Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 2, 2010

FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
 

 

Republican

Democratic

Green

Working Families

Socialist Action

TOWNS

Ann Brickley

John B. Larson

Kenneth J. Krayeske

John B. Larson

Christopher J. Hutchinson

Barkhamsted

828

746

21

41

4

Berlin

3,766

4,180

74

231

19

Bloomfield

1,568

6,679

56

325

16

Bristol

7,158

9,563

209

513

66

Colebrook

354

301

8

15

2

Cromwell

2,436

2,802

77

191

29

East Granby

1,131

976

21

57

6

East Hartford

3,484

7,646

106

546

41

East Windsor

1,701

1,871

40

123

18

Glastonbury, part of

4,226

5,090

120

190

3

Granby

2,613

2,199

52

81

14

Hartford

1,492

13,799

301

1,537

120

Hartland

613

309

10

14

0

Manchester

6,251

10,110

217

711

85

Middletown, part of

888

1,745

29

106

13

New Hartford

1,708

1,359

49

44

8

Newington

4,173

6,666

93

335

73

Portland

1,561

2,130

42

49

14

Rocky Hill

3,027

3,815

65

100

24

South Windsor

4,131

6,029

85

354

39

Southington

7,596

7,918

148

447

52

Torrington, part of

3,053

2,333

83

119

23

West Hartford

8,370

15,758

320

729

131

Wethersfield

4,912

5,356

110

371

36

Winchester

1,816

1,563

55

71

26

Windsor

3,330

7,387

119

528

49

Windsor Locks

1,890

2,208

54

74

15

Total

84,076

130,538

2,564

7,902

955

3 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Daniel J. Stepanek

 

 
VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 2, 2010
 
 

 

Republican

Democratic

Green

Working Families

TOWNS

Janet Peckinpaugh

Joe Courtney

G. Scott Deshefy

Joe Courtney

Andover

547

810

18

46

Ashford

608

1,033

33

54

Bolton

998

1,237

37

67

Bozrah

442

611

23

44

Brooklyn

1,113

1,291

40

119

Canterbury

904

1,005

43

60

Chaplin

300

477

17

18

Chester

563

1,032

25

49

Clinton

2,150

2,774

52

149

Colchester

2,411

3,326

93

185

Columbia

956

1,407

37

79

Coventry

1,943

2,691

84

155

Deep River

762

1,146

18

48

Durham, part of

1,141

1,254

24

55

East Haddam

1,643

1,935

45

82

East Hampton

2,523

2,859

85

114

East Lyme

2,304

4,985

75

93

Eastford

379

358

7

11

Ellington

2,558

2,881

70

157

Enfield

5,218

7,693

161

248

Essex

1,383

1,852

18

50

Franklin

313

450

16

32

Glastonbury, part of

2,403

2,710

59

96

Griswold

1,309

2,011

40

157

Groton

3,112

6,487

103

257

Haddam

1,791

1,835

56

66

Hampton

291

519

10

24

Hebron

1,792

2,131

56

143

Killingly

1,783

2,206

48

175

Killingworth

1,316

1,558

33

61

Lebanon

1,195

1,535

74

113

Ledyard

1,812

2,891

67

154

Lisbon

587

941

17

62

Lyme

464

697

20

33

Madison

3,966

4,267

64

119

Mansfield

1,236

4,074

157

218

Marlborough

1,308

1,456

25

70

Montville

2,031

3,408

110

215

New London

938

3,670

111

229

North Stonington

812

1,186

42

57

Norwich

2,558

5,666

141

407

Old Lyme

1,407

2,233

37

57

Old Saybrook

2,034

2,713

31

102

Plainfield

1,596

2,228

58

165

Pomfret

785

868

18

33

Preston

701

1,086

12

37

Putnam

1,068

1,240

29

96

Salem

641

967

24

27

Scotland

305

344

17

26

Somers

2,053

1,673

34

90

Sprague

430

661

23

51

Stafford

1,740

2,447

74

136

Sterling

503

483

20

32

Stonington

2,420

4,868

81

185

Suffield

2,731

2,541

71

102

Thompson

1,360

1,358

47

127

Tolland

2,608

3,608

73

139

Union

219

204

3

7

Vernon

3,370

5,829

100

295

Voluntown

381

471

11

35

Waterford

2,417

4,962

92

240

Westbrook

1,111

1,553

29

54

Willington

928

1,250

43

59

Windham

1,373

3,451

130

139

Woodstock

1,627

1,495

33

55

Total

95,671

140,888

3,344

6,860

19 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Muriel P. Bianchi

27 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Daniel Reale

 
VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 2, 2010
 
 

 

Republican

Democratic

Green

Working Families

TOWNS

Jerry Labriola, Jr.

