Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
CANAANLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1739. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 33.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,177. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, mail order book dealer, and manufacture of lime and limestone. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Falls Village. Rural free delivery, daily.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary M. Palmer; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; Address, Town Hall, 108 Main St., P.O. Box 47, Falls Village 06031-0047; Tel., (860) 824-0707; FAX, (860) 824-4506. Website: www.canaanfallsvillage.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Patricia Fife, Rebecca Juchert-Derungs, Carole K. McGuire.--Selectmen, 1st, Henry W. Todd (R), P.O. Box 47, Falls Village, Tel., (860) 824-0707, David R. Barger (D), Greg D. Marlowe (R).--Treas., Linda S. Paviol.--Bd. of Finance, John B. Allyn, Co-Chm., Richard C. Heinz, Co-Chm., Stephen Dean, Joel Jones, Daniel Silverman, Louis G. Timolat; Alternates, Linda E. Bowen, Corinna M. Fleming, Carol Staats.--Tax Collector, Rebecca M. Juchert-Derungs.--Asst. Tax Collectors, Ann Z. Miller, Mary M. Palmer.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Susan J. Kelsey, Tami Lois Reed, Louis G. Timolat.--Certified Assessor, Hazel K. McGuire; Clerk, JoAnne Dodge.--Registrars of Voters, Carole K. McGuire (D), Susan J. Kelsey (R); Deputy Registrars, two vacancies.--Supt. of Schools, Pam Vogel.--Bd. of Education, Theresa Snyder Graney, Karen Lindquist, James March, Patricia Allyn Mechare, Adam L. Sher.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Frederick J. Laser, Chm., Gregory B. Bidou, Vincent Inconiglios, Clifton Jaeger, Alice N. Macchi, Greg D. Marlowe, Thomas M. Scott; Alternates, Mark Rosen, Ruth Skovron.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John P. Holland, Chm., Richard Heinz, Dennis H. Jasmine, Ellery W. Sinclair; Mary Lu Sinclair, Clerk; Alternates, Barbara C. Riley, Keven Titus.--Zoning Officer, Tom Scott.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Ellery W. Sinclair, Chm., Felicia Brodsky-Jones, Mark Burdick, Brant L. Burz, Susan J. Kelsey; Alternates, Shamu Saduh.--Agent for the Elderly, Teresa Graney.--Dir. of Health, Torrington Area Health.--Library Dirs., Henry Todd, Pres., Rebecca Juchert-Derungs, Secy., Ruth Giumarro, Treas., Lonnie Carter, Barbara Deinhardt, Garth Kobal, Greg Marlowe, Julia Puner, Ellery W. Sinclair, Leone Young, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Susan Kelsey.--Recreation Comm., Darin J. Dodge, Chm., Melissa Lopes, Secy., Nicholas Boyden, Margaret Caiati, Dan Carr, two vacancies; Alternate, vacancy.--Tree Warden, Mike Root.--Building Inspector, James Clarke.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Eugene F. Wright, Chm.--River Comm., Ellery W. Sinclair; Alternate, Karl Munson.--Water Comm., Dennis Jacobs, Supt., David James Blass, William S. Blass, Michael DeMazza, Patricia Allen Mechare.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health, Julie Prue.--Energy Coord., Teresa Graney.--Constables, David R. Barger, Tim Downs, George Elling, John Holland, Susan J. Kelsey, Ellery W. Sinclair, Louis G. Timolat.--Chief of Fire Dept., Timothy Downs.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., David A. Seney, Chm., Lawrence Bulson, Tim Downs, Kim Mahoney, Hazel K. McGuire.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Michelle McGuire-Hansen.--Town Atty., Judith Dixon.--Justices of the Peace, F. George Anastasio, Lonnie Carter, Michael S. DeMazza, John P. Holland, Dennis M. Jacobs, Susan J. Kelsey, Louise M. March, Carole K. McGuire, Hazel G. McGuire, Patricia A. Mechare, Mary M. Palmer, Barbara C. Riley, Louis G. Timolat, Kevin W. Titus, Sr.
 
CANTERBURYWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1703; taken from Plainfield. Total area: 40.2 sq. miles; land area: 39.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,065. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and dairy products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Canterbury. Voted Grocery Store Beer Permit, 1971; Restaurant Beer and Wine Permit, 1987; Restaurant All Alcohol Permit, 1990; All Alcohol Liquor Permit, 1996.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Natalie R. Ellston; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fridays. One Municipal Dr., P.O. Box 27, 06331-0027; Tel., (860) 546-9377; FAX, (860) 546-9295. Website: www.canterburyct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Joy A. Bissonnette, Beth L. Heon.--Selectmen, 1st, Christopher J. Lippke (R), Tel., (860) 546-9693, Thomas Brummett (R), Robert J. Droesch (D).--Treas., Cheryl LaFlamme-Miller.--Bd. of Finance, Raymond P. Sulich, Jr., Chm., Mathieu Bruneaux, Michael Lee, Ryan C. Marquis, Patricia A. Tracey, Howell Tuttle; Alternates, William Chalfant, Steve Pelletier, Jessica Vincent.--Tax Collector, Natalie R. Ellston.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael E. Bingham, Joe Sangermano, Ellen Wilson.--Assessor, Lynn Byberg.--Registrars of Voters, Loreen F. Hegan (D), Joanne M. Sheridan (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Lois Knapton.--Bd. of Education, Vivian Thumser, Chm., Tom Dufort, Nancy C. Duvall, John Gentry, Bridgett LaBrecque, Walter Petruniw, Leticia Velasquez.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael Flynn, Chm., Ignacio Barron, Christopher J. Bergman, Thomas Brummett, Gretchen O. Droesch, Martin Gumbs, Carol Kent, Daniel E, Malo, Robert Veach; Alternates, Blake Farland, Vivian Thumser, Donald Wolford.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Christopher J. Ferris, Chm., Gregory J. Arpin, James W. Craig, David Gray McKinley, Linda Pellechia; Alternates, William Deason, Robert DeLuca, Christopher Logan.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Inland/Wetlands Agent/Town Planner, Melissa Gil.--Agriculture Comm., Dawn S. Pindell, Chm., Christina L. Fensley, Charles H. Tyler, Jessica Vincent, vacancy; Alternates, John R. Baldwin, Carly DeLuca, Howell R. Tuttle.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm. and Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas Brummett, Chm., Mathieu E. Bruneaux, Kathryn L. DeCarli, Nicholas Geragotelis David G. Ginnetti, Joseph Sangermano, Raymond C. Shinkiewicz; Alternates, Donald Wolford, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas Brummett, Chm., Mathieu E. Bruneaux, Kathryn L. DeCarli, Nicholas Geragotelis, David G. Ginnetti, Joseph Sangermano, Raymond C. Shinkiewicz; Alternates, Donald Wolford, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Chm., Stephen A. Donahue, Jobina G. Miller, Eric S. Swanson, Howell R. Tuttle, two vacancies.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Ella Sylvia.--Library Dirs., Nancy P. Belden, Chm., Patricia A. Brummett, Lorna L. Champagne, Gretchen Droesch, JoAnn P. Johnson, Deborah A. Loser, Christine Crugnola-Petruniw, Kristen Sweeney, Kate Zapadka.--Recreation Comm., James M. Glennon, Chm., Prentiss H. Balcom, Robert A. DeLuca, Michael Fitch, Roger F. Ings, Denise G. Lindell, James P. Molkenthin.--Building Inspector, Robert Kerr.--Chief of Police, Christopher Lippke.--Constables, William Lee Deason, Salvator J. DeCarli, Neil A. Dupont, Sr., Richard A. Littell, Walter Petruniw, Joseph Richard Sangermano, Raymond C. Shinkiewicz.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jason Matheau.--Fire Marshal, Paul Yellen.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Roy A. Piper.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, William L. Deason, Linda J. DiPasquale, Neil A. Dupont, Sr., John C. Gentry, Joanne M. Sheridan, John A. Tetreault, Vivian Thumser, Luther E. Thurlow, Katherine H. Zapadka.
