Attorney General's Opinion
[…] Thus, the statute itself, using these statutory definitions, does not limit the reporting obligation to abuse either occurring at school or involving students at the same school or in the same school system as the alleged abuser.

In construing statutes, "our fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature…." Maxwell v. Freedom of Information Commission, 260 Conn. 143, 147-48 (2002). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101(a) articulates the public policy as it relates to child protection in the State of Connecticut as follows: "To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family." The intent of the statutory scheme therefore is to provide a safe environment for children to the extent possible through the reporting and investigation of suspected child abuse, as well as the provision of services. This public policy is consistent with a statutory construction of Conn. Gen.