Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
SUPERIOR COURT
 (As of January 1, 2018)

JUDGES
(Salary, $167,634 as of July 1, 2015)
*Term: Year first appointed as a Judge - Current term ending date.
 

Name

Term*

Roland D. Fasano

1990--March 6, 2022

Eddie Rodriguez, Jr.

1992--March 3, 2024

Douglas C. Mintz

1993--January 26, 2025

Robert J. Devlin, Jr.

1993--February 2, 2025

Peter Emmett Wiese

1993--May 17, 2025

Jon M. Alander

1993--March 29, 2018

John F. Kavanewsky, Jr.

1994--November 27, 2018

John C. Driscoll

1994--November 27, 2018

Maureen D. Dennis

1994--November 27, 2018

James T. Graham

1994--November 27, 2018

Barry K. Stevens

1994--November 27, 2018

Patrick L. Carroll III

1996--March 7, 2020

Frank A. Iannotti

1996--March 7, 2020

William Holden

1996--May 9, 2020

Gary J. White

1996--January 27, 2021

Dale W. Radcliffe

1997--January 27, 2021

Julia DiCocco Dewey

1998--March 3, 2022

Carl J. Schuman

1998--March 3, 2022

Juliett L. Crawford

1998--March 3, 2022

Antonio C. Robaina

1998--April 30, 2022

Angela C. Robinson

1998--April 30, 2022

Sheridan L. Moore

1998--April 30, 2022

Robert B. Shapiro

1998--February 9, 2023

Bernadette Conway

1999--March 9, 2023

Edward C. Graziani

1999--March 9, 2023

Earl B. Richards III

1999--March 9, 2023

David P. Gold

2000--February 29, 2024

Barbara Bailey Jongbloed

2000--February 29, 2024

Michael R. Dannehy

2000--February 29, 2024

Joan K. Alexander

2000--February 29, 2024

Kevin G. Dubay

2000--February 6, 2025

Bruce P. Hudock

2000--February 6, 2025

Salvatore C. Agati

2000--February 6, 2025

Elizabeth A. Bozzuto

2000--February 6, 2025

James P. Ginocchio

2001--April 10, 2025

Holly Abery-Wetstone

2001--April 10, 2025

Carl E. Taylor

2001--April 10, 2025

Brian T. Fischer

2001--April 10, 2025

Arthur C. Hadden

2002--May 7, 2018

Jack W. Fischer

2002--May 7, 2018

James M. Bentivegna

2002--May 7, 2018

Barbara N. Bellis

2003--June 1, 2019

Robin L. Wilson

2003--June 1, 2019

Hillary B. Strackbein

2003--March 23, 2020

Mark H. Taylor

2003--March 23, 2020

Elpedio N. Vitale

2003--March 23, 2020

Grant H. Miller

2003--March 23, 2020

Theodore R. Tyma

2004--May 4, 2020

Dan Shaban

2004--May 3, 2020

John F. Blawie

2004--May 4, 2020

Kenneth L. Shluger

2004--May 4, 2020

Peter L. Brown

2004--January 25, 2021

Kari A. Dooley

2004--January 25, 2021

Maureen M. Keegan

2006--April 17, 2022

Leslie I. Olear

2006--April 19, 2022

Denise D. Markle

2006--April 19, 2022

Harry E. Calmar

2006--April 23, 2022

Michael G. Maronich

2006--April 23, 2022

Kevin A. Randolph

2006--April 23, 2022

James W. Abrams

2007--April 24, 2023

Robin Pavia

2007--April 24, 2023

Matthew E. Frechette

2007--February 19, 2024

Robert E. Young

2008--March 4, 2024

Cara F. Eschuk

2008--March 4, 2024

Mary E. Sommer

2008--May 6, 2024

Barbara Brazzel-Massaro

2008--May 6, 2024

Mark T. Gould

2008--May 6, 2024

Terence A. Zemetis

2008--May 6, 2024

William J. Wenzel

2009--February 24, 2025

Glenn A. Woods

2009--February 24, 2025

Dawne G. Westbrook

2009--February 24, 2025

Mary-Margaret D. Burgdorff

2009--February 24, 2025

Corinne L. Klatt

2009--February 24, 2025

Vernon D. Oliver

2009--February 24, 2025

Sheila A. Ozalis

2009--February 24, 2025

José A. Suarez

2009--February 24, 2025

Susan A. Connors

2010--May 4, 2018

John L. Carbonneau, Jr.