 
CANTONHartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1806; taken from Simsbury. Total area: 25.0 sq. miles; land area: 24.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,287. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: small business and large commercial retail, healthcare, restaurants, small farming, art galleries, antique shops. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit Authority from Hartford. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Canton, Canton Center, Collinsville, and North Canton.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda Smith; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:15 A.M.-6:45 P.M., Wed.; 8:15 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 4 Market St., P.O. Box 168, Collinsville 06022-0168; Tel., (860) 693-7870. Website: www.townofcantonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christopher O'Herron.--Selectmen, 1st, Leslee B. Hill (R), P.O. Box 168, Collinsville, Tel., (860) 693-7847, William Canny (R), Beth Kandrysawtz (R), Thomas Sevigny (D), William Volovski (D).--Treas., Phillip Penn.--Chief Admin. Officer, Robert Skinner.--Town Meeting Moderators, David Leff, Lorinda Pane, vacancy.--Bd. of Finance, Sarah Faulkner, Brian D. First, Arnold Goldman, Kenneth S. Humphrey, Mary B. Tomolonius.--Tax Collector, Christine Silansky.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bradley Parliman, Joe Pelehach, David P. Sinish.--Registrars of Voters, Lynn Homan (D), John Miner, Jr. (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kevin Case.--Bd. of Education, Julie Ausere, Peg Berry, Maria Bradley, David Briggs, Ana Cavanaugh, Ryan O’Donnell, Jack Powell, Joseph Scheideler, Helen Treacy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin Baldwin, Thomas Blatchley, David Evens, John Huyghebaert, Philip Pane, Lansford Perry, Jonathan Thiesse, Katie Villa.--Town Planner, Neil Pade.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Gary Adajian, Robert Brainard, Jr., Guerry Dotson, Christopher Kerr, Lucien Rucci.--Economic Development Comm., Robert Bessell, Anne Hunter, Steve Melniczek, Tyla Permenter.--Permanent Municipal Building Comm., Karen Berry, Ronald Dymicki, David Madigan, Peter Reynolds.--Housing Auth., Linea Erickson, Bette Lowell, Arthur Lowell, Linda Spiers.--Conservation Comm., Hedy Barton, Jay Kaplan, Kate Kenney, Michael Pendell, William Spatcher, Cynthia Zdanzukas.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Bahre, Al Bombassei, Eric Henry, David Shepard, David Sinish.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Kevin Baldwin, David Evens, John Huyghebaert, Philip Pane, Lansford W. Perry, Jonathan Thiesse, Katie Villa.--Canton Center Historic Dist. Comm., Marianne Burbank, Susan Lampros, Timothy LeGeyt, Kenneth Schwartz.--Collinsville Historic Dist. Comm., James Grant, Eric Jackson, Walter Kendra, David Leff, Stephen Veilette.--Comm. on Aging, Donna Carney, Mary Ann Christensen, Marylou Erardi, Michie Hesselbrock, Lori Kluessendorf, Dorothea Murray, Maureen Wallison.--Agent for the Elderly, Claire Cote.--Juvenile Review Bd., Lee Brown-Egan, Kara Corcoran, Kelly Conway, Elizabeth Taylor-Huey, Tracy Whittingslow.--Youth Svs. Bureau, Glenn Barger, Karen Fillian, Laura Meheran, Thomas Narducci, Sue Saidel, Maria Skinner.--Dir. of Social Svs., Claire Cote.--Pension Comm., Sergio Benedetti, John Britt, David Chellgren, Kristen Crawford, Diane Daley.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Marjorie Clarke, Nancy Donoghue, Richard Matos, Rowena Okie, David Owen, Amelia Porri, Beverly Schott.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Rebecca Andrews, Christopher Eckert, Julius Fialkiewicz, Ben Holden, Todd Jacobs, Brian Miller, Elaine Vallo.--Dir. of Public Works, Robert Martin.--Project Administrator, George Wallace.--Building Inspector, Jerry Waters.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Paul Balavender, Stuart Greacon, Art Mauger, Christopher Olson, Robert Sutmiller.--Chief of Police, Christopher Arciero.--Constables, Dan Barnhart, Karen Berry, Gregory Boyko, Charles Hammond, Carlene Rhea, Gregory Sims, Carrie Sinish.--Chief of Fire Dept., Wayne Goeben.--Fire Marshal/Office of Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Timothy Tharau.--Town Attys., Murtha Cullina (for labor and employment issues), Halloran & Sage (for general and land use issues), Updike Kelly & Spellacy (for Special Counsel in the case of conflicts or specialized legal matters).--Justices of the Peace, Robert Bessel, Diana D. Boorjian, Gregory Boyko, Margaret Carlin, Kathleen C. Corkum, Mary Dean, Dory D. Dzinski, Kenneth Humphrey, Diane L. Krzanowski, Timothy P. LeGeyt, David Markowitz, Stephen Roberto, David Sinish, Paul Stansel, Angela Tollis, Mary B. Tomolonius, Kevin Witkos.
 
CHAPLINWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., 1822; taken from Windham, Mansfield and Hampton. Total area: 19.6 sq. miles; land area: 19.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,246. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Post office, Chaplin. Rural free delivery for part of the town from Chaplin, Mansfield Center, and North Windham post offices.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Shari Smith; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 1:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; Address, Town Hall, Rte. 198, 495 Phoenixville Rd., 06235; Tel., (860) 455-0073, ext. 312; FAX, (860) 455-0027. Website: www.chaplinct.org. E-mail: townclerk@chaplinct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann Bushey.--Selectmen, 1st, William H. Rose IV (R), Tel., (860) 455-0073, ext. 311, Matthew Cunningham (R), Joe Pinto (D).--Treas., Diana Fiasconaro.--Bd. of Finance, Richard G. Weingart, Chm., Cesar Beltran, Vice Chm., Linkesh A. Diwan, Secy., Doug Dubitsky, Marc Johnson, Jean Lambert.--Tax Collector, Gay St. Louis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Eugene V. Boomer, Jr., Chm., Matthew Foster, Brendan Kane.--Assessor, Chandler Rose.--Registrars of Voters, Bruce Raymond (D), Eugene V. Boomer, Jr. (R). Supt. of Schools, Kenneth V. Henrici.--Bd. of Education, Jacyln Chancey, Chm., Eugene V. Boomer, Jr., Vice Chm., William Hooper, Secy., Daniel Caron, Jean Lanbert, Amy Ouimette, Jamison L. Spalding.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Doug Dubitsky, Chm., Pietro Fiasconaro, Vice Chm., Eric Beer, Secy., Alan Burdick, David P. Garceau, Randy J. Godaire, Helen Weingart; Alternates, Brandon Cameron, Kenneth P. Fortier, William Ireland.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Susan M. Peifer, Chm., William Jenkins, Vice Chm., Lisa Courcier, Secy., Douglas Cates, Rosalie Gifford; Alternates, Kitty Leshay, Paul Tetreault, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Gigliotti.--Building Inspector, Terry Bellman.--Conservation Comm., Christopher Komuves, Scott Matthies, Philip E. Rusch, Juan A. Sanches, Jr., two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Scott R. Matthies, Chm., Peter E. Kegler, Vice Chm., Michael R. Jenkins, Secy., Paul J. Deveny, Sharyn Rusch; Alternates, Douglas Cates, Virginia Walton, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Paul Peifer, Chm., Warren Church, Vice Chm., Diane Cox, Secy., Jean Givens, Kitty LeShay; Alternates, Carl W. Lindquist, Paul Siege, Catherine W. Smith.--Emergency Preparedness Dir., Jim Randall.--Welfare Dir./Agent for the Elderly, Roxanne St. Jean.--Dir. of Health, Robert Miller, Eastern Highlands Health Dist., Audrey P. Beck Municipal Bldg., 4 South Eagleville Rd., Mansfield 06268.--Library Dirs., Eunice B. Edelman, Chm., Alan Burdick, Vice Chm., Diane Cox, William L. Jenkins, Kelly Pothier, Leslie Ricklin.--Senior Center Bd. of Dirs., Doreen Bolduc, Chm., Patricia D. R. Boyd, Carl Linkkila, Neil Muckenhoupt, Marilyn Nurme, Shirley Rakos, Walter Zlotnick, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies; Roxanne St. Jean, Dir.--Recreation Comm., Matthew Foster, Chm., Matthew Cunningham, Vice Chm., Tim Barr, Gary Bennett, Roger Bolduk, John Smith, David Stone.--Road Foreman, David Stone.--Burning Official, Jason Chilly.--Tree Warden, David Stone.--Sanitarian, Jeffrey Polhemus, Eastern Highlands Health Dist., Audrey P. Beck Municipal Bldg., 4 South Eagleville Rd., Mansfield 06268.--Eastern Highlands Health Dist. Rep., vacancy.--Chief of Police, William H. Rose IV.--Chief of Fire Dept., Christopher W. Bray; Deputy, Joe Pinto.--Fire Marshal, Noel Waite.--Fire Investigator, Daniel S. Garrett, Chad Molochnick.--Town Atty., Dennis O'Brien (Willimantic).--Mystic Country Connecticut Rep., Peggy McKleroy.--Justices of the Peace, Eugene V. Boomer, Jr., Victor N. Boomer, Patricia R. Boyd, Jack J. Collins, Amy Cournoyer, Diane Cox, Diana Fiasconaro, Bert D. Gunn, Henry E. Hansen, William L. Jenkins, Jean Lambert, Rusty Lanzit, Hugh Maxwell MacKenzie, Jr.
