Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

EAST GRANBY, EAST HADDAM, EAST HAMPTON, EAST HARTFORD, EAST HAVEN, EAST LYME, EAST WINDSOR, EASTFORD, EASTON, ELLINGTON, ENFIELD, ESSEX

EAST GRANBY. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1858; taken from Granby and Windsor Locks. Total area: 17.6 sq. miles; land area: 17.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,199. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: manufacturing and quarrying. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, East Granby.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine T. Gallagher; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 9 Center St., P.O. Box T C, 06026-0459; all other offices, P.O. Box 1858, 06026-1858; Tel., (860) 653-6528; FAX, (860) 653-4017. Website: www.eastgranbyct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen L. Oliver.--Selectmen, 1st, James M. Hayden (D), Tel., (860) 653-2576, M. Thomas Short (D), John Ziobro (R).--Treas., Kelly Jacobs.--Bd. of Finance, David K. Kilbon, Chm., Daniel Dziedzic, Michael Malloy, David J. McNally, Mark O. Porter, Lee M. Sandora; Alternates, Audrey Thompson, Dillon Tyman.--Tax Collector, Dorian H. Owens.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Aaron T. Nardi, Chm., Ramonde J. Daigle, Andrea Y. Ullman; Alternate, vacancy.--Assessor, Mary Ellen Brown.--Registrars of Voters, Judith Geldhauser (D), Carol Carrara (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Christine F.A.S. Mahoney.--Bd. of Education, Joseph M. Doering, Chm., vacancy, Jennifer Cook, Rob Crocker, James J. Feeney, vacancy, Michele M. Holt, Robert E. Ravens-Seger, Jr., John Welsh.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John H. Welsh, Chm., David P. Brassard, Thomas S. Derlinga, David J. McNally, Robert E. Ravens-Seger, Jr., Daniel Velcofsky; Alternates, Angela Ciottone, Yvon Lemieux, Dillon Tyman.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David M. Lawton, Chm., John P. Corcoran, Gary Ginsberg, Robert Paskiewicz, David Tobin; Alternates, Jennifer E. Cook, William W. O'Neill, Jr., vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Gary N. Haynes.--Economic Development Comm., Lee M. Sandora, Chm., Oliver Davis, Dreux Namnoun, Paul J. Oliva, Paul Thulen, Gary T. Vick, John Ziobro; Alternates, Paul Holjes, vacancy.--Dir. of Community Development, Gary N. Haynes.--Inland Wetlands Comm., George E. Cornelius, Jr., Chm., John Febbroriello, Russell Houghton, Franklyn H. Kilby, Michael Malloy, R. Daniel Methot, John T. Rusnock; Alternates, Jennifer Frank, vacancy.--Wetland Officer, Gary N. Haynes.--Municipal Agents, Elise Cosker, Kelly Jacobs.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Richard Galluccio, Chm., Corrine A. Dickerson, Rose Egnat, Yvon P. Lemieux, Felice Mara, Marie Sandora, Barbara Skinner, Mary Ellen Tressy, Lucia S. Ziobro; Alternates, Dolores Campbell, two vacancies.--Health Officer, Jennifer Kertanis (P.O., Avon).--Animal Control Officer, Mark Blackaby.--Open Burning Officials, Kenneth Beliveau, John Leahy.--Comm. on Youth Svs., Angela D. Ciottone, Chm., Eugenia Drake, Robert E. Ravens-Seger, Jr., two vacancies; Student Members, Rachel Griffin, Caroline Tuczinski.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Patrick D. Gill, Chm., Gerald M. Brady, Brandon D. Freeman, James D. Gothers, Karen W. Hines, Joan Marie Krogh, Rosalie C. McKenney, Robert E. Ravens-Seger, Jr., vacancy; Alicia Van Neil, Dir.--Building Inspector, Jim Koplar.--Town Engineer/Planner, Thomas Grimaldi.--Water Pollution Control Auth., James M. Hayden, M. Thomas Short, John Ziobro.--Tree Warden, Edward C. Hubbard.--Sanitarian, Jennifer Kertanis.--Chief of Police, James M. Hayden.--Constables, Charles M. Allen, William Flynn, Kevin S. Jones, Keith Loveland, Steve Orlowski, Todd Spencer.--Chief of Fire Dept., Troy Wolf; Asst. Fire Chief, vacancy.--Fire Marshal, Kenneth F. Beliveau; Deputies, David Deskis, John Leahy.--Emergency Preparedness Dir., Kenneth F. Beliveau; Deputy, Chris Burkert.--Town Atty., Carl T. Landolina.--Justices of the Peace, Mary Ellen Brown, Laura B. Brunelle, Jordan J. Carreira, Charles W. Chatey, Jeffrey P. Clark, Alice C. Clukey, Shirley Anne Cooper, Joann Cornelius, Raymonde J. Daigle, Thomas S. Derlinga, Melanie H. Finn-Schofield, James M. Hayden, Donna J. Mattera, Karen A. Mosher, William W. O'Neill, Jr., Keith R. Rudzik, John Welsh, Tami W. Zawistowski.

EAST HADDAM. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1734; taken from Haddam. Total area: 56.6 sq. miles; land area: 54.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,081. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: tourism, light manufacturing, and Goodspeed Musicals are located here. Post offices, East Haddam, Hadlyme and Moodus.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra H. Denette; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 7 Main St., P.O. Box K, 06423-0295; Tel., (860) 873-5027; FAX, (860) 873-5042. Website: www.easthaddam.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Beverly R. Christopher.--Selectmen, 1st, Emmett J. Lyman, III (R), Tel., (860) 873-5021; FAX, (860) 873-5025, Susan C. Link (R), Ernest P. Malavasi (D).--Treas., Kathleen A. Klinck.--Bd. of Finance, Raymond L. Willis, Chm., Robert A. Bennett, William M. DiCristofaro, Bruce M. Dutch, Gregory V. Lauria, Harvey W. Thomas, Jr.--Tax Collector, Denise L. Dill.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Edward C. Blaschik, Chm., Michael E. Gross, Justin L. Kennedy.--Assessor, Loreta M. Zdanys; Asst., Patrice D. Veselak.--Registrars of Voters, Martha C. Hansen (D), Lucy R. Yacovino (R).--Supt. of Schools, Brian S. Reas.--Bd. of Education, Bryan A. Perry, Chm., Laurie W. Alt, Eric G. Anderson, Karin H. Blaschik, Shawn W. Conroy, Tracey F. Gionta, Nicole S. Hendry, Marc A. Pisciotti, Michael D. Werner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Crary H. Brownell, Chm., James M. Curtin, Bernard J. Gillis, Edmund J. Gubbins, Jr., Kevin J. Matthews, Louis H. Salicrup, Harvey W. Thomas, Jr.; Alternates, Martha C. Hansen, Richard L. Pettinelli, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph G. Daigle, Chm., Richard J. Fiala, Diane K. Quinn, William R. Smith, Stuart S. Wood; Alternates, Laurie W. Alt, two vacancies.--Economic Development Coordinator, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Robert R. Casner, Chm., Joseph Albuquerque, Donald A. Bergeron, Ralph M. Parady, Pamela D. Rubenbauer, Kevin C. Staehly, A. Frederick Weissbach; Alternates, Suzan M. Smith, Myron R. Snow.--Fair Housing Officer, Bradley P. Parker.--Conservation Comm., Robert R. Smith, Chm., Charlotte J. Gelston, Todd H. Gelston, Marilyn F. Gleeson, Susan D. Merrow, Paul E. Sienna; Alternates, Peggy S. Carlson, Joseph A. Zaid, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Randolph W. Dill, Chm., Mary E. Augustiny, Jennifer A. Burton-Reeve, Bryan L. Goff, Daniel R. Jahne; Alternates, two vacancies.--Open Space Comm., William A. Brady, Chm., Joseph Albuquerque, Laurie W. Alt, Mary E. Augustiny, Robert A. Bennett, Mary C. Colpoys, Todd H. Gelston, Edmund J. Gubbins, Ernest P. Malavasi, Robert R. Smith, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Andrew W. Lord, Chm., Edward C. Blaschik, Robert R. Casner, Richard J. Fiala, Arthur S. Merrow, John L. Russell; Alternates, Richard L. Pettinelli, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., William A. Brady, Chm., Christian R. Miller, David C. Nelson, Steven Rossi, Joseph V. Zirlis; Alternates, Pamela D. Rubenbauer, Karl P. Stofko, three vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Karl P. Stofko.--Ethics Comm., Scott W. Jezek, chm., Warren C. Bellows, P. Lynn Branscombe, Bruce J. Gelston, Pamela B. Gourlie.--Comm. on Aging, Victoria L. Riley-Pach, Chm., Jovita A. Cozean, Josephine B. Golec, Rosalie M. Hoffman, John A. Pagnani, Alice D. Sabo, Joseph F. Sina; Alternates, Suzanne R. Bostelman, Mary Ellen Klinck; Agent, Bradley P. Parker.--Dir. of Health, Don Mitchell.--Library Trustees, Dawn S. Barlow, John W. Bielot, Maureen M. Gillis, Celina H. Nelan, Andrea M. Pascal, Victoria L. Riley-Pach, Joanne S. Roczniak, Eileen M. Schwartz, vacancy.--Cemetery Comm., Crary H. Brownell, Debra H. Denette.--Recreation Comm., Walter J. Parkus, Jr., Chm., Daniel J. Carbo, Mary C. Colpoys, Michael W. Davis, Madelene A. Francese, Charles J. Grillo, Patrick R. Laffan, Margy A. Roberts, vacancy; Tiffany S. Quinn, Dir.--Tree Warden, Elizabeth S. Lunt.--Open Burning Official, Donald J. Angersola, Jr., John M. Kananowicz.--Building Official, Vincent A. Garofalo.--Dog Warden, Michael P. Olzacki; Assts., Peter M. Dombrowski, Jeffrey P. McLean, Wendy Savino.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Donald J. Angersola, Jr., James M. Curtin, George Fellner, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Chief of Police, Emmett J. Lyman, III.--Constables, George W. Corbeil, Mark H. Creighton, Russell A. Gingras, Karl J. Karabeinikoff, Craig W. Mansfield, Jeffrey S. Rhoades, James E. Smith.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian J. Auld; Asst. Deputy Chief, Shawn J. Daigle.--Fire Marshal, Donald J. Angersola, Jr; Deputy, John M. Kananowicz.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Howard E. Bogue, Chm., Bruce M. Dutch, George Scrivener.--Emergency Mgmt., Donald J. Angersola, Jr., Brian J. Auld, Steven N. Dorfman, Elizabeth S. Lunt, Jennifer L. Spencer, Raymond W. Swol, Joseph Szczech, Jr.; Craig W. Mansfield, Dir.--Town Atty., Richard P. Roberts.--Justices of the Peace, Robert A. Bennett, Joanne B. Bernard, Randolph W. Dill, Bruce M. Dutch, Lynn C. Eimutis, John C. Gibson, Peter T. Govert, Janet I. Heisler, Robert H. Johnson, Sundai Jordan, Mary Ellen Klinck, Emmett J. Lyman III, Mary Murphy, Bradley P. Parker, John Venduras, Mark B. Walter, Michael D. Werner.