2010--May 4, 2018

Susan Quinn Cobb

2010--May 4, 2018

Jane B. Emons

2010--May 4, 2018

Kathleen E. McNamera

2010--May 4, 2018

Laura F. Baldini

2010--May 4, 2018

Robert L. Genuario

2010--May 4, 2018

John A. Danaher III

2010--May 4, 2018

David M. Sheridan

2010--May 4, 2018

Hunchu Kwak

2010--February 3, 2019

Lisa K. Morgan

2010--February 3, 2019

M. Nawaz Wahla

2010--February 3, 2019

John M. Newson

2010--February 3, 2019

Sybil V. Richards

2011--February 28, 2020

Maureen M. Murphy

2012--February 28, 2020

Leland J. Cole-Chu

2012--February 28, 2020

Donna Nelson Heller

2012--February 28, 2020

Kenneth B. Povodator

2012--February 28, 2020

Anna M. Ficeto

2012--February 28, 2020

Charles T. Lee

2013--March 5, 2021

Jason M. Lobo

2013--March 5, 2021

Karen A. Goodrow

2013--March 5, 2021

Melanie L. Cradle

2013--March 5, 2021

Robyn Stewart Johnson

2013--March 5, 2021

Andrew W. Roraback

2013--March 5, 2021

Shelley A. Marcus

2013--March 5, 2021

Thomas G. Moukawsher

2013--March 5, 2021

Anthony D. Truglia, Jr.

2013--March 5, 2021

Michael A. Albis

2013--March 5, 2021

Michael P. Kamp

2013--March 5, 2021

Sheila A. Huddleston

2013--March 5, 2021

Thomas D. Colin

2013--March 5, 2021

Hope C. Seeley

2013--March 5, 2021

Leo V. Diana

2014--April 24, 2022

Robert Nastri, Jr.

2014--April 24, 2022

Steven Spellman

2014--April 24, 2022

Irene P. Jacobs

2014--April 24, 2022

John D. Moore

2014--April 24, 2022

Kevin S. Russo

2014--April 24, 2022

Tammy D. Geathers

2014--April 24, 2022

Timothy D. Bates

2014--April 28, 2022

Jane K. Grossman

2014--April 28, 2022

Rupal Shah

2014--April 28, 2022

Cesar A. Noble

2014--April 28, 2022

Steven D. Ecker

2014--April 28, 2022

Erika M. Tindill

2014--April 28, 2022

Kevin J. Murphy

2014--April 28, 2022

Ingrid L. Moll

2014--April 28, 2022

Kevin C. Doyle

2015--January 29, 2023

Alex V. Hernandez

2015--January 29, 2023

Sheila M. Prats

2015--January 29, 2023

Omar A. Williams

2015--January 29, 2023

Auden C. Grogins

2015--January 29, 2023

Gerald L. Harmon

2015--February 16, 2024

Alice A. Bruno

2015--February 16, 2024

Edward T. Krumeich, II

2015--February 16, 2024

John B. Farley

2015--February 16, 2024

Matthew D. Gordon

2017--May 24, 2025

Elizabeth J. Stewart

2017--May 24, 2025

W. Glen Pierson

2017--May 24, 2025

Margaret M. Murphy

2017--May 24, 2025

Kimberly A. Knox

2017--May 24, 2025

Matthew J. Budzik

2017--May 24, 2025

John L. Cordani

2017--May 29, 2025

Ernest Green, Jr.

2017--May 29, 2025

Tammy T. Nguyen

2017--May 29, 2025

Barry F. Armata

2017--May 29, 2025

Walter M. Spader, Jr.

2017--May 29, 2025

Thomas J. Welch

2017--May 29, 2025

Shari A. Murphy

2017--May 29, 2025

 
SENIOR JUDGES
 (As of January 1, 2018)
 
(Sec. 51-165, Gen. Stat.)
*Term: Year first appointed as a Judge - Current term ending date.
 

Name

Term* 

Jane S. Scholl

2000--February 6, 2025

Angelo L. dos Santos

2001--May 9, 2025

Deborah Kochiss Frankel

1998--April 30, 2022

Patricia A. Swords

2000--February 6, 2025

Samuel J. Sferrazza

1990--March 6, 2022

Susan S. Reynolds

2001--April 10, 2025

Kevin P. McMahon

1993--February 2, 2025

Susan B. Handy

1993--February 2, 2025

James J. Devine

1998--February 9, 2023

John D. Boland

2004--January 25, 2021

Heidi G. Winslow

2001--April 10, 2025

Marylouise Schofield

2002--May 7, 2018

Jorge A. Simón

1996--March 7, 2020

Linda K. Lager

1992--March 3, 2024

Julia L. Aurigemma

1990--May 8, 2022

Marcia J. Gleeson

2004--January 25, 2021

Richard E. Arnold

1996--March 7, 2020

Linda Pearce Prestley

2000--February 29, 2024

Edward S. Domnarski

2000--February 29, 2024

Emmet L. Cosgrove

2001--April 10, 2025

Richard W. Dyer

1994--November 27, 2018

Jon C. Blue

1989--April 18, 2021

Cynthia K. Swienton

1997--July 4, 2021

Paul Matasavage

2000--February 29, 2024

Frank M. D'Addabbo, Jr.