 
CHESHIRENew Haven County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1780; taken from Wallingford. Total area: 33.4 sq. miles; land area: 32.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 29,282. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: agriculture, distribution, and manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven and Waterbury. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Cheshire.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Laura Brennan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:30 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 84 So. Main St., 06410; Tel., (203) 271-6601; FAX, (203) 271-6615. Website: www.cheshirect.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia King.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kirsten Augliera, Karen M. Gill, vacancy.--Town Mgr., Sean M. Kimball.--Councilmen at Large, Robert J. Oris, Jr. (R), Chm./Mayor; Paul A. Bowman, Patti Flynn-Harris, Sylvia P. Nichols, Timothy P. Slocum.--Dist. Councilmen, Jeffrey Falk, Thomas J. Ruocco, Peter Talbot, David Veleber.--Finance Dir., James Jaskot.--Tax Collector, William Donlin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kathleen Held, Chm., Laura DeCaprio, Michael O'Brien.--Assessor, Diane Waller.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas Smith (D), Susan D. Pappas (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeff Solan.--Bd. of Education, Cathy Hellreich, Chm., Kathryn Fabiani, Adam Grippo, Anne Harrigan, Anthony Perugini, Marlena Soble, Neeta M. Vatti.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Earl Kurtz III, Chm., Matthew Bowman, Robert N. Brucato, S. Woody Dawson, John Kardaras, Gil Linder, Jeff Natale, Sean Strollo, Louis B. Todisco; Alternates, Robert J. Anderson, Thomas Selmont, Donald Walsh.--Town Planner, William S. Voelker.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Marion Nero, Chm., Jackie Cianci, John Pepper, Breina Schain, Agnes White; Alternates, Gerald Devine, Douglas Noble, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jim Fasano.--Beautification Comm., William Bonaminio, Chm., Patricia Archibald, Pauline Cacace, Maria Colacrai, Susan Dillman, Jessica Fischer, William Meyerjack, Michael O'Donnell, Jane Presnick-Lyon.--Economic Development Comm., David Pelletier, Chm., Derek Gromko, Donald Dobbs, Peter Nichols, Daniel O'Connell, Stephen Sidoruk, William Stanley.--Performing and Fine Arts Comm., Donna Lodynsky, Chm., Monique D'Onofrio, Kristina Endriss, Ophelia Frazier, Katie Giampietro, Joyce Karklel, Denise Lohr, Signian McGeary, Donna Myjak, Youchung Torok, Jill Veiga.--Environmental Planner, Suzanne Simone.--Environment Comm., William Sherman, Chm., Corinne M. Abbott, Matt Abdifar, Robert DeVylder, Jodee Heritage, Thomas Hickey, Robert J. Santoro, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Louis M. Nero, Sr., Chm., Alan Cashmore, Jon Fischer, Jane Lint, Bill Tanner.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert deJongh, Chm., David Brzozowski, Sr., Charles W. Dimmick, Kerrie Dunne, Earl Kurtz, Will McPhee, Thom Norback.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Earl Kurtz III, Chm., Matthew Bowman, S. Woody Dawson, Edward Gaudio, John Kardaras, Gil Linder, Jeff Natale, Sean Strollo, Louis B. Todisco; Alternates, Robert J. Anderson, Robert N. Brucato, Donald Walsh.--Energy Comm., Richard Ogurick, Chm., Carol Doheny, David Gavin, Walter Gayeski, Stephanie J. Hickok, Paul Michalowski, Timothy White.--Public Safety Comm., Steve Larson, Chm., Nancy Blomstrom, Joseph Cassella, Jr., Nick Cifarelli, Frank M. Loehmann, Jr.--Town and Police Retirement Bd., Michael Evans, Chm., Jeremy Beitel, W. Dennis Flagg, Mark Izzo, Paul Shay.--Senior and Transportation Svs. Municipal Agent, Stephanie Ferrall.--Dir. of Human Svs., Michelle Piccerillo.--Human Svs. Comm., Ruth Veleber, Chm., Nancy DeFrancesco, John Nann, Susan D. Pappas, Martha Pickett, Elizabeth Ryducha, Sherry Stekloff.--Dir. of Health, Maura Esposito.--Library Bd., Dalena Desena, Chm., James Conroy, Tod Dixon, Theresa Grahame, Mark W. Hostage, Harold Kramer, Kathy Nankin.--Municipal Historian, Jeanné Chesanow.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Karen Bertoni, Patrick Duffy, Paul Fracasse, Dan Nowak, Michael O'Donnell, Robert Parr, Steve Trifone.--Youth Svs. Comm., William Kalinowski, Chm., Phillip R. Belcher, Tom Bergvik, Eric Gunther, James Jinks, Lisa A. Keegan, Michelle Wynne.--Dir. of Public Works and Engineering, George Noewatne.--Operations Mgr./Town Engineer, Walter Gancarz.--Building Inspector, Keith Darin.--Electrical Inspector, Anthony D’Aquila.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, George Bowman, James Doheny, Daniel Mahieu, Richard Mouris, Philip Newton.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John Perrotti III, Chm., Aboud Abdelghani, Steve Carroll, Thomas Scannell, James Sima, James Urbano, Zach Welburn.--Supt. of Sanitation, vacancy.--Sanitarian, Susan Lonczak.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Neil Dryfe.--Constables, Jack Lyons, James A. Nankin, Randy Raines, Jo-Ann Vitarelli.--Prison Advisory Comm., Joseph Holstein, Chm., Jim Neilson, Margaret Rodgers, Trip Sanders, Thomas Stretton.--Public Building Comm., Mark Nash, Chm., David Arai, Phillip Bowman, Richard Clavet, Art Crooker, Steven Durkee, Richard Levy, James McKenney, Vincent Robitaille.--Historic Dist. Comm., Joseph Dattillo, Chm., Lisa Franco, Andrew D. Martelli, George Pawlush, James Vibert, Sr.; Alternates, John Torello, Helen Wilson, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jack Casner.--Fire Marshal, John Andrews.--Town Atty., Al Smith.--Justices of the Peace, Richard J. Abbate, Marilyn Bartoli, Alan Behm, Meredith Berger, David J. Borowy, Leon Q. Brin, Stephen E. Canada, Stephen M. Carroll, Joseph Casella, Jr., Jacqueline Cianci, Nick Cifarelli, Martin E. Cobern, Mary Ann Dawson, S. Woody Dawson, Carol A. Dempsey, Tod Dixon, Carol Doheny, Scott Duff, Kerrie Dunne, Ronald A. Gagliardi, Ken Gertz, Richard Gumpert, Matt Hall, Kathleen S. Held, Jodee E. Heritage, Joy W. Hostage, Peter F. Jentzen, Kathy Kaplan, Donna Marie P. Kehoss, Robert J. Knowles, Michael J. Laden, Kim A. Larkin, Charles W. Liedke, Elizabeth Linehan, Aleta G. Looker, Andrea Mackey, Janice Mallon, William P. Meyerjack, Jr., Donna Adduci Mik, Arlene Rose Mittenthal, Rachel S. Munger, James A. Nankin, Kathleen E. Nankin, Thomas Norback, Susan D. Pappas, Kelly A. Salerno, Jonathan Schrumm, Rachel L. Shanok, Cordia Smart, Thomas C. Smith, Louis B. Todisco, Jacquelyn L. Townes, David S. Veleber, Judy C. Villa, Katherine S. Yacavone.
