Search Department of Revenue Services Filtered Topic Search

Ruling 89-259

Advertising


The total gross receipts for advertising services related to media advertising, inclusive of placement fees and development charges, are not subject to sales and use tax pursuant to section 12-407(2)(i)(W) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act No. 89-251.

Television, radio, newspapers or periodicals are considered to be media advertising.

LEGAL DIVISION

December 7, 1989