Veterans Affairs Health and Safety Protocols to Mitigate Risk of Exposure to COVID-19. DVA COVID-19 Updates

Stand Down 2020 Sessions Links Sept. 24th

Welcome to the DVA Stand Down 2020 Event!


Find the session you would like to attend and select the Link on the far right to join that session

Session Ground Rules | How to enter a session (PDF)

All sessions has been recorded and are available on the link below.

VIDEO RECORDINGS of STAND DOWN 2020 EVENT

 

Start Time
of Session

Title of Session

Topic Category

Link and Dial in information

9:00

Opening Ceremony - Live Event

 

 Completed

10:00 Sessions

10:00


VA Connecticut – Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA) 
Presenter: Heather Neves

Veterans Benefits

 Completed

10:00

CT Department of Labor Veterans Services (CTDOL)
Presenters: Timothy Rockefeller and Sheldon Boyce

Employment / Education

Completed

10:00


US Small Business Administration (SBA)
Presenters: Frank Alvarado & Tanisha Baptiste

Employment / Education

 Completed

 

10:00

 

211 Connecticut United Way
Presenters: Kim Jackson, Ann Scully & Jennifer Hartan

Housing

 Completed

10:00

CT Dept. of Veterans Affairs Office of Advocacy & Assistance (CTDVA OA&A)
Presenter: Ryan McKenna

Veterans Benefits

Completed

10:00

CT Department of Motor Vehicles
Presenters: Derek Kliminsky and Brian Clarke

Motor Vehicle

Completed

11:00 Sessions

11:00

CT Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities (CHRO)
Presenters: Kimberly Jacobsen & Michelle Dumaskeuler

Legal

Completed

11:00

CT Dept. of Veterans Affairs Programs & Services (CTDVA)
Presenters: Laura Nelson and Leslie Nieves

Veterans Benefits

Completed

11:00


VA CT Vocational Readiness & Employment (VR&E)
Presenter: Heather Sandler

Employment / Education

Completed

11:00


VA Connecticut – Homeless Services
Presenters: John Chiechi, Jen Moriarty & Jason Mastrpaola

Veterans Benefits

Completed

11:00


Social Security Administration (SSA)
Presenter: Robert Rodriguez

Benefits

Completed

11:00


The Kennedy Center, Inc.
Presenters: Meg Haffner, Southwest CT Regional Mobility Manager; Mary Rosenbauer, CT ADA Specialist

Transportation

Completed

11:00


Connecticut Small Business Development Center
Presenter:Joseph Williams

Employment / Education

Completed

11:00


VA CT Caregiver Support Program
Presenters: Bonnie Cecarelli, LCSW, Jessica Bainer

 

Veterans Benefits

Completed

1:00 Sessions

1:00


The Workplace SSVF
Presenter: Alan Gopain

Housing

Completed

1:00


Veterans Inc. SSVF
Presenter: Bill St. Denis

Housing

Completed

1:00


Community Renewal Team (CRT) SSVF

Housing

Completed

1:00


Columbus House SSVF
Presenters: Aimee Prior & Robin Bowman

Housing

Completed

1:00


Statewide Legal Services of CT
Presenter: Don Phillips

Legal

Completed

1:00


Connecticut Department of Revenue Services (DRS)
Presenters: Melvin Jones and Marcia Kilpatrick

Financial

Completed

1:00


VA VISN-1

Benefits

Completed

1:00


Easterseals Capital Region & Eastern CT, Veterans Rally Point

Veteran Services

Completed

2:00 Sessions

2:00


CT Department of Social Services
Presenter:Michelle Mozzicato

Benefits

Completed

2:00


University of Connecticut, Office of Veterans Affairs & Military Programs
Presenter: Paul Hanlon

Employment / Education

Completed

2:00


Horse Feathers Veterans Program at Ray of Light Farm
Presenters: Jackie Mickiewicz and Cathy Languerand

Veteran Services

Completed

2:00

 

CT Congressional Delegation
Presenters: Tonia Douglas – Senator Blumenthal Office, Claude Campbell – Senator Murphy Office, Nick Savaria – Congresswoman DeLauro Office, Kimberly Harris – Congressman Larson Office, Kayla Briere – Congresswoman Hayes Office, Joshua Rodriguez – Congressman Himes Office

 

Constituent Services

Completed

2:00


VET Centers
Presenters: Craig Hall, Natalie Martinez, Gabe Kautzner

Veterans Benefits

Completed

2:00


Advanced Behavioral Health Inc. - Military Support Program
Presenter: Albert Guillorn, LMFT

Veteran Services

Completed

 

3:00 Sessions

 

3:00


Homes for the Brave 
Presenters: Ed Bellows and Elizabeth Gorenbergh


Veteran Services


Completed

3:00


VA CT Office of Privacy
Presenters: Stephanie Hotchkiss, Quinn Martin

Veterans Benefits

Completed

3:00


CT Troops to Teachers
Presenters: Kimberly Audet, Melissa Michaud-Maltese, Sal Escobales

Employment / Education

Completed

3:00


CT Veterans Legal Center (CTVLC)
Presenters: Rasheeda Woods, Mille VandenBroek, Chelsea Donaldson

Legal

Completed

3:00


Veterans of Foreign Wars
Presenter: Scott Hurley

Veterans Benefits

Completed