 
CHESTERMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1836; taken from Saybrook, now Chester. Total area: 16.8 sq. miles; land area: 16.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,255. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: windows, mailing equipment, emergency lighting equipment, and metal goods manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger and Freight: Chester Airport and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Chester.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra Germini Calamari; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 203 Middlesex Ave., 06412-1221; Tel., (860) 526-0013, ext. 511; FAX, (860) 526-0004. Website: www.chesterct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sharon S. Echtman.--Selectmen, 1st, Lauren S. Gister (D), Tel., (860) 526-0013, Charlene Janecek (D), James Grzybowski (R).--Treas., Elizabeth A. Netsch.--Bd. of Finance, Virginia E. Carmany, Chm., David W. Cohen, Jon Joslow, Richard Nygard, Charles T. Park, Jennifer H. Rannestad; Alternates, Michael Joplin, John P. O’Hare, Richard Strauss.--Tax Collector, Madaline A. Meyer; Tax Clerk, Kristie Valentino.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bruce H. Watrous, Chm., Dudley W. Clark, Jr., Kristina Pollock.--Assessors, Loreta Zdanys; Asst., Darlene Pollock.--Registrars of Voters, Leslie Holbrook (D), Tracey B. Ohaus (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Ruth Levy.--Bd. of Education, David Fitzgibbons, Chm., Robert A. Bibbiani, Tommy Englert, Charlene O. Fearon, Rebecca Greenberg-Ellis, Rebecca L. Iselin, Theresa Ann Myers, Maria Scherber, John Stack.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jon Mark Lavy, Chm., Elaine Fitzgibbons, Henry B. Krempel, Steven E. Merola, Elizabeth A. Perreault, Michael A. Sanders, Keith W. Scherber, Jacqueline Stack, Peter J. Zanardi; Alternates, Patricia Bisacky, Sally Murray, Steven Tiezzi.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark C. Borton, Chm., Erik P. Anderson, Robert J. Blair III, John J. DeLaura, Jr., Errol F. Horner; Alternates, Alexander C. Stein, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Judy Brown.--Municipal Economic Development Comm., Susan Wright, Chm., Patricia C. Bandzes, Jeffrey Liggett, Adam Scott Perl, Michael A. Sanders.--Conservation Comm., Michael P. Prisloe, Jr., Chm., Margot D. Burns, Richard P. Holloway, Theodore Taigen, Lisa Catherine Wahle, Margaret Wilson, Patrick L. Woomer.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Albert G. Bisacky, Chm., William T. Bernhart, Robert J. Blair III, Eric Davison, Sally Sanders, Kim S. Senay, Eleanor Wahlberg.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Joel P. Severance, Chm., Michael S. Adams, James Barrington, Gordon W. VanNes, Leroy E. Ward III; Alternates, two vacancies.--Dir. of Human Svs., Rosie Bininger.--Dir. of Health, Konrad Kotrady, M.D.; Deputy, vacancy.--Retirement Bd., Van C. Standke, Chm., Emily S. Masters, Richard Nygard, Lawrence M. Sypher, vacancy.--Library Bd., Teresa C. Schreiber, Chm., Karin Badger, Margaret Carter-Ward, Sandra Senior-Dauer, Dennis Tovey, Elizabeth Tucker.--Municipal Historian, Robert J. Miceli.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Michael J. Abramson, Chm., Ivey W. Gianetti, Deron Grabel, Dawn C. Saunders, John W. Saunders, John B. Williams, Kurt Ziemann; Elizabeth A. Netsch, Dir.--Building Inspector, Ronald Rose.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Leroy E. Ward III, Chm., Samuel H. Chorches, Edmund Meehan, Mark D. Riggio, vacancy.--Tree Warden, Scot Mills.--Resident State Trooper, Matt Ward.--Constables, Craig Lee, Robert Monday.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Brainard.--Fire Marshal, Richard Leighton; Fire Investigator, David Roberge.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Joel P. Severance, Chm., John M. Divis, Bettie Perreault, Richard M. Schreiber, Peter J. Zanardi.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Joel P. Severance; Deputies, Thomas B. Layton, Cy Libby, Bruce H. Watrous.--Town Atty., John Bennet (Essex).--Justices of the Peace, Thomas W. Brelsford, Keith N. Dauer, Mario S. Gioco, Emily S. Masters, Elizabeth A. Perreault, Alexander Francis Strekel, Anna S. Sweeney, Jerry A. Walden, Bruce Watrous, Whitelaw Wilson.
 
CLINTONMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1838; taken from Killingworth. Total area: 19.0 sq. miles; land area: 16.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,961. Voting districts: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, fishing, plastics, wire, and small boat building. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit and Shoreline Service from New Haven and Shore Line Rail. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Clinton.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sharon Uricchio, CCTC; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 54 East Main St., 06413; Tel., (860) 669-9101; FAX, (860) 669-0890. Website: www.clintonct.org. E-mail: townclerk@clintonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ashley R. Doocy.--Selectmen, 1st, Christine Goupil (D), Tel., (860) 669-9333, Timothy Guerra(D), Jack Scherban (D), Phillip Sengle (R), Carol D. Walter (R).--Treas., Todd Pozefsky; Asst., Sueann Cunningham.--Bd. of Finance, John Olsen, Chm., Ona Nejdl, Dara Onofrio, Michael Smith, Doug Traynor, Jane Scully Welch; Alternates, Maurice Kirk Carr, Lauren Santos; Dawn Norton, Interim Finance Dir.--Tax Collector, Melanie Yanus.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Donald Hansen, Chm., Dolly Mezzetti, Carl A. Neri; Alternates, Christopher Aniskovich, Alyson Roberts.--Assessor, Donna Sempey.--Registrars of Voters, June T. Hansen (D), Peter Giannotti (R).--Conservation Comm., Catherine Zamecnik, Chm., Jessica Anderson, Charlene Best, Lawrence A. Ouellette, Jr., Alecander Pucillo, Brian Roccapriore, Bertram Schmitz.--Supt. of Schools, Mary Ann O’Donnell.--Bd. of Education, Erica Gelven, Chm., Peter G. Giannotti, Sandy Luke, Lois Ruggiero, Kimberly Russo, Douglas Traynor.--Bd. of Ethics, Kenneth J. McDonnell, Chm., John N. Critchley, Bonnie L. Fillion, Thomas Welch, John Whittel.--Fair Rent Comm., Omar Francis, Chm., Bethany Knight, Peter Mezzetti, Philip Sengle, Jane Vece.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael Rossi, Chm., Chris Aniskovich, Gary Bousquet, Mary Ellen Dahlgren, Michael Hughes, Bethany Knight, Alan S. Kravitz, Drew Richards, Amandeep Singh; Alternates, Jeffrey Cashman, Adam Moore, Patrick Sheehan.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark W. Richards, Chm., George E. Doerrer, Charles McEvoy, Bertram Schmitz, Dylan Walter; Alternates, Maurenn Noonan, Nancy Stone, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Eric Knapp.--Economic Development Comm., John Allen, Chm., Maurice K. Carr, Jr., Asif John Hussaini, Andrea Reu, Amandeep Singh, Hank Teskey, Doug Traynor.--Housing Auth., John Neri, Chm., Arthur Isaacson, Victoria LeVasseur, Lawrence Pilcher, Regina Wohlke.--Inland Wetlands Comm., David Radka, Chm., Edward Alberino, Scott Harley, Christopher Jones, Carl Neri, Bertram J. Schmitz, Andrea Woliver; Alternates, three vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michael Rossi, Chm., Chris Aniskovich, Gary Bousquet, Mary Ellen Dahlgren, Bethany Knight, Alan S. Kravitz, Drew Richards, Amandeep Singh; Alternates, Jeffrey Cashman, Adam Moore, Patrick Sheehan.