Search Department of Revenue Services Filtered Topic Search

This Ruling has been obsoleted by AN 95(3)

Ruling 89-267

Health and Athletic Clubs


The charges or fees for health and athletic club services provided by a charitable non-profit organization are not subject to the sales and use tax.

LEGAL DIVISION

December 8, 1989