EAST HAMPTON. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, town council, town manager, board of finance, town meeting.)--Inc., as Chatham, Oct., 1767; taken from Middletown. Total area: 36.8 sq. miles; land area: 35.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,858. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: manufacture of bells, paper boxes, witch hazel, tools and dies, forestry. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Cobalt, East Hampton, and Middle Haddam.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sandi Wieleba; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 20 East High St., 06424-1091; Tel., (860) 267-2519; FAX, (860) 267-1027. Website: www.easthamptonct.gov. --Asst. Clerk, Bernice C. Bartlett.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Bernice C. Bartlett.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Bernice C. Bartlett, Thomas J. Portelance, Jr., Gayle Ziemba.--Town Council, Patience Anderson (R), Chm., Theodore W. Hintz, Jr. (R), Vice Chm., James "Pete" Brown (D), Melissa Engel (R), Mark Philhower (R), Josh Piteo (R), Kevin Reich (D).--Town Manager, Michael Maniscalco.--Finance Dir., Jeffery Jylkka.--Bd. of Finance, Marc Lambert, Chm., Janine Jiantonio, Vice Chm., Alannah Coshow, Alan Hurst, Dean Markham, Steve Ritchie, Michael Rose.--Tax Collector, Kristy Merrifield.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gil Danaher, Linda May, Linda Ursin.--Assessor, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Stephanie Lee (D), Lori Wilcox (R).--Supt. of Schools, Paul Smith.--Bd. of Education, Christopher Goff, Chm., Kenneth Barber, Joanne Barmasse, Erika Bonaccorso, Jared Bushey, Jeffrey Carlson, Debra Devin, Tania Sones, Carol Williams.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin Kuhr, Chm., Raymond A. Zatorski, Vice Chm., Roy Gauthier, Gary Hall, Michael Kowalczyk, Rowland Rux, James Sennett, Mary Wright; Alternates, Jason Jozefiak, Michael Kowalczyk, Angelus Tammaro.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles Nichols, Chm., Robert Hines, Vincent Jacobson, Melinda Powell, Dennis Wall; Alternates, Margaret Jacobson, Salvatore Nucifora, Brian Spack.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jeremy DeCarli.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, John Hanson, Dennis Lavigne, Joseph Mercieri, three vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Jack Solomon, Chm., Kate Adams, Timothy Csere, Erin Hall, James Monahan, Edward "Ted" Turner, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Thomas Denman, Chm., Patricia DuFour, Vice Chm., Frederick Maynard, Ann R. McLaughlin, Linda Nadeau.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Jeffry M. Foran, Chm., Josh Wilson, Vice Chm., David Boule, Scott A. Hill, W. Dean Kavalkovich, Robert Talbot, Peter Wall; Alternates, Harold L'Hote, Jacqueline True.--Historic Dist. Comm., Demian Battit, Christopher Dart, Charles Roberts, Regina Starolis, Patrick Walsh; Alternates, Melissa Briere, Hannah Monahan, Kara Pedersen.--Municipal Historian, James Hansen, Jr.--Librarian, Ellen Paul.--Arts and Cultural Comm., Shirley Brooks, Kevin Gunning, Carol Lane, Phyllis Martin, Mindy Maynard, Melissa Pionzio, Elizabeth Sennett, Edwin Yocher, one vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly/Senior Citizens Coord., JoAnn Ewing.--Welfare Dir., Michael Maniscalco.--Social Svs. Coord., Jodi Brazal.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Donald Mitchell.--Town Cemetery Bd., John Lanzi, Terry Latimer, Natalie O'Neill, Dennis Wall; Sexton, Robert G. Drewry.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Debra McKinney, Chm., Timothy Adams, Vice Chm., Sheryl Dougherty, Richard Edmonds, Daniel Reilly, Daniel Roy, Jessica Rurka.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Jodi Brazal.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Dean Michelson.--Road Foreman, Kyle Riley.--Public Utilities Admin., Tim Smith.--Animal Control Officer, Pete Dombrowski, Asst., Michael Olzacki.--Town Engineer, Anchor Engineering Services LLC.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Steven Hall, Scott A. Hill, Jason Jozefiak, Rowland Rux, Ray Zatorski.--Ethics Comm., Whitney Fielding, four vacancies; Alternates, Allison Mohler, vacancy.--Brownfields Redevelopment Agency, Carla Sylvester, Chm., Scott Bristol, William DeMore, Mary Ann Dostaler, Kay Willson, Daniel Wolfram, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Ann McLaughlin, Chm., Robert Atherton, Vice Chm., Patricia Dufour, Sue Greeno, Allison Leue, Deborah McDonald, MaryJo Shafer.--Conservation Lake Comm., Peter F. Zawisza, Chm., Joseph Carbonell, Irene Curtis, Wesley Jenks, Thomas O'Brien, Martin Podskoch, John Roche; Alternates, Robert Hart, Spencer Killian, vacancy.--Water and Sewer Comm., Mark Barmasse, Chm., Kerry Comisky, David Hitchcock, Ralph Nesci, John Suprono, Daniel Valentine, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Sean Cox.--Constables, four vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Gregory Voelker.--Fire Marshal, Richard Klotzbier; Deputy, Joey E. Guest.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Brett Salafia, Chm., Eric Germain, Charles Gotta, Darin Hurne, Philip Visintainer.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Richard Klotzbier.--Town Atty., Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.--Justices of the Peace, Susan M. Brown, Kurt Cominsky, Terry Concannon, Thomas M. Cordeiro, Timothy J. Day, William Devine, Brian Gay, John C. Giza, William D. Grady, Patricia Holmes, Alan Hurst, Marian G. Krivda, Dean P. Markham, Ann R. McLaughlin, Toni Means, William J. Naughton, Jr., Salvatore John Nucifora, Mark Philhower, Kevin M. Reich, Louis Senick, Jr., Henry Thorpe, Debra A. Turner, Raymond Zatorski.