--Historic Dist. Comm., Lawrence A. Ouellette, Jr., Chm., Peggy Adler, Fred Robert Bruch, Amanda Fairbanks, Alan Felgate; Alternates, James Connolly, Maureen Wellman, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Diburma Burnham.--Agent for the Elderly/Veterans Affairs/Social Svs. Coord., Cheryl Church.--Human Svs. Advisory Bd., Charlene Best, Chm., Litsa Aniskovich, Darren DePaul, Elizabeth Isaacson, Madeleine Leveille, Abigail Roccaprore, Nancy Stone.--Dir. of Health, James Monopoli, CRADH.--Park and Recreation Comm., Joseph E. Schettino, Jr., Chm., Robert T. Karcich, Julie Mendez, Robert Neri, Ronald Stopkowski, Michael L. Sutyla, Harold A. Swaun; Robert Potter, Dir.--Public Works Comm., Michael Heser, Chm., Brian Manware, Dominic Morelli, Carl A. Neri, Michael Shove; Alternates, Art Kuever, Rob Vailette; Peter Neff, Dir.--Building Official, Edward L. Smith.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Matthew Kennedy, Chm., Hal Dolan, Christian Guelke, Carl A. Neri, Laura Peterson, John Allen Walker, Kate Zadek.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Steven D. Hayes, Chm., David R. Adams, Louis W. Bassett, Paul Dahlgren, Todd Higgins, John D. Sullivan, Doug Traynor.--Tree Committee, Carol Geiser, Chm., Jane Barnett, Hugh Birdsall, Elizabeth Critchley, Lynn Davis, Bethany Knight, William Sutcliffe.--Shellfish Comm., Wayne Church, Chm., Steve Baird, Christopher Horvath, Aidan Moran, John Allen Walker, two vacancies.--Chief of Police, Vincent E. DeMaio.--Police Comm., Peter Niles, Chm., Lynn Hidek, Dominic Morelli, Phillip Sengle, Edward J. Tessman.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian Manware.--Fire Marshal, Jeffrey Heser; Deputy Fire Marshals, John Flaherty, William Robbins.--Interim Civil Preparedness Dir., Michael Neff.--Town Atty., John S. Bennet.--Justices of the Peace, John Allen, Eric Bergman, Bob Bruch, Katherine Christopher, Jeremiah Dunn, June T. Hansen, Barbara S. Hessler, Katherine McCollom, Alexandros Panayotidis, Amandeep Singh, Michael Valenti, Carol D. Walter, John Whittel, Mark R. Wolf, Virginia Zawoy.
 
COLCHESTERNew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., 1698; named, Oct., 1699. Total area: 49.8 sq. miles; land area: 49.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,061. Voting district: 4. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit Authority from Hartford; Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Colchester. Five rural free deliveries from Colchester and one from East Hampton.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gayle Furman; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Hall, 127 Norwich Ave., 06415-1290; Tel., (860) 537-7215; FAX, (860) 603-2471. Website: www.colchesterct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@colchesterct.gov.--Asst. Clerk, Joan Campbell.--Selectmen, 1st, Arthur P. Shilosky (R), Tel., (860) 537-7220, Rosemary Coyle (D), James Ford (D), Denise Mizla (R), Stan Soby (R).--Treas., Brenden Healy.--Bd. of Finance, Robert Tarlov, Chm., Andreas Bisbikos, Michael Egan, Thomas B. Kane, Roberta Lapore, Andrea Migliaccio.--Tax Collector, Michele Wyatt.--CHVFD Tax Exemption Eligibility Comm., Robert Jacques, Chm., Laura Steinmeyer.--Assessor, John Chaponis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David Anderson, Andrew Cournoyer, Denise M. Turner.--Registrars of Voters, Dorothy Mrowka (D), Linda Grzeika (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeffrey Burt.--Bd. of Education, Bradley Bernier, Chm., Renie Besaw, Mary Bylone, Amy Domeika, Mitch Koziol, Christopher McGlynn, Mary L. Tomasi.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph Mathieu, Chm., Karen Godbout, Meaghan Kehoegreen, Mark Noniewicz, John R. Novak, Beverly Seeley, Jason Tinelle.--Local Emergency Planning, Richard Peruta.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Laurie Robinson, Chm., Jason Radacey, Patrick Reading, Bob Setschinsky, Michael Soltis; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Janet LaBella, Chm., Louis Delpivo, Denise Salmoiraghi, Marion Spaulding, Todd Vachon.--Fair Rent Comm., Steven Schuster, Samantha Van Zilen, three vacancies.--Open Space Advisory, William Hochholzer Chm., Theodore Fuini, Linda Grzeika, Nick Norton, Mary Stevens, two vacancies.--Agriculture Comm., Christopher Bourque, Chm., Olivia Duska, Donna Rosenblatt, David Wasniewski, vacancy; Alternates, Leslie Curtis, vacancy.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., A. Falk Von Plachecki, Chm., Susan Bruening, Andrew George, Darrell York, two vacancies; Alternates, Erika Fuery, Rebecca Ann Meyer, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Stephen Coyle, Chm., Matthew Cross, Robert Peter, Ron Silberman.--Economic Development Comm., Jean Walsh, Chm., John Dion, Trever Falconi, Bruce Fox, Bruce Goldstein, Michael Hinchcliffe, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Ellen Sharon, Chm., Linda Akerman, Nancy J. Anderson, Robert Kvederas, Stanley Stefanowicz; Alternate, Janice Adams.--Ethics Comm., Daniel Henderson, Chm., Charles Logan, four vacancies.--Comm. on Aging, Jean Stawicki, Chm., Roberta J. Avery, Goldie Liverant, Marjorie Mlodzinski, Eleanor Phillips, Jennifer Rayburn-Dehay, vacancy; Alternates, Linda Grzeika, vacancy.--Youth Svs. Advisory Comm., Robert Suchecki, Chm., Linda Bromley, Lorraine Marvin, Pamela Scheibelein, Josh Vinoski, Kathy Wonderly, four vacancies.--Cable Advisory Bd., Merja Lehtinen, John Wilwerth.--Social Svs. Coord., Amy McClafferty.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Eric Kundahl, Chm., Tracey Bruni, Norman Kaplan, Tracey Loskant, Kristen Moody, Matt Pulse, Frank Ricci, Lynne Stephenson, Alternates, Steve Langello, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, James Paggioli, L.S.--Planner, Randall Benson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Daphne Schaub.--Building Inspector, Reed Gustafson.--Sewer and Water Comm., Stephen Coyle, Chm., Kenneth Fargnoli, Michael Hayes, Thomas Hochdorfer, Robert Peter, Ron Silberman, vacancy.--Police Comm., Susan Dubb, Chm., Christopher Cameron, Debra Marvin, Carol Vaillancourt.--Police Retirement Bd., Brenden Healy, Michael Egan, Stan Soby, two vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Walter Cox.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Sean Shoemaker.--Town Attys., Shipman and Goodwin.--Justices of the Peace, Pamela A. Adams, David K. Anderson, Robert Avery, Mark Alan Balaban, Bradley Bernier, Andreas Bisbikos, Julia Broad, Michael J. Caplet, James W. Ciaglo, Jr., Andrew J. Cournoyer, David E. Cournoyer, Rosemary Coyle, Alice F. Csere, Tricia Dean, Michael Deane, John R. Fairburn, Trever L. Falconi, Kenneth E. Fargnoli, John "Jack" Faski, Eileen S. Fazekas, John F. Fedus, Rosalinde Finkelstein, Bruce Fox, Gregory P. Giles, Sharon M. Gillette, Timothy Gilman, Bruce I. Goldstein, David W. Gregoire, Linda M. Grzeika, Brenden M. Healy, Valerie C. Hopkins-McGriff, A. Victor Horvitz, Sheila S. Horvitz, Carla A. Iezzi, Robert E. Kell, Philip W. Kurze, Gerald T. Kwolek, Paul J. Levarge, Goldie Liverant, Rosalyn I. Loiacono, Thomas M. Maikshilo, John F. Malsbenden, Kathleen S. "Casey" Margelot, Everett W. Marvin, Charles J. Mazzola, Mark S. Mieszkowicz, Denise Q. Mizla, Dorothy A. Mrowka, Nilda Negron, Ronald E. Niemczyk, John J. Nolan, Ana K. Norton, Andrew M. Norton, Linda A. Orange, Matthew Parsons, Ronald E. Pepin, Tiffany S. Quinn, Karen A. Romero, John W. Sawchuk, Steven A. Schuster, Julianne M. Shilosky, Brian T. Smith, Stanley F. Soby, Francis H. Tarnowski, Mary L. Tomasi, Nancy Wasniewski, Robert A. Weeks, Wendy Whitmore, Audrey B. Zaccaro.
