PENALTY * FLEET NATIONAL BANK * NOTICE OF RIGHT TO HEARING * BANKBOSTON, N.A. * AND * ("Respondents") * TEMPORARY ORDER TO CEASE * AND DESIST * * * * * * * * * * * * * * I. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION Pursuant to the authority granted by Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Banking Commissioner (the "Commissioner") has investigated the activities of the Respondents to determine if they have violated the provisions of Part IV of Chapter 664c of the Connecticut General Statutes, "Automated Teller Machines, Satellite Devices and Point of Sale Terminals" (the "Act"). Section 36a-17(a) of the General Statutes states in relevant part that: The commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner. Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes states: Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, [or] is violating . . . any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to such person by