EAST HARTFORD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Inc., Oct., 1783; taken from Hartford. Total area: 18.8 sq. miles; land area: 18.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 50,821. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: the manufacture of precision parts and aircraft engines, steel fabrication, banking and insurance, paper manufacturing, stamp and die plates, small tools, machinery, metal working, bottling plants, storage warehouses, automobile dealerships and educational services. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford, Manchester, Rockville, South Windsor and Glastonbury. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, East Hartford Main Street and Silver Lane.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Robert J. Pasek; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 740 Main St., 06108-3114; Tel., (860) 291-7230; FAX, (860) 291-7238. Website: www.easthartfordct.gov.--Deputy Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia Consalvo.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara N. McKay.--Mayor, Marcia A. Leclerc (D).--Town Council, Richard F. Kehoe, Chm., Ram Aberasturia, Joseph R. Carlson, Esther B. Clarke, Patricia A. Harmon, William P. Horan, Jr., Michael Kucker, Linda A. Russo, Marc I. Weinberg.--Selectmen, Robert J. Falkevitz, Robert F. Rosa, Richard M. Torpey, Jr.--Treas., Donald M. Currey.--Bd. of Ethics, Susan Skowronek, Chm., Paul Sousa, vacancy; Alternates, Andrew Kehoe, Stephen Roczynski, Alexander Tetty.--Dir. of Finance, Michael P. Walsh.--Tax Collector, Iris Laurenza.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Travis Simpson, Adrian Spence, vacancy.--Assessor, Brian Smith; Deputy, Estella Anthony.--Human Resource Dir., Santiago Malave.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Shaun Jones, Chm., Paul Sousa, vacancy; Alternates, Lynn Kayser, Valentine P. Povinelli, Jr., vacancy--Registrars of Voters, Stephen I. Watkins (D), Mary J. Mourey (R).--Supt. of Schools, Nathan D. Quesnel.--Bd. of Education, Brian R. Hall, Sr., Chm., Harry O. Amadasun, Jr., Shelby J. Brown, Tyron V. Harris, Marilyn Pet, Dorese Roberts, Tom Rup, Valerie B. Scheer, Stephanie Watkins.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Peter J. Bonzani, Chm., Carol Noel, Henry Pawloski, Valentine Povinelli, Jr., Paul Roczynski, John Ryan, Travis Simpson; Alternates, Angela Parkinson, Susan Skowronek, vacancy.--Town Planner, Jeffrey P. Cormier.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Richard Torpey, Jr., Chm., Richard DeCrescenzo, James McElroy, David A. Repoli, Timothy M. Siggia; Alternates, Eddie Camejo, Caroline Torres, Awet Tsegai.--Economic Development Comm., Susan Skowronek, Chm., Ram Aberastiria, Frank C. Collins, Jr., Patricia Harmon, Devorah Johnson, Paul Sousa, three vacancies.--Insurance Comm., Paul Sousa, Chm., Donald M. Currey, Ellen McCreery, Melodie D. Wilson.--Redevelopment Agency, Robin Pearson, Chm., Gerald Maine, Antonio Matta, Ellen McCreery, John P. Ryan.--Housing Auth., Robert N. Keating, Chm., John Carella, Hazelann B. Cook, James Patterson, Prescille Yamamoto.--Public Bldg. Comm., Daniel DePietro, Chm., Richard Domler, Jr., Henry Pawlowski, Jr., Travis J. Simpson, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands/Environment Comm., Daniel O'Dea, Chm., John G. Morrison, Joshua Quintana, Richard Rivera, Stephen Roczynski, Stephen Watkins, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Hockanum River Comm., Stacy Smith, Chm., David M. Cannell, Christine Durrer, Anthony Hollister, Bruce Jokubaitis, Peter Klock, Tim Larson, Micah J. London, Fern Strong.--Historic Dist. Comm., David Holmes, Chm., Travis J. Simpson, Adrian Spence, two vacancies; Alternates, Jeffrey W. Cummings, Joshua Quintana, vacancy.--Patriotic Comm., Melodie D. Wilson, Chm., Peter Beley, Jr., John Cook, Vincent Parys, Eugene Pushefski, Sr., Joshua Quintana, Timothy Siggia, Gregory K. Simms, Jr., Awet Tsegai.--Comm. on Aging, Debra M. Gaudette, Chm., Marie Carlson, Marie Frederickson, Cheryl Kennedy Gagne, Pricella Lancaster, Jacqueline Pencz, vacancy.--Comm. on Svs. for Persons with Disabilities, Marie Beaulier, Chm., Bernard Corona, Nanette Fabian, Virginia Lynch, Iris M. Martin, Henry J. Pawlowski, Jr., Florence R. Schroeter, two vacancies.--Pension and Retiree Benefit Bd. Donald M. Currey, Chm.Esther B. Clarke, Elaine Dube, Ellen McCreery, Scott Thompson.--Dir. of Health/Social Svs., James P. Cordier, M.P.H.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., Catherine Condio, James Cordier, Pat Harmon, Mary J. Mourey, Brenda Murphy, Fire Chief John Oates, Dorese Roberts, Linda Russo, Police Chief Scott M. Samson, Amy Sawyer, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Dir. of Libraries, Sarah Kline Morgan.--Library Comm., Todney Harris, Chm., Debra Arrieta, Joanne Covey, Mary J. Mourey, Seraphina Pelletier, Florence Schroeter, Joanne Sullivan, Rose Tavtigian, Gloria Visgillio-Lupi.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Cephus Nolen, Jr.--Beautification Comm., Patricia Sirois, Chm., Patricia Byrnes, Elaine Dube, Dolores Kehoe, Donna Kehoe, Mary J. Mourey, Patricia Perron, Elizabeth Russell, Antonio Russo.--Fine Arts Comm., Prescille Yamamoto, Chm., Regina Barall, Terrye Blackstone, Joan Coates, Glynis McKenzie, Judith Okeson, Maureen Rodgers, Janetta Rosa, Dan L. Russell, Elizabeth Russell, Florence Schroeter, Susan Tukey, three vacancies.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Theodore Fravel.--Dir. of Public Works, Timothy Bockus.--Purchasing Agent, Michelle Enman.--Town Engineer, M. Denise Horan.--Dir. of Licenses and Inspections/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Greg Grew.--Development Dir., Eileen Buckheit.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Peter Bonzani, Robert J. Damaschi, Valentine P. Povinelli, Jr., Dan Lyman Russell, vacancy.--Veterans Affairs Committee, Bernie Corona, Chm., Paul Barry, Vincent Parys, Jim Shelmerdine, Timothy M. Siggia, Gregory K. Simms, Jr., David Whalen, two vacancies.--Property Maintenance Board of Appeals, Patricia Sirois, Chm., Mary E. Korngiebel, Robert J. Rosa, Travis J. Simpson, Adrian Spence.--Sanitarians, Michael O’Connell, Anton Trojanowski.--Chief of Police, Scott M. Samson.--Constables, Charles H. Clarke, Lydia Gonzalez, Patricia M. Perron, Gerald Poehler, Susan J. Tukey, Tia L. Woods, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., John H. Oates.--Fire Marshal, Justin Wagner.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Brian Jennes.--Corporation Counsel, Scott R. Chadwick.--Justices of the Peace, Merry Bajana, Peter J. Bonzani, Esther B. Clarke, Maria Connors, Ether Diaz, Eileen P. Driscoll, Elaine M. Dube, Joseph J. Fiume, Frank W. Forrest, Henry J. Genga, Richard P. Gentile, Gustavo A. Hago, Karl Jancis, Sandy Lam, Linda Lofstrom-Piolunek, Anita L. Malcolm, Margaret Moore, Mary J. Mourey, Richard L. Mourey, Onelia Nunez, Patricia Perron, Valentine Povinelli, Jr., Dorese Roberts, Franda Robertson, Norma Edith Rodas, Gary Roy, Kathleen S. Salemi, Joel Sanchez, Amy Sawyer, Florence R. Schroeter, Travis J. Simpson, Susan P. Skowronek, Carl Smith, Eric Thompson, Sr., Richard Torpey, Susan Tukey, Stephen I. Watkins, Melodie D. Wilson, Mary Ellen Wisneski.

EAST HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1785; taken from New Haven. Total area: 13.4 sq. miles; land area: 12.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 28,935. Voting districts: 5, with 3 voting sub-districts. Principal industries: wholesale distribution and warehousing, electronic components and equipment, architectural castings, high-tech welding equipment; research and development, printing, insurance, and investments. Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven and Branford. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, East Haven.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Stacy Gravino; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri., recordings and cash transactions stop at 4:00 P.M.; Address, Town Hall 250 Main St., 06512-3004; Tel., (203) 468-3201; FAX, (203) 468-2422. Website: www.townofeasthavenct.org.--Asst. Clerk, Renee Arenas.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Renee Arenas, Jennifer Cembruch, Carol Greco.--Mayor, Joseph Maturo, Jr., Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tel., (203) 468-3204.--Town Council, 1st Dist., Fred Parlato, Chm., Ken McKay, Robert Parente, 2nd Dist., Gary DePalma, Nicholas Palladino, Joseph E. Santino, Jr.; 3rd Dist., Angelina Esposito, William Richardson, Robert Sand; 4th Dist., William Gormley, Linda Hennessey, Letizia Morales; 5th Dist., Richard C. Anania, Susan Archambault, Henry Butler III.--Selectmen, Carolyn Coady, Maryann Rivera, Carol Scussel.--Bd. of Ethics, Marlene Asid, Anthony Naclerio, Joseph Polio.--Treas., Josephine DiLungo.--Bd. of Finance, Ralph Vitale, Vice Chm., Nicole Clark, Noreen E. Clough, Richard A. DePalma, Beth Purcell, Robert Schumitz, Jr.; Paul Rizza, Dir.--Building Appeals Bd., Marc Conte, Albert Fucci, Richard P. Poulton; Alternates, Paul Constantinople, Sr., Arvin Murch.--Blight Appeals Committee, Chris Farrell, Karen Martin, Clyde A. Riccio, Carl Ruggiero, vacancy.--Cable TV Advisory Bd., Marie Jackowicz, Donna Palmieri; Alternates, three vacancies.--Central Regional Tourism District, Michael Schaffer.--East Haven Arts Comm., Sharon Collins, Jordyn Dinatale, Steven P. Flynn, Cindy Genzano, Edwin Salmon, Daniel Schmidt, Vincent Tiroletto, vacancy.--Equal Employment Opportunity Officer, Sal Brancati.--Fair Housing Comm., Anthony M. Cioffi, Lawrence Doyle, Christine A. Fiore, Annette Gambardella, Carol A. Grasso, Vincent J. Mitchell, Raymond F. Pompano, Sr., Donald P. Santacroce, vacancy.--Greater New Haven Transit, Wendy Bellmore, Michelle Duprey, Mayor Joseph Maturo, Jr.--Judge of Probate, Michael R. Brandt.--Motor Vehicle Hearing Officer, Stacy Gravino.--Dept. of Aging, Ann DellaCamera, Municipal Agent.