 
COLEBROOKLitchfield 32.9 sq. miles; land area: 31.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,430. Voting district: 1. Principal County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1779. Total area: industry: agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Colebrook; rural delivery from Winsted. As of January 1, 2016 all households use Colebrook, CT 06021 for mail delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra L. McKeon; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 562 Colebrook Rd., P.O. Box 5, 06021-0005; Tel., (860) 379-3359, ext. 213; FAX, (860) 379-2342. Website: www.townofcolebrook.org. E-mail: dmckeon@colebrooktownhall.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Catherine C. Norton.--Selectmen, 1st, Thomas D. McKeon, Tel., (860) 379-3359, ext. 202; FAX, (860) 379-7215; Christopher L. Johnstone, Matthew J. Klimkosky.--Treas., Amy B. Gardner.--Asst. Treas., James Millar, Jr.--Bd. of Finance, James Millar, Jr., Chm., Robert D. Carfiro, Thomas R. Corvo, Diane E. Johnstone, Kate E. Kennedy, Martha F. Neal.--Tax Collector, Laura M. Bartlett.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Frank W. Thompson, Chm., Anthony M. Amato, Jr., Nadia M. Corvo.--Assessor, Michele Sloane, CCMAI.--Bd. of Assessors, Edward A. Allen, Lee Ann Jasmin, Geraldine M. Kassel.--Registrars of Voters, Karen M. Odell (D), Helen Campbell (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Dani Thibodeau.--Bd. of Education, Amy B. Gardner, Chm., Andrew Bakulski, Hope L. Carfiro, Timothy W. Hill, Melissa J. Miller, Helen Louise Plager, Sarah Robichaud.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Edward G. Lord III, Chm., Edward A. Allen, James L. Bickford, Charles N. Buchanan, James Millar, Jr.; Alternates, Mark E. Caufield, Jane E. Vasaturo.--Land Use Admin./Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael Halloran.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Fred P. Williams, Chm., Thomas E. Lawton, Scott Norton, Carol Ann Sherwood, Noah T. Ullman; Alternates, Ronald J. Dorazio, Helen Campbell.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Duncan Wilber, Chm., Todd W. Hiller, John H. Lossin, George D. Neal, John K. Odell, Sr.; Alternate, Ray J. Zeyte.--Historic Dist. Comm., Kimberly H. Crocker, Chm., Julia Andresen, James L. Bickford, Rebecca S. Bodycoat, Geraldine M. Kassel; Alternates, Mary L. Baker, Carol Lord, Janet H. Rathbun.--Dir. of Health, Farmington Valley Health Dist.--Recreation Bd., Kimberly H. Janak, Chm., Amy E. D'Amore, Gina Satirana, Justin Truskauskas, Daniel A. Ward, Shayne R. Young.--Building Inspector, Marc J. Melanson.--Tree Warden, Matthew J. Klimkosky.--Chief of Police, Thomas D. McKeon.--Constables, John H. Lossin, Gerald J. Peters, Fletcher H. Smith, Alfred R. Tillotson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Craig F. Carfiro.--Fire Marshal, Marc J. Melanson.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Alfred R. Tillotson.--Town Atty., Muschell & Simoncelli, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Mary L. Baker, Susan T. Caufield, Sally A. Coleman, Todd H. Correll, John P. Parisi, Janet H. Rathbun, Sidney S. VanLeer, Harry E. White, Penelope F. White, Gloria M. Wilber.
 
COLUMBIATolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1804; taken from Lebanon. Total area: 22.0 sq. miles; land area: 21.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,433. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: manufacturing. Summer resort. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Columbia. Rural free delivery of mail from Columbia post office.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Robin M. Kenefick; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Yeomans Hall, 323 Jonathan Trumbull Hwy., Rte. 87, 06237; Tel., (860) 228-3284; FAX, (860) 228-2335. Website: www.columbiact.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gail C. McGrath.--Sub. Regs., Christopher Gromko.--Selectmen, 1st, Steven M. Everett (R), Tel., (860) 228-0110, Robert J. Bogue (R), Robert W. Hellstrom (D),Lisa Napolitano (R), William P. O'Brien (D).--Treas., Beverly Ciurylo.--Financial Planning and Allocation Comm., Earnest G. Sharpe, Chm., Judith S. Ortiz, Kelley Peck, Todd D. Shepard, Richard J. Szegda, Dean Toepfer, Jeffrey Viens.--Finance Dir., Beverly Ciurylo.--Tax Collector, Carol W. Price; Asst., Lisa R. McDonald.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael N. Hamilton, Linda McDonald, Stephen M. Postemsky.--Assessor, Mary Lavallee; Asst., Marcy Littlefield.--Registrars of Voters, Karen Butzgy (D), Katherine Morrison (R).--Supt. of Schools, Lawrence "Lol" Fearon.--Bd. of Education, Christopher S. Lent, Chm., James A. Chakulski, Jr., David A. Crim, Linette A. Dooley,Gary Littlefield, Katherine Tolsdorf, Karin E. Vertefeuille.--Town Admin., Mark Walter.--Town Planner, Paula Stahl.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Connie Kisluk.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Richard L. Nassiff, Jr., Chm., F. Thomas Currier, Vera M. Englert, Richard R. Napolitano, Robert R. Powell, Donald Schofield, Ernest J. Starkel; Alternates, John L. Preston, Walter A. Tabor, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph J. Narkawicz, Chm., Keith D. Peck, William V. Petrone, Jr., Jeffrey L. Vose, Carole J. Williamson; Alternates, Edward DiGiovanni, Andrea Drabicki, vacancy.--Conservation and Agriculture Comm., Ann Dunnack, Chm., Christopher McGrath, Thomas McGrath, Anthony J. Ortiz, Christopher Tolsdorf, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., John Allen, Chm., Thomas Archambault, Ian Dann, Claude A. Garritt, Jr., Carol Ann Jaswinski, William Ross, Ronald J. Wikholm; John Valente, Agent; Alternates, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Ingrid Wood.--Comm. on Aging, Catherine Rowe, Chm., Lyn Buonocore, Paula Cahalan, Margaret Ewald, Jill Livingston, Edith G. Prague, Millie Ramsey.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly/Social Svs. Admin., Access Agency.--Senior Svs. Dir., Bernadette Derring.--Health Officer, Glen Bagdoian.--Health Dist., Eastern Highlands Health Dist.--Environmental Advisory Comm., Bryan Tarbell, Chm., Carol Coley, Andrea Drabicki, Carole J. Williamson, vacancy.--Safety Comm., Mark Walter, Chm., Greg DeCarli, Jerry James, Michael Lester, Bud Meyers, George Murphy, Marc Volza.--Szegda Farm Mgmt. Comm., Thomas McGrath, Chm., Robert Hellstrom, Gary King, Anthony Ortiz, Nancy Schwartz, David Szegda, three vacancies.--Youth Services Comm., William O’Brien, Chm., Maureen Allen, Rebecca Allen, Greg DeCarli, Alyssa Gwinnell, Daniel Leavitt, Denise Morell, Melissa Petrone, Marc Volza, Carol Wiggins, two vacancies.--Recreation Comm., Nikki Keldsen, Chm., Jeff Buskey, Kelly DeFrost, Brian Pedersen, Steve Piro, Cynthia Postemski, Shane Vertefeuille; Marc Volza, Rec. Dir.--Building Inspector, Jason Nowasad.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Road Foreman, Andrew Andrews.--Public Works Dir., George Murphy.--Chief of Police, Steven M. Everett.--Open Burning Official, Michael J. Lester.--Chief of Fire Dept., Peter J. Starkel; Deputy, Mike J. Lester.--Fire Marshal, Michael J. Lester.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Jerry James.--Town Atty., Halloran and Sage (225 Asylum St., Hartford 06103).--Justices of the Peace, Vera M. Englert, Gary A. Littlefield, William P. O'Brien, Nelson M. Petrone III, Kevin F. Quinn, Paul W. Ramsey, Laurie Rogers, Catherine L. Rowe, Carl H. Swartz, Mark A. Vining, Jeffrey L. Vose, Jill B. Zorn.