Rosa L. DeLauro

Charles A. Pillsbury

Rosa L. DeLauro

Ansonia

1,679

2,967

68

245

Beacon Falls

1,123

1,073

39

67

Bethany

1,109

1,363

40

58

Branford

3,793

6,785

116

341

Derby

1,365

1,966

35

110

Durham, part of

393

474

14

28

East Haven

2,805

5,023

96

1,418

Guilford

3,647

6,225

104

238

Hamden

5,075

13,738

271

653

Middlefield

796

1,171

19

81

Middletown, part of

3,169

7,273

190

555

Milford

7,565

10,729

195

611

Naugatuck

4,395

3,633

136

273

New Haven

2,568

21,453

569

1,596

North Branford

2,174

2,875

40

194

North Haven

4,027

5,587

110

391

Orange

2,792

3,390

61

127

Prospect

2,178

1,630

51

80

Seymour

2,393

2,887

51

80

Shelton, part of

1,457

1,668

45

62

Stratford

6,599

10,344

200

288

Wallingford

6,052

8,865

222

633

Waterbury, part of

1,864

1,860

60

119

West Haven

3,629

8,984

173

668

Woodbridge

1,460

2,581

60

62

Total

74,107

134,544

2,984

9,021

5 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Boaz Itshaky

 
VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 2, 2010
 
 

 

Republican

Democratic

Working Families

TOWNS

Dan Debicella

Jim Himes

Jim Himes

Bridgeport

3,447

16,648

996

Darien

5,460

2,654

66

Easton

1,941

1,339

41

Fairfield

11,014

10,619

396

Greenwich

11,857

9,533

316

Monroe

4,458

3,093

150

New Canaan

5,307

2,840

65

Norwalk

9,385

13,667

972

Oxford

2,956

1,925

112

Redding

2,021

2,094

59

Ridgefield

5,576

4,634

139

Shelton, part of

7,026

3,736

117

Stamford

12,757

19,752

529

Trumbull

7,713

6,419

376

Weston

1,991

2,199

20

Westport

4,979

6,224

148

Wilton

4,142

3,370

103

Total

102,030

110,746

4,605

10 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Eugene Flanagan


VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
NOVEMBER 2, 2010
 
 

 

Republican

Democratic

Independent

Working Families

TOWNS

Sam S.F. Caligiuri

Chris Murphy

Sam S.F. Caligiuri

Chris Murphy

Avon

4,092

4,164

42

111

Bethel

3,166

3,252

108

158

Bethlehem

990

752

23

29

Bridgewater

507

390

4

16

Brookfield

3,568

2,763

68

112

Burlington

1,830

2,049

33

76

Canaan

153

276

5

12

Canton

2,007

2,399

38

98

Cheshire

5,574

6,044

88

172

Cornwall

184

538

6

23

Danbury

7,489

5,929

76

124

Farmington

4,693

5,929

76

124

Goshen

771

650

8

22

Harwinton

1,410

1,119

23

51

Kent

465

850

16

33

Litchfield

1,904

1,775

31

59

Meriden

4,732

9,844

113

541

Middlebury

2,033

1,328

37

49

Morris

581

489

18

11

New Britain

3,282

9,533

77

423

New Fairfield

2,841

2,304

43

101

New Milford

4,355

4,637

122

210

Newtown

5,236

5,423

118

187

Norfolk

264

493

7

13

North Canaan

428

562

10

18

Plainville

2,256

3,611

60

166

Plymouth

1,776

2,022

56

107

Roxbury

582

592

5

14

Salisbury

492

1,222

14

34

Sharon

431

743

17

21

Sherman

797

816

10

24

Simsbury

5,149

5,656

82

146

Southbury

4,785

3,715

97

139

Thomaston

1,470

1,385

25

61

Torrington, part of

2,464

2,930

38

118

Warren

318

305

4

15

Washington

665

928

21

25

Waterbury, part of

7,418

9,103

320

493

Watertown

4,754

3,458

142

172

Wolcott

3,815

2,362

78

113

Woodbury

2,364

2,007

42

56

Total

102,092

118,231

2,310

4,648

20 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate John Pistone

2 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Elmon Smith