshal. Poquonnock Bridge: Joseph W. Winski, Chief; Kale Kiely, Marshal. West Pleasant Valley: Nicholas Delia, Fire Marshal. Civil Preparedness Dir., Joseph R. Sastre.--Town Atty., Eileen M. Duggan.--Justices of the Peace, Sultan Ahamed, Krystal R. Alexander, Dean G. Antipas, Nancy S. Codeanne, Wanda L. DeCoteau, Richard D. Dixon, Marian K. Galbraith, Christopher Grasso, Joyce K. Hedrick, Frederick L. Jackson, Jim Loughlin, Bruce McDermott, Kevin McMahon, James M. Morgan, Lian Obrey, E. Marion Mimi Orkney, John F. Scott IV, James R. Sherrard, Matthew H. Shulman, Susan S. Slusarz, Heather Somers, Reginald C. Stanford, Barbara Tarbox, Harry Watson, Marie T. Wiley, Chaz Zezulka. 

CITY OFFICERS. For recording of all legal instruments see Town of Groton above. (Form of government, mayor, council.) Inc. as a borough, Jan., 1903; inc. as a city, May 4, 1964. Voting districts, 2.--City Clerk, Debra J. Patrick; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 295 Meridian St., 06340; Tel., (860) 446-4102; FAX, (860) 446-4109.--Mayor, Keith Hedrick (D).--Councilors, Jamal Beckford, Rashaad Carter, Lawrence Gerrish, Conrad Heede, Jill Rusk, Stephen T. Sheffield.--Dir. of Finance, Ronald Yuhas.--Retirement Bd., Mayor Keith Hedrick, Chm., David Collard, Shirley Dunbar-Rose, Lawrence Gerrish, Duane Rush, Dan Tompkins, three vacancies.--City Planner, Barbara Goodrich.--Planning and Zoning Comm., David Rose, Chm., Susan Bergeron, David Coleman, Michael Collins, Girard Keeler, Paul Kunkemoeller, Irma Streeter; Alternate, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Kathleen Harkins, Chm., Susan Bennett, Barbara Frucht, Robert Walker, Joseph Zeppieri; Alternates, David Hale, Genevieve Kueter, Nolan Nixon.--Rental Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, Michael Coleman, Beverly Frattali, Allen Palmer, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Eastern Point Historic Dist. Comm., Mark Whalen, Chm., Cheryl Auerbach, Marcia Gipstein, Mark Granatosky, Bernadette Kunkemoeller; Alternate, Lawrence Taylor.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Richard Palmieri, Chm., Anthony Chirillo, Lisa Luck, Richard Mears, Karen Valente; Alternate, Kimberly Estep.--Utility Comm., Keith Hedrick, Chm., Edward DeMuzzio, Paul Duarte, Shirley Dunbar-Rose, Jeff Godley.--Bozrah Utility Comm., Mayor Keith Hedrick, Chm., Seymour Adelman, Scott Barber, Edward DeMuzzio, Paul Duarte, Shirley Dunbar-Rose, Jeff Godley, Richard Tanger, Ralph Winslow.--Bd. of Ethics, Robert Zuliani, Chm., Lori Hellum, Jackie Massett, Mark Whalen.--Beach and Park Comm., Alfred Restivo, Chm., Gail Kelly, Lori McClain, Scott Nadeau, Mary Pratt, Janet Romanelli, Linda Schneider, Edith Williams.--Parks and Recreation Dir., Mary K. Hill.--Purchasing Agent, David McCord.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Robert Austin-LaFrance, Chm., Fred Allen, Richard Burke, Connie Fuisting, William Gaynor, Mark Maugle; Alternates, Girard Keeler, vacancy.--Zoning and Building Official, Carlton Smith.--Ledge Light Health Dist. Dir., Baker Salsbury.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Andrew Walz, four vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Chief of Police, Thomas Davoren; Deputy Chief of Police, Michael Guillot.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Nicholas DeLia; Deputy Chief, Robert Tompkins.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Thomas Davoren.