 
CORNWALLLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1740. Total area: 46.3 sq. miles; land area: 46.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,380. Voting district: 1. Rural residential community. Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Cornwall, Cornwall Bridge, West Cornwall and rural free delivery from Cornwall Bridge, Falls Village, Litchfield, and West Cornwall.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Vera L. Dinneen; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; Address, Town Office, 26 Pine St., P.O. Box 97, 06753-0097; Tel., (860) 672-2709; FAX, (860) 672-4069. Website: www.cornwallct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Jennifer Kenniston-Larson, Karen Griswold Nelson.--Selectmen, 1st, Gordon M. Ridgway (D), Tel., (860) 672-4959; FAX (860) 672-4068; Richard Bramley (D), Priscilla Pavel (R).--Treas., John F. Green.--Bd. of Finance, John E. LaPorta, Chm., David Hubbard, William Hurlburt, Joseph Pryor, Janet Carlson Sanders, Lisa Lansing Simont; Alternates, Kenneth C. Baird, Darilyn Woods.--Tax Collector, Jean Bouteiller.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Roger L. Kane, Chm., Blaine Matthews, David Samson.--Assessor, Barbara Bigos.--Registrars of Voters, Jayne Ridgway (D), Cara Weigold (R).--Supt. of Schools, Pamela Vogel.--Bd. of Education, Catherine Tatge, Chm., David Cadwell, Tracy D. Gray, Catherine Hosterman, Marina Kotchoubey, Emilie Pryor.--Planning and Zoning Comm., David Colbert, Chm., Jill Cutler, Peter Kalmes, James LaPorta, Stephen Saccardi, Anna M. Timell; Alternates, Benjamin Gray, Jr., Virginia B. Potter, Phillip West.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Donald Bardot, Chm., Ian Elwell, Ann M. Schillinger, Betty Spence, Amy L. Worthington-Cady, vacancy; Alternates, Frederick R. Scoville III, Joanne Wojtusiak, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Karen Griswold Nelson.--Inland Wetlands Agency, D. Stevenson Hedden, Chm., Adam Fischer, William Hurlburt, Roger Kane, Andrew MacDavid; Alternates, Deborah Bennett, Peter Demy.--Social Svs. Admin./Agent for the Elderly, Jane Muir Sellery.--Park and Recreation Comm., John Sanders, Chm., Rocco Botto, Melissa Bronson, Thomas Juliano, Elizabeth Mitchell, Stephen Saccardi, Johan Winsser, vacancy; Alternates, Erica Joncyk, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Dorothy Clarke-Wolfe.--Building Official, Paul Prindle.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.--Recycling Coord., Ted Larson.--Chief of Police, Gordon M. Ridgway.--Chief of Fire Dept., Frederick R. Scoville III.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Terence Burke; Assts., John Bevans, Marc D. Simont.--Town Atty., Perley H. Grimes (P.O., Litchfield).--Justices of the Peace, Kenneth C. Baird, Dave Cadwell, Gordon S. Cady, Nita Colgate, Margaret Cooley, B. Daniel Evans, Mark Hampson, Allen G. Herkimer III, Judith A. Herkimer, Carl Hermann, Peter Kalmes, Lisa Lansing-Simont, Dominique Lasseur, Phyllis Nauts, Priscilla Pavel, Ann M. Schillinger, Julia M. Scott, Debra Tyler, Katherine West, Phillip R. West, Barbara S. Yohe.
 
COVENTRYTolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1712. Total area: 38.4 sq. miles; land area: 37.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,433. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, the manufacture of sutures, and varied small industries. Principally residential. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Coventry; eight rural delivery routes.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori Tollmann; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 1712 Main St., 06238; Tel., (860) 742-7966; FAX, (860) 742-8911. Website: www.coventryct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Brooke R. Manning; vacancy.--Town Mgr., John A. Elsesser.--Town Council, Carolyn Arabolos, Julie A. Blanchard, Lisa Conant, Jonathan Hand, Joan Lewis, Matthew O'Brien, Michael Sobol.--Finance Dir./Treas., Amanda Backhaus.--Tax Collector, Linda L. Greenbacker.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Joan Lewis, Chm., Joyce Chellstorp-Bonney, Ronald E. Dextradeur, Mary Jo Lewis, Joan M. Oros, Jill G. Wood Reviczky.--Assessor, Michael D'Amicol.--Registrars of Voters, Marjorie L. Roach (D), Pamela Sewell (R).--Supt. of Schools, David Petrone.--Bd. of Education, Jennifer E. Beausoleil, Chm., Frank Infante, Mary S. Kortmann, Peter Larson, Eugene T. Marchand, Mary T. Minor, William M. Oros, Sr.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Benedict D. Emanuele, Paul F. Jatkowski, Barbara E. Riordan, William J. Zenko, two vacancies.--Pension and Retirement Comm., Robert Murzyn, Chm., Benedict D. Emanuele, Paul F. Jatkowski, David C. Powers.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Stephen Hall, William Jobbagy, Stephen Marek, Christine Pattee, Darby Pollansky; Alternates, Robert Burrington, Carol F. Polsky.--Dir. of Planning and Development, Eric M. Trott.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Elizabeth Bauer, Carol Chipkin, Suzanne Pollinger, Cheryl Ann Resha, Claire Twerdy; Alternates, William Bonney, Courtney Rossignol, Lisa D. Thomas.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Mark Landoling.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Martin Briggs, Lori J. Mathieu, Luke McNaboe, Sam Norman, Thomas P. Woolf; Alternates, Patricia Laramee, Michael Powers.--Wetlands Agent, Todd Penney.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Martin Briggs, Lori J. Mathieu, Luke McNaboe, Sam Norman, Thomas P. Woolf; Alternates, Patricia Laramee, Michael Powers.--Energy Conservation/Alternative Energy Committee, Jennifer Lynn Reilly, Chm., Jesse E. Hayes, Danielle Kloster, vacancy; Alternate, vacancy.--HUD Housing/Fair Housing Comm., Albert E. Bradley, Dorothy M. Grady, Patraicia Laramee, Marjorie L. Roach; Peter Huckins, Community Consultant.--Economic Development Comm., Sondra Astor Stave, Chm., Barbara J. Barry, Samuel Belsito III, Kristen Bilotta, Richard Giggey, William J. Jobbagy, Alex Koenigsberg, Mark C. Lavitt, Timothy Liptrap.--Coventry Vision Comm., David Lamore, Laura Stone, two vacancies.--Veterans' Memorial Comm., Eric J. Ohlund, Chm., Harry Barrette, LeRoy A. Lowe, Jr., Richard C. Sanborn, Jr., three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Jeffrey S. Arn, Marilyn E. Barrette, Albert E. Bradley, Lorraine U. Lynch, Susan Noyes.--Conservation Comm., Leroy A. Lowe, Jr., Chm., Brian D. Coss, Arthur W. Hall, Jr., Paul C. Manzone, Vincent Messino, Robert R. Proctor.