--Municipal Agent, Children, Robert Petrucelli.--Regional Council of Governments, Mayor Joseph Maturo, Jr.--Regional Water Authority, Jack Leary.--Tweed New Haven Airport Authority, Daniel Adams, Paul Constantinople, Sr., Paul Constantinople, Jr., Peter G. Leonardi, Karen O'Connell.--Civil Service Comm., Marlene Asid, Albert Carocci, Jack Stacey.--Tax Collector, Lucille Huelin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert Cubellotti, Robert Falcigno, Donna Richo; Alternates, Edward Donroe, Jean Gagliardi.--Assessor, Michael J. Milici.--Registrars of Voters, Albert Fucci (D), Donna C. Norman (R).--Selective Service, Bernie Russo.--Supt. of Schools, Portia Bonner.--Bd. of Education, John Finkle, Jr., Chm., Ronald A. DeNuzzo, Vice Chm., Lisa Geraci-Anastasio, Secy., Michele Delucia, Thomas S. Hennessay, Christine Maisano, Louis Pacelli, MaryAnn Pellegrino, Christine Sandford.--School Building Comm., Steve DeLucia, Dave Gersz, Lewis Langella, Michael Liso, Joseph Luciano, Sue Mauro, Richard Raffone, Anissa Temple Smith.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Peter Cianelli, Chm., William DeMayo, Vice Chm., Paul Carbo, Susan Colangelo, Beverly Gravino; Alternates, Robert Asotrino, Jr., Vincent Corso, Carmelo Rivera.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Christopher Soto.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert Falcigno, George Hennessey, Charles Lang, Joseph A. Porto, Donald W. Thomas III; Alternates, Vincent Lettieri, Michael Smith.--Economic Development Comm., Dennis Amendola, Joseph T. Bittner, Michael Enders, Robert Limoncelli, vacancy.--Urban Renewal Agency, William DeMayo, Albert Fucci, Anthony Moscato, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Wendy Bellmore, Michael Enders, Barbara R. Natarajan, Samantha Parlato, Dave Sagnella.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Vincent Corso, Geri Jaffe, Nicole Nastri, Richard Poulton, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Flood and Erosion Comm., Dennis A. Dievert, Ed A. Donroe, Jr., Peter Leonardi, John P. McGuire, vacancy; Alternates, Jim Farrell, vacancy.--Elderly Nutrition, Dorothy Manzi.--Counseling and Community Service, Matthew Abbott, Samantha Batson, Sandra Enders, Arlene Hackbarth, Nicole Merritt, vacancy.--Social Svs. Dir., Robert Petrucelli.--Dir. of Health, Michael A. Pascucilla.--East Shore Health, Angela V. Carrano, Elias Najjar, Dennis J. Nastri.--Mental Health Bd., Beth Trotta; Regional, Catchment Area Council #8.--Hagaman Memorial Library Bd., Maria Consolatore, Sylvia DePalma, Josephine Dilungo, Michael Enders, Steven Haddon, Kate Klarman, Carol Scussel, Lorena Venegas, Ronald Whitney.--Greater New Haven WPCA, Robert Falcigno, Robert Nastri.--Youth Svs. Comm., Al Camera, Joseph Esposito, Teal Graziano, Amanda Hopkins, Chuck Licata, Michele Lucatino, Adam Perrotti, Mary Varunes, Edward Wajdowicz.--American Disabilities Act Comm., Wendy Bellmore, Jan Cianelli, Richard Famiglietti, Jr., Brian Savo, Joseph Vellali, vacancy.--American Disabilities Act Compliance Officer, Candace Criscuolo.--Old Cemetery Bd., Barbara Buonome, William Jackson, Dan McCann, Christen Quijano, Judy Ruggiero, James Saccavino, vacancy.--Recreation and Athletic Complex Comm., Joan Adamczyk, David A. Esposito, William Porto, Linda Simoni, Steven Tracey.--Town Engineer, Kevin White.--Building Official, James Bassett.--Chief of Police, Edward Lennon.--Police Comm., Paul Constantinople, Sr., Joseph DiSilvestro, Dawne Flynn, William Illingworth, Eduardo Torrealba.--Constables, Joan Adamczyk, Joseph Badamo, Andrew Giannelli, Robert Limoncelli, Annarose Russo, David Sagnella, Steven Tracey.--Chief of Fire Dept./Civil Preparedness Dir., Matt Marcarelli.--Fire Marshal, Mark Nimmons.--Fire Comm., Steven DeLucia, Loria Jaffe, Peter Leonardi, Robert A. Nastri, Carl Ruggiero.--Town Atty., Joseph H. Zullo.--Justices of the Peace, Linda A. Abbott, Richard Angiollo, Michael Patrick Brainerd, Janet A. Cianelli, Noreen E. Clough, Susan Colangelo, Laura Consiglio, Paul M. Constantinople, Sr., Michael D’Errico, Brenda Kay Fox, Peggy D. Hackett, Loria S. Jaffe, George Leon Kenyon III, Frank J. Kolb, Jr., Carmel Limoncelli, Carol A. Massaro, Stacy R. Monico, Kristen C. O'Donnell, Linda F. Parente, Samantha A. Parlato, MaryAnn Rivera, Dianne M. Romas, John A. Sargent, Betsy Irene Segui, Paula E. Sullo, Kristen L. Vineyard, Sandra A. Woodhouse, Sandra K. Wright.

EAST LYME. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1839; taken from Lyme and Waterford. Total area: 42.0 sq. miles; land area: 34.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,343. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: boat marinas, sport fishing, tourism. Transp.--Passenger: Served by SEAT and Amtrak. Post offices, East Lyme and Niantic.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lesley A. Blais; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 108 Pennsylvania Ave., P.O. Box 519, Niantic 06357-0519; Tel., Niantic, (860) 691-4100; FAX, (860) 739-6930. Website: www.eltownhall.org. E-mail: lblais@eltownhall.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ellen M. Bellucci, Karen M. Galbo.--Selectmen, 1st, Mark C. Nickerson (R), P.O. Box 519, Niantic, Tel., (860) 739-6931, Daniel Cunningham (D), Paul Timothy Dagle (R), Rose Ann Hardy (D), Marc L. Salerno (R), Kevin A. Seery (R).--Treas., Scott E. Fraser, P.O. Box 519, Niantic.--Bd. of Finance, Camille F. Alberti, Chm, Peter W. Derosa, Beth A. Hogan, Jason D. Pazzaglia, Lisa H. Picarazzi, Bill Weber.--Tax Collector, John H. McCulloch.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael J. Foley, Chm., Susan M. Graham, Patrick Hughes, Mary Ann Salvatore, Anne Thurlow.--Assessor, Diane Vitagliano.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara J. McGrath (D), Mary Grace Smith (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeffrey R. Newton.--Bd. of Education, Timothy A. Hagen, Chm., Eric A. Bauman, Jill S. Carini, Candice Carlson, William Joseph Derry, Leigh Courtney Gianakos, John W. Kleinhans, Albert L. Littlefield, Barbara A. Senges, Jaime Barr Shelburn.--Planning Comm., Brian Schuch, Chm., Joan A. Bengtson, Rita L. Franco-Palazzo, Brenda Henderson, Peter Lynch, Kirk Scott; Alternates, Michael D. Hess, Donald D. Pfimister, Sami A. Yousuf.--Dir. of Planning, Gary Goeschel II.--Zoning Comm., Matthew J. Walker, Chm., Terence P. Donovan, William Dwyer, John Manning, George E. McPherson, Jr., Norman B. Peck III; Alternates, James Liska, Peter Lukas, David E. McIlhenney.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, William B. Mulholland.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Mountzoures, Chm., Charles Perry Ambulos, Steven Carpenteri, John N. Schweizer, John Mitchell Smith; Alternates, Joshua S. Chapps, Kevin Mace, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Duties overseen by the Board of Selectmen.--Conservation of Natural Resources, Arthur D. Carlson, Chm., Mark James Christensen, Donald Danila, Penelope Howell-Heller, Marvin C. Schutt; Alternates, Laura A. Ashburn, Ronald C. Nichols.--Comm. on Aging, Joseph A. Palazzo, Chm., Michael A. Bekech, Joan Bengtson, Marge Laszlo Caste, Ilene S. Harris, Barbara R. Smith, John Alden Whritner; Cathy Wilson, Citizen Admin.--Town Historian, Elizabeth J. Kuchta.--Parks and Recreation Comm., J. Robert Pfanner, Chm., Thomas Beebe, Jacqueline Curry, Charles Fenick, Milan Keser, Patrick Larkin, Roger Nadeau; David M. Putnam, Dir.--Town Engineer, Victor Benni.--Supt. of Highways, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Joseph D. Smith.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Paul J. Baker, Jr., John Cutillo III, J. Robert Pfanner, Eugene Schultz, vacancy.--Supt. of Sewers, Richard Pape.--Water and Sewer Dir., Brad Kargl.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Bragaw.--Water and Sewer Comm., Mark C. Nickerson, Chm., David B. Bond, Stephen DiGiovanna, David Jacques, Joseph J. Mingo, David Murphy, Carol Russell, Roger Spencer, David Zoller.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Matthew J. Walker, Chm., Terence P. Donovan, William Dwyer, John Manning, George E. McPherson, Jr., Norman B. Peck III; Alternates, James Liska, Peter Lukas, David E. McIlhenney.--Tree Warden, William Jezierski.--Chief of Police, Michael Finkelstein.--Police Comm., Anthony Buglione, Giancarlo M. D’Angelo, Thomas W. Gardner, Joseph T. Perkins, Daniel Price, Mark H. Powers.--Constables, Bruce W. Babcock, William Bowyer, Sean Bresnan, Jean Cavanaugh, Mark Comeau, Lindsay Cutillo, David Favalora, Mark Hallbauer, Paul Holmes, PT, Eric Holt, Donald Hull, Dana Jezierski, Michael Jezierski, William Langman, James Levandoski, Mike Macek, Jarod Priest, Paul Renshaw, Matthew Roland, Terry Saffioti, Joseph San Juan, Lawrence Watson, Matthew Willett.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Flanders: James Levandoski; Niantic: Steve Wargo.--Fire Marshal, Richard E. Morris.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir./Public Safety Dir., Richard E. Morris; Deputy, Christopher Taylor.--Town Atty., Edward O'Connell (P.O. Box 88, New London, 06320).--Justices of the Peace, Michael A. Bekech, Joan A. Bengtson, Sarah B. Budds, Sandra Alma Bullock, Deborah C. Carpenteri, Steven Carpenteri, Sally H. Cini, Pierce F. Connair, William Covey, Paul Formica, Scott E. Fraser, Wayne L. Fraser, Karen M. Galbo, Susan M. Graham, Rose Ann S. Hardy, William F. Henderson, Joseph L. Hitchery, Alfred B. Hobby, John T. Hoye, Margaret Hughes, Susan D. Kumro, Eric Kwasniewski, Deborah D. Lynch, Robin G. Maillett, Joseph James Mingo, Carolyn R. Nee, Mark C. Nickerson, Gary Orefice, Daniel E. Price, Margaret D. Prokop, Joanne S. Reeves, Joyce D. Schmidt, Francine Schwartz, Joan Schwartz, Kevin A. Seery, Robert D. Shea, F. Kent Sistare, Jr., Cheryl L. Six, Mary Grace Smith, Pamela R. Stevens, Geraldine Grace Tom, Tuesday Lee Walker, Patricia M. Whitaker, Esther B. Williams, Robert C. Wilson, Stephen Wilson, Carol A. Zebzda.