GUILFORD. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1639; named, July 6, 1643. Total area: 49.7 sq. miles; land area: 47.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 22,350. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven, and by Greyhound and Trailways. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Guilford. Eleven rural free delivery routes.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Anna J. Dwyer; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 31 Park St., 06437-2629; Tel., (203) 453-8001. Website: www.ci.guilford.ct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Paula Wilson, Elisa C. Young.--Selectmen, 1st, Joseph Mazza, Jr. (R), Tel., (203) 453-8015; FAX, (203) 453-8467, Carl A. Balestracci, Jr. (D), Cynthia M. Cartier (R), Charles Havrda (R), Gary MacElhinney (D).--Finance Officer, Maryjane Malavasi.--Bd. of Finance, Matthew T. Hoey, Chm., F. Michael Ayles, Jeffrey Beatty, Louis M. Federici, Jr., Kenneth Gamerman, Peter Goletz, Ken McKenzie.--Tax Collector, Debi Milano.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kimberly Brockett, Dennis Dostert, Amanda Sansone Popplewell; Alternates, Carol Cusano, Kathy Mitchell.--Assessor, Edmund A. Corapinski.--Registrars of Voters, Louise Graver (D), Gloria Nemczuk (R).--Supt. of Schools, Paul Freeman, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, William M. Bloss, Chm., Alan Meyers, Vice Chm., Kathleen Balestracci, Christine Cohen, Gary Kaisen, Christopher L. Moore, Susan K. Renner, Ted Sands, Amy Sullivan.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas Cost, Chm., Walter Corbiere, Francesco Michael D'Andrea, Joshua Hershman, Richard Meier, Richard Wallace; Alternates, Allyn Brown, Philip Johnson, George Underhill.--Town Planner, George Kral.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Ametrano, Jr., Chm., Michael Basso, Gregory Lattanzi, Barbara Fennelly, Jonathan Trotta; Alternates, Steve Kops, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Regina Reid.--Historic Dist. Comm., Ann Street, Chm., John Cunningham, Reno Migani, Jr., Susanna Smith; Alternates, Teresa Buchanan, Michael Philip Mancini, Michael Sulzbach.--Economic Development Comm., Mark Wasserman, Chm., Robert Cuozzo, Damian Gunningsmith, Michael Meisel, Michael Orce, Leonard Prygoda, Mark White, Theodore Sands; Alternates, Michael Demeo, David Egan, Fran Peranto.--Housing Auth., Peter Palumbo, Chm., Patricia Casey, Kimberly Howland, Gloria Nemczuk, Colleen Otis.--Conservation Comm., Laura Collins, Chm., Emily Chello, Patrizia DiLonardo, Paul Mei; Alternates, Bruce Linkor, Laura Malis, Jaime Mastrobuoni, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Scott Williams, Chm., Eva Besmer, Kevin Clark, Paul Mei, Richard Meier, Calvin Page, David Williams; Alternates, Susan Anderheggen, Jeffrey Parker, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas Cost, Chm., Raymond Bower, Walter Corbiere, Richard Meier, Francesco Michael D'Andrea, Joshua Hershman, Richard Wallace; Alternates, Allyn Brown, Philip Johnson, George Underhill, vacancy.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Alison Varian, Chm., K. J. Lee, Clifford McGuire, Jr., John Thommen, Chris Tietjen; Alternates, Keith Harvey, Theresa Hedleston.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Joseph Mazza, Chm., Carl Balestracci, Jr., Cynthia Cartier, Charles Harvda, Charles E. Herrschaft, Gary McElhinney, James Portley.--Shellfish Comm., Alison Varian, Chm., Anthony Delucia, Stephen Goldschmidt, John Hall, Edwin Lombard, Eric Mull, John Sieviec; Alternate, Keith Harvey.--Social Svs. Dir., Tammy C. DeFrancesco.--Human Svs. Council, Terry Bergantino, Chm., Paula Baraket, Claire Kincade Dunn, Pamela Ellman, Nora Frado, Delaney Lundberg, Catherine O'Keefe, Liza Petra, Chris Ruser.--Dir. of Health, Dennis Johnson.--Library Dirs., Bonnie Garmisa, Pres., Jeffrey Beatty, Maureen Belden, Wendy Bluemling, Dennis Culliton, Rob Curry, Gerard DeNegre, Catherine Dinauer, Julie McSweet, Helen Rizzo, Linda Sanacora, Ralph Schoemann, Marta Slattery.--Municipal Historian, Joel E. Helander.--Parks and Recreation Comm., John Penders, Chm., Mark Coppola, Rose Dostert, Claire Kincaid Dunn, John Jagielski, Suzanne McDermott, Sue Robins, Judy Sullivan, Diane Vansteerbergen; Rick Maynard, Dir.--Dir. of Youth and Family Svs., Lynn Landry.--Town Engineer/Dir. of Public Works, James Portley.--Tree Warden, Kevin Magee.--Building Inspector, William Thody.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Russell Campaigne, Chm., Charles Alberico, Bernie Lombardie, Gary M. Tierney, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Joseph Nugent, Chm., Barry Stratton, Vice Chm., Walter Hierholzer, Lawrence Marcik, Brendan Mauer.--Marina Comm., Bernie Lombardi, Chm., Roger CeleskAl Dimarzio, Henry Graver, Jr., Clifford McGuire, Jr., Alison Varian; Alternate, Michael Crossley.--Chief of Police, Jeffrey Hutchinson; Deputy, Warren Hyatt.--Police Comm., Jeffrey Hedberg, Chm., P. Martha Carlson, Paul Chello, Michael Mikolay, Fred Trotta.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Charles E. Herrschaft, Jr.--Asst. Fire Chief, Mike Shove.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Kenneth Wilson, Jr., Chm., Anita Catardi, Gary Gilbert, Barbara Hemming, Dean Mitchell.--Town Atty., Michael Dorney.--Justices of the Peace, Cynthia M. Cartier, Paul Chello, Robert A. Decesare, Jr., Rose A. Dostert, Theresa Garceau, Barbara A. Hammarlund, Matthew T. Hoey III, Peter Hawley Johnson, Kevin Lembo, Gloria Nemczuk, Colleen A. Otis, Robert J. Robinson, Richard W. Steeves, Jonathan Trotta, Veronica Wallace.