--Cemetery Comm., Kevin Aprin, Roger Chapman, John Marvin, Anne Claudine Vieten.--Municipal Historian, Carol North.--Human Rights Comm., Albert E. Bradley, Michael J. Kurpiewski, Marjorie L. Roach, two vacancies; Human Rights Officer, Courtney Chan.--Human Svs. Admin., Courtney Chan.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Courtney Chan.--Youth Advisory Bd., Terrie D. Carpenter, Chm., Phyllis Cohen Bishop, Annie Bobbitt, Judy Burr, Bill Cannon, Vicki Deveau, John Elsesser, Maria Genca, Arthur James Houlberg, Shannon E. King, Florence Lajeunesse, Roger J. LaPierre, Heather Mackintosh, Michael McDonagh, Ginny Molleur, Lynn Obomalayat, David Petrone.--Youth Svs. Coord., Crystal Morawitz.--Health District, Robert Miller.--Sanitarian, Glen Bagdoian.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Todd W. Messier, Chm., Sean Butler, Marie Gallo-Hall, Jillian Miner, Jennifer Rodgers; Alternate, Jennifer Bynes, Bob Martin.--Recreation Dir., Wendy L. Rubin.--Supt. of Public Works, Mark Kiefer.--Town Engineer, Todd Penney.--Building Inspector, Joseph Callahan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Harvey R. Barrette, Brian W. Canny, Kathy Fournier, John Willnauer, vacancy.--Insurance Advisory Comm., Dena Dejulius, three vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Matthew J. Twerdy, Chm., Richard W. Brand, Susan E. Jamaitus, Daniel R. Murphy, Lyndon Wilmot.--Tree Warden, vacancy.--Animal Control Officer, John H. Chipman III.--Chief of Police, Mark Palmer.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Coventry: Ken Boutin; Deputies, Steve Pacholski, Danielle M. Taber; North Coventry: Ray Eldridge, Jr.; Deputies, Chuck Beecher, D.J. Figiela.--Fire Marshal, Bud Myers.--Emergency Mgmt./Homeland Security, James Mcloughlin.--Town Atty., Duncan Forsyth.--Justices of the Peace, Victor A. Birch, Joyce C. Bonney, Albert E. Bradley, Marie Gallo-Hall, Dorothy M. Grady, M. Kathleen Krider, David E. Lamore, Patricia Naegeli, Joan M. Oros, Jill G. Wood Reviczky, Sondra Astor Stave, Valdis Vinkels.
 
CROMWELLMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, town manager, mayor, town council.)--Inc., May, 1851; taken from Middletown. Total area: 13.5 sq. miles; land area: 12.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 13,960. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: aircraft components, horticulture, and manufacture of tools. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Middletown and Hartford. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Cromwell.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joan Ahlquist; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 41 West St., 06416-2142; Tel., (860) 632-3440; FAX, (860) 632-3425. Website: www.cromwellct.com. E-mail: townclerk@cromwellct.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lori Caracoglia, Gloria Prendergast.--Town Mgr., Anthony J. Salvatore, Sr., Tel., (860) 632-3410.--Mayor, Enzo Faienza.--Town Council, Richard R. Newton, Deputy Mayor, James Demetriades, Frank C. Emanuele, Jr., Myron Johnson, Samantha C. Slade, Al Waters.--Bd. of Finance, Jack A. Henehan, Chm., Amanda Drew, Edwin Maley, Jr., Bob Milardo, Julius Neto, Steve Wygonowski; Alternates, Jon Dzurka, Daniel T. Kelly, Allam Spotts.--Tax Collector, Douglas A. Sienna.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Matthew Long, Roy Rowland, William Vincenzi; Alternate Julie Fitts Ritter.--Assessor, Shawna Baron.--Registrars of Voters, Alice Kelly (D), Bonnie D. Anderson (R).--Supt. of Schools, John T. Maloney, Jr.--Bd. of Education, Michael J. Camilleri, Chm., Laurie Cantwell, John Flanders, Jay V. Fletcher, Celina Kelleher, Jeffrey Matrullo, Lindsey Merli, Megan Midgley, Paul M. Sousa.--Town Planner, Stuart Popper.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Alice M. Kelly, Chm., Michael Cannata, Vice Chm., Chris Cambareri, Paul Cordone, Nicholas Demetriades, Brian Dufresne, Jeremy Floryan, Ken Rozich, Kenneth Slade; Alternates, David Fitzgerald, John Keithan.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph R. Morin, Chm., Daniel T. Delisle, John Keithan, John Whitney, Mark Zampino; Alternates, Brian Fisk, Steven Wygonowski.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Bruce Driska.--Economic Development Comm., Richard Nobile, Chm., Joseph Fazekas, Robert Jahn, Jay Polke, Stanley Stachura; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Joseph E. Corlis, Chm., Amanda Drew, Wynn Muller, G. Alden Nettleton, John Whitney, William Yeske, vacancy; Alternates, Jeremy Zeedyk, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Chris Cambareri, Michael Cannata, Paul Cordone, Nicholas DeMetmades, Brian Dufresne, Jeremy Floryan, Alice Kelly, Ken Rozich, Kenneth Slade.--Senior Svs. Comm., Pat Alsup, Chm., Teresa Fucini, Ann Grasso, Claire Hickey, Luella Landis, Madeleine Lowry, Michael Parent, Linda Polke, Patricia Sienna, Mertie Terry, Helen Zalewski.--Elderly Svs./Human Svs., Amy Saada.--Youth Svs. Coord., Eric Richardson.--Comm. to Support People with Disabilities, Brian Hodlin, Chm., Laurie Cantwell, Linda Demetriades, John Flanders, Erin Hodlin, Jeannine Marron, Heidi Neumann-Venetainer, Meagan Ribera, Lucille Wrzos.--Dir. of Health, J. Wesley Bell.--Library Comm., Marie Roberto, Chm., Kathleen Newton, Vice Chm., Margaret M. Colella, Al Dickerson, Barbara Grotheer, Diane Mongold, Martha Rennie.--Municipal Historian, Richard Donohue.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Dan Brisson, Ruth Checko, Michael Holcomb, Richard Nobile, John Schmaltz.--Dir. of Public Works, Lou Spina.--Building Inspector, David Jolley.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Alice Kelly, Chm., Eric Zeilor, Vice Chm., Timothy Griffin, Robert Jahn, Kenneth Slade; Alternates, two vacancies.--Sanitarian, J. Wesley Bell.--Chief of Police, Denise LaMontagne.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Terenzio; Deputy Chief, Michael Salonia; Asst. Chiefs, Robert McIntyre, Douglas Zordan.--Fire Marshal, Todd Gagnon.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Lee Brow, Pres., Roger Rukowicz, Vice Chm., Jason Hinners, Secy., David Colligan, Treas., Robert Donohue, Charles Epstein, Allan Spotts, Mertie Terry.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Chief Denise LaMontagne; Deputy, Capt. Kevin Vandersloot.--Town Attys., Kari L. Olson, Kenneth Weinstock.--Justices of the Peace, Jonathan R. Beatty, Andrzej Cieslik, Charles R. Epstein, Brian Fisk, Diane Hasz, Rhonda Ivey-Lentini, Joseph R. Morin, Sandra K. Muller, Brenda L. Pines, Douglas A. Sienna, Allan D. Spotts, Mertie Terry, Larry J. Woolard.