EAST WINDSOR. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1768; taken from Windsor. Total area: 26.8 sq. miles; land area: 26.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,400. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, support system facilities, and manufacture of small tools, paper boxes, electronics, aluminum by-products, farm implements and fertilizers. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Broad Brook and East Windsor.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne M. Slater; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 11 Rye St., Broad Brook 06016; Tel., (860) 292-8255; Website: www.eastwindsorct.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Amy Lam, Lynn K. Lemieux.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert Maynard (R), Jason Bowsza (D), Steve Dearborn (R), Dale Nelson (D), Richard Pippin, Jr. (R).--Treas., vacancy.--Ethics Comm., Kathleen Bilodeau, Tom Burnham, Alden Penland, two vacancies.--Bd. of Finance, Jerilyn Corso, Chm., Cynthia Herms, Kathleen Pippin, James Richards, Steve Smith, Bill Syme; Alternates, Paulette Broder, Danelle Godeck.--Tax Collector, Patricia Kratochvil.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David King, Lois Noble, Brian Turley.--Assessor, Caroline G. Madore.--Registrars of Voters, Angelo Sevarino (D), Linda C. Sinsigallo (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Theresa Kane.--Bd. of Education, Catherine Simonelli, Chm., Kathleen Bilodeau, Kathryn Carey-Trull, Nichole DeSousa, George A. Michna, Scott Morgan, William G. Raber, Jr., Randi Reichle, David Swaim.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Lorraine Devanney, Michael Kowalski, Joseph Ouellette, Richard P. Sullivan, Jim Thurz; Alternates, Tim Moore, Marti Zhigailo, vacancy.--Town Planner, Laurie P. Whitten.--Asst. Town Planner/Wetland/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Shawn Rairigh.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Nolan Davis, Jose Giner, Scott Morgan, Raymond D. Noble, Thomas Talamini; Alternates, Mystica Davis, Larry Mansfield, Robert Yosky.--Economic Development Comm., Gilbert Hayes, William Kehoe, Nicholas Laskos, Eric Moffett, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., John Burnham, Laverne Calsetta, Alexandra Chamenko, Marie DeSousa, Elizabeth LeBorious.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Alan Baker, David Menard, Richard Osborn, Rebecca Talamini, vacancy; Alternates, Michael Sawka, Steve Smith.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joseph Ouellette, Chm., Lorraine Devanney, Michael Kowalski, Richard P. Sullivan, Jim Thurz; Alternates, Tim Moore, Marti Zhigailo, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Albert Grant, Peter Larese, Nicholas Laskos, Kirk Monstream, Frances Neill; Alternates, three vacancies.--Elderly Comm., Claire S. Badstubner, Elizabeth Burns, Robert Cormier, Catherine Drouin, Nancy Thurston; Kristen Formanek, Municipal Agent.--Dir. of Social Svs., Kristen Formanek.--Dir. of Health, Patrice Sulick (Enfield).--Parks and Recreation Comm., Theodore W. Szymanski, Chm., Karla Bagdikian, Evelyn Cruz, Robert Leach, Blaine G. Simpkins.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Leonard J. Norton.--Building Inspector, Rand D. Stanley.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Paul R. Anderson, Kirk Monstream, Charles Riggott, David A. Tyler, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Edward J. DeMarco, Jr.--Police Comm., Thomas J. Strempfer, Chm., Edward J. Filipone, Gilbert Hayes, Robert Leach, Richard P. Pippin III.--Constables, Kenneth C. Crouch, Edward Filipone, Gilbert Hayes, Darren Long, Robert Lyke, Jr., Michael Sawka, Blaine G. Simpkins, Sr.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Broad Brook: Tom Arcari; Warehouse Point: James P. Barton.--Fire Marshals, Richard Austin, Blaine G. Simpkins.--Pension and Retirement Comm., Kathleen Bilodeau, Edward Bowsza, Jason Bowsza, Jerilyn Corso, Cynthia Herms, David King, Thomas Strempfer.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Edward DeMarco.--Town Attys., Pullman & Comley LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Claire S. Badstubner, Walter E. Bass, Jr., Kathleen Bilodeau, Jason Bowsza, Elizabeth E. Burns, Constance R. Cormier, Robert J. Cormier, Kenneth Crouch, Mystica L. Davis, Nolan Davis, Zenaida Diaz, Alan R. Fissette, Paul Gruhn, Kevin C. Hale, Gilbert Hayes, Jonathan Hibbard, Frances M. Keenan, Richard E. Leborious, Robert K. Lyke, Jr., Caroline G. Madore, Gary L. Mazzone, Denise Menard, Daniel R. Nadeau, Cliff Nelson, Dale A. Nelson, Wendy L. O’Donnell, John V. Pica-Sneeden, Kathleen B. Pippin, John E. Rajala, Scott Riach, James C. Richards, Charles Riggott, Betty Ann Sheridan, Blaine G. Simpkins, Linda C. Sinsigallo, Allison M. Spakoski, Charles J. Szymanski.

EASTFORD. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1847; taken from Ashford. Total area: 29.2 sq. miles; land area: 28.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,750. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: metal fabricating, and horticulture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Eastford; also rural delivery from Chaplin, Pomfret Center.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Melissa M. Vincent; Hours, 10:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; Open until 6:30 P.M. on the 2nd and 4th Tues. of each month; Address, Town Office Bldg., 16 Westford Rd., P.O. Box 98, 06242-0098; Tel., (860) 974-1885; FAX, (860) 974-0624. Website: www.townofeastford.org.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Leslie Wertam, Johanna H. Wolfe.--Selectmen, 1st, Arthur Brodeur (R), Tel., (860) 974-0133, Terry Cote (D), Robert Torcellini (R).--Treas., Martha Burgess; Asst. Treas., Patricia Bak.--Tax Collector, Christine Hustus.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bette Danielson, Guy Grube, Tom Young.--Assessor, Mary Lavallee, CCMA.--Registrars of Voters, Joyce Merlo (D), Nancy Mayhew (R).--Supt. of Schools, Linda Loretz.--Bd. of Education, John Barlow, Stephen Bowen, Megan Calchera, Robert Ellsworth, Christine Hustus, Gerald Marmat, A. Stephen Sokoloski.--Planning Comm., Effie Vinal, Chm., Charles Lee, Robert Torcellini, two vacancies; Alternates, Denis Day, Mary Scalise, Craig Whitehouse.--Conservation and Historical Preservation Comm., Deborah Lee, Chm., Tom DeJohn, Tom Hughes, Mary Ellen Ellsworth, Anne Latham, Deborah Lee, Amanda Manso, Ed Parry, Ralph Yulo, Jr.; Alternate, Steve Broderick.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Thomas DeJohn, Chm., Denis Day, Deborah Lee, Rob Torcellini, Susan Welshman, Craig Whitehouse; Alternate, Marsha Day.--Planning and Wetlands Agent, Jim Larkin.--Agent for the Elderly, Michelle Palulus.--Food Pantry Coordinators, Karen Broderick, Steve Broderick.--Agriculture Committee, Amy Bowen, William Bradley, Terry Cote, John Larusso, two vacancies; Alternates, Arvind Shaw, vacancy.--Transfer Station Committee, Norma Diulio, Bud Dumas, Helen Hollingsworth, John Paquin, James Trowbridge.--Library Trustees, Barbara Aquila, Dan Belanger, Amy E. Bowen, Rachel Budd, Kathleen Healey, James Trowbridge, Cecelia Vaida, Claire A. Williams, Aubrey Hines.--Municipal Historian, Dagmar Noll.--Recreation Comm., Michael Bilica, Paige Burgess, Lori Calabrese, Tom French, Mary Horton, Valerie Katkaveck, Tom Naughton, Georgia Williamson.--Building Inspector, Joe Pajak.--Animal Control Officer, Dennis Day.--Tree Warden, Dan Driscoll.--Chief of Police, Arthur Brodeur.--Constables, Thomas J. Fabian, Michael D. Schultz, Arvind Shaw, Kevin Shead.--Burning Control Officer/Chief of Fire Dept., James Roy, Gordon Spink, Jr.; Asst., Nate Fabian.--Fire Marshal, Richard Whitehouse.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Deborah Richards.--Advisory Council to Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Arthur Brodeur, Linda Loretz, Ben Schmidt, vacancy.--Camp Nahaco Park Comm., David Barlow, Bill Bradley, Chuck Lee, James Trowbridge; Alternate, Rick Torgeson.--Town Atty., Nicholas Kepple (New London).--Justices of the Peace, Stephen W. Bowen, Terry Cote, Judith L. Daviau, Nancy L. Mayhew, Lorraine P. McKay, Robert B. McKay, Jennifer Page, Lori Peabody, Jeffrey O. Sandness, Linda A. Torgeson, John Paul Williamson.

