Search Department of Revenue Services Filtered Topic Search

This Ruling has been obsoleted in part by AN 94(3)

Ruling 89-177

Engineering


Professional engineering services that involve designing the expansion of power line systems are exempt from sales and use tax pursuant to section 12-412(11) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

This department does not regard the designing of structures by professional engineers that are mobile and easily disassembled as building engineering services. Therefore, the gross receipts for designing the small mobile control building are not subject to sales and use tax.

LEGAL DIVISION

October 30, 1989