1996--January 27, 2021

Elliot N. Solomon

1996--March 7, 2020

John Turner

1996--January 27, 2021

Patrick J. Clifford

1990--March 6, 2022

 
STATE REFEREES, SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE COURT AND SUPERIOR COURT
(As of January 1, 2018)
(Sec. 52-434, Gen. Stat.)
 
*Taggart D. Adams; *Gerard I. Adelman; *Arnold W. Aronson; *Anthony V. Avallone; *Sidney Axelrod; *Robert E. Beach, Jr.; *Stuart Bear; *Marshall K. Berger, Jr.; *Thomas A. Bishop; *Walter R. Budney; *Richard E. Burke; *Henry S. Cohn; *Richard F. Comerford, Jr.; *Thomas J. Corradino; *William T. Cremins; *John F. Cronan; *Lloyd Cutsumpas; *Joseph W. Doherty; *Edward J. Dolan; Christina G. Dunnell; *Constance L. Epstein; *Dennis G. Eveleigh; John C. Flanagan; *Joseph P. Flynn; *Francis J. Foley III; *Paul M. Foti; *Stephen F. Frazzini; *Bernard D. Gaffney; Richard P. Gilardi; *Robert G. Gilligan; Jack L. Grogins; *Lubbie Harper, Jr.; *Michael Hartmere; Seymour L. Hendel; *Arthur A. Hiller; *Alfred J. Jennings, Jr.; *Burton A. Kaplan; *Jonathan J. Kaplan; *Edward R. Karazin, Jr.; *James G. Kenefick, Jr.; Lawrence C. Klaczak; *Joseph Q. Koletsky; Julius J. Kremski; *John J. Langenbach; *William J. Lavery; *George Levine; *Joseph A. Licari, Jr.; *Michael A. Mack; *Robert J. Malone; *Robert A. Martin; *Francis M. McDonald, Jr.; Robert F. McWeeny; L. Scott Melville; *Aaron Ment; *Socrates H. Mihalakos; *John W. Moran; *Maurice B. Mosley; *A. William Mottolese; *John F. Mulcahy, Jr.; *Edward J. Mullarkey; *Flemming L. Norcott, Jr.; *Raymond R. Norko; *Stanley Novack; *Thomas V. O’Keefe, Jr.; Howard T. Owens, Jr.; *A. Susan Peck; *Joseph H. Pellegrino; *John W. Pickard; *Patty Jenkins Pittman; Russell F. Potter, Jr.; *Barbara M. Quinn; *Robert T. Resha; *John J. Ronan; *William B. Rush; *Thelma A. Santos; *Philip A. Scarpellino; Stuart M. Schimelman; *Karen Sequino; *William M. Shaughnessy, Jr.; *Michael E. Shay; Barbara J. Sheedy; *Joseph M. Shortall; Robert F. Stengel; *Edward F. Stodolink; *William J. Sullivan; *Lois Tanzer; *Samuel H. Teller; *George N. Thim; *Bruce W. Thompson; *Kevin Tierney; *David R. Tobin; *Wilson J. Trombley; *Bradford J. Ward; *Thomas G. West; Howard F. Zoarski.
 
*Indicates those State Referees who were serving in that capacity on July 1, 2017 (unless otherwise indicated) and were designated by the Chief Justice as Judge Trial Referees.
 
FAMILY SUPPORT MAGISTRATES
 (As of January 1, 2018)
 
Chief Family Support Magistrate--John E. Colella.
 
Family Support Magistrates--David A. Dee; Jed N. Schulman; Anthony P. Fusco; Michael L. Ferguson; Norma I. Sanchez-Figueroa; Frederic Gilman; Wayne R. Keeney; Gladys Idelis Nieves.
 
Family Support Magistrate Referees--Katherine Y. Hutchinson; William E. Strada, Jr.; Richard G. Adams; Harris T. Lifshitz; Sandra Sosnoff Baird.