EASTON. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1845; taken from Weston. Total area: 28.6 sq. miles; land area: 27.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,625. Voting district: 1. Residential community. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Easton (branch of Bridgeport post office).

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine Halloran; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 225 Center Rd., P.O. Box 61, 06612-1398; Tel., (203) 268-6291; FAX, (203) 261-6080. Website: www.eastonct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@eastonct.gov. Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Joan Kirk, Deborah K. Szegedi.--Selectmen, 1st, Adam W. Dunsby (R), Tel., (203) 268-6291, Carolyn M. Colangelo (R), Robert H. Lessler (D).--Admin. Asst., Janet Haller.--Treas., Wendy A. Bowditch.--Finance Dir., Christine Calvert.--Bd. of Finance, Matthew Gachi, Chm., Richard Cremin, Andrew R. Kachele, Arthur Laske III, Paul Lindoerfer, Michael Kot; Alternates, Gregg H. Saunders, Jason Stanevich, vacancy.--Bd. of Ethics, Alisha Gorder, Richard Scalo, Shari Butler Schrage, Craig Sternberg, Tiffany Tortora.--Tax Collector, Krista Kot.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lori Mezes, Chm., John Miranda, two vacancies; Alternates, Gloria Kovac, Thomas Schick.--Assessor, Teresa Rainieri.--Registrars of Voters, David M. Smith (D), Vincent Caprio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Thomas McMorran.--Bd. of Education, Jeffrey F. Parker, Chm., David Bindleglass, Regina B. Bobroske, Jenny Elisa Chieda, Randy Hicks, Cindy Shortt.--Reg. 9 Bd. of Education, Peggy Sullivan, Dir., Finance and Operations; Easton Members, Paul Coppinger, Catherine Gombos, J. Vance Hancock, Todd Andrew Johnston.--Bd. of Ed. Reps., Ronald Berry, Gerald O'Brien.--Personnel Dir., Adam W. Dunsby.--Pension and Employee Benefits Comm., Alan Goldbecker, Chm., David Bussolotta, Adam W. Dunsby, Marvin Gelfand, A. Reynolds Gordon, John Harrington, Christopher Neubert, John Smith.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert E. Maquat, Chm., Robert DeVellis, Ross Ogden, Milan Spisek, Wallace Williams; Alternates, Ray Martin, Alison Sternberg, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Soil Erosion and Sedimentation Control Officer/Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Phillip A. Doremus.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John W. Harris, Chm., Patricia Berlin, Raymond W. Ganim, Victor George, Charles W. Lynch; Alternates, Thomas Dollard, Mitchell H. Greenberg, Maureen Williams.--Building Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Road Comm., three vacancies.--Greater Bridgeport Reg. Planning Agency, Peter Neary, Wallace Williams.--Open Burning Official, Peter G. Neary.--Measurer of Wood, Michael Sabia, Sr., Irving Snow.--Solid Waste Comm., Jeff Gombos, Irving Snow.--Easton Energy Task Force, Catherine A. Alfandre, Chm., Heidi Armster, Katie Callahan, Regina McNamarra, two vacancies.--Agricultural Comm., Jean Stetz-Puchalski, Chm., Victor B. Alfandre, Laurel Fedor, Sal Gilbertie, Irv Silverman; Alternates, Lori Cochran Dougall, Ray Longo.--Land Preservation and Acquisition Authority, Victor B. Alfandre, Carolyn Colangelo, Christopher Neubert, Irving Snow; Alternates, Jeffrey Borofsky, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Dori M. Wollen, Chm., Catherine A. Alfandre, Stephen Corti, Sarah Cwikla, Vivian Hardison, Steven Hume, Elliott Leonard; Alternates, Steve Montgomery, Katherine Reed, Jamie Weinstein.--Southwest CT Reg. Recycling Operating Comm., Edward L. Nagy; Alternate, John Neary.--Area Nine Cable Council, Henry L. Anderson, Douglas Dempsey; Alternate, David Smith.--Dir. of Social Svs., Alison Witherbee.--Comm. for the Aging, Gail B. Gay, Phyllis Machledt, Joel Peskay, Lisa Tasi, vacancy; Alternates, Linda Dollard, Karen Martin, Mary Pajonas.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Alison Witherbee.--Senior Center Advisory Bd., Elizabeth Drinkwater-Ross, Sally England, Anne Fiyalka, Mary Ann C. Freeman, Prabha Gupta, Eunice Hanson, Salvatore Santella; Valerie J. Buckley, Dir.--Dir. of Health, Dr. Christopher Michos.--Sanitarian/Health Officer, Paula A. Edwards.--Cemetery Comm., Gary Haines, Chm., Phillip A. Doremus, Ray Longo, Shaun Malay; Alternate, vacancy; Jonathan Fanton, Kevin A. King, Mark Lyon, Adjunct Members; Joan Kirk, Ex Officio.--Town Sexton, Christine Halloran.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., Robert Adriani, Chm., Gloria Bindelglass, Thomas R. Bladek, M.D., Stephen Jones, M.D., James Spak, M.D.--EMS Medical Svs. Communications Center, Victor Malindretos.--EMS Medical Svs. Council, Carolyn Kearney.--Southwest CT EMS Council, Carolyn Kearny.--Safety and Health Comm., Martin Ohradan Chm., Bruce Bombero, Suzette Bryan, Terry Calgreen, Jay Festa, Vicky Kram, Kay Oestricher, Gary Simone.--Library Bd., Todd Pajonas, Vice Pres., Margot Abrams, Gail V. Gay, Janet Gordon, Jonathan Sonneborn, vacancy; Lynn Zaffino, Library Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Philip Tamallanca, Chm., Thomas A. Cable, Kirsten Ceva, David Gombos, Robert Klem, Ray Longo, Anthony Martinichi; Gary Simone, Dir.--Highway Supt., vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Edward L. Nagy.--Tree Warden, Richard J. Dina.--Building Official/Inspector, Anthony Ballaro.--Insurance Comm., Ronald Berry, Adam W. Dunsby, Sandra Neubert, Gerald O'Brien.--Chief of Police, Timothy J. Shaw.--Police Comm., Richard Colangelo, Jr., Chm., Vincent Battaglia, Marvin Gelfand, Thomas Herrmann, Laurie M. Israel.--Constables, Vincent Battaglia, Gloria Bindelglass, John L. Johnston, David Katz, William Lane, Darrin Silhavy, Irving Silverman.--Chief of Fire Dept., Steve Waugh.--Fire Marshal, Peter G. Neary; Deputies, Amy Borofsky, Lucy E. Crossman, Schuyler D. Sherwood.--Fire Comm., John Miranda, Chm., David Buchanan, Roberta Cable, David Katz, Todd Pajonas.--Animal Control Officer, Kelly Fitch; Assts., Christine Bittner, Marge Costa, Jim McDonald.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Lt. Richard Doyle.--Tax Relief for the Elderly Comm., Paul Lindoerfer, Chm., Marvin Gelfand, A. Reynolds Gordon, Ray Longo, Karen Martin.--Human Resource Advisory Comm., Suzette Bryan, Athan Christ, Adam W. Dunsby, Matthew Gachi, William J. Kupinse, Jr., Ed Nagy, vacancy.--Town Atty., chosen as needed.--Justices of the Peace, Margot Abrams, Catherine A. Alfandre, Victor B. Alfandre, Christopher Barcello, Lisa Biagiarelli, Eric M. Bjork, David C. Boczar, David K. Briner, Valerie J. Buckley, W. Derek Buckley, Cheryl Constand, John A. Cunningham, Linda Dollard, Phillip A. Doremus, Mary Ann Freeman, Maria E. Gaines, Raymond W. Ganim, Thomas G. Ganim, Joann M. Gelfand, Victor S. George, Richard F. Greiser, C. Lee Hanson, Eunice K. Hanson, Thomas A. Herrmann, Dana M. Johnson, Andrew R. Kachele, David P. Katz, Chris Keneally, Joan Kirk (non-resident), Robert H. Lessler, Paul Wesley Lindoerfer, Phyllis C. Machledt, Catherine B. Meyer, Todd R. Pajonas, Anne C. Partridge, Thomas H. Partridge, Janice Pasqua, Vida E. Peskay, Harold L. Rosnick, Robert A. Schrage, David M. Smith, Nicholas V. Soares, Jr., Gerald F. Soltisiak, Patricia Soltisiak, David P. Sylvestro, Lisa V. Tasi, Ann M. Vitale.

ELLINGTON. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from East Windsor. Total area: 34.6 sq. miles; land area: 34.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 15,916. Voting districts: 2. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. The town is served by rural delivery from the Vernon/Rockville post office.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Diane H. McKeegan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Mon.; 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Fri.; (recording cut off is 5:30 P.M., Mon.; 3:45 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 1:00 P.M., Fri.); Address, 55 Main St., P.O. Box 187, 06029-0187; Tel., (860) 870-3105; FAX, (860) 870-3721. Website: www.ellington-ct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@ellington-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna Hosey, Nancy LaRussa.--Selectmen, 1st, Lori L. Spielman (R), Tel., (860) 870-3100, Melinda Ferry (D), Aaron J. Foster (D), David Stavens (R), Ronald F. Stomberg (R), John W. Turner (R); Deputy, James Prichard (R).--Bd. of Finance, John Rachek, Chm., Douglas Harding, Mark A. Joyse, David Olender, Barry C. Pinto, Michael D. Varney; Nicholas J. DiCorleto, Jr., Finance Officer, Ex Officio.--Tax Collector, Ann Marie Conti; Heidi Bolduk, Deputy; Jacqueline Wagner, Clerk.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Karen Neal, Chm., Kurt Sullivan, vacancy.--Assessor, Kim Bechard; Karen Vaiciulis, Deputy; Laura Plona, Admin. Assessment Tech.--Registrars of Voters, Susan Luginbuhl (D), Wanda Deland (R).--Supt. of Schools, Scott Nicol.--Bd. of Education, Daniel C. Keune, Chm., Gary J. Blanchette, Jaime Foster, Ann Marie Hayes, Tracy Kiff-Judson, Andrew McNamar, Kristen Picard-Wambolt, Michael Purcaro, Kerry Socha, Michael Young.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Arlo Hoffman, Chm., William R. Hogan, Vice Chm., Michael Francis, Ricci Hirth, Sean Kelly, Robert Sandberg, Carol Strom; Alternates, James M. Prichard.--Town Planner, Lisa Houlihan.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Kenneth M. Braga, Chm., Arthur G. Aube, Vice Chm., Mark R. Spurling; Alternates, Ronald Brown, Rodger Hosig, Ronald Stomberg.--Economic Development Comm., Sean Kelly, Chm., Christopher Todd, Vice Chm., David Hurley, Donna Resutek, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Donald J. Gessay, Robert C. Ohrt, Judith Plantier, Wayne Reynolds, Dennis Varney; Theodore Yampanis, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Rebecca A. Quarno, Chm., David H. Bidwell, Vice Chm., Sean Dwyer, James Gage, Don-Christopher Hattin, George Nickerson, Robert E. Zielfelder, Jr.; Alternates, Ann Harford, Walter Moody.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Kenneth Braga, Chm., Ronald Brown, Vice Chm., Arthur Aube, Hocine Baouche, Jean Burns, Steven J. Hoffman, Mary Beth O'Neill.--Social Svs. Coordinator, Joy Hollister.--North Central District Health Dept., Fred Journalist, Wes Lirot, NCDHD rep., Dianne Trueb; Michael Caronna, Dir.--Human Svs. Comm., Susan Stack, Chm., Susan Hannigan, Vice Chm., Hocine Baouche, Yale Cantor, Teresa Cavanaugh, Jaime S. Foster, Richard F. Petrucci, Deanna Wambolt-Gulick.--Library Dirs., John M. Halloran, Jr., Chm., Mary Blanchette, Mary K. Clements, Daniel J. Sclare, Judy Stomberg, Janet Wieliczka.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Gordon Oliver, Chm., Thomas Boscarino, Cynthia Costanzo, Shay Drake, Kevin Hayes, Robert Larew, Jennifer Mullin, Thomas Stauffer, Christopher Weitz; Robert Tedford, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Timothy Webb.--Town Engineer, James Thompson.--Building Inspector, Raymond Martin.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Howard Reckert, Chm., Donald Gobeille, Jr., Dennis Milanovich, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Daniel Parisi, Chm., Edward Duell, Jeremy T. Galeota, Paul Gilbert, Shawn Koehler; Timothy Webb, WPCA Official.--Chief of Police, Lori L. Spielman.--Road Constables, Bart Alexander, Michael Bard, John Barth, Aaron Blank, Don Bridge, Arthur Carlson, Joe Decker, Martin Dorey, Joseph Grayeb, Keith Loveland, Sebastian Magnano, Jeremy Powell.--Marine Constables, Allan Bump, Thomas Davenport, Michael Hesnan, Jack Sauve.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Center Station: Gary Feldman; Crystal Lake Station: Charles Pippin.--Fire Marshal, Ellington, Allan Lawrence.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Joseph Palombizio; Deputies, John Streiber, Frederica Weeks.--Town Atty., Dorian Famiglietti.--Justices of the Peace, Nicole S. Albano, Clifford L. Aucter, Maurice Blanchette, Yale Cantor, Peter J. Charter, James Darby, Christopher C. Davis, John M. Giordano, John M. Halloran, Jr., Ann L. Harford, Mort Heidari, Leonard A. Johnson, Sean C. Kelly, Sharon McLaughlin, Kiel S. Miller, Christina Marie Morin, Sylvie Nadeau, Joel Nadel, Robert K. Pagani, John P. Rachek, Bettie Rivard-Darby, Robert C. Sandberg, Jr., Vivian Sovinsky, Ronald F. Stomberg, Rhonda Villanova, Elizabeth C. Waters.

ENFIELD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Named and inc., by Massachusetts, 1683; annexed to Conn., May, 1749. Total area: 34.2 sq. miles; land area: 33.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 44,323. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: insurance, manufacture of toys, water filtration systems, specialized machinery, aluminum and magnesium castings, wooden reels for wire and cables, silk screening, games, greeting cards, tools and gauges, envelopes, laser beam welding, warehouse distribution of toys, clothing and pharmaceuticals, manufacture of electronic assemblies, processing of food and dairy products, ice cream, vegetable and tobacco farming. Located on Rte. I-91, 18 miles north of Hartford and 8 miles south of Springfield, MA. Transp.--Passenger: Public transportation by Connecticut Transit Bus lines, and by Pioneer Valley Transit Auth. Freight: Served by Conrail, Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Enfield; carrier and RFD.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne F. Olechnicki; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 820 Enfield St., 06082-2997; Tel., (860) 253-6440; FAX, (860) 253-6310. Website: www.enfield-ct.gov.--Deputy Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen L. Coolong.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joyce Plasse.--Town Manager, Bryan R. H. Chodkowski.--Town Council, Dist. 1, Joseph C. Bosco; Dist. 2, William J. Edgar, Jr.; Dist. 3, William Lee, Deputy Mayor; Dist. 4, Edward N. Deni; Councilmen-at-Large, Scott R. Kaupin, Mayor, Tom Arnone, Gina L. Cekala, Elizabeth R. Davis, Peter J. Falk, Michael S. Ludwick, Donna H. Szewczak.--Ethics Comm., Leroy E. Nash, Chm., Leigh-An F. Boyer, Philip Kober, Nikki Ann Price, Brian F. Turner; Alternates, Jennifer A. Bakowski, Jake A. Keller.--Dir. of Finance, John Wilcox.--Dep. Dir. of Finance/Treas., Rosalie Bouchard.--Supv. of Assessment and Revenue Collection, Della Froment.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Donna M. Dubanoski, Chm., Kelly K. Hemmeler, Thomas J. Tyler.--Registrars of Voters, Lewis S. Fiore (D), Mark T. Sheehan (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Jeffrey A. Schumann.--Bd. of Education, Tom Sirard, Chm., Vincent M. Grady, Walter Kruzel, Tina M. LeBlanc, Timothy F. Neville, Ray Peabody, Richard Regnier, Stacy Thurston, Lori Unghire.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Charles A. Duren, Chm., Elizabeth A. Ballard, Alan H. Drinan, Charles W. Ladd, Nicles Lefakis, Mary E. Scutt, Richard Szewczak; Alternates, Linda DeGray, Virginia C. Higley, vacancy.--Town Planner, Roger J. O’Brien.--Asst. Town Planners, Raquel Ocasio, Jennifer Pacacha.--Economic Development Comm., Kiran S. Majmudar, Chm., Christine Casey, Ralph J. Cerrato, Carla Diloreto, David M. Farnan, Gerald K. Fitzsimons, Martha Mcleod,  Sandra A. Sergeant, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Maurice H. Larosa, Chm., Charles Joseph Mastroberti, Lynn Scull, Mary Ann Turner, Andrew Urbanowicz; Alternates, Virginia C. Higley, Robert R. Kwasnicki, Catherine Plopper.--Housing Auth., William J. Ballard, Chm., Howard G. Coro, Eric R. Jorgensen, Mary Ellen Kuraska, Barbara Lawrence; Scott C. Bertrand, Exec. Dir.--Housing Code Appeals Bd., Paul Censki, Karen H. Chadderton, Roger Russell, Richard M. Szewczak; Alternates, two vacancies.--Fair Rent Comm., William R. Downs, Sr., Elizabeth Gillen, Michael S. Nelson, Amy C. Raymond, Kristina Schoen, Dale A. Shambo, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Karen S. LaPlante, Chm., William P. Cote, Michael J. Dynia, Timothy J. Mcguire, Gretchen Pfeifer-Hall, Kathleen L. Vose, Nancy Wyzga; Alternates, Joanne D. Kneiss, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Richard M. Tatoian, Chm., Sonja Dean, Raymond S. Gwozdz, Nancy Smyth, Marie Troiano; Alternates, Colleen Ann Reidy, Linda D. Stebbins, Lillian Troiano.--Comm. on Aging, David C. Goyette, Chm., Michael J. Arnone Jr., Alice Egan, Howard B. Florian, Priscilla H. Linehan, Bryan K. Sherman, Timothy R. Slade, William R. St. George, Kathleen B. Tallarita; Alternates, Muriel Capocci, Mary L. O'Connell.--Social Svs. Dir., Dawn Homer-Bouthiette.--Dir. of Health, Patrice Sulik.--Dir. of Environmental Svs., Michael Caronna.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Deborah A. Fiore, Chm., Carly E. Hardwick, Marion Maruca, Sandra H. Nuccio, Yvonne Wollenberg.--Supv. of Recreation, Mary M. Keller.--Purchasing Agent, John Wilcox; Asst., Cathy Cherpak.--Dir. of Public Works, Jonathan S. Bilmes.--Enfield Culture and Arts Comm., Evelyn E. Dupuis, Shannon Esslinger, Marguerite E. French, Donna Hamre, Elizabeth Maguire, Emily C. McIntosh, Susan Muldoon, Damon R. Patnoe, Jennefer B. Ryan, Matthew Sylvester, vacancy.--Building Official, James D. Taylor.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, William L. Marr, Gary L. Sullivan, three vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Charles A. Duren, Chm., Elizabeth A. Ballard, Alan Drinan, Charles W. Ladd, Nicles Lefakis, Mary E. Scutt, Richard Szewczak; Alternates, Linda DeGray, Virginia C. Higley, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Town Council.--Chief of Police, Carl J. Sferrazza.--Constables, Cindy B. Andersen, Robert Chagnon, Brian J. Delano, Kevin P. Fealy, Jr., Charles Ladd, Timothy Norris, Theodore J. Plamondon, Jr.--Fire Depts., Enfield: Edward N. Richards, Chief/Fire Marshal; Hazardville: John J. Flanagan, Chief/Fire Marshal; North Thompsonville: Earl Provencher, Chief/Fire Marshal; Shaker Pines: Charles Macsata, Chief/Fire Marshal; Thompsonville: William Provencher, Acting Chief; Paul Censki, Fire Marshal.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Steven Hall.--Town Atty., Christopher W. Bromson, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Sinclair Allen, Cindy B. Andersen, Thomas Arnone, Otilia Arroyo-Sterling, Elizabeth A. Ballard, William J. Ballard, Donna G. Barsalou, Paul D. Batchelder, Mary Ann Beiler, Mary T. Bergamini, Melissa-Lou W. Bernstein, Bridgette Birchall, Robert J. Bletz, Jr., Joseph C. Bosco, Frankie D. Cardaropoli, Carol R. Censki, Howard G. Coro, Jr., Randall M. Cote, James P. Damato, Linda DeGray, Dawn Demauro, Mario Demauro, Pamela J. Depratti, Edward J. Dolinsky, Jessica L. Drouin, Brenda L. Duggan, Clemence Boulanger Dumont, Charles A. Duren, Deborah A. Duren, Alice Egan, Peter J. Falk, Albert F. Faloretti, John G. Fenner, Sr., Deborah A. Fiore, Salvatore J. Fiore, Gerald K. Fitzsimons, James E. Flynn, Norbert Fonseca, Jr., David J. Fredrick, Linda E. Fredrick, Richard G. Furey, Suzanne E. Gendreau, Nelson S. Giddings, Heidi L. Gilmore, Jeffrey A. Gowdy, Vincent M. Grady, Gladys M. Grip, Russell T. Hack, Jessica E. Handly, Mary Ann Harris, Linda Harris-Neckles, Albert B. Harrison, Kelly K. Hemmeler, Sarah Hernandez, Karen S. Howard, Michael S. Jameson, Joseph A. Jedynak, Peter A. Jonaitis, Jr., Scott R. Kaupin, Mary Ellen Killeen, David W. Kiner, Deborah A. Kratzke, Debbi J. Kruzel, Ferdinand P. Kula, Jr., Nicles Lefakis, Kymberly B. Lessard, Donald R. Lord, Jr., Jaime L. Macsata, Cynthia Mangini, Beverly R. Mangini-Pajor, Karen I. Mason, Diane Maxellon, Erika L. Melnick, Dawn C. Meskell, Walter J. Meskell Jr., Sara I. Mimoso, Edmund F. Moncevicius, Ken R. Nelson, Jr., Stephen L. Niemitz, Gail A. Nogas, Thomas P. Olechnicki, Rebecca Ann Olesen, Josephine A. Ouellette, Kara Mary Ouellette, Richard G. Ouellette, Brian A. Peirce, Linda M. Pilch, Francis C. Pillitteri, Edward J. Poremba, Jr., Earl F. Provencher, Jr., Lynn Provencher, Mary Jane Pych, Kimberley Quinn, Colleen Ann Reidy, Linda Sacheli, Kathleen Sarno, Kelly S. Schenkman, Lynn A. Scull, Mark T. Sheehan, Thomas James Sirard, Denise Soriano, Raymond F. Stanio, Sylvia Stanio, Edward G. Stentaford, Jr., Patrick L. Tallarita, Mary Ann Turner, Lori A. Unghire, Sheila M. Valliere, Jeannette R. Wilson-Bell, Steven R. Wirz, Thomas P. Yakoubian, Andrew J. Zander, William G. Zimmerman.

ESSEX. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Sept. 13, 1852, as Old Saybrook; taken from Saybrook. Name changed, July 8, 1854 to Essex. Total area: 11.8 sq. miles; land area: 10.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,586. Voting Districts: 1. Principal industries: pharmaceutical, safety, and lighting equipment. Post offices: Essex, Centerbrook and Ivoryton.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joel Marzi; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 29 West Ave., 06426; Tel., (860) 767-4340, ext. 129; FAX, (860) 767-4560. Website: www.essexct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@essexct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Yvonne M. Roziak.--Selectmen, 1st, Norman M. Needleman (D), Tel., (860) 767-4340; Stacia R. Libby (D), Bruce M. Glowac (R).--Treas., James Francis.--Bd. of Finance, Keith M. Crehan, Chm., W. Campbell Hudson, Donald Mesite, Vincent A. Pacileo III, Mary-Louise Polo, Jeffrey D. Woods.--Tax Collector, Megan Haskins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mark Bombaci, Coral L. Rawn, Keith Russell.--Assessor, Jessica Sypher.--Registrars of Voters, Lois A. Ely (D); John V. Heiser (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ruth I. Levy.--Bd. of Education, Lon J. Seidman, Chm., Adam Conrad, Don G. Fitton, Jr., Loretta T. McCluskey, Carolyn Rotella, Mark Watson.--Planning Comm., Alan Kerr, Chm., John Bairos, Ralph Monaco, George Sexton, vacancy; Alternates, Erin Bogan, Gary Riggio, Jane Siris.--Zoning Comm., Alvin Wolfgram, Chm., Jim Hill, William Reichenbach, Larry Shipman, Susan Uihlein; Alternates, Adrienne Forrest, Jeffrey Lovelace, Russell Smith.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Paul Greenberg, Chm., William T. Fegurson, Ward Feirer, Barbara Sarrantonio, William Veillette; Alternates, Philip Beckman, Richard Rybak, George Wendell.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joseph Budrow.--Housing Auth., Janice M. Atkeson, Chm., David Gephard, Yolanda Lowe, Richard Stebbins, Rosemary A. Willis.--Conservation Comm., Kathleen Tucker, Chm., Adrienne Forrest, Frank Hall, Richard Helmecki, Jeffrey Lovelace, Mark Reeves, Robert Ward; Alternates, Jerri MacMillian, James O’Brien.--Economic Development Comm., Janet Peckinpaugh, Chm., Edward Cook, Elizabeth D'Amico, George Sexton, David Sousa, Brian Weinstein, David Winstead.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Jeffrey Going, Chm., John Senning, Terry Stewart, Walter Wiegert, Joseph Zaraschi; Alternates, Earl Fowler, Eugene C. Schellens.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Dan Lapman, Chm., Jim Hill, Stephen Knauth, Jim Leo, Jeffrey Lovelace, Fred Szufnarowski; Alternates, Ernest Cook, Andre Roussel.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Alvin Wolfgram, Chm., Jim Hill, William Reichenbach, Larry Shipman, Susan Uihlein; Alternates, Adrienne Forrest, Jeffrey Lovelace, Russell Smith.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Susan Malan, Chm., Wendy Arnold, Randel Osborne, Leigh Rankin, Mark Reeves; Alternates, Eric Mineker, Alvin Wolfgram.--Municipal Agent, Mary Ellen Barnes.--Dir. of Health, Lisa Fasulo.--Park and Recreation Comm., Robert Russo, Chm., Anthony Mosa, Doug Senn, Virginia Willetts, vacancy; Alternates, Peter Sarner, two vacancies.--Supv. of Roads, David Caroline.--Building Official, David DeLeeuw.--Tree Warden, August F. Pampel, Jr.--Town Engineer, Doane Engineering.--Police Officers, Todd Belcourt, Paul Kenefick, Chris McCarthy, Karen Reilly.--Interim Fire Marshal, John Planis.--Town Atty., David M. Royston.--Justices of the Peace, Alison Adams, Philip Beckman, Susan Beckman, Heather Chamberlain, Matthew P. Cooper, Ann S. Dixon, Earl Fowler, Larry Freundlich, David W. Galligan, Bruce Glowac, Leonard Goldberg, Donna M. Hyde, Leslie Lupavich, Joseph W. Lux, Shelley H. Mack, Philip J. Miller, Christopher Morano, Norman M. Needleman, Alison Nichols, Stephen L. Phillips, Raymond A. Rubenbauer, Ruth A. Schumacher, John Stannard, Daniel J. Stypa, Kathleen M. Tucker, William P. Veillette